web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] Latest PassLeader 1219q 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 221 – Question 240)

Need New 220-902 Exam Dumps? Download the valid PassLeader 1219q 220-902 exam dumps! PassLeader offer the newest 220-902 PDF dumps and VCE dumps, which including all the new 220-902 exam questions and answers. We PassLeader ensure that our 1219q 220-902 practice tests are the most valid and you can get all real exam questions with our 220-902 study guide. We share the 220-902 sample questions with VCE and PDF for free download now!

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

QUESTION 221
A user has a perimeter firewall and up-to-date antivirus software. The user is asking what else they can do to improve their security. Which of the following will have the MOST impact on network security? (Select TWO).

A.    Install additional antivirus software
B.    Disable screen savers
C.    Conduct a daily security audit
D.    Assign security rights based on job roles
E.    Use strong passwords

Answer: DE

QUESTION 222
A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a “Non-bootable drive” error. The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated that the computer worked fine the day before. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to resolve this issue?

A.    Jumper settings
B.    Device boot order
C.    PXE boot settings
D.    Hard drive cable

Answer: B

QUESTION 223
A service technician is installing a second hard drive on a desktop PC running Windows 7. The second hard drive is the same make and model of the first hard drive. The technician would like to provide data redundancy. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

A.    Disk Management
B.    Device Manager
C.    System Configuration
D.    Data Sources

Answer: A

QUESTION 224
A technician is trying to troubleshoot an issue on a Windows 7 computer remotely, but is unable to PING the computer. The technician verified that the computer is turned on, has network connectivity, and can get to the Internet. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A.    The technician does not have permissions
B.    Local security policy settings is incorrect
C.    Wake-on-LAN is disabled
D.    Windows firewall is enabled

Answer: D

QUESTION 225
An Internet browser’s cookie could be classified as which of the following?

A.    Rootkit
B.    Phishing
C.    Malware
D.    Spyware

Answer: D

QUESTION 226
A technician is working on a workstation that is receiving read/write failures when trying to access a particular file. Which of the following commands should the technician use to resolve this issue?

A.    DISKPART
B.    FORMAT
C.    CHKDSK
D.    FDISK

Answer: C

QUESTION 227
A technician is tasked with changing the account lockout threshold to 30 minutes in Windows 7. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this task?

A.    User Access Control
B.    Windows Security Center
C.    Local Security Policy
D.    Users and Groups

Answer: C

QUESTION 228
A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the following system settings should the technician configure?

A.    Windows Firewall
B.    Windows Security Center
C.    Local Security Policy
D.    System Configuration

Answer: C

QUESTION 229
A technician is creating an image that will be used to deploy Windows 7 to 100 PCs. Which of the following tools should be used to accomplish this?

A.    SYSPREP
B.    Windows 7 Advisor
C.    CHKDSK
D.    DISKPART

Answer: A

QUESTION 230
A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C. drive. Which of the following is the correct command to use?

A.    CD
B.    MD
C.    PUSHD
D.    RD

Answer: B

QUESTION 231
A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Clogged temporary file folders
B.    Internal dust buildup
C.    Incorrect input voltage setting
D.    ACPI is disabled

Answer: B

QUESTION 232
A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device:
HARD DRIVE. MASTER
OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT
Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?

A.    HDD. Cable Select; Optical DrivE. Master
B.    HDD. Cable Select; Optical DrivE. Cable Select
C.    HDD. Slave; Optical DrivE. Slave
D.    HDD. Master; Optical DrivE. Master

Answer: B

QUESTION 233
A technician troubleshoots a broken PC only to find that a strong burning odor is coming from inside the case. Which of the following parts MOST likely experienced a level of electrical burn?

A.    PSU
B.    Processor
C.    CMOS battery
D.    Hard drive

Answer: A

QUESTION 234
A computer is showing the “No boot device found” message even though a technician has verified that the hard drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play?

A.    A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.
B.    The hard drive is disconnected.
C.    The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.
D.    Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.

Answer: D

QUESTION 235
A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk drives have their fault lights on. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform when fixing this problem?

A.    Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely.
B.    Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them.
C.    Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days.
D.    Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup.

Answer: A

QUESTION 236
A technician is called in to troubleshoot a four disk RAID 10 array on a high end Windows 7 Enterprise workstation. One drive has failed. Which of the following should the technician do to fix the problem?

A.    Reseat the drive and verify the RAID array is healthy.
B.    Replace the failed drive and verify the RAID is healthy.
C.    Replace the failed drive and restore the data.
D.    Add a fifth drive and make it a spare.

Answer: B

QUESTION 237
A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure?

A.    Multimeter
B.    POST card
C.    Power supply tester
D.    BIOS flash

Answer: B

QUESTION 238
A technician would like to limit computer access to certain users. Which of the following should be configured?

A.    Advanced security
B.    Boot.ini file
C.    System configuration
D.    Local security policy

Answer: D

QUESTION 239
A user’s computer will not boot. A technician notices four indicator lights on the backside of the computer. Two of the lights are green, and two are amber. Which of the following documentation should the technician read to determine what the lights are indicating?

A.    Network diagram
B.    Computer manual
C.    Asset management
D.    Wiring scheme

Answer: B

QUESTION 240
Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?

A.    HomeGroup
B.    Active Directory
C.    WorkGroup
D.    Domain Setup

Answer: A


Download the newest PassLeader 220-902 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-902 PDF dumps & 220-902 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-902.html (1219 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com