web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Free-Dumps] New AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Study Guide With Updated Exam Questions From PassLeader (Question 21 – Question 40)

New Updated AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam Questions from PassLeader AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html (423 Q&As)

Keywords: AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dumps, AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam questions, AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate VCE dumps, AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate PDF dumps, AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate practice tests, AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate study guide, AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate braindumps, AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam

P.S.

Free AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpNHAybDNCczFiLTg

Free AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMUhaYkF0Y3FCeDA

Free AWS-SysOps dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpUWdPWXRHaERYWlU

QUESTION 21
Which of the following cannot be used in Amazon EC2 to control who has access to specific Amazon EC2 instances?

A.    Security Groups
B.    IAM System
C.    SSH keys
D.    Windows passwords

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.aws.amazon.com/security/post/Tx29HCT3ABL7LP3/Resource-level-Permissions-for-EC2-Controlling-Management-Access-on-Specific-Ins

QUESTION 22
Fill in the blanks: ____ let you categorize your EC2 resources in different ways, for example, by purpose, owner, or environment.

A.    wildcards
B.    pointers
C.    Tags
D.    special filters

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
How can I change the security group membership for interfaces owned by other AWS, such as Elastic Load Balancing?

A.    By using the service specific console or API\CLI commands
B.    None of these
C.    Using Amazon EC2 API/CLI
D.    using all these methods

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/elb-security-groups.html

QUESTION 24
What is the maximum write throughput I can provision for a single Dynamic DB table?

A.    1,000 write capacity units
B.    100,000 write capacity units
C.    Dynamic DB is designed to scale without limits, but if you go beyond 10,000 you have to contact AWS first.
D.    10,000 write capacity units

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/

QUESTION 25
What does the following command do with respect to the Amazon EC2 security groups? ec2-revoke RevokeSecurityGroupIngress

A.    Removes one or more security groups from a rule.
B.    Removes one or more security groups from an Amazon EC2 instance.
C.    Removes one or more rules from a security group.
D.    Removes a security group from our account.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Removes one or more ingress rules from a security group. The values that you specify in the revoke request (for example, ports) must match the existing rule’s values for the rule to be removed.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/cli/latest/reference/ec2/revoke-security-group-ingress.html

QUESTION 26
Can a ‘user’ be associated with multiple AWS accounts?

A.    No
B.    Yes

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
True or False: Manually created DB Snapshots are deleted after the DB Instance is deleted.

A.    TRUE
B.    FALSE

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_DeleteInstance.html
If you choose not to create a final DB snapshot, you will not be able to later restore the DB instance to its final state. When you delete a DB instance, all automated backups are deleted and cannot be recovered. Manual DB snapshots of the instance are not deleted.

QUESTION 28
What happens to the data on an instance if the instance reboots (intentionally or unintentionally)?

A.    Data will be lost
B.    Data persists
C.    Data may persist however cannot be sure

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instance Store Lifetime
You can specify instance store volumes for an instance only when you launch it. The data in an instance store persists only during the lifetime of its associated instance. If an instance reboots (intentionally or unintentionally), data in the instance store persists. However, data in the instance store is lost under the following circumstances:
The underlying disk drive fails
The instance stops
The instance terminates
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/InstanceStorage.html

QUESTION 29
How many types of block devices does Amazon EC2 support?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    1

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/block-device-mapping-concepts.html
Amazon EC2 supports two types of block devices:
Instance store volumes (virtual devices whose underlying hardware is physically attached to the host computer for the instance)
EBS volumes (remote storage devices)
A block device mapping defines the block devices (instance store volumes and EBS volumes) to attach to an instance.

QUESTION 30
Provisioned IOPS Costs: you are charged for the IOPS and storage whether or not you use them in a given month.

A.    FALSE
B.    TRUE

Answer: B
Explanation:
EBS Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) Volumes
Volume storage for EBS Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) volumes is charged by the amount you provision in GB per month, until you release the storage. With Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) volumes, you are also charged by the amount you provision in IOPS (input/output operations per second) multiplied by the percentage of days you provision for the month. For example, if you provision a volume with 1000 IOPS, and keep this volume for 15 days in a 30 day month, then in a Region that charges $0.10 per provisioned IOPS-month, you would be charged $50 for the IOPS that you provision ($0.10 per provisioned IOPS-month * 1000 IOPS provisioned * 15 days/30). You will be charged for the IOPS provisioned on a volume even when the volume is detached from an instance.
https://aws.amazon.com/ebs/pricing/

QUESTION 31
IAM provides several policy templates you can use to automatically assign permissions to the groups you create. The ____ policy template gives the Admins group permission to access all account resources, except your AWS account information.

A.    Read Only Access
B.    Power User Access
C.    AWS Cloud Formation Read Only Access
D.    Administrator Access

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS managed policies are designed to provide permissions for many common use cases. For example, there are AWS managed policies that define typical permissions for administrators (all access), for power users (all access except IAM), and for other various levels of access to AWS services. AWS managed policies make it easier for you to assign appropriate permissions to users, groups, and roles than if you had to write the policies yourself.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/access_policies_managed-vs-inline.html

QUESTION 32
While performing the volume status checks, if the status is insufficient-data, what does it mean?

A.    the checks may still be in progress on the volume
B.    the check has passed
C.    the check has failed

Answer: A
Explanation:
If the status is insufficient-data, the checks may still be in progress on the volume. You can view the results of volume status checks to identify any impaired volumes and take any necessary actions.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/monitoring-volume-status.html#monitoring-volume-checks

QUESTION 33
IAM’s Policy Evaluation Logic always starts with a default ____ for every request, except for those that use the AWS account’s root security credentials by default.

A.    Permit
B.    Deny
C.    Cancel

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/reference_policies_evaluation-logic.html

QUESTION 34
By default, when an EBS volume is attached to a Windows instance, it may show up as any drive letter on the instance. You can change the settings of the _____ Service to set the drive letters of the EBS volumes per your specifications.

A.    EBSConfig Service
B.    AMIConfig Service
C.    Ec2Config Service
D.    Ec2-AMIConfig Service

Answer: C
Explanation:
Ec2Config Service is like sysprep and used specifically for windows instances.. You can change parameters in OS before launching.

QUESTION 35
For each DB Instance class, what is the maximum size of associated storage capacity?

A.    5GB
B.    1TB
C.    6TB
D.    500GB

Answer: C
Explanation:
“You can now create MySQL, PostgreSQL, and Oracle RDS database instances with up to 6TB of storage and SQL Server RDS database instances with up to 4TB of storage when using the Provisioned IOPS and General Purpose (SSD) storage types. Existing MySQL, PostgreSQL, and Oracle RDS database instances can be scaled to these new database storage limits without any downtime.”

QUESTION 36
SQL Server ____ store logins and passwords in the master database.

A.    can be configured to but by default does not
B.    doesn’t
C.    does

Answer: C
Explanation:
There are two authentications
Windows authentication.
The credentials for which are not stored in SQL Server database and managed by windows/AD. There would be entry for windows authenticated logins in master database with respective SID but password would be with Active directory.
SQL Server authentication.
For 2nd we have password stored in hash format you can see it from sys.sql_logins. The information about SQL server logins are stored in master database and each login has SID receptive to it. Only SA login has same SID no matter what server it is. That is why when you move database by backup restore mechanism users are moved not logins and you finally have to create logins(if already not there) and map it to users. This is generally called as troubleshooting orphaned users

QUESTION 37
What is Oracle SQL Developer?

A.    An AWS developer who is an expert in Amazon RDS using both the Oracle and SQL Server DB engines
B.    A graphical Java tool distributed without cost by Oracle
C.    It is a variant of the SQL Server Management Studio designed by Microsoft to support Oracle DBMS functionalities
D.    A different DBMS released by Microsoft free of cost

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/what-is-sqldev-093866.html

QUESTION 38
Does Amazon RDS allow direct host access via Telnet, Secure Shell (SSH), or Windows Remote Desktop Connection?

A.    Yes
B.    No
C.    Depends on if it is in VPC or not

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
To view information about an Amazon EBS volume, open the Amazon EC2 console at https://console.aws.amazon.com/ec2/, click ____ in the Navigation pane.

A.    EBS
B.    Describe
C.    Details
D.    Volumes

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-describing-volumes.html

QUESTION 40
Using Amazon IAM, can I give permission based on organizational groups?

A.    Yes but only in certain cases
B.    No
C.    Yes always

Answer: C
Explanation:
An IAM group is a collection of IAM users. You can use groups to specify permissions for a collection of users, which can make those permissions easier to manage for those users.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id.html


Download the newest PassLeader AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate PDF dumps & AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html (423 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S.

Free AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpNHAybDNCczFiLTg

Free AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMUhaYkF0Y3FCeDA

Free AWS-SysOps dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpUWdPWXRHaERYWlU

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com