web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[New Exam Dumps] PassLeader Free New Update VCAN610 Exam Questions Collection

Valid Tips For 100% Pass Exam VCAN610: PassLeader now is providing the best 185q VCAN610 vce dumps and pdf dumps for your VCAN610 certification exam. We offer the latest 185q VCAN610 exam questions to ensure that you can 100 percent pass VCAN610 exam, and what’s more, we will offer you the new updated VCAN610 exam dumps for one year free and free new version VCE Player. Welcome to visit our site — passleader.com and get the valid 185q VCAN610 braindumps to pass exam as soon as possible.

keywords: VCAN610 exam,185q VCAN610 exam dumps,185q VCAN610 exam questions,VCAN610 pdf dumps,VCAN610 vce dumps,VMware Certified Associate– Network Virtualization

QUESTION 1
What is determined when an NSX Administrator creates a Segment ID Pool?

A.    The range of VXLAN Network Identifiers (VNIs) that can be assigned to Logical Switches.
B.    The total number of Logical Switches that can be deployed in a single Compute Cluster.
C.    The range of VLAN segments that can be assigned to Transport Zones.
D.    The total number of addresses that can be used to assign VTEP IP addresses to ESXi hosts during host preparation.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A data center environment contains the following:
– VMware vCenter 5.1
– ESXi hosts 4.1 and higher
– VMware Horizon View 5.2
– Network devices with merchant silicon ASICs
Which two steps must be taken to ensure a successful NSX deployment? (Choose two.)

A.    Upgrade the vCenter Server installation to vCenter Server 5.5.
B.    Upgrade the network devices to support layer 2 multi-pathing.
C.    Upgrade all compute nodes to ESXi 5.1 or later.
D.    Upgrade the VMware Horizon View installation to Horizon View 5.3.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 3
A vSphere administrator wants to add a VLAN LIF to a Distributed Router. What must the vSphere administrator do for the VLAN LIF to be added successfully?

A.    The vSphere administrator must assign a VLAN number to the distributed portgroup that the VLAN LIF connects to.
B.    The vSphere administrator must assign a VLAN number to the Distributed Router that the Logical Switch connects to.
C.    The vSphere administrator must assign a VLAN number to the Logical Switch that the Distributed Router connects to.
D.    The vSphere administrator must assign a VLAN number to the uplink on the distributed switch that the VLAN LIF connects to.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which option is VMware’s best practice for the deployment of NSX Manager and NSX Controller components?

A.    Deploy the NSX Manager and NSX Controller components to a management cluster.
B.    Deploy the NSX Manager component to a management cluster and the NSX Controller components to a resource cluster.
C.    Deploy the NSX Controller components to a management cluster and the NSX Manager component to a resource cluster.
D.    Deploy the NSX Manager and NSX Controller components to a resource cluster.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
How does NSX simplify the underlying physical network?

A.    All configuration and state information is available via the REST APIs to automate the configuration of the physical network.
B.    All configuration and state information are readily accessible, as is the mapping between virtual network topologies and the physical network.
C.    All configuration and state information is stored in the local NSX BPDU database, eliminating the need for Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on the physical network.
D.    All configuration and state information is cached by the NSX controllers, reducing the number of MAC/ARP table entries on the physical network.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which two characteristics of the underlying physical network does VMware NSX require for robust IP transport? (Choose two.)

A.    The physical network should provide scalable network I/O using Layer 2 Multipathing (L2MP) and Multichassis Link Aggregation (MLAG).
B.    The physical network should provide scalable network I/O using Equal Cost Multipathing (ECMP).
C.    QoS is not necessary since classification and marking will be done in the overlay.
D.    QoS classification and marking is required to provide end-to-end flow control.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 7
Which statement describes proper packet processing of layer 3 traffic in an NSX for vSphere topology?

A.    All packets are processed by the distributed router. No packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
B.    Only packets requiring routing to another VM on the same host are processed by the distributed router. Other packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
C.    Only packets requiring routing to another VM on a different host are processed by the distributed router. Other packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
D.    All packets requiring routing are processed by performing a lookup in the Logical Router Control VM and then forwarded.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A company has augmented its Data Center infrastructure by using vCloud Hybrid Service during peak hours. The company wants to extend their existing subnets into the cloud while workloads retain their existing IP addresses. The virtual machines in these subnets use an NSX Edge Gateway as their default gateway. Which solution should this company use?

A.    Layer 2 VPN
B.    MPLS VPN
C.    IPSec VPN
D.    SSL VPN

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A vSphere administrator wants to setup an NSX Edge Service Gateway to provide traveling employees secure access to company servers located in specific network segments within the corporate Data Center. The remote access solution must provide a method to authenticate the users. Which two methods can be used with the NSX Edge Service Gateway? (Choose two.)

A.    TACACS+
B.    MS-CHAP
C.    RSA Secure ID
D.    Active Directory

Answer: CD

QUESTION 10
Which action is not an option for adding Virtual Machines to a Security Group?

A.    Adding Virtual Machines to a Security Group and nesting it within another Security Group.
B.    Defining Dynamic Membership in the Security Group.
C.    Adding Virtual Machines to a Security Policy and associating it with a Security Group.
D.    Selecting objects to include within a Security Group.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/vcan610.html

QUESTION 11
A vSphere administrator deploys the NSX Edge Load Balancer in Inline mode. Which is not a requirement for the Load Balancer to operate correctly?

A.    Perform Source NAT on the traffic from the clients.
B.    Connect the Load Balancer directly to the same subnet as the VMs that are part of the Server Pool.
C.    Perform Destination NAT on the traffic from the clients.
D.    Point the virtual machines in the Server Pool to the Load Balancer as their default gateway.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which component could be used to automate the deployment of an NSX environment?

A.    A Cloud Management Platform (CMP).
B.    The NSX Controller.
C.    The NSX Manager.
D.    The vSphere Distributed Switch wizard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
What is the most restrictive NSX role that can be used to create and publish security policies and install virtual appliances?

A.    Security Administrator
B.    NSX Administrator
C.    Auditor
D.    Enterprise Administrator

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
An administrator configures the IPSec VPN service on an NSX Edge instance, but the negotiation fails. Examining the log file, the administrator notices the following message:
INVALID_ID_INFORMATION
Which misconfiguration caused the error?

A.    Pre-shared key (PSK) does not match
B.    Diffie-Hellman (DH) Group does not match
C.    Perfect Forward Secrecy (PFS) does not match
D.    VPN tunnel address incorrect

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which two IPv6 connections are supported by the NSX Edge Load Balancer in Transparent mode? (Choose two.)

A.    IPv4 to IPv6
B.    IPv6 to IPv6
C.    IPv6 to IPv4
D.    IPv4 to IPv4

Answer: AD

QUESTION 16
An administrator wants to implement NSX within the vSphere virtual environment. Which two statements correctly describe changes that will occur as a result of an NSX deployment? (Choose two.)

A.    Use of ARP will increase in the physical environment.
B.    Use of ARP will decrease in the physical environment.
C.    MAC address table usage will increase in the physical environment.
D.    MAC address table usage will decrease in the physical environment.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 17
Which tool is used to detect rogue services?

A.    NSX Logical Firewall
B.    NSX Logical Router
C.    Activity Monitoring
D.    Flow Monitoring

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
An NSX Edge Service Gateway has two interfaces:
– Internal interface named Internal Access
— IP address = 10.10.10.1
— Network mask = 255.255.255.0
— Uplink interface named Physical Uplink
— IP address = 20.20.20.1
— Network mask = 255.255.255.0
A vSphere administrator wants to add a SNAT rule to allow traffic from the internal network segment to access external resources via the uplink interface. Which three steps should the vSphere administrator do to add the SNAT rule? (Choose three)

A.    Apply the SNAT rule to the Internal Access interface.
B.    Select 10.10.10.1 as the translated source IP.
C.    Apply the SNAT rule on the Physical Uplink interface.
D.    Select 10.10.10.0/24 as the original subnet.
E.    Choose 20.20.20.2 as the translated source IP.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 19
Which NSX component provides the ability to provide East-West distributed routing for virtual machines in different subnets without having to traverse the physical network?

A.    NSX vSwitch
B.    NSX Edge
C.    NSX Controller
D.    NSX Distributed Firewall

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Which two vSphere components are required for NSX? (Choose two.)

A.    Standard vSwitch
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    Distributed Port Group
D.    VMkernel port

Answer: CD


http://www.passleader.com/vcan610.html

QUESTION 21
Choose the two statements correctly describing the way NSX provides integration with Cloud Management Platforms (CMP). (Choose two.)

A.    OpenStack provides integration with the Cinder plug-in.
B.    OpenStack provides integration with the Neutron plug-in.
C.    VMware provides open source API plug-ins for their own CMP products such as vCD and vCAC.
D.    VMware provides out of the box integration with their own CMP products such as vCD and vCAC.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 22
Which feature is not supported by the vSphere 5.5 Distributed Switch?

A.    Multiple link aggregation groups
B.    Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) QOS at layer3
C.    Packet captures at the uplink, virtual switch port, or vNIC
D.    IGMP snooping at layer 2

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:
– Two virtual machines are web application servers
– Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service
What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database?

A.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.
B.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
C.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines.
D.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
An administrator has created a logical switch, but when attempting to select a transport zone, the dropdown box is empty. Which option is causing this issue?

A.    The transport zone has not been enabled on the NSX Controller
B.    A VXLAN has not been created
C.    A VLAN has not been created
D.    The transport zone has not been assigned an IP address pool

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
You have a vSphere deployment consisting of ESXi 5.1 hosts and a vCenter Server 5.5. You are deploying NSX and begin by creating a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) on the vCenter Server using default settings. What is the next step in preparing the deployment for NSX?

A.    Use the option Add host networking.
B.    Use the option Add and Manage Hosts.
C.    Deploy NSX on each host.
D.    Upgrade the ESXi hosts.

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Which tool detects a VLAN misconfiguration between virtual and physical switches?

A.    esxtop
B.    esxcfg-vswitch
C.    VDS Health Check
D.    NSX Controller command line interface (CLI)

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Your company has a policy regarding the use of distributed virtual port groups for application deployments that requires all port configurations to maintain a finite maximum. What two configuration options will assure that only a finite, specific number of ports can be configured on a distributed virtual port group? (Choose two.)

A.    Configure the Port binding option value for Ephemeral.
B.    Configure the Port allocation option value for Elastic.
C.    Configure the Port binding option value for Static Binding.
D.    Configure the Port allocation option value for Fixed.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 28
You are managing three ESXi 5.1 hosts attached to a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) using the default settings. You need to provide LACP Active Mode connectivity for the two 10Gb uplinks of each host attached to the Uplink Port Group of the vDS. Using VMware best practices, which option shows the steps required to configure use of LACP?

A.    Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Create a new version 5.5 vDS.
Use the Add and Manage Hosts option to migrate the hosts to the new vDS.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
B.    Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Create a new version 5.5 vDS and use the Add and Manage Hosts option to migrate the hosts to the new vDS.
Upgrade all virtual machines to hardware version 10.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
C.    Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Upgrade the existing vDS and use the Add and Manage Hosts option to migrate the hosts to the new vDS.
Upgrade all virtual machines to hardware version 10.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
D.    Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Upgrade the existing vDS to version 5.5.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
A user needs to be given the ability to make configuration changes on a specific NSX Edge device. What role and scope could be used to meet this requirement?

A.    NSX Administrator role and Limit Access scope
B.    Security Administrator role and Limit Access scope
C.    NSX Administrator role and No restriction scope
D.    Security Administrator role and No restriction scope

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/vcan610.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com