web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] Download PassLeader Free 485q 70-410 Braindump in VCE and PDF (Question 211 – Question 240)

Download the newest 70-410 vce dumps or 70-410 pdf dumps to prepare for Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam. Now, PassLeader has published the new 485q 70-410 exam dumps with PDF and VCE file download, PassLeader’s 70-410 study guide with 485q 70-410 braindumps has been corrected all the questions and answers, also, all new 70-410 exam questions have been added, which will help you passing 70-410 exam easily. Download the 70-410 practice test with new questions from PassLeader quickly!

keywords: 70-410 exam,485q 70-410 exam dumps,485q 70-410 exam questions,70-410 pdf dumps,70-410 practice test,70-410 vce dumps,70-410 study guide,70-410 braindumps,Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-410 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-410 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 211
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. Subsequent to deploying a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new contoso.com server, you are instructed to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to the server. You want to achieve this goal from the command prompt. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the dism.exe command.
B.    You should consider making use of the dsquery.exe command.
C.    You should consider making use of the dsadd.exe command.
D.    You should consider making use of the dsrm.exe command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 212
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V hosts contains several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure?

A.    Port mirroring
B.    DHCP guard
C.    Router guard
D.    MAC address

Answer: D

QUESTION 213
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services

Answer: D

QUESTION 214
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers on the contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. You have received instructions to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on a server, named contoso-SR07. You want to achieve this remotely from a server, named contoso-SR06. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on contoso-SR07.
B.    You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on contoso-SR06.
C.    You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on contoso-SR07.
D.    You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on contoso-SR06.

Answer: B

QUESTION 215
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    New-StoragePool
C.    Diskpart
D.    Share and Storage Management

Answer: C

QUESTION 216
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network. Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A.    Edge traversal
B.    Authorized computers
C.    Interface types
D.    Remote IP address

Answer: A

QUESTION 217
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a new volume on Server1. The new volume must have the following configurations:
– Be stored on a new virtual hard disk
– Be assigned the drive letter G
– Have the NTFS file system
In which order should you run the Diskpart commands? To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 218
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1. You add a new network segment to the network. On the new network segment, you deploy a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a DHCP Relay Agent. Which server role should you install on Server1? To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 219
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers on the contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. You are in the process of installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new contoso.com server, named contoso-SR13. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to a installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The Server Graphical Shell is installed, but not enabled.
B.    Server roles can be configured locally via the command prompt using Windows PowerShell.
C.    Server roles can be configured locally via Server Manager.
D.    You are able to access the Microsoft Management Console locally.
E.    The Desktop Experience is not available.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 220
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:
– IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
What should you run?

A.    Set-NetlPInterface
B.    netcfg.exe
C.    New-NetlPAddress
D.    msconfig.exe

Answer: C

QUESTION 221
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
E.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 222
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled. Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe. You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.

The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully. You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. What should you do?

A.    Edit the Share permissions.
B.    Disable access-based enumeration.
C.    Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.
D.    Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A

QUESTION 223
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
B.    Shutdown VM1.
C.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
D.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.

Answer: B

QUESTION 224
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Computer accounts for the marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) namedDepartments\Marketing\Computers. User accounts for the marketing department are in an OU named Departments\Marketing\Users. Marketing users can only log on to the client computers in the Departments\Marketing\Computers OU. You need to apply an application control policy to all of the marketing users. Which Group Policy Object (GPO) should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate GPO in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 225
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B.    Share and Storage Management
C.    Computer Management
D.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Answer: C

QUESTION 226
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. When a domain user named User3 attempts to log on to a client computer named Client10, User3 receives the message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User3 can log on to Client10. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Logon Workstations setting of User3.
B.    On Client10, modify the Allow log on locally User Rights Assignment.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Personal Virtual Desktop property of User3.
D.    On Client10, modify the Deny log on locally User Rights Assignment.

Answer: A

QUESTION 227
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. On Server1, you open Server Manager and you add DC2 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on Server2, you right-click DC2. You need to ensure that when you right-click DC2, you see the option to run DNS Manager. What should you do?

A.    In the domain, add Server1 to the DNS Admins group.
B.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
C.    On DC2, install the Feature Administration Tools.
D.    On Server1, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: D

QUESTION 228
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume. You need to ensure that you can restore files on volume D by using the Previous Versions tab. What should you do first?

A.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
B.    Format volume D.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
D.    Run the convert.exe command.

Answer: B

QUESTION 229
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1.

VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Shut down VM1.
B.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
C.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.
D.    Configure VM1 to have a smaller virtual disk.
E.    Convert disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
F.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
G.    Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.
H.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: AF

QUESTION 230
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Diskpart
B.    Server Manager
C.    Computer Management
D.    New-VirtualDisk
E.    Share and Storage Management
F.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
G.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
H.    New-StoragePool

Answer: AC

QUESTION 231
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
B.    From a command prompt on Server2, run winrm.exe.
C.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D.    From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

Answer: C

QUESTION 232
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Group Policy Objects container, and then click Manage Backups.
B.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Starter GPOscontainer, and then click Manage Backups.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, create a new GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Import Settings.
E.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Copy-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
F.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Import-GPOcmdlet.
G.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
H.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPOcmdlet and the Copy-GPOcmdlet.

Answer: DF

QUESTION 233
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers on the contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes.
B.    You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes.
C.    GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB.
D.    GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB.
E.    The GPT partition style can be used on removable media.
F.    GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 234
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    Netsh advfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    Netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D

QUESTION 235
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Visualization on Server1. You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B.    Set-NetAdapterVmq
C.    Add-WindowsFeature
D.    Enable-NetAdapterBinding

Answer: D

QUESTION 236
A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
– MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
– Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites. Which route command would you run?

A.    route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
B.    route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254
C.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
D.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C

QUESTION 237
Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform?

A.    Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADServiceAccountcmdlet, Modify the settings of AppPool1.
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet.
D.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A

QUESTION 238
Hotspot Question
You run a Windows Server 2012 R2and implementing 3 new printers in a warehouse. You need to makean exclusion forthese IP addresses within DHCP server. Select the location where would configure at the DHCP console?

Answer:

QUESTION 239
Hotspot Question
You have a Server Core 2012 installation and all roles and features removed. The server does not haveaccess to Windows Update. You mount the network volume containing the installation files for Server 2012. You need to install DNS and DHCP server role. Which directory do you reference for installing?

Answer:

QUESTION 240
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    netshadvfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    netshadvfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D

Download Free 70-410 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJzOE1fWnlJOWVtaE93SnJNT3gtaTNYYnVpZkw5THBSMWRKbFlfaXh1azg (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-410 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-410 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com