web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] Pass 70-417 Exam By Training PassLeader Free 70-417 Braindump (Question 121 – Question 150)

Want To Pass The New 70-417 Exam Easily? DO NOT WORRY! PassLeader now is supplying the latest and 100 percent pass ensure 612q 70-417 PDF dumps and 70-417 VCE dumps, the new updated 70-417 braindumps are the most accurate with all the new changed 70-417 exam questions, it will help you passing 70-417 exam easily and quickly. Now visit the our site passleader.com and get the valid 612q 70-417 VCE and PDF exam questions and FREE VCE simulator!

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 121
You have 30 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the servers are backed up daily by using Windows Azure Online Backup. You need to perform an immediate backup of all the servers to Windows Azure Online Backup. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run on each server?

A.    Start-OBRegistration | Start-OBBackup
B.    Get-OBPolicy | Start-OBBackup
C.    Get-WBBackupTarget | Start-WBBackup
D.    Get-WBPolicy | Start-WBBackup

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
You have 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a Windows PowerShell script that registers each server in Windows Azure Online Backup and sets an encryption passphrase. Which two PowerShell cmdlets should you run in the script? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    New-OBPolicy
B.    New-OBRetentionPolicy
C.    Add-OBFileSpec
D.    Start-OBRegistration
E.    Set-OBMachineSetting

Answer: DE

QUESTION 123
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain contains a file server named Server6 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server6 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. The NTFS permissions on Folder1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The domain contains two global groups named Group1 and Group2. You need to ensure that only users who are members of both Group1 and Group2 are denied access to Folder1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Remove the Deny permission for Group1 from Folder1.
B.    Deny Group2 permission to Folder1.
C.    Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
D.    Create a conditional expression.
E.    Deny Group2 permission to Share1.
F.    Deny Group1 permission to Share1.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 124
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. The File Server Resource Manager role service is installed on Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains Server1. The following graphic shows the configured settings in GPO1.

Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. You attempt to configure access-denied assistance on Server1, but the Enable accessdenied assistance option cannot be selected from File Server Resource Manager. You need to ensure that you can configure access- denied assistance on Server1 manually by using File Server Resource Manager. What should you do?

A.    Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.
B.    Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.
C.    Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Not Configured for GPO1.
D.    Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Disabled for GPO1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
You have a server named FS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the File and Storage Services server role on FS1. From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a shared folder named Share1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing. You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Share1 from Windows Explorer manually. What should you do?

A.    From Folder Options, clear Use Sharing Wizard (Recommend).
B.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
C.    From Folder Options, select Show hidden files, folders, and drives.
D.    Install the Enhanced Storage feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION 126
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DHCP servers named DHCP1 and DHCP2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a member server named Server1 and you run the Run Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet. You need to manage the DHCP servers by using IPAM on Server1. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 127
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP. On which server should you install IPAM?

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4

Answer: D

QUESTION 128
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. An administrator installs the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server2. The administrator configures IPAM by using Group Policy based provisioning and starts server discovery. You plan to create Group Policies for IPAM provisioning. You need to identify which Group Policy object (GPO) name prefix must be used for IPAM Group Policies. What should you do on Server2?

A.    From Task Scheduler, review the IPAM tasks.
B.    From Server Manager, review the IPAM overview.
C.    Run the Get-IpamConfigurationcmdlet.
D.    Run the ipamgc.exe tool.

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains an Edge Server named Server 1. Server1 is configured as a DirectAccess server. Server1 has the followingsettings:
– Internal DNS name: Server1.contoso.com
– External DNS name: dal.contoso.com
– Internal IPv6 address: 2002:cla8:6a:3333::1
– External IPv4 address: 65.55.37.62
Your company uses split-brain DNS for the contoso.com zone. You run the Remote Access Setup wizard as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that client computers on the Internet can establish DirectAccess connections to Server1. Which additional name suffix entry should you add from the Remote Access Setup wizard?

A.    A Name Suffix value of server1.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value
B.    A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62
C.    A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value
D.    A Name Suffix value of server1.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62

Answer: C

QUESTION 130
Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10. On DC10; the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails. You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service. You restore the SYSVOL folder. You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10. Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?

A.    Ldp
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    Dfsmgmt.msc
D.    Frsutil

Answer: A

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a custom Active Directory Application partition. Which tool should you use?

A.    Netdom
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    Dsmod
D.    Dsamain

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) named DC10 to Site2. You precreate the DC10 domain controller account by using Active Directory Users and Computers. You need to identify which domain controller will be used for initial replication during the promotion of the RODC. Which tab should you use to identify the domain controller? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 133
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day. You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago. What should you do first?

A.    Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
B.    Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
C.    Run the dsamain.exe command.
D.    Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

Answer: B

QUESTION 134
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server1 to create an entry in an event log when the processor usage exceeds 60 percent. Which type of data collector should you create?

A.    an event trace data collector
B.    a performance counter data collector
C.    a performance counter alert
D.    a configuration data collector

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of the domain. You need to ensure that the first time a service named Service1 fails on a virtual machine, the virtual machine is moved to a different node. You configure Service1 to be monitored from Failover Cluster Manager. What should you configure on the virtual machine?

A.    From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Restart the Service.
B.    From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Take No Action.
C.    From the General settings, modify the Startup type.
D.    From the General settings, modify the Service status.

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2, On Server1, you create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named Data1. You need to export Data1 to Server2. What should you do first?

A.    Right-click Data1 and click Data Manager.
B.    Right-click Data1 and click Save template.
C.    Right-click Data1 and click Properties.
D.    Right-click Data1 and click Export list.

Answer: B

QUESTION 137
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. The computer account of Server1 resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 to OU1. GPO1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to prevent GPO1 from Applying to your user account when you log on to Server1. GPO1 must Apply to every other user who logs on to Server1. What should you configure?

A.    WMI Filtering
B.    Item-level Targeting
C.    Block Inheritance
D.    Security Filtering

Answer: D

QUESTION 138
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to the domain as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

GPO2 contains computer configurations only and GPO3 contains user configurations only. You need to configure the GPOs to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that GPO2 only Applies to the computer accounts in OU2 that have more than one processor.
– Ensure that GPO3 only Applies to the user accounts in OU3 that are members of a security group named SecureUsers.
Which setting should you configure in each GPO? To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct GPO. Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 139
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. You make a change to GPO1. You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Set-AdComputercmdlet
B.    Group Policy Object Editor
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

Answer: D

QUESTION 140
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed to the domain. You need to create NAP event trace log files on a client computer. What should you run?

A.    Logman
B.    Tracert
C.    Register-EngineEvent
D.    Register-ObjectEvent

Answer: A

QUESTION 141
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed. Server1 contains three non-overlapping scopes named Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3. Server1 currently provides the same Network Access Protection (NAP) settings to the three scopes. You modify the settings of Scope1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure Server1 to provide unique NAP enforcement settings to the NAP non- compliant DHCP clients from Scope1. What should you create?

A.    A connection request policy that has the Service Type condition
B.    A connection request policy that has the Identity Type condition
C.    A network policy that has the MS-Service Class condition
D.    A network policy that has the Identity Type condition

Answer: C

QUESTION 142
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP. On which server should you install IPAM?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    Server1

Answer: D

QUESTION 143
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed. You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server2. You need to configure Server2 as the first Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server in the domain. The solution must ensure that the AD FS database is stored in a SQL Server database on Server1. What should you do on Server2?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run Install-ADFSFarm.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Install-ADFSStandAlone.
C.    From the AD FS console, run the AD FS Federation Server Configuration Wizard and select the Stand-alone federation server option.
D.    From Server Manager, install the AD FS Web Agents.

Answer: A

QUESTION 144
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You are creating a central access rule named TestFinance that will be used to audit members of the Authenticated Users group for access failure to shared folders in the finance department. You need to ensure that access requests are unaffected when the rule is published. What should you do?

A.    Set the Permissions to Use the following permissions as proposed permissions.
B.    Set the Permissions to Use following permissions as current permissions.
C.    Add a User condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.
D.    Add a Resource condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.

Answer: A

QUESTION 145
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You are configuring a central access policy for temporary employees. You enable the Department resource property and assign the property a suggested value of Temp. You need to configure a target resource condition for the central access rule that is scoped to resources assigned to Temp only. Which condition should you use?

A.    (Department.Value Equals “Temp”)
B.    (Resource.Temp Equals “Department”)
C.    (Temp.Resource Equals “Department”)
D.    (Resource.Department Equals “Temp”)

Answer: D

QUESTION 146
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains four servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Each server has the Failover Clustering feature installed. Each server has three network adapters installed. An iSCSI SAN is available on the network. You create a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add the servers to the cluster. You plan to configure the network settings of each server node as shown in the following table.

You need to configure the network settings for Cluster1. What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate network communication setting to the correct cluster network. Each network communication setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 147
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. AN servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You add a third server named Server3 to the network. Server3 has Intel processors. You need to move VM3 and VM6 to Server3. The solution must minimize downtime on the virtual machines. Which method should you use to move each virtual machine? To answer, select the appropriate method for each virtual machine in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Node1 and Node2. Node1 and Node2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. Node1 and Node2 are configured as a two-node failover cluster named Cluster2. The computer accounts for all of the servers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Node1 and Node2. User1 creates a new clustered File Server role named File1 by using the File Server for general use option. A report is generated during the creation of File1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

File1 fails to start. You need to ensure that you can start File1. What should you do?

A.    Recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for scale-out Application data option.
B.    Assign the user account permissions of User1 to the Servers OU.
C.    Log on to the domain by using the built-in Administrator for the domain, and then recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for general use option.
D.    Increase the value of the ms-DS-MachineAccountQuota attribute of the domain.
E.    Assign the computer account permissions of Cluster2 to the Servers OU.

Answer: B

QUESTION 149
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a failover cluster that will contain two nodes that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure a witness disk for the failover cluster. How should you configure the witness disk? To answer, drag the appropriate configurations to the correct location or locations. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 150
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. A certification authority (CA) is available on the network. A virtual machine named VM1.contoso.com is replicated from Server1 to Server2. A virtual machine named vm2.contoso.com is replicated from Server2 to Server1. You need to configure Hyper-V to encrypt the replication of the virtual machines. Which common name should you use for the certificates on each server? To answer, configure the appropriate common name for the certificate on each server in the answer area.

Answer:

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com