web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Mar-2017 Dumps] PassLeader Best Valid ITIL-Foundation Braindump in VCE and PDF Help Passing Exam

New Updated ITIL-Foundation Exam Questions from PassLeader ITIL-Foundation PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader ITIL-Foundation VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/itil-foundation.html (465 Q&As)

Keywords: ITIL-Foundation exam dumps, ITIL-Foundation exam questions, ITIL-Foundation VCE dumps, ITIL-Foundation PDF dumps, ITIL-Foundation practice tests, ITIL-Foundation study guide, ITIL-Foundation braindumps, EXIN ITIL-Foundation Exam

P.S. New ITIL-Foundation dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWV9NWlZwek9RRjg

NEW QUESTION 435
What does the continual service improvement (CSI) approach enable a business to achieve?

A.    It keeps the communication going within the business
B.    It helps the business in making decisions on improvement initiatives
C.    It helps the stakeholders understand their customers
D.    It dictates the way the business interacts with external suppliers

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.cherwell.com/blog/7-steps-to-continual-service-improvement-csi-success

NEW QUESTION 436
Which of the following BEST describes an operational level agreement (OLA)?

A.    It contains targets that underpin those within an SLA to ensure that targets will not be breached by failure of the supporting activity.
B.    It is an agreement between a supplier and another part of the same organization that assists with the provision of services.
C.    It is a written agreement between a supplier and the IT customer(s), defining the key service targets and responsibilities of both parties.
D.    It is a legally binding contract outlining services delivered to an IT service provider that underpin a service that provider delivers to its customers.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://wiki.en.it-processmaps.com/index.php/Service_Level_Management

NEW QUESTION 437
Which of the following is NOT an objective of the operations management function?

A.    Swift application of skills to diagnose any IT operations failures that occur
B.    Delivering operational improvements to achieve reduced costs
C.    Management of the definitive media library (DML)
D.    Maintenance of status quo to achieve stability of day to day processes and activities

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Definitive_Media_Library

NEW QUESTION 438
What is the BEST description of an external customer?

A.    Someone who works in the same organization but in a different business unit to the service provider
B.    Anyone who gets charged for the delivered services
C.    Customers who are not part of the same organization as the service provider
D.    Customers for whom the cost of the service is the primary driver

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/internal-customer-external-customer-11698.html

NEW QUESTION 439
How is a service delivered between departments of the same organization classified?

A.    Internal service
B.    External service
C.    Mission critical service
D.    Organizational service

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 440
What BEST describes the value of service transition to the business?

A.    It supports the creation of a catalogue of services
B.    It leads to gradual and continual improvement in service quality
C.    It provides quick and effective access to standard services
D.    It results in higher volumes of successful change

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 441
Which is an objective of access management?

A.    To efficiently respond to requests for granting access to services
B.    To detect changes of state that have significance for management of an IT service
C.    To assist with general information, complaints or comments
D.    To minimize the impact of incidents that cannot be prevented

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 442
What should be documented as part of every process?

A.    The process owner, process policy and set of process activities
B.    The service owner, service level agreement and set of process procedures
C.    The policy owner, operational level agreement and set of process steps
D.    The service manager, service contract and set of work instructions

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 443
What BEST defines serviceability?

A.    How quickly a service or component can be restored to normal working order
B.    How long a service or component can perform its agreed function without failure
C.    The ability of a third-party supplier to meet the terms of its contract
D.    The part of the business process that is critical to providing the service

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 444
In service design, which term describes services, technologies and tools?

A.    People
B.    Partners
C.    Products
D.    Processes

Answer: C
Explanation:
Many designs, plans and projects fail through a lack of preparation and management. The implementation of ITIL service management as a practice is about preparing and planning the effective and efficient use of the four Ps: the People, the Processes, the Products (services, technology and tools) and the Partners (suppliers, manufacturers and vendors).
https://www.ucisa.ac.uk/~/media/Files/members/activities/ITIL/servicedesign/ITIL_Introducing%20Service%20Design%20pdf.ashx

NEW QUESTION 445
What should a release policy include?

A.    Roles and responsibilities across all the service transition processes
B.    Roles and responsibilities for updating the configuration management database (CMDB)
C.    Criteria and authorization to exit early life support and handover to the service operation function
D.    How request for changes (RFCs) are approved for software releases in the IT production environment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 446
Which process is responsible to provide and maintain accurate information on all services that are being transitioned or have been transitioned to the live environment?

A.    Service portfolio management
B.    Service level management
C.    Service catalogue management
D.    Service capacity management

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://facweb.northseattle.edu/lryan/IT109%20Intro.ppt

NEW QUESTION 447
What BEST describes an important principle of communication in service operation?

A.    It is efficient, effective and economical for all IT services
B.    It has an intended purpose or a resultant action
C.    It focuses on creating a relationship between processes and products
D.    It has responsibility for creating policies

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 448
What is an objective of event management?

A.    To maintain user satisfaction with the quality of IT services
B.    To detect changes of state that have significance for management of an IT service
C.    To provide a channel for users to receive standard services that they are expecting
D.    To minimize the impact of incidents due to service failures that cannot be prevented

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 449
Where are the details of core and enhancing services provided?

A.    The definitive media library
B.    The configuration management system
C.    The service portfolio
D.    The service catalogue

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 450
Which is used to assess business demand for services?

A.    Premium business assets
B.    Patterns of business activity
C.    Provider business assets
D.    Predicted business architecture

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 451
What BEST describes the value of service operation to the business?

A.    It supports the creation of a portfolio of quantified services
B.    It ensures IT services are continuously aligned to business requirements
C.    It defines the control of service assets and configurations
D.    It reduces the duration and frequency of service outages

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 452
Which process analyses services that are no longer viable and when they should be retired?

A.    Change management
B.    Service portfolio management
C.    Service level management
D.    Business relationship management

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.list.lu/fileadmin/files/projects/TIPA_T10_ITIL_PAM_r2_v4.1.pdf

NEW QUESTION 453
What BEST defines roles and responsibilities in relation to process and activities?

A.    Human resource model
B.    Configuration baseline
C.    Service model
D.    RACI matrix

Answer: D
Explanation:

http://www.thecqi.org/Documents/community/South%20Western/Wessex%20Branch/CQI%20Wessex%20-%20RACI%20approach%207Sep10.pdf (page 9)

NEW QUESTION 454
Which one of the following answers shows two of the activities relating to tools that will take place during the transition stage of the service lifecycle?

A.    Testing the tool and training process managers on using the process
B.    Development or purchase of tools and deployment of the tools
C.    Training tool administrators how to manage tools and monitoring tool performance in operational environment
D.    Development or purchase of tools and deployment of the process

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 455
Which three types of metric support Continual Service Improvement (CSI) activities?

A.    Technology metrics, service desk metrics and Key Performance Indicator (KPI) metrics
B.    Process metrics, software metrics and financial metrics
C.    Technology metrics, process metrics and service metrics
D.    Service metrics, technology metrics and Key Performance Indicator (KPI) metrics

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 456
Which of the following are CORRECT Service Design Aspects?
1. Service Solutions for new or changed services
2. Management policies and guidelines
3. Business requirements technology and management architectures
4. Process requirements technology and management architectures

A.    1 and 2
B.    2 and 3
C.    3 and 4
D.    1 and 4

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.ucisa.ac.uk/~/media/Files/members/activities/ITIL/servicedesign/ITIL_Introducing%20Service%20Design%20pdf.ashx

NEW QUESTION 457
Which stage of the service lifecycle includes the scope of service retirement and transfer of services between service providers?

A.    Service transition
B.    Service level management
C.    Service operation
D.    Service design

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 458
What is the BEST definition of a definitive media library?

A.    It is a secure library in which the latest versions of authorized software items are stored and protected.
B.    It is a structured document with definitive information regarding all live IT services, including those available for deployment.
C.    It is a secure library in which all definitive authorized versions of all media configuration items are stored and protected.
D.    It is a set of tools and databases that is used to manage knowledge, information and data.

Answer: A
Explanation:
One or more locations in which the definitive and authorized versions of all software configuration items are securely stored. The DML may also contain associated CI’s such as licenses and documentation. The DML is a single logical storage area even if there are multiple locations. The DML is controlled by service asset and configuration management and is recorded in the configuration management system.
http://www.servicemanagementart.com/uploaded-files/resources/ITIL_Foundation_Overview_v5_5_FINAL.pdf

NEW QUESTION 459
Which is an objective of the design coordination process?

A.    To ensure service design packages are handed over to service transition
B.    To ensure that all changes are assessed for their impact on service designs
C.    To document the initial structure and relationship between services and customers
D.    To handover new service level requirements to the service level management process

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 460
What BEST defines IT service management?

A.    An organization supplying services to only external customers
B.    The customer of an IT service provider who defines and agrees the service targets
C.    The implementation and management of quality IT services that meet business needs
D.    The resources that are utilized to provide value to customers through services

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IT_service_management

NEW QUESTION 461
Which role is responsible for sponsoring, designing and change managing a process and its metrics?

A.    The process practitioner
B.    The process owner
C.    The service owner
D.    The process manager

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/ITIL/Foundation/Service_Management/Processes_functions_and_roles

NEW QUESTION 462
What are the two MAJOR activities in problem management?

A.    Technical and service
B.    Resource and proactive
C.    Reactive and technical
D.    Proactive and reactive

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://advisera.com/20000academy/knowledgebase/itil-reactive-proactive-problem-management-two-sides-coin/

NEW QUESTION 463
Which is the CORRECT activity to carry out the “How do we get there” phase of the Continual Service improvement approach?

A.    Service and process improvement
B.    Baseline assessments
C.    Policy and governance review
D.    Measurable targets

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 464
An incident is proving difficult to resolve. A technician informs their manager that more resource is needed to restore the service. What has taken place?

A.    A functional escalation
B.    A service level escalation
C.    An incident resolution
D.    A hierarchic escalation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 465
Which statement about service review meetings is FALSE?

A.    Actions from service review meetings should only be assigned to the service provider
B.    Meetings should be held on a regular basis to review service achievement
C.    Issues for the upcoming period should be discussed at the meetings
D.    Progress and success of the service improvement program (SIP) should be reviewed

Answer: A


Download the newest PassLeader ITIL-Foundation dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

ITIL-Foundation PDF dumps & ITIL-Foundation VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/itil-foundation.html (465 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New ITIL-Foundation dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWV9NWlZwek9RRjg

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com