web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] PassLeader Premium 70-417 Exam Questions For Free Reading (Question 481 – Question 510)

PassLeader’s 612q 70-417 VCE dumps and PDF dumps help passing 70-417 exam! PassLeader nowadays provide the new version 70-417 exam questions with VCE and PDF for free download, the latest 70-417 study guide and practice test tell you all details about exam 70-417, you can acquire the 70-417 certification easily by learning PassLeader’s 612q 70-417 premium VCE and PDF dumps. Now visit passleader.com and download free 70-417 exam dumps and you will pass 70-417 exam quickly.

keywords: 70-417 exam,612q 70-417 exam dumps,612q 70-417 exam questions,70-417 pdf dumps,70-417 vce dumps,70-417 study guide,70-417 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

P.S. Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps and Preview PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps At The End Of This Post!!! (Ctrl+End)

QUESTION 481
Hotspot Question
Your network contains one Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest contains the domain controllers configured as shown in the following table.

Recently, a domain controller named DC4 was deployed to adatum.com. DC4 is in the Default-First-Site-Name site. The adatum.com site links are configured as follows.

The schedule for SiteLink1 is shown in the SiteLink1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The schedule for SiteLink2 is shown in the SiteLink2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.

Answer:

QUESTION 482
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three users named User1, User2, and User3. You need to ensure that the users can log on to the domain by using the user principal names (UPNs) shown in the following table.

What should you use?

A.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet
B.    the Add-DNSServerSecondaryZone cmdlet
C.    the Setspn command
D.    the Set-ADUser cmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 483
Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains the domain controllers is configured as shown in the following table.





Answer: 15 min, 3 cycles

QUESTION 484
You have a server named Server1. A Microsoft Azure Backup of Server1 is created automatically every day. You rename Server1 to Server2. You discover that backups are no longer created in Azure. You need to backup the server to Azure. What should you do?

A.    From the Azure Management Portal, upload the Server2 certificate as a management certificate.
B.    On Server2, run the Start-OBRegistration cmdlet.
C.    On Server2, run the Add-WBBackupTarget cmdlet.
D.    From the Azure Management Portal, modify the configuration on the backup vault.

Answer: B

QUESTION 485
You need to verify whether a DNS response from a DNS server is signed by DNSSEC. What should you run?

A.    Nslookup.exe
B.    Dnscmd.exe
C.    Get-NetIPAddress
D.    Resolve-DNSName

Answer: D

QUESTION 486
Your network contains One Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. The site topology for the forest is shown in th exhibit (Click the Exhibit button). Each site contains one domain controller. Site link bridging is disabled. You need to ensure that changes made to Site1 replicate to Site5 within one replication cycle. What should you create?

A.    A site link bridge
B.    A subnet
C.    A site
D.    A site link

Answer: A

QUESTION 487
You have the following microsoft azure backup policy
backup schedule : 9:00am, 12:00 pm,11:00 pm
every day
every 1 week(s)
dslist : {datasource
datasourceid:1576400609127590137
name:c:\
filespec:filespec
filespec:c:\
isexclude:false
isrecursive:true
}
policyname : f77828d2-69b6-4c4b-b98a-e5e20d9ab7e9
retentionpolicy : retention days : 30
week1yltrsschedule :
days: monday
times: 12:00:00,
retentention weeks: 60
month1yltrschedule :
days of month : [last,monday]
times: 23:00:00
retentention weeks: 90
yearly ltrschedule :
yearly schedule is not set
state : existing
policystate : valid
Answer Area:
Of the backups that are created daily at 9:00, a maximum of recovery points will be available for restore _____
– 30
– 60
– 90
– 122
– 366
– 512
If a backup is performed on monday,january 31, at 9:00,the backup will be retained for _____
– 30 days
– 60 weeks
– 90 month

Answer: – 30  – 30 days

QUESTION 488
You havea dns server named server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to disable recursion on Server1. What are three possible ways to achive the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A.    Create a reverse lookup zone named 0.in-addr.arpa
B.    Create a forward lookup zone named globalnames
C.    From dns manager,modify the advanced properties of server1
D.    From dns manager,modify the forwarders properties of server1
E.    Create a forward lookup zones named “”
F.    Run dnscmd.exe and specify the /config parameter

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 489
Your network uses the 192.168.2.0/23 address space. You are configuring video conferencing infrastructure. You need to configure the dhcp server to lease ip address for multicast address for video conferencing. What command should you run on the dhcp server? To answer,select the apprperiate options in the answer area.
add-dhcpserverv4multicastscope -name “vc scope” -startscope
[Start Range] [End Range]
192.168.2.10 192.168.2.255
225.0.0.10 225.0.0.250
239.0.0.1 240.0.0.0
fd80:: fe80:
ff00:: ff02:

Answer: 225.0.0.10 225.0.0.250

QUESTION 490
Your network contans one active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You perform daily backups of the data on Server1 to microsoft azure. You need to restore the data from the 1st backup of Server1 to Server2. What should you do first?

A.    On Server2, install the azure backup agent.
B.    In the domain, add server1 to the backup operators group.
C.    From the azure management portal, modify the configuration of the backup vault.
D.    On Server2, install the windows server backup feature.

Answer: A

QUESTION 491
You have DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two scope production and development. Currently, all DHCP clients register their host name in a dns zone named contoso.com. You need to ensure that only the clients that obtain an ip address from the development scope, register their host name in a dns zone named dev.contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the advanced settings of the dhcp server.
B.    Run the set-dhcpserver4scope cmdlet.
C.    Modify the dns settings of the development scope.
D.    Run the add-dhcpserver4policy cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 492
Your network contains one active directory domain.the domain contains the servers configured as shown in the following table.
server1 domain controllers
dns server
server2 domain controllers
dns server
server3 dns server
server1 hasthe zones shown in the following table:
zone name zone type Isautocreated Isdsintegrated Isreverselookupzone Issigned
adatum.com primary false false false false
contoso.com primary false true false false
litwareinc.com secondary false true false false
server3 has the following output:
zone name zone type Isautocreated Isdsintegrated Isreverselookupzone Issigned
contoso.com secondary false true false false
litwareinc.com primary false true false false
use the drop down list must select the answer choice that completes each assignment.
—you can protect [answer choice] by using dnssec:
only adatum.com
only contoso.com
only litwareinc.com
only contoso.com and adatum.com
contoso.com,adatum.com and litwareinc.com
—on server1,you configure permissions for the contoso.com zone.the permission will be efficitive on [answer choice]:
server1 only
server1 and server2 only
server1 and server3 only
server1,server2 and server3.

Answer: only contoso.com, server1,server2 and server3.

QUESTION 493
Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to modify the membership of a group named Groupl to include two users named User1 and User2. What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer: Add-AdGroupMember, Group1, User1,User2

QUESTION 494
Hotspot Question
The permissions on Folder1 and Share1 are configured as shown in the following table.

A user named User1 is a member of Group2 and Group3. A user named User2 is a member of Group1 and Group2. You need to identify which actions the users can perform when they access the files in Share1. What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate actions for each user in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 495
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have an offline image named Windows2012.vhd that contains an installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to apply several updates to Windows2012.vhd. You need to mount Wmdows2012.vhd to D:\Mount. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Device Manager
C.    Mountvol
D.    Dism

Answer: D

QUESTION 496
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to collect the following information:
– The amount of Active Directory data replicated between DC1 and the other domain controllers
– The current values of several registry settings
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Event trace data
B.    A performance counter alert
C.    Configuration data collector
D.    A performance counter

Answer: CD

QUESTION 497
Your corporate network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain certbase.de named. The domain contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 computer named Server3. Server3 performs the role of Windows Deployment Services. To use the Windows Deployment Services to distribute an image to a client computer that does not support PXE boot. Which image type you will add Server3?

A.    An install image
B.    A boot image
C.    A discover image
D.    A capture image

Answer: C

QUESTION 498
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com. You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted. You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs. What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.com
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C

QUESTION 499
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. You need to provide an Administrator named Admin1 with the ability to create GPOs in the domain. The solution must not provide Sarah with the ability to link GPOs. What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: L

QUESTION 500
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Pro. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains the Windows Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings. The settings are shown in the exhibit.

Users report that when they open Windows Internet Explorer, the home page is NOT set to http://www.contoso.com. You need to ensure that the home page is set to http://www.contoso.com the next time users log on to the domain. What should you do?

A.    On each client computer, run gpupdate.exe.
B.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then press F5.
C.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then modify the Tabs settings.
D.    On each client computer, run Invoke-GPupdate.

Answer: B

QUESTION 501
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 30 organizational units (OUs). You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link Group Policy Objects (GPOs) in the domain. What should you do?

A.    From the Active Directory Users and Computers, add User1 to the Network Configuration Operators group.
B.    From the Group Policies Management, click the contoso.com node and modify the Delegation settings.
C.    From the Group Policies Management, click the Group policy Objects node and modify the Delegation settings.
D.    From the Active Directory Users and Computers, add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 502
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8. Your company has users who work from home. Some of the home users have desktop computers. Other home users have laptop computers. All of the computers are joined to the domain. All of the computer accounts are members of a group named Group1. Currently, the home users access the corporate network by using a PPTP VPN. You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration and you specify Group1 as the DirectAccess client group. The home users who have desktop computers report that they cannot use DirectAccess to access the corporate network. The home users who have laptop computers report that they can use DirectAccess to access the corporate network. You need to ensure that the home users who have desktop computers can access the network by using DirectAccess. What should you modify?

A.    The security settings of the computer accounts for the desktop computers
B.    The membership of the RAS and IAS Servers group
C.    The WMI filter for Direct Access Client Settings GPO
D.    The conditions of the Connections to Microsoft Routing and Remote Access server policy

Answer: C

QUESTION 503
You have a Direct Access Server named Server1 running Server 2012. You need to add prevent users from accessing websites from an Internet connection. What should you configure?

A.    Split Tunneling
B.    Security Groups
C.    Force Tunneling
D.    Network Settings

Answer: C

QUESTION 504
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You are creating a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace as shown in the exhibit.

You need to identify which configuration prevents you from creating a DFS namespace in Windows Server 2008 mode. Which configuration should you identify?

A.    The location of the PDC emulator role
B.    The functional level of the domain
C.    The operating system on Server1 and Server3
D.    The location of the RID master role

Answer: B

QUESTION 505
On the DFS replication your receive a wrap error on the sysvol on domain controller 4. Which 3 steps should you do to recover this error in the correct order?

A.    Stop FSR
B.    Start FSR
C.    Edit the computer object in AD
D.    Edit the registry
E.    Stop DFSR
F.    Start DFRS

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 506
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain functional level is Windows Server 2008. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has a BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)-encrypted drive. Server1 uses a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. You enable the Turn on TPM backup to Active Directory Domain Services policy setting by using a Group Policy object (GPO). You need to ensure that you can back up the BitLocker recovery information to Active Directory. What should you do?

A.    Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.    Enable the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to the operating system policy setting and set the Operating system managed TPM authentication level to None.
C.    Add a BitLocker data recovery agent.
D.    Import the TpmSchemaExtension.ldf and TpmSchemaExtensionACLChanges.ldf schema extensions to the Active Directory schema.

Answer: D

QUESTION 507
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2 WSUS servers, ServerA and ServerB. ServerB is a replica server of ServerA. You need to configure WSUS to report data from SERVERB to SERVERA. What should you configure?

A.    Update Reports
B.    Synchronization
C.    Computer Groups
D.    Reporting Rollup

Answer: D

QUESTION 508
You are an admin. You have wsus with 2 sites which contain computers. You want to have the ability to update the computers per site or together. Which 3 steps do you do?

A.    Create computer groups in wsus
B.    Create synchronization options
C.    Create GPO and configure updates
D.    Under Tasks, click Synchronize now

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 509
Which of the options should you configure for a WDS pre-staged computer name? You should select 2 of the 4 check boxes.

A.    GUID o MAC-address preceding with nulls
B.    WdsClientUnattend
C.    Give the minimum required permission to a user who wants to promote a RODC
D.    ReferralServer

Answer: AC

QUESTION 510
You work as a network administrator at contoso.com. contoso.com has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain name contoso.com. All servers in the contoso.com domain have Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. The computer accounts for all file servers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named DataOU. You are required to track user access to shared folders on the file servers. Which of the following actions should you consider?

A.    You should configure auditing of Account Logon events for the DataOU.
B.    You should configure auditing of Object Access events for the DataOU.
C.    You should configure auditing of Global Object Access Auditing events for the DataOU.
D.    You should configure auditing of Directory Service Access events for the DataOU.
E.    You should configure auditing of Privilege Use events for the DataOU.

Answer: B

Download Free 70-417 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfjJyZU1pUlVQdlpWV0dXUlljZVVhWmJUa0pZbVVBdzZYSllIN3ktT1VMUlk (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

PassLeader 70-417 VCE Dumps Screenshots:

Download New 70-417 VCE Dumps From PassLeader: http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com