web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] PassLeader 238q 100-101 VCE Braindumps For Free Download (Question 1 – Question 20)

Pass Cisco 100-101 exam easily by learning PassLeader 100-101 dumps! PassLeader now are offering the newest Cisco CCENT 100-101 exam dumps, the PassLeader 100-101 braindump contain all real 100-101 exam questions, 100% valid now! PassLeader now supply both 100-101 VCE dumps and 100-101 PDF dumps, which are really the best 100-101 study materials!

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! The CCENT 100-101 exam will be retired on 20/Aug/2016, then, the 100-101 exam will be totally replaced by the new 100-105 exam!

The newest 100-105 exam dumps collection: http://www.vce4shared.com/?s=100-105

Free 100-105 PDF dumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZHliX0lUeE1Ccms

keywords: 100-101 exam,238q 100-101 exam dumps,238q 100-101 exam questions,100-101 pdf dumps,100-101 practice test,100-101 vce dumps,100-101 study guide,100-101 braindumps,Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 Exam

P.S. Download Free 100-101 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWXpiS19TTDNRdzg

QUESTION 1
How does a switch differ from a hub?

A.    A switch does not induce any latency into the frame transfer time.
B.    A switch tracks MAC addresses of directly-connected devices.
C.    A switch operates at a lower, more efficient layer of the OSI model.
D.    A switch decreases the number of broadcast domains.
E.    A switch decreases the number of collision domains.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What must occur before a workstation can exchange HTTP packets with a web server?

A.    A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
B.    A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.
C.    A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
D.    A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.
E.    An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
F.    An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
How does TCP differ from UDP? (Choose two.)

A.    TCP provides best effort delivery.
B.    TCP provides synchronized communication.
C.    TCP segments are essentially datagrams.
D.    TCP provides sequence numbering of packets.
E.    TCP uses broadcast delivery.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 4
A workstation has just resolved a browser URL to the IP address of a server. What protocol will the workstation now use to determine the destination MAC address to be placed into frames directed toward the server?

A.    HTTP
B.    DNS
C.    DHCP
D.    RARP
E.    ARP

Answer: E

QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Host A is sending a packet to Host B for the first time. What destination MAC address will Host A use in the ARP request?

A.    192.168.0.1
B.    172.16.0.50
C.    00-17-94-61-18-b0
D.    00-19-d3-2d-c3-b2
E.    ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff
F.    255.255.255.255

Answer: E

QUESTION 6
The network manager has requested a 300-workstation expansion of the network. The workstations are to be installed in a single broadcast domain, but each workstation must have its own collision domain. The expansion is to be as cost-effective as possible while still meeting the requirements. Which three items will adequately fulfill the request? (Choose three).

A.    one IP subnet with a mask of 255.255.254.0
B.    two IP subnets with a mask of 255.255.255.0
C.    seven 48-port hubs
D.    seven 48-port switches
E.    one router interface
F.    seven router interfaces

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 7
What are two common TCP applications? (Choose two.)

A.    TFTP
B.    SMTP
C.    SNMP
D.    FTP
E.    DNS

Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

A.    It will drop the frame.
B.    It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
C.    It will flood the frame out all ports.
D.    It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method? (Choose two.)

A.    In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.
B.    In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.
C.    The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.
D.    After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data.
E.    After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
F.    After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown in the exhibit. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

A.    It will drop the frame.
B.    It will forward the frame out port Fa0/6 only.
C.    It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
D.    It will flood the frame out all ports.
E.    It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Answer: E

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. The exhibit is showing the topology and the MAC address table. Host A sends a data frame to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A?

A.    The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.
B.    The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A.
C.    The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3.
D.    The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. If the resume command is entered after the sequence that is shown in the exhibit, which router prompt will be displayed?

A.    Router1>
B.    Router1#
C.    Router2>
D.    Router2#

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. Which default gateway address should be assigned to HostA?

A.    192.168.1.1
B.    192.168.1.65
C.    192.168.1.66
D.    192.168.1.129
E.    10.1.1.1
F.    10.1.1.2

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. A network has been planned as shown. Which three statements accurately describe the areas and devices in the network plan? (Choose three.)

A.    Network Device A is a switch.
B.    Network Device B is a switch.
C.    Network Device A is a hub.
D.    Network Device B is a hub.
E.    Area 1 contains a Layer 2 device.
F.    Area 2 contains a Layer 2 device.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 15
Which two options will help to solve the problem of a network that is suffering a broadcast storm? (Choose two.)

A.    a bridge
B.    a router
C.    a hub
D.    a Layer 3 switch
E.    an access point

Answer: BD

QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. All devices attached to the network are shown. How many collision domains are present in this network?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    6
D.    9
E.    15

Answer: E

QUESTION 17
What does a host on an Ethernet network do when it is creating a frame and it does not have the destination address?

A.    drops the frame
B.    sends out a Layer 3 broadcast message
C.    sends a message to the router requesting the address
D.    sends out an ARP request with the destination IP address

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch. What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A.    The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.
B.    The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.
C.    The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only.
D.    The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.
E.    The frame will be forwarded out all the active ports.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 19
A switch has 48 ports and 4 VLANs. How many collision and broadcast domains exist on the switch (collision, broadcast)?

A.    4, 48
B.    48, 4
C.    48, 1
D.    1, 48
E.    4, 1

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Which address type does a switch use to make selective forwarding decisions?

A.    source IP address
B.    destination IP address
C.    source and destination IP address
D.    source MAC address
E.    destination MAC address

Answer: E


Download the newest PassLeader 100-101 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

100-101 PDF dumps & 100-101 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/100-101.html (238 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

P.S. Free 100-101 PDF dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWXpiS19TTDNRdzg (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com