web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] PassLeader Free Valid 70-246 VCE and PDF Exam Questions (Question 121 – Question 150)

100% Valid Dumps For 70-246 Exam Pass: PassLeader have been updated the 206q 70-246 exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of 70-246 PDF dumps or VCE dumps, you will get all the new changed 206q 70-246 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing 70-246 exam, and you will get the free version of VCE Player together with your 70-246 VCE dumps. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and get your 70-246 exam passed easily!

keywords: 70-246 exam,206q 70-246 exam dumps,206q 70-246 exam questions,70-246 pdf dumps,70-246 vce dumps,70-246 braindumps,70-246 practice tests,70-246 study guide,Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 121
You need to install the new version of App1. What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template.
B.    Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template.
C.    From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of Appl.
D.    From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
You deploy a new virtual machine named VM29 for App1. You view VM29 from the Operations Manager console. You discover that VM29 is not visible when viewing the health of App1. You need to ensure that VM29 is visible when viewing the health of App1. What should you do?

A.    Edit the distributed application design.
B.    Run a network devices discovery rule.
C.    Edit the application monitoring rules.
D.    Run an Active Directory server discovery rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 123
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend a solution to meet the availability requirement for the support technicians. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and Operations Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate task for each product in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 124
You are preparing a virtual machine that will be used as a template. You need to install SQL Server 2008 R2 on the virtual machine. The solution must meet the technical requirement for creating virtual machines. Which SQL Server 2008 R2 installation option should you select?

A.    Image completion of a prepared stand-alone instance of SQL Server
B.    Advanced cluster preparation
C.    Image preparation of a stand-alone instance of SQL Server
D.    Install based on configuration file

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
You need to recommend a solution to monitor all of the virtual machines by using Operations Manager. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Agents installed manually from a Windows Installer package
B.    Agents deployed by using the Discovery Wizard
C.    Agentless monitoring
D.    Agents installed from the command line

Answer: B

Case Study 5: NorthwindTraders (Questions 126 – Questions 135)
Overview
Northwind Traders is a retail company. The company has offices in North America, Europe, and Asia. The company plans to implement a private cloud solution that uses System Center 2012 R2.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
Northwind Traders has a single data center that contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The networks are separated by a firewall. The relevant portion of the network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The networks contain the network devices shown in the following table.

The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012, or Windows Server 2008 R2. Northwind Traders uses Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to deploy updates to all of the servers in the data center. WSUS is installed on a server named NWT-WSUS01. The network contains as the servers shown in the following table.

Virtualization Infrastructure
Northwind Traders has Hyper-V hosts that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012. The Hyper-V hosts contain virtual machines that are used on the network. The current System Center 2012 infrastructure does not use any cloud settings in VMM.
Application Infrastructure
Northwind Traders develops several web applications by using the Microsoft .NET Framework. The company also hosts a third-party UNIX-based web application on the perimeter network.
Planned Implementation
Network Infrastructure
Northwind Traders plans to upgrade all physical servers to Windows Server 2012 R2. Northwind Traders also plans to upgrade all of the System Center 2012 components to System Center 2012 R2 and to deploy all of the System Center components that are not deployed already. The company plans to deploy the new System Center 2012 R2 servers shown in the following table.

NWT-SCOM2 will be deployed to the perimeter network
Virtualization Infrastructure
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to move all virtual machines to four new private clouds named IT, Sales, Finance, and Corporate. Northwind Traders also plans to virtualize all of the servers that run SharePoint Server 2013. Northwind Traders plans to provide a runbook-based solution for application developers to create virtual machines in a test environment. Northwind Traders also plans to implement a chargeback solution for the virtual machines used by the IT, Sales, and Finance departments.
Monitoring Solution
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to implement the following monitoring solutions:
Generate reports that provide details about the virtual machines, the storage pools, and the network devices used in the private clouds. Monitor the availability, CPU usage, and memory usage of all the network devices in the data center. Monitor the performance of all the SharePoint servers by using a single dashboard.
Updates Solution
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to manage updates from System Center 2012 R2 and to integrate the existing WSUS server into the System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.

QUESTION 126
You virtualize all of the SharePoint servers and add them to the Corporate private cloud. You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring of the SharePoint servers. Which three actions should you perform after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT- SCOM01.
B.    Create a new distributed application on NWT-SCOM01.
C.    Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the SharePoint virtual servers.
D.    Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT- VMM01.
E.    Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the visualization hosts.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 127
You need to recommend a solution to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring implementation. Which three actions should you recommend performing after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with Operations Manager.
B.    On NWT-SCOM01, import all of the management packs that start with Microsoft.SystemCenter.VirtualMachineManager.Storage.
C.    On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with WSUS.
D.    On NWT-SCOM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Virtual Machine Manager console.
E.    On NWT-VMM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Operations Manager console.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 128
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to implement and test the runbook-based solution. Which tools should you use for each task? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct tasks. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 129
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to configure the environment to meet the data protection requirements. You deploy NWT-DPM01 and configure NWT-DPM01 to back up the SharePoint Server 2013 infrastructure. You then obtain a certificate for client authentication. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 130
You need to create an object that meets the incident management requirement after all the planned System Center 2012 R2 servers are deployed. Which type of object should you use?

A.    A VMM service template
B.    An Orchestrator runbook
C.    A Windows PowerShell script
D.    A Service Manager workflow

Answer: D

QUESTION 131
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that price sheets can be created and published after NWT-SCOM01 and NWT-SCSM01 are deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded. On which server should you recommend performing each action? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 132
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the UNIX-based web application. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    The Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems
B.    A TCP Port monitor
C.    A Web Application Transaction Monitor
D.    Global Service Monitor

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to prepare the infrastructure to meet the software update requirement. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 134
Hotspot Question
You need to identify the minimum number of Operations Manager components required to implement network device monitoring. What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate numbers in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 135
You need to recommend a management pack template to monitor the web applications that run on the Windows servers. Which management pack template should you recommend?

A.    Web Application Transaction Monitoring
B.    .NET Application Performance Monitoring
C.    TCP Port
D.    Process Monitoring

Answer: A

Case Study 6: Fabrikam, Inc (Questions 136 – Questions 145)
Overview
Fabrikam, Inc. is a resale company that has 3,000 employees. The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in London. The branch office is located in Montreal. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The main office contains two domain controllers named LON-DC1 and LON-DC2. The branch office contains two domain controllers named MON-DC1 and MON-DC2. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The site in London uses an IP address space of 192.168.0.0/17. The site in Montreal uses an IP address space of 192168.128.0/17.
System Center 2012 R2 Infrastructure
Fabrikam has a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. The infrastructure is configured as shown in the following table.

LON-OM1, LON-OM2, and MON-GW1 are in the same management group. LON-OM1 and LON-OM2 have Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) installed. LON-VMM1 is configured for distributed key management. The Microsoft Monitoring Agent is installed on 20 servers in the London office and 15 servers in the Montreal office. The servers in the London office are configured to use LON- OM1 as a management server. The servers in the Montreal office are configured to use MON-GW1 as a management server. Operations Manager is used for server and application monitoring. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is installed on a server named LON-WSUS1.
Applications
You have an application named App1 that is an order tracing application. App1 is written in unmanaged code. Customers purchase products on the Fabrikam web site by using a web application named App2. App2 requires that users be authenticated. The check-out process for purchases has multiple steps. You have an application named App3 that is a three-tier accounting application. App3 currently runs on physical servers.
Incident Management
Users enter incidents in Service Manager. When an incident is created, an incident event workflow is triggered to gather network information.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Fabrikam plans to implement the following changes:
– Deploy App3 as a VMM service named Service3.
– Monitor network devices by using Operations Manager.
– Create Operations Manager reports by using Report Builder.
– Replace App1 with a new Microsoft .NET Framework application.
– Provide users with the ability to select an impact value of All computers for an incident.
– Modify the incident event workflow to be triggered when an incident is modified or created.
Technical Requirements
Fabrikam must meet the following technical requirements:
– In the London office, discover only network devices that contain Vendor1 or Vendor2 in their description.
– Monitor the availability of App2 from locations in Europe, North America, and Asia.
– Use VMM to manage updates to the virtualization infrastructure.
– Be able to view App1 performance monitoring event details.
– Implement Operations Manager reporting.
– Be able to view Service3 availability.
– Back up the VMM encryption key.

QUESTION 136
You need to recommend a tool to view the performance monitoring results of App1. What should you recommend?

A.    The Performance Monitor Wizard
B.    The Operations Manager web console
C.    PerfView
D.    Visual Studio Authoring Extensions

Answer: B

QUESTION 137
You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the requirements for Service3. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Configure Global Service Monitor.
B.    Integrate Operations Manager and VMM.
C.    Create a Windows Events monitor.
D.    Create a Windows Performance Counters monitor.

Answer: B

QUESTION 138
You need to implement the planned reporting changes after the Reporting server in the London office is deployed. What should you do?

A.    From the Operations Manager console, configure the Security settings.
B.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMOperationalDataReportingcmdlet.
C.    From Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS), upload a report model (.smdl) file and select a data source.
D.    From the Operations Manager console, configure the Reporting settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 139
Hotspot Question
You need to ensure that you can manage the updates to the virtualization infrastructure. You write the following Windows PowerShell script:

How should you complete the script? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 140
You need to implement the incident management changes. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMWorkflowcmdlet.
B.    From the Service Manager console, add a workflow.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMDCMWorkflowcmdlet.
D.    From the Service Manager console, edit an existing workflow.

Answer: D

QUESTION 141
Hotspot Question
You need to create a discover rule for the London site. How should you configure the discover rule? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 142
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to recommend a solution to monitor App2. Which three actions should you recommend be performed in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 143
You need to identify which backup solution meets the technical requirements. What should you identify?

A.    A system state backup of LON-SQL1
B.    A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on LON-DC2
C.    A system state backup of MON-DC1
D.    A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on MON-DC2

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
You need to recommend a solution to implement the changes for the incident impact value. What should you recommend doing from the Service Manager console?

A.    From the Library workspace, edit a template.
B.    From the Library workspace, edit a list.
C.    From the Work Items workspace, edit a view.
D.    From the Administration workspace, edit the Settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 145
Hotspot Question
You need to identify the maximum number of discovery rules that can be created for the network devices after the planned changes are implemented. What should you identify? To answer, select the maximum number of discovery rules for the network devices at each location in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 146
Your company deploys System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. A network administrator deploys the Operations Manager agent to all of the internal servers that run Windows Server, and then configures notifications to be sent by email to several departmental groups. Two days later, a network administrator opens the Operations Manager console and discovers hundreds of alerts. The administrator closes all of the alerts in the console. You need to change the resolution state of the alerts that were closed. What should you do first?

A.    From the Reporting workspace, select Microsoft Generic Report Library, and then select Alerts.
B.    From the Authoring workspace, select Rules, and then set the scope to View all targets.
C.    From the My Workspace workspace, create a new alert view.
D.    From the Administration workspace, create a notification subscription.

Answer: C

QUESTION 147
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. You run applications virtually by using Hyper-V hosts. Each application has a dedicated virtual machine on a Hyper-V host. The Microsoft Monitoring Agent is deployed to all physical servers. Currently, all of the physical servers are monitored for memory, CPU, and disk space use. You need to monitor the memory, CPU, and disk space use of each application server. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to each virtual machine.
B.    Configure a new notification subscription for each Hyper-V host.
C.    Deploy the Configuration Manager client to each virtual machine.
D.    Configure a new channel for each virtual machine.

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. Server2 has System Center 2012 R2 Orchestrator installed. Orchestrator has the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. In Operations Manager, you have a monitor named Monitor1 that triggers an alert named Alert1. You need to ensure that when Alert1 is triggered, a custom runbook starts. Which two actions should you perform from Orchestrator? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Configure a filter of PrincipalName equals Alert1.
B.    Configure a filter of MonitorObjectName equals Monitor1.
C.    Add the Get Alert activity.
D.    Add the Monitor Alert activity and configure triggers for the alert.
E.    Configure a filter of Name equals Alert1.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 149
You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Orchestrator and Service Manager installed. Integration between Orchestrator and Service Manager is configured. You need to ensure that when a change request is made in Service Manager, the following requirements are met:
– The ticket number is logged to a file.
– The file contains the ticket numbers for every change request.
– Each time a ticket number is logged to the file, an email message is sent to an administrator.
Which activities should you use in a runbook?

A.    Monitor Object, Insert Line, and Send Email
B.    Get Activity, Append Line, and Send Email
C.    Monitor State, Insert Line, and Send Email
D.    Monitor Object, Append Line, and Send Email

Answer: D

QUESTION 150
Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Each office contains domain controllers. You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Operations Manager and Service Manager installed. Each office has multiple VLANs. All switches are managed switches. Users in the branch offices occasionally call the help desk to report that they cannot access some of the network resources in the main office. You need to ensure that all of the ports on the switches can be monitored by using Operations Manager. What is the best configuration to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A recursive discovery for the network devices by using ICMP
B.    An explicit discovery for the network devices by using ICMP
C.    A recursive discovery for the network devices by using SNMP
D.    An explicit discovery for the network devices by using SNMP

Answer: D

Download Free 70-246 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflh1S25KeW95OF9NaDFwTGJvelBfOW9UWXQ1LVFjR3lRbTU3bTF6RXNxTzQ (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-246 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-246 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html (Full Version)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com