web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] Learning New PassLeader 70-412 Exam Questions To Pass Exam Easily (Question 31 – Question 60)

The latest 70-412 exam was updated with a lot of new exam questions, old version 70-412 exam dumps are not valid at all, you should get the newest 391q 70-412 practice tests or braindumps to prepare for the new 70-412 exam. Now, PassLeader just published the new 70-412 exam questions with PDF dumps and VCE dumps, which have been corrected with many new questions and our PassLeader new 70-412 dumps will help you passing 70-412 exam easily. Visit www.passleader.com now and get the premium 391q 70-412 exam dumps with new version VCE simulator for free download.

keywords: 70-412 exam,391q 70-412 exam dumps,391q 70-412 exam questions,70-412 pdf dumps,70-412 vce dumps,70-412 braindumps,70-412 practice tests,70-412 study guide,Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 R2 Services Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-412 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-412 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 31
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. From Server Manager, you install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on Server1. A domain administrator named Admin1 logs on to Server1. When Admin1 runs the Certification Authority console, Admin1 receive the following error message.

You need to ensure that when Admin1 opens the Certification Authority console on Server1, the error message does not appear. What should you do?

A.    Run the Install-AdcsCertificationAuthority cmdlet.
B.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) tools.
C.    Modify the PATH system variable.
D.    Add Admin1 to the Cert Publishers group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a server named Server1. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You configure the classification of a share on Server1 as shown in the Share1 Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You configure the resource properties in Active Directory as shown in the Resource Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the Impact classification can be assigned to Share1 immediately. Which cmdlet should you run on each server? To answer, select the appropriate cmdlet for each server in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You discover that client computers cannot obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1. You need to ensure that the client computers can obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1. What should you do?

A.    Activate the scope.
B.    Authorize DC1.
C.    Disable the Allow filters.
D.    Disable the Deny filters.

Answer: C

QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. You need to ensure that authenticated users can request assistance when they are denied access to the resources on Server1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Assign the Read Attributes NTFS permission on Folder1 to the Authenticated Users group.
B.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on Server1.
C.    Configure the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting of GPO1.
D.    Enable the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting for GPO1.
E.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on DC1.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain contains a file server named Server6 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server6 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. The NTFS permissions on Folder1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The domain contains two global groups named Group1 and Group2. You need to ensure that only users who are members of both Group1 and Group2 are denied access to Folder1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Remove the Deny permission for Group1 from Folder1.
B.    Deny Group2 permission to Folder1.
C.    Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
D.    Create a conditional expression.
E.    Deny Group2 permission to Share1.
F.    Deny Group1 permission to Share1.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 36
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The forest contains two Active Directory sites named Main and Branch1. The sites connect to each other by using a site link named Main-Branch1. There are no other site links. Each site contains several domain controllers. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Your company plans to open a new branch site named Branch2. The new site will have a WAN link that connects to the Main site only. The site will contain two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a new site and a new site link for Branch2. The solution must ensure that the domain controllers in Branch2 only replicate to the domain controllers in Branch1 if all of the domain controllers in Main are unavailable. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 37
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server3. The network contains a standalone server named Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server3 hosts an application named App1. App1 is accessible internally by using the URL https://appl.contoso.com. App1 only supports Integrated Windows authentication. You need to ensure that all users from the Internet are pre-authenticated before they can access App1. What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 38
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to force every node in Cluster1 to contact immediately the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server on your network for updates. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Add-CauClusterRole cmdlet
B.    The Wuauclt command
C.    The Wusa command
D.    The Invoke-CauScan cmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are configured as Hyper-V replicas of each other. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is replicated to Server2. You need to verify whether the replica of VM1 on Server2 is functional. The solution must ensure that VM1 remains accessible to clients. What should you do from Hyper-V Manager?

A.    On Server1, execute a Planned Failover.
B.    On Server1, execute a Test Failover.
C.    On Server2, execute a Planned Failover.
D.    On Server2, execute a Test Failover.

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You are configuring a central access policy for temporary employees. You enable the Department resource property and assign the property a suggested value of Temp. You need to configure a target resource condition for the central access rule that is scoped to resources assigned to Temp only. Which condition should you use?

A.    (Temp.Resource Equals “Department”)
B.    (Resource.Temp Equals “Department”)
C.    (Resource.Department Equals “Temp”)
D.    (Department.Value Equals “Temp”)

Answer: C

QUESTION 41
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a subscription to Windows Azure. You need to register the Microsoft Azure Backup Agent on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM) Agent.
B.    Create a backup vault.
C.    Create Site Recovery vault.
D.    Configure a passphrase for the Azure Backup Agent.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named CA1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. CA1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured to support key archival and recovery. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can decrypt private keys archived in the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) database. The solution must prevent User1 from retrieving the private keys from the AD CS database. What should you do?

A.    Assign User1 the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to Server1.
B.    Assign User1 the Read permission and the Write permission to all certificate templates.
C.    Provide User1 with access to a Key Recovery Agent certificate and a private key.
D.    Assign User1 the Manage CA permission to Server1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2 and two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are located in Site1. You install an additional domain controller named DC3 in Site1 and you ship DC3 to Site2. A technician connects DC3 to Site2. You discover that users in Site2 are authenticated by all three domain controllers. You need to ensure that the users in Site2 are authenticated by DC1 or DC2 only if DC3 is unavailable. What should you do?

A.    From Network Connections, modify the IP address of DC3.
B.    In Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the Query Policy of DC3.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, move DC3.
D.    In Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the insDS-PrimaryComputer attribute for the users in Site2.

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Contoso.com contains one domain. Adatum.com contains a child domain named child.adatum.com. Contoso.com has a one-way forest trust to adatum.com. Selective authentication is enabled on the forest trust. Several user accounts are migrated from child.adatum.com to adatum.com. Users report that after the migration, they fail to access resources in contoso.com. The users successfully accessed the resources in contoso.com before the accounts were migrated. You need to ensure that the migrated users can access the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Replace the existing forest trust with an external trust.
B.    Run netdom and specify the /quarantine attribute.
C.    Disable SID filtering on the existing forest trust.
D.    Disable selective authentication on the existing forest trust.

Answer: D

QUESTION 45
You have four servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.

Site2 is a disaster recovery site. Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled. You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3. You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Server3, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1. What should you do?

A.    Enable dynamic quorum management.
B.    Remove the node vote for Server3.
C.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
D.    Remove the node vote for [C1] Server4 and Server5.

Answer: D

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You are a member of the local Administrators group on Server2. You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster on Server2. You need to ensure that the AD RMS cluster is discoverable automatically by the AD RMS client computers and the users in contoso.com. Which additional configuration settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed. The network contains client computers that run either Linux, Windows 7, or Windows 8. You have a zone named adatum.com as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You plan to configure Name Protection on all of the DHCP servers. You need to configure the adatum.com zone to support Name Protection. Which two configurations should you perform from DNS Manager? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Sign the zone.
B.    Store the zone in Active Directory.
C.    Modify the Security settings of the zone.
D.    Configure Dynamic updates.
E.     Add a DNS key record.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 48
You have a test server named Server1 that is configured to dual-boot between Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows Server 2012 R2. You start Server1 and you discover that the boot entry for Windows Server 2008 R2 no longer appears on the boot menu. You start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 and you discover the disk configurations shown in the following table.

You need to restore the Windows Server 2008 R2 boot entry on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Run bcdedit.exe and specify the /createstore parameter.
B.    Run bootrec.exe and specify the /scanos parameter.
C.    Run bcdboot.exe d:\windows.
D.    Run bootrec.exe and specify the /rebuildbcd parameter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has one network adapter. Server1 is located on a subnet named Subnet1. Server1 has scope named Scope1. Scope1 contains IP addresses for the 192.168.1.0/24 network. Your company is migrating the IP addresses on Subnet1 to use a network ID of 10.10.0.0/16. On Server11 you create a scope named Scope2. Scope2 contains IP addresses for the 10.10.0.0/16 network. You need to ensure that clients on Subnet1 can receive IP addresses from either scope. What should you create on Server1?

A.    A multicast scope
B.    A scope
C.    A superscope
D.    A split-scope

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Dc1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to change the zone type of the contoso.com zone from an Active Directory-integrated zone to a standard primary zone. What should you do before you change the zone type?

A.    Unsign the zone.
B.    Modify the Zone Signing Key (ZSK).
C.    Modify the Key Signing Key (KSK).
D.    Change the Key Master.

Answer: A

QUESTION 51
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You need to configure Server1 to resolve queries for single-label DNS names. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the Set-DNSServerGlobalNameZone cmdlet.
B.    Modify the DNS suffix search list setting.
C.    Modify the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution setting.
D.    Create a zone named “.”.
E.    Create a zone named GlobalNames.
F.    Run the Set-DNSServerRootHint cmdlet.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server server role installed. A user named User1 is a member of the IPAM Users group on Server1. You need to ensure that User1 can use IPAM to modify the DHCP scopes on Server2. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. To which group should you add User1?

A.    DHCP Administrators on Server2
B.    IPAM ASM Administrators on Server1
C.    IPAMUG in Active Directory
D.    IPAM MSM Administrators on Server1

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
You have a server named DC2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC2 contains a DNS zone named adatum.com. The adatum.com zone is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure DNS clients to perform DNSSEC validation for the adatum.com DNS domain. What should you configure?

A.    The Network Location settings
B.    A Name Resolution Policy
C.    The DNS Client settings
D.    The Network Connection settings

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has an IP address of 192.168.10.50. Server1 has a scope named Scope1 for the 192.168.10.0/24 network. You plan to deploy 20 virtual machines on Server2 that will be connected to the external network. The MAC addresses for the virtual machines will begin with 00-15-SD-83-03. You need to configure Server1 to offer the virtual machines IP addresses from 192.168.10.200 to 192.168.10.219. Physical computers on the network must be offered IP addresses outside this range. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do from the DHCP console?

A.    Create reservations.
B.    Create a policy.
C.    Delete Scope1 and create two new scopes.
D.    Configure Allow filters and Deny filters.

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. A technician performs maintenance on Server1. After the maintenance is complete, you discover that you cannot connect to the IPAM server on Server1. You open the Services console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can connect to the IPAM server. Which service should you start?

A.    Windows Process Activation Service
B.    windows Event Collector
C.    Windows Internal Database
D.    Windows Store Service (WSService)

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All of the domain controllers in both of the forests run Windows Server 2012 R2. The adatum.com domain contains a file server named Servers. Adatum.com has a one-way forest trust to contoso.com. A contoso.com user name User10 attempts to access a shared folder on Servers and receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You verify that the Authenticated Users group has Read permissions to the Data folder. You need to ensure that User10 can read the contents of the Data folder on Server5 in the adatum.com domain. What should you do?

A.    Grant the Other Organization group Read permissions to the Data folder.
B.    Modify the list of logon workstations of the contoso\User10 user account.
C.    Enable the Netlogon Service (NP-In) firewall rule on Server5.
D.    Modify the permissions on the Server5 computer object in Active Directory.

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. You discover that when the account of a user in Site1 is locked out, the user can still log on to the servers in Site2 for up to 15 minutes by using Remote Desktop Services (RDS). You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to synchronize account lockout information across the domain. Which attribute should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate attribute in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 58
Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the URL http://app1.contoso.com. You plan to perform maintenance on Server1. You need to ensure that all new connections to App1 are directed to Server2. The solution must not disconnect the existing connections to Server1. What should you run?

A.    The Set-NlbCluster cmdlet
B.    The nlb.exe suspend command
C.    The nlb.exe stop command
D.    The Suspend-NlbClusterNode cmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Sites and Services
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    DNS Manager
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The contoso.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008. The fabrikam.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to add Server1 as a new domain controller in the contoso.com domain. What should you do?

A.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
B.    Run adprep.exe /domainprep, and then run dcpromo.exe.
C.    Raise the functional level of the forest, and then run dcprorno.exe.
D.    Modify the Computer Name/Domain Changes properties.

Answer: A

Download Free 70-412 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfm94alk1eU9xWjFYRkVoNkl0cjRiOXZRRjVkUXNXTklicDdKZDJwRGJCM1k (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-412 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-412 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-412.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com