web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] Free and Premium PassLeader 70-410 Exam Questions (Total 485q) (Question 1 – Question 30)

Where To Get The 100% Valid 70-410 exam dumps? Come to PassLeader! Here you can get the latest version 70-410 PDF dumps or VCE dumps, we guarantee our 485q 70-410 exam questions are the latest and you will get all the new questions and answers, which are not available on other wesites now! Now try our best 70-410 exam dumps with VCE and you will acquire your 70-410 certification exam immediately.

keywords: 70-410 exam,485q 70-410 exam dumps,485q 70-410 exam questions,70-410 pdf dumps,70-410 practice test,70-410 vce dumps,70-410 study guide,70-410 braindumps,Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-410 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-410 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 1
How can you manage an newly installed Windows Server 2012 R2 core from a another Windows Server 2012 R2 with computer manager?

Answer:

QUESTION 2
Your network contain an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named server1 and server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named template1 by using the security template snap-in. You need to apply template1 to server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Templates
B.    Computer Management
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis
D.    System Configuration

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure service1?

A.    From Services Console configure the recovery settings
B.    From a command prompt ,run sc.exe and specify the config parameter
C.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter
D.    From a command prompt ,run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that user named user1 can link and unlink Group Policy Objects(GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to user1. What should you do?

A.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies containers
B.    Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet
C.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1
D.    Modify the permission on the user1 account

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual-core processors and 16 GB of RAM. You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1. You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1. You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously. What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A.    Dynamic Memory
B.    NUMA topology
C.    Memory weight
D.    Ressource Control

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to domain controller. You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Open the Srv.sys file
B.    Open the Netlogon.dns file
C.    Run ipconfig/displaydns
D.    Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a snapshot. You need to modify the Snapshot File Location of VM1. What should you do First?

A.    Copy the snapshot file
B.    Pause VM1
C.    Shut down VM1
D.    Delete the snapshot

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Several users are members of the local Administrators group. You need to ensure that all local administrators receive User Account Control (UAC) prompts when they run a Microsoft Management Console (MMC). Which setting should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 9
You have a network printer connected to print server. You need to be able to print if print server goes down. What should you chose?

A.    brach office direct printing
B.    printer pooling
C.    spooling
D.    Print forwarding

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You have external virtual switch with srv-io enabled with 10 Virtual Machines on it. You need to make the Virtual Machines able to talk only to each other.

A.    remove the vswitch and recreate it as private
B.    add new vswitch
C.    remove vswitch and recreate it as public
D.    adjust srv-io settings

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named corp.contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. When you run ping dcl.corp.contoso.com, you receive the result as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that DC1 can respond to the Ping command. Which rule should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You install a new server named Server 1 that runs a Server Core Instillation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server 1 to the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you use?

A.    The dsadd.exe command
B.    The New-ADComputer cmdlet
C.    The Djoin.exe command
D.    The Add-Computer cmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Drag and Drop Question
You have a print server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a file server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to migrate all of the printers on Server1 to Server2. Which actions should you perform on the servers2?

Answer:

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and is configured as the only domain controller. You need to retrieve a list of all the user accounts. The list must include the last time each user was authenticated successfully. Which Windows PowerShell command should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet or property to the correct locations to complete the PowerShell command in the answer area. Each cmdlet or property may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a single virtual machine named VM1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can manage the virtual machine settings of VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. To which group should you add User1?

A.    Server Operators
B.    Administrators
C.    Power Users
D.    Hyper-V Administrators

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A.    From the Services console, configure the General settings.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter.
C.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
D.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the privs parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A user named User1 attempts to log on to DO, but receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Account is sensitive and cannot be delegated setting of the User1 account.
B.    Grant User1 the Allow log on locally user right.
C.    Modify the Logon Workstations setting of the User1 account.
D.    Add User1 to the Remote Management Users group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. You discover that computers on the Warehouse subnet that have static IP addresses can communicate with the computers on the MainOffice subnet. Computers on the Warehouse subnet that obtain an IP address automatically can only communicate with other computers on the Warehouse subnet. You need to ensure that all of the computers on the Warehouse subnet can communicate with the computers on the MainOffice subnet. Which DHCP option should you configure on Server1?

A.    003 Router
B.    011 Resource Location Servers
C.    020 Nonlocal Source Routing
D.    019 IP Layer Forwarding

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
B.    Remove all root hints.
C.    Create a primary zone named “.”.
D.    Create a primary zone named “root”.
E.    Create a primary zone named “GlobalNames”.
F.    Create a forwarder that points to 169.254.0.1.
G.    Create a stub zone named “root”.
H.    Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 20
Your company has a remote office that contains 600 client computers on a single subnet. You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses. Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.252.0
B.    255.255.254.0
C.    255.255.255.0
D.    255.255.255.128

Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically. You need to prevent Server3 from receiving an IP address from Server1. What should you create on Server1?

A.    A reservation
B.    A filter
C.    A scope option
D.    An exclusion

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DCS. You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DCS can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that users from Group1 can modify the Security settings of OU1 only. What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A.    Modify the Managed By settings on OU1.
B.    Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.
C.    Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control.
D.    Modify the Security settings of Group1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The new domain controller will have the following configurations:
– Schema master
– Global catalog server
– DNS Server server role
– Active Directory Certificate Services server role
You need to identify which configurations Administrators by using the Active Directory Installation Wizard. Which two configurations should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Transfer the schema master.
B.    Enable the global catalog server.
C.    Install the DNS Server role
D.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is in a workgroup. You need to perform an offline domain join of Server1 to the contoso.com domain. What should you do first?

A.    Transfer the PDC emulator role to Dc1.
B.    Run the djoin.exe command.
C.    Run the dsadd.exe command.
D.    Transfer the infrastructure master role to DC1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. Both forests contain multiple domains. A two-way trust exists between the forests. The contoso.com domain contains a domain local security group named Group1. Group1 contains contoso\user1 and adatum\user1. You need to ensure that Group1 can only contain users from the contoso.com domain. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You discover that when you join client computers to the domain manually, the computer accounts are created in the Computers container. You need to ensure that new computer accounts are created automatically in an organizational unit (OU) named Corp. Which tool should you use?

A.    net.exe
B.    redircmp.exe
C.    regedit.exe
D.    dsadd.exe

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?

A.    Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.
B.    Take Disk 1 offline.
C.    Create a partition on Disk 1.
D.    Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.

You have a virtual machine named VM1. You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1. What should you do first?

A.    Add one HBA
B.    Create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
C.    Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.
D.    Configure network adapter teaming.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed. You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders.
B.    To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional-level requirements, as well as schema requirements.
C.    It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline.
D.    To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: AC

Download Free 70-410 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJzOE1fWnlJOWVtaE93SnJNT3gtaTNYYnVpZkw5THBSMWRKbFlfaXh1azg (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-410 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-410 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com