web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] Learning PassLeader 70-246 Free VCE and PDF Dumps To Pass Exam Quickly (Question 1 – Question 30)

How To Pass The New 70-246 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-246 exam dumps with free pdf and vce dumps download, the latest updated 206q 70-246 exam questions are the most accurate exam dumps with all new questions including, which will help you passing 70-246 exam easily and quickly. Now visit our site passleader.com and get the valid 206q 70-246 vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE Test Engine!

keywords: 70-246 exam,206q 70-246 exam dumps,206q 70-246 exam questions,70-246 pdf dumps,70-246 vce dumps,70-246 braindumps,70-246 practice tests,70-246 study guide,Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 1
Your company has a private cloud that contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com network and the adatum.com network are separated by a firewall. No trusts exist between the forests. You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager to adatum.com. You install agents on 100 servers in both forests. You need to ensure that you can monitor all 100 servers. The solution must minimize the traffic between the two networks. What should you install? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A server certificate on the gateway server in contoso.com
B.    A gateway server in adatum.com
C.    A server certificate on the gateway server in adatum.com
D.    Client certificates on all of the servers in adatum.com
E.    A gateway server in contoso.com
F.    A server certificate on the management server in adatum.com
G.    Client certificates on all of the servers in contoso.com

Answer: AEF

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Question
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You need to ensure that members of a group named Group1 can resolve printing alerts by using the Operations Manager console. The solution must minimize the number of Operations Manager permissions assigned to Group1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 3
You need to recommend a solution to implement the planned changes for the research department. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    The existing VMM infrastructure
B.    The existing Service Manager infrastructure
C.    A solution that includes System Center 2012 App Controller
D.    The existing Orchestrator infrastructure

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Your company has a private cloud that contains a Microsoft ASP.NET application. The application is hosted by Internet Information Services (IIS) on a server named Server1. The application is accessed by using multiple URLs. You configure a watcher node on a server named Server2. You need to ensure that an alert is generated each time the watcher node receives an HTTP error of 400 or more. The solution must ensure that the cause of the alert is captured. Which type of monitor should you create from the Operations Manager console?

A.    Windows Service
B.    Process
C.    Web Application Transaction Monitoring
D.    TCP Port

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains three devices. The devices are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that Operations Manager can discover all of the devices. What should you do?

A.    From the Operations Manager console, create one group and set the group to Dynamic Members.
B.    From the Operations Manager console, create two Run As Accounts.
C.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Set-SCOMUserRole cmdlet.
D.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMDiscovery cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named WebApp1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when WebApp1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event rule
C.    a synthetic transaction
D.    a service offering

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Drag and Drop Question
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a management server named Server1. The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. The two subnets are separated by a firewall that prevents SNMP communications. Server1 is located on Subnet1. A switch named Switch1 is located on Subnet2. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Network ID: 172.23.1.0/23
– IPv4 address: 172.23.1.55
– IPv6 address: fec0:2308::12
You need to discover Switch1. What should you configure from the Computer and Device Management Wizard? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct locations in the answer area. (Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

Answer:

QUESTION 8
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The private cloud has a connection to a partner company. The connection uses a router named Router1. Router1 is owned by the partner company. The partner company’s security policy states that only partner company network administrators can access the configuration information of the partner company’s network devices. You need to monitor the availability of Router1. The solution must meet the security policy requirement. Which access mode should you configure to discover Router1?

A.    ICMP
B.    SNMPv3
C.    SNMPv1 and SNMPv2
D.    ICMP, SNMPv1, and SNMPv2
E.    ICMP and SNMPv3

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Hotspot Question
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You create an incident template as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to add SMS as an available source in the incident template. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 10
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime. You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement. Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a queue
B.    a connector
C.    a channel
D.    a calendar
E.    a metric
F.    a subscription

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Question
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to deploy a single-tier service to the private cloud. The service is configured to use Network Load Balancing (NLB). You need to create a Hardware Profile for the virtual machines that will be added to the service template. The solution must ensure that the virtual machines will use Windows Network Load Balancing. Which settings should you configure in the Hardware Profile? To answer, configure the four appropriate settings in the dialog box in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 12
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2. Which Operations Manager management pack should you recommend importing?

A.    The VMM 2012 management pack
B.    The Windows Server Hyper-V Management Pack
C.    The Microsoft Application Virtualization 4.5 (App-V) Monitoring Management Pack
D.    The Monitoring Pack for Server App-V management pack

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should you create first?

A.    a service offering
B.    a subscription
C.    a service template
D.    a queue

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The company has multiple departments. You need to deploy a two-tier web application to the departments. Which two library objects should you create? To answer, select the appropriate library objects in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 15
Which of these answers is FALSE regarding System Center 2012 – Data Protection Manager (DPM)?

A.    It must be deployed in a Windows Server 2008 or a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Domain Services directory services structure to support its protection and recovery operations.
B.    It does not support teamed network adapters (NICs).
C.    If you are protecting data over a wide area network (WAN), there is a minimum network bandwidth requirement of 512 kilobits per second (Kbps).
D.    If there is not a two-way trust across domains, you must have a separate DPM server for each domain.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Configuration Manager uses site system roles to support management operations at each site. When you install a Configuration Manager site, some site system roles are automatically installed and assigned to the server on which Configuration Manager Setup has run successfully. Which Site System Role would run the Configuration Manager services?

A.    Site database server
B.    Distribution point
C.    Management point
D.    Component server

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
System Center 2012 Configuration Manager discovery identifies computer and user resources that you can manage by using Configuration Manager. It can also discover the network infrastructure in your environment. Which of the following Configuration Manager discovery methods provides details about the client installation status?

A.    Delta Discovery
B.    Heartbeat Discovery
C.    Network Discovery
D.    Active Directory System Discovery

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
For a typical DPM deployment there is a recommended RAID configuration. This configuration provides an effective compromise between capacity, cost, reliability, and performance. What RAID configuration is this?

A.    1
B.    5
C.    0
D.    10

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
When you install a Configuration Manager site, several default site system roles are automatically installed for the site. These site system roles are required for the core operation of each site and although some default site system roles can be moved to other servers, they cannot be removed from the site. Which of the following is NOT a default role?

A.    Configuration Manager site system
B.    Enrollment point
C.    Configuration Manager site database server
D.    SMS Provider

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Via Operations Manager you can use the Operations console to search your environment for manageable objects and then deploy an agent to any object that you want to monitor. The process of searching your environment is called ___?

A.    Detection
B.    Discovery
C.    Penetrating
D.    Exposure

Answer: B

QUESTION 21
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Orchestrator infrastructure. You are creating a runbook named runbook1. You need to ensure that the workflow starts when a file is added to a folder. From which category should you add an activity? To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 22
Hotspot Questions
Your company uses System Center 2012 Service Manager to manage and track problems. You need to ensure that a user named Admin1 is notified automatically when an incident is updated. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 23
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The System Center 2012 infrastructure contains the following:
– Service Manager
– Orchestrator
– Operations Manager
You plan to configure the private cloud to meet the following requirements:
– Integrate runbooks to Service Manager requests.
– Automate administration tasks by using runbooks.
– Provide end users with the ability to perform administrative tasks.
You need to configure the private cloud to meet the requirements. What should you do from Service Manager?

A.    Select the sync folder for the Orchestrator connector.
B.    Register the Orchestrator Integration Packs.
C.    Create a channel.
D.    Register a data source.

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by us.ng a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You plan to create a distributed application named DistributedApp1. You need to ensure that a folder for DistributedApp1 is available from the Monitoring workspace in the Operations Manager console. What should you do?

A.    Add the OperationsManagerAppMonitoring object to DistributedApp1.
B.    Save DistributedApp1 as a new management pack.
C.    Add the OperationsManagerMonitoringView object to DistributedApp1.
D.    Save DistributedApp1 in the Default Management Pack.

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by us.ng a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The Operations Manager management server role is installed on a server named Server1. You deploy a server named Server2, and then join Server2 to the domain. You log on to Server2 and install the Operations Manager agent. You specify Server1 as the management server. You notice that Server1 did not discover Server2. You need to add Server2 as an agent- managed device. What should you do from the Operations Manager console?

A.    Run the Discovery Wizard – Computer and Device Management Wizard.
B.    Modify the Global Management Server Settings – Security settings.
C.    Import the Windows Servers Base Operating System Management Pack.
D.    Create a new discovery rule.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to monitor a Microsoft .NET application named App1 that is hosted in the private cloud. You need to import the management packs required to monitor the application. Which management packs should you import?

A.    the Windows Server 2008 Operating System (Monitoring) management pack and the Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7 Management Pack
B.    the Windows Server 2008 Operating System (Discovery) management pack and the Windows Server 2008 Internet Information Services Management Pack
C.    the Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Management Pack and the Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7 management pack
D.    the Windows Server Operating System management pack and the Windows Server 2008 Internet Information Services Management Pack

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains several routers and switches. You open the Network Devices view and discover that a switch is in a critical state. You need to identify the availability of the switch during the past seven days. The solution must also ensure that you can review which servers are connected to the switch. What should you use?

A.    the Network Vicinity Dashboard
B.    the Network Node Dashboard
C.    a state view
D.    a diagram view

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The private cloud contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the servers are managed by Operations Manager. The private cloud contains an application named App1 that is deployed on-demand to several servers. The servers that run the application are identified by a registry value set during the application’s installation. You create a monitor that targets all of the servers. You need to modify the monitor to only affect the servers that have the application installed.

Answer:

QUESTION 29
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The private cloud contains a clustered VMM solution that has two virtualization hosts. The VMM solution hosts seven virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.

You configure Dynamic Optimization to use the following settings:
– A CPU Dynamic Optimization threshold of 30 percent
– A CPU host reserve threshold of 15 percent
– Low aggressiveness
You monitor the VMM solution and discover that the virtual machines rarely migrate from Server1 to Server2 when CPU utilization exceeds the configured threshold. You need to increase the likelihood of the virtual machines migrating from Server1 to Server2 when CPU utilization exceeds the configured threshold. What should you do?

A.    set the Aggressiveness to High.
B.    Enable Power Optimization.
C.    Configure a host profile.
D.    Modify the CPU host reserve threshold.

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains two network segments that are separated by a firewall. You have a management server named OM1. You create a discovery rule and configure the rule to discover SNMP devices. You discover that only the devices on the network segment that contains OM1 are discovered. You need to ensure that the devices supporting SNMP on both network segments are discovered. Which firewall port should you allow on the firewall?

A.    TCP 125
B.    TCP 22
C.    UDP 162
D.    UDP 161

Answer: D

Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflh1S25KeW95OF9NaDFwTGJvelBfOW9UWXQ1LVFjR3lRbTU3bTF6RXNxTzQ (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-246 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html (Full Version)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com