web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] 612q 70-417 VCE and PDF Exam Dumps — Must Download For 100% Passing Exam (Question 151 – Question 180)

What are the new 70-417 exam questions? Where to download the latest 70-417 exam dumps? Recently, PassLeader have been publised the new version of 70-417 braindumps with new added 70-417 exam questions. PassLeader offer the latest 70-417 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE simulator for free download, and PassLeader’s new 612q 70-417 practice tests ensure your exam 100 percent passing. Visit www.passleader.com to get the 100 percent pass ensure 612q 70-417 exam questions!

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 151
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You are asked to test Windows Azure Online Backup to back up Server1. You need to back up Server1 by using Windows Azure Online Backup. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 152
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are configured as Hyper-V replicas of each other. Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM5. VM5 is replicated to Server1. You need to verify whether the replica of VM5 on Server1 is functional. The solution must ensure that VM5 remains accessible to clients. What should you do from Hyper-V Manager?

A.    On Server1, execute a Planned Failover.
B.    On Server1, execute a Test Failover.
C.    On Server2, execute a Planned Failover.
D.    On Server2, execute a Test Failover.

Answer: B

QUESTION 153
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is backed up by using Windows Server Backup. The backup configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You discover that only the last copy of the backup is maintained. You need to ensure that multiple backup copies are maintained. What should you do?

A.    Modify the backup destination.
B.    Configure the Optimize Backup Performance settings.
C.    Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.
D.    Modify the backup times.

Answer: A

QUESTION 154
Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the URL http://app1.contoso.com. You plan to perform maintenance on Server1. You need to ensure that all new connections to App1 are directed to Server2. The solution must not disconnect the existing connections to Server1. What should you run?

A.    The Set-NlbCluster cmdlet
B.    The nlb.exe suspend command
C.    The nlb.exe stop command
D.    The Suspend-NlbClusterNode cmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 155
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On a server named Server2, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Server2 to the contoso.com domain. You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 by using the Computer Management console on Server1. What should you do on Server2?

A.    Run sconfig.exe and configure remote management. (Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.)
B.    Run sconfig.exe and configure Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
C.    Install Windows Management Framework.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A

QUESTION 156
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual-core processors and 16 GB of RAM. You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1. You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1. You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously. What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A.    Dynamic Memory
B.    NUMA topology
C.    Memory weight
D.    Ressource Control

Answer: A

QUESTION 157
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    the dism.exe command
B.    the ocsetup.exe command
C.    the setup.exe command
D.    the Install-Module cmdlet

Answer: A

QUESTION 158
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Active Directory site named Site1 and an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The domain contains a client computer named Client1 that is located in OU1 and Site1. You create five Group Policy objects (GPO). The GPOs are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify in which order the GPOs will be Applied to Client1. In which order should you arrange the listed GPOs? To answer, move all GPOs from the list of GPOs to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 159
Hotspot Question
You have a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DHCP1 does not have access to the Internet. All roles are removed completely from DHCP. You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Mount folder. You need to install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1 by using Server Manager. Which folder should you specify as the alternate path for the source files? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 160
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8. Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain. You plan to create a system health validator (SHV). You need to identify which policy settings can be Applied to all of the computers. Which three policy settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    A firewall is enabled for all network connections.
B.    An antispyware application is on.
C.    Automatic updating is enabled.
D.    Antivirus is up to date.
E.    Antispyware is up to date.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 161
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that hosts 20 virtual machines. You need to view the amount of memory resources and processor resources each virtual machine uses currently. Which tool should you use on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Manager
B.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
C.    Task Manager
D.    Resource Monitor

Answer: A

QUESTION 162
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs. What should you do?

A.    Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager.
B.    Right-click DCS1 and click Save Template.
C.    Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
D.    Right-click DCS1 and click Export list.

Answer: C

QUESTION 163
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive Application named App1. Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected. You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1. Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor
B.    Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor

Answer: E

QUESTION 164
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC10 is currently a member of a workgroup. You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC). You need to ensure that a user named Contoso\User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the security settings of the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
B.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, pre-create an RODC computer account.
C.    FromDsmgmt, run the local roles command.
D.    Join DC10 to the domain. Modify the properties of the DC10 computer account.

Answer: B

QUESTION 165
Drag and Drop Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The folders on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.

A new corporate policy states that backups must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible. You need to identify which technology you must use to back up Server1. The solution must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate backup type to the correct location or locations. Each backup type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 166
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Recently, all of the domain controllers that ran Windows Server 2003 were replaced by domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. From Event Viewer, you discover SYSVOL journal wrap errors on a domain controller named dc10.contoso.com. You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10. Which three actions should you perform on DC10? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 167
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago. You need to restore the membership of Group1. What should you do?

A.    Export and import data by using Dsamain.
B.    Apply a virtual machine snapshot to VM1.
C.    Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
D.    Modify the isRecycled attribute of Group1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 is backed up daily. The domain has the Active Directory Recycle Bin enabled. During routine maintenance, you delete 500 inactive user accounts and 100 inactive groups. One of the deleted groups is named Group1. Some of the deleted user accounts are members of some of the deleted groups. For documentation purposes, you must provide a list of the members of Group1 before the group was deleted. You need to identify the names of the users who were members of Group1 prior to its deletion. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.    Mount the most recent Active Directory backup.
B.    Perform an authoritative restore of Group1.
C.    Use the Recycle Bin to restore Group1.
D.    Reactivate the tombstone of Group1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 169
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Your company implements DirectAccess. A user named User1 works at a customer’s office. The customer’s office contains a server named Server1. When User1 attempts to connect to Server1, User1 connects to Server1 in adatum.com. You need to provide User1 with the ability to connect to Server1 in the customer’s office. Which Group Policy option should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 170
In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Install-ADDSForest
B.    Install-ADDSDomain
C.    Install-WindowsFeature
D.    Install-ADDSDomainController

Answer: A

QUESTION 171
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A.    .xml
B.    .ps1
C.    .bat
D.    .cmd

Answer: B

QUESTION 172
You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed. You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI). The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Preserve the server roles and their configurations.
– Minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
B.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.
C.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
D.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.

Answer: D

QUESTION 173
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 does not have Internet connectivity. All roles are removed completely from Server1. You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Source folder. You need to install the DNS Server server role on Server1. Which folder should you use as the source? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 174
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect two new hard disks to Server1. You need to create a storage space that contains the two disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A spanned volume
B.    A parity space
C.    A mirrored space
D.    A simple space

Answer: C

QUESTION 175
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrs -r:server2 netstat
B.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2
C.    winrm get server2
D.    netstat> server2

Answer: A

QUESTION 176
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. From Server2, you attempt to connect to Server1 by using Computer Management and you receive the following error message:
“Computer \\Server1 cannot be found. The network path was not found.”
From Server1, you successfully connect to Server2 by using Server Manager. You need to ensure that you can manage Server1 remotely from Server2 by using Computer Management. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 177
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1.
B.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
C.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
E.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 178
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On a server named Corel, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Corel to the adatum.com domain. You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Corel. What should you do on Core1?

A.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
B.    Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C.    Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
D.    Install Windows Management Framework.

Answer: B

QUESTION 179
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. Hardware component Configuration:

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE. Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: G

QUESTION 180
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server3. The network contains a standalone server named Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server3 hosts an application named App1. App1 is accessible internally by using the URL https://app1.contoso.com. App1 only supports Integrated Windows authentication. You need to ensure that all users from the Internet are pre-authenticated before they can access App1. What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com