web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Free-Dumps] Valid 260q AWS Certified Developer – Associate Practice Test with Free PDF Study Guide Download (Question 61 – Question 80)

New Updated AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam Questions from PassLeader AWS Certified Developer – Associate PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader AWS Certified Developer – Associate VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/aws-developer-associate.html (260 Q&As)

Keywords: AWS Certified Developer – Associate exam dumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate exam questions, AWS Certified Developer – Associate VCE dumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate PDF dumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate practice tests, AWS Certified Developer – Associate study guide, AWS Certified Developer – Associate braindumps, AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam

p.s. Free AWS Certified Developer – Associate dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpTDdJOFNQWW9hNjQ

QUESTION 61
A user has launched a MySQL RDS. The user wants to plan for the DR and automate the snapshot. Which of the below mentioned functionality offers this option with RDS?

A.    Copy snapshot
B.    Automated synchronization
C.    Snapshot
D.    Automated backup

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon RDS provides two different methods for backing up and restoring the Amazon DB instances: automated backups and DB snapshots. Automated backups automatically back up the DB instance during a specific, user-definable backup window, and keep the backups for a limited, user-specified period of time.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.BackingUpAndRestoringAmazonRDSInstances.html

QUESTION 62
You cannot access your AWS console, so you revert to using the CLI that you are not familiar with. Which of the following commands is not a valid CLI command for EC2 instances?

A.    ec2-allocate-address
B.    ec2-attach-internet-gateway
C.    ec2-associate-route-table
D.    ec2-allocate-interface

Answer: D
Explanation:
You can use the CLI tools to manage your Amazon EC2 resources (such as instances, security groups, and volumes) and your Amazon VPC resources (such as VPCs, subnets, route tables, and Internet gateways). Before you can start using the tools, you must download and configure them. The following are valid CLI commands for EC2 instances:
ec2-accept-vpc-peering-connection
ec2-allocate-address
ec2-assign-private-ip-addresses
ec2-associate-address
ec2-associate-dhcp-options
ec2-associate-route-table
ec2-attach-internet-gateway
ec2-attach-network-interface (not ec2-allocate-interface)
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/CommandLineReference/command-reference.html

QUESTION 63
An organization has 20 employees. The organization wants to give all the users access to the organization AWS account. Which of the below mentioned options is the right solution?

A.    Share the root credentials with all the users
B.    Create an IAM user for each employee and provide access to them
C.    It is not advisable to give AWS access to so many users
D.    Use the IAM role to allow access based on STS

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service that enables the AWS customers to manage users and user permissions in AWS. The IAM is targeted at organizations with multiple users or systems that use AWS products such as Amazon EC2, Amazon RDS, and the AWS Management Console. With IAM, the organizaiton can centrally manage users, security credentials such as access keys, and permissions that control which AWS resources users can access.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/IAM_Introduction.html

QUESTION 64
When AutoScaling is launching a new instance based on condition, which of the below mentioned policies will it follow?

A.    Based on the criteria defined with cross zone Load balancing
B.    Launch an instance which has the highest load distribution
C.    Launch an instance in the AZ with the fewest instances
D.    Launch an instance in the AZ which has the highest instances

Answer: C
Explanation:
AutoScaling attempts to distribute instances evenly between the Availability Zones that are enabled for the user’s AutoScaling group. Auto Scaling does this by attempting to launch new instances in the Availability Zone with the fewest instances.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaling/latest/DeveloperGuide/AS_Concepts.html

QUESTION 65
In regards to Amazon SQS how can you secure the messages in your queues?

A.    You can’t
B.    Amazon SQS uses either your Access Key ID or an X.509 certificate to authenticate your identity
C.    Through your IAM access keys
D.    Don’t use root access

Answer: B
Explanation:
Authentication mechanisms are provided to ensure that messages stored in Amazon SQS queues are secured against unauthorized access. Only the AWS account owners can access the queues they create. Amazon SQS uses proven cryptographic methods to authenticate your identity, either through the use of your Access Key ID and request signature, or through the use of an X.509 certificate.
https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/faqs/

QUESTION 66
Which Amazon service is not used by Elastic Beanstalk?

A.    Amazon S3
B.    Amazon ELB
C.    Auto scaling
D.    Amazon EMR

Answer: D
Explanation:
Elastic Beanstalk leverages AWS services such as Amazon Elastic Cloud Compute (Amazon EC2), Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3), Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS), Elastic Load Balancing and Auto Scaling to deliver the same highly reliable, scalable, and cost-effective infrastructure that hundreds of thousands of businesses depend on today.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/Welcome.html

QUESTION 67
In AWS Elastic Beanstalk, if the application returns any response other than 200 ,OK or there is no response within the configured InactivityTimeout period, ____.

A.    SQS once again makes the message visible in the queue and available for another attempt at processing
B.    SQS waits for another timeout
C.    SQS run DeleteMessagecall and deletes the message from the queue
D.    SQS sends a message to the application with the MessageID and pending status

Answer: A
Explanation:
In AWS Elastic Beanstalk, if the application returns any response other than 200, OK or there is no response within the configured InactivityTimeout period, SQS once again makes the message visible in the queue and available for another attempt at processing.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/using-features-managing-env-tiers.html#worker-environ

QUESTION 68
Which of the below mentioned options can be a good use case for storing content in AWS RRS?

A.    Storing mission critical data Files
B.    Storing infrequently used log files
C.    Storing a video file which is not reproducible
D.    Storing image thumbnails

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS RRS provides the same functionality as AWS S3, but at a cheaper rate. It is ideally suited for non-mission, critical applications, such as files which can be reproduced.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/UsingRRS.html

QUESTION 69
Which header received at the EC2 instance identifies the port used by the client while requesting ELB?

A.    X-Forwarded-Proto
B.    X-Requested-Proto
C.    X-Forwarded-Port
D.    X-Requested-Port

Answer: C
Explanation:
The X-Forwarded-Port request header helps the user identify the port used by the client while sending a request to ELB.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/TerminologyandKeyConcepts.html

QUESTION 70
When you register an activity in Amazon SWF, you provide the following information, except:

A.    a name
B.    timeout values
C.    a domain
D.    version

Answer: C
Explanation:
When designing an Amazon SWF workflow, you precisely define each of the required activities. You then register each activity with Amazon SWF as an activity type. When you register the activity, you provide information such as a name and version, and some timeout values based on how long you expect the activity to take.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazonswf/latest/developerguide/swf-dg-intro-to-swf.html

QUESTION 71
A user is using an EBS backed instance. Which of the below mentioned statements is true?

A.    The user will be charged for volume and instance only when the instance is running
B.    The user will be charged for the volume even if the instance is stopped
C.    The user will be charged only for the instance running cost
D.    The user will not be charged for the volume if the instance is stopped

Answer: B
Explanation:
If a user has launched an EBS backed instance, the user will be charged for the EBS volume even though the instance is in a stopped state. The instance will be charged for the EC2 hourly cost only when it is running.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-detaching-volume.html

QUESTION 72
A user is trying to create a policy for an IAM user from the AWS console. Which of the below mentioned options is not available to the user while configuring policy?

A.    Use policy generator to create policy
B.    Use custom policy to create policy
C.    Use policy simulator to create policy
D.    Assign No permission

Answer: C
Explanation:
When a user is trying to create a policy from the AWS console, it will have options such as create policy from templates or use a policy generator. The user can also define a custom policy or chose the option to have no permission. The policy simulator is not available in the console.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/IAMBestPractices.html

QUESTION 73
A user has an S3 object in the US Standard region with the content “color=red”. The user updates the object with the content as “color=”white”. If the user tries to read the value 1 minute after it was uploaded, what will S3 return?

A.    It will return “color=white”
B.    It will return “color=red”
C.    It will return an error saying that the object was not found
D.    It may return either “color=red” or “color=white” i.e. any of the value

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS S3 follows the eventual consistent model in the US Standard Region. Once the object is updated it may return the new value or the old value based on whether all the content is replicated across multiple servers until it becomes consistent (eventual).
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/Introduction.html

QUESTION 74
AWS Elastic Beanstalk will change the health status of a web server environment tier to gray color when:

A.    AWS Elastic Beanstalk detects other problems with the environment that are known to make the application unavailable.
B.    Your application hasn’t responded to the application health check URL within the last one hour.
C.    Your application hasn’t responded to the application health check URL within the last five minutes.
D.    Your application’s health status is unknown because status is reported when the application is not in the ready state.

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS Elastic Beanstalk will change the health status of a web server environment tier to gray color when your application’s health status is unknown (because status is reported when the application is not in the ready state).
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/using-features.healthstatus.html

QUESTION 75
A user wants to access RDS from an EC2 instance using IP addresses. Both RDS and EC2 are in the same region, but different AZs. Which of the below mentioned options help configure that the instance is accessed faster?

A.    Configure the Private IP of the Instance in RDS security group
B.    Security group of EC2 allowed in the RDS security group
C.    Configuring the elastic IP of the instance in RDS security group
D.    Configure the Public IP of the instance in RDS security group

Answer: A
Explanation:
If the user is going to specify an IP range in RDS security group, AWS recommends using the private IP address of the Amazon EC2 instance. This provides a more direct network route from the Amazon EC2 instance to the Amazon RDS DB instance, and does not incur network charges for the data sent outside of the Amazon network.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_WorkingWithSecurityGroups.html

QUESTION 76
A user is creating a snapshot of an EBS volume. Which of the below statements is incorrect in relation to the creation of an EBS snapshot?

A.    Its incremental
B.    It can be used to launch a new instance
C.    It is stored in the same AZ as the volume
D.    It is a point in time backup of the EBS volume

Answer: C
Explanation:
The EBS snapshots are a point in time backup of the EBS volume. It is an incremental snapshot, but is always specific to the region and never specific to a single AZ. Hence the statement “It is stored in the same AZ as the volume” is incorrect.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/EBSSnapshots.html

QUESTION 77
A user is planning to use EBS for his DB requirement. The user already has an EC2 instance running in the VPC private subnet. How can the user attach the EBS volume to a running instance?

A.    The user must create EBS within the same VPC and then attach it to a running instance.
B.    The user can create EBS in the same zone as the subnet of instance and attach that EBS to instance.
C.    It is not possible to attach an EBS to an instance running in VPC until the instance is stopped.
D.    The user can specify the same subnet while creating EBS and then attach it to a running instance.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. The user can create subnets as per the requirement within a VPC. The VPC is always specific to a region. The user can create a VPC which can span multiple Availability Zones by adding one or more subnets in each Availability Zone. The instance launched will always be in the same availability zone of the respective subnet. When creating an EBS the user cannot specify the subnet or VPC. However, the user must create the EBS in the same zone as the instance so that it can attach the EBS volume to the running instance.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_Subnets.html#VPCSubnet

QUESTION 78
Which of the following groups is AWS Elastic Beanstalk best suited for?

A.    Those who want to deploy and manage their applications within minutes in the AWS cloud.
B.    Those who want to privately store and manage Git repositories in the AWS cloud.
C.    Those who want to automate the deployment of applications to instances and to update the applications as required.
D.    Those who want to model, visualize, and automate the steps required to release software.

Answer: A
Explanation:
AWS Elastic Beanstalk is best suited for those groups who want to deploy and manage their applications within minutes in the AWS cloud. As a bonus, you don’t even need experience with cloud computing to get started.
https://aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/faqs/

QUESTION 79
You are using Amazon SQS and are getting a “Queue Deleted Recently” error. What is wrong?

A.    The message is too big
B.    You have incorrect permissions
C.    Another user has deleted the queue
D.    If you delete a queue, you need to wait for at least 60 seconds before creating a queue with the same name

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you delete a queue, you need to wait for at least 60 seconds before creating a queue with the same name. Please note that when you delete a queue, the deletion process takes up to 60 seconds. Requests you send to a recently deleted queue might succeed during the 60-second period. For example, a SendMessage request might succeed, but after 60 seconds the queue and that message you sent no longer exists.
https://aws.amazon.com/items/1343?externalID=1343

QUESTION 80
Your manager has requested you to tag EC2 instances to organize and manage a load balancer. Which of the following statements about tag restrictions is incorrect?

A.    The maximum key length is 127 Unicode characters.
B.    The maximum value length is 255 Unicode characters.
C.    Tag keys and values are case sensitive.
D.    The maximum number of tags per load balancer is 20.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Tags help you to categorize your load balancers in different ways, for example, by purpose, owner, or environment. The following basic restrictions apply to tags: The maximum number of tags per resource is 10. The maximum key length is 127 Unicode characters. The maximum value length that can be used is 255 Unicode characters. The tag keys and values are case sensitive. Allowed characters are letters, spaces, and numbers representable in UTF-8, plus the following special characters: + – =. _ : / @. Do not use leading or trailing spaces. Do not use the aws: prefix in your tag names or values because it is reserved for AWS use. You can’t edit or delete tag names or values with this prefix. Tags with this prefix do not count against your tags per resource limit.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/add-remove-tags.html#tag-restrictions


Download the newest PassLeader AWS Certified Developer – Associate dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

AWS Certified Developer – Associate PDF dumps & AWS Certified Developer – Associate VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/aws-developer-associate.html (260 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

p.s. Free AWS Certified Developer – Associate dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpTDdJOFNQWW9hNjQ

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com