web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[2016-NEW!] Quality 238q 100-101 Exam Questions Verified By Experts Ensure 100 Percent Pass (Question 41 – Question 60)

Download valid 100-101 exam dumps from passleader.com for 100% passing the 100-101 exam now! PassLeader published the the newest complete version of 100-101 dumps collection, including 100-101 PDF dumps and 100-101 VCE dumps, all new 100-101 exam questions are available in PassLeader now, it will help you 100% passing the Cisco CCENT 100-101 exam!

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! The CCENT 100-101 exam will be retired on 20/Aug/2016, then, the 100-101 exam will be replaced by the new 100-105 exam!

The newest 100-105 exam dumps collection: http://www.vce4shared.com/?s=100-105

Free 100-105 PDF dumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZHliX0lUeE1Ccms

keywords: 100-101 exam,238q 100-101 exam dumps,238q 100-101 exam questions,100-101 pdf dumps,100-101 practice test,100-101 vce dumps,100-101 study guide,100-101 braindumps,Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 Exam

P.S. Download Free 100-101 PDF Dumps From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWXpiS19TTDNRdzg

QUESTION 41
Which one of the following IP addresses is the last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224?

A.    192.168.2.63
B.    192.168.2.62
C.    192.168.2.61
D.    192.168.2.60
E.    192.168.2.32

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration?

A.    Router# show startup-config
B.    Router# show current-config
C.    Router# show running-config
D.    Router# show memory
E.    Router# show flash
F.    Router# show processes

Answer: C

QUESTION 43
Which statements accurately describe CDP? (Choose three.)

A.    CDP is an IEEE standard protocol.
B.    CDP is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
C.    CDP is a datalink layer protocol.
D.    CDP is a network layer protocol.
E.    CDP can discover directly connected neighboring Cisco devices.
F.    CDP can discover Cisco devices that are not directly connected.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 44
On a live network, which commands will verify the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.)

A.    Router# show interfaces
B.    Router# show ip protocols
C.    Router# debug interface
D.    Router# show ip interface brief
E.    Router# show start

Answer: AD

QUESTION 45
Which router command will configure an interface with the IP address 10.10.80.1/19?

A.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1/19
B.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.0.0
C.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.0
D.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.224.0
E.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.240.0
F.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.240

Answer: D

QUESTION 46
Refer to the exhibit. If CDP is enabled on all devices and interfaces, which devices will appear in the output of a show cdp neighbors command issued from R2?

A.    R2 and R3
B.    R1 and R3
C.    R3 and S2
D.    R1, S1, S2, and R3
E.    R1, S1, S2, R3, and S3

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
Refer to the exhibit. The two routers have had their startup configurations cleared and have been restarted. At a minimum, what must the administrator do to enable CDP to exchange information between R1 and R2?

A.    Configure the router with the cdp enable command.
B.    Enter no shutdown commands on the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.
C.    Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on both the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.
D.    Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on either of the R1 or R2 fa0/1 interfaces.

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator is testing connectivity from the branch router to the newly installed application server. What is the most likely reason for the first ping having a success rate of only 60 percent?

A.    The network is likely to be congested, with the result that packets are being intermittently dropped.
B.    The branch router had to resolve the application server MAC address.
C.    There is a short delay while NAT translates the server IP address.
D.    A routing table lookup delayed forwarding on the first two ping packets.
E.    The branch router LAN interface should be upgraded to FastEthernet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

A.    switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces
B.    computes the destination host address
C.    determines the next hop on the path
D.    updates the destination IP address
E.    forwards ARP requests

Answer: AC

QUESTION 50
Which two of these functions do routers perform on packets? (Choose two.)

A.    examine the Layer 2 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
B.    update the Layer 2 headers of outbound packets with the MAC addresses of the next hops
C.    examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
D.    examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the complete paths along which the packets will be routed to their ultimate destinations
E.    update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to valid next hops
F.    update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to their ultimate destinations

Answer: BC

QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A.    This is a default route.
B.    Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.
C.    This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.
D.    This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.
E.    The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 52
Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)

A.    They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
B.    They guarantee datagram delivery.
C.    TRACERT uses ICMP packets.
D.    They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
E.    They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 53
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?

A.    The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B.    The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
C.    Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.160 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D.    The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.160.

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Hosts C or D. How can the network administrator solve this problem?

A.    Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.
B.    Install a router and configure a route to route between VLANs 2 and 3.
C.    Install a second switch and put Hosts C and D on that switch while Hosts A and B remain on the original switch.
D.    Enable the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. What is the simplest way to configure routing between the regional office network 10.89.0.0/20 and the corporate network?

A.    router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.2
B.    router2(config)#ip route 10.89.3.0 255.255.0.0 10.89.16.2
C.    router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.1
D.    router2(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.89.16.1

Answer: D

QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. Which command would you use to configure a static route on Router1 to network 192.168.202.0/24 with a nondefault administrative distance?

A.    router1(config)#ip route 1 192.168.201.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2
B.    router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 1
C.    router1(config)#ip route 5 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2
D.    router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 5

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
What does administrative distance refer to?

A.    the cost of a link between two neighboring routers
B.    the advertised cost to reach a network
C.    the cost to reach a network that is administratively set
D.    a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Which IOS command is used to initiate a login into a VTY port on a remote router?

A.    router# login
B.    router# telnet
C.    router# trace
D.    router# ping
E.    router(config)# line vty 0 5
F.    router(config-line)# login

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?

A.    When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.
B.    The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.
C.    Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.
D.    If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
What happens when computers on a private network attempt to connect to the Internet through a Cisco router running PAT?

A.    The router uses the same IP address but a different TCP source port number for each connection.
B.    An IP address is assigned based on the priority of the computer requesting the connection.
C.    The router selects an address from a pool of one-to-one address mappings held in the lookup table.
D.    The router assigns a unique IP address from a pool of legally registered addresses for the duration of the connection.

Answer: A


Download the newest PassLeader 100-101 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

100-101 PDF dumps & 100-101 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/100-101.html (238 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

P.S. Free 100-101 PDF dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWXpiS19TTDNRdzg (Explanation For Every Question Is Available!)

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com