web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Updated) 100 Percent Updated Microsoft 70-247 Exam Dumps With New Added Questions (1-20)

Where To Get The 100 Percent Valid 70-247 Exam Dumps? Nowadays, more and more people are planning to take the hot 70-247 exam, and get many so called 70-247 study materials, but do they valid enough for passing exam? Many comments on the Internet said that they failed the exam with useless 70-247 braindumps, and one premium valid 70-247 PDF or VCE exam dumps are urgently needed. Now, PassLeader — one famous IT Certification Exam Study Materials Supplier — is offer the 100 percent valid 70-247 206q exam dumps, which covers all the new 70-247 exam questions with detailed explanation and it has been helped many people passing exam easily! Welcome to choose the best 70-247 206q exam questions from passleader.com, both PDF and VCE format are available now!

PassLeader 70-247 Exam Questions[15]

QUESTION 1
You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to create and deploy a service named CloudService1. You need to recommend a solution to deploy CloudService1 to a Windows Azure subscription. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    System Center 2012 Service Manager
B.    System Center 2012 Orchestrator
C.    System Center 2012 Operations Manager
D.    System Center 2012 App Controller

Answer: D
Explanation:
App Controller allows a user to view, manage, and deploy services to both a private cloud (via Virtual Machine Manager) and the Public Windows Azure Cloud in a consistent template driven manner. App Controller also allows you to connect to multiple Windows Azure subscriptions and then delegate subscription access out to users via their Active Directory credentials.

QUESTION 2
Developers at Contoso have two Windows Azure subscriptions. Contoso creates a partnership with another company named A. Datum. The A.Datum network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains three clouds. Developers at A.Datum have two Windows Azure subscriptions. You deploy System Center 2012 App Controller at A.Datum. You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal. You need to identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections required for the planned management. How many connections and subscriptions should you identify?

A.    two connections and two subscriptions
B.    four connections and two subscriptions
C.    four connections and four subscriptions
D.    two connections and four subscriptions
E.    eight connections and four subscriptions

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server-cloud/archive/2011/10/28/app-controller-enabling-application-self-service.aspx
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/system-center/microsoft-system-center-app-controller-2012-142925
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696038

QUESTION 3
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. The corporate network access policy states that users must be assigned the minimum number of permissions to access the network resources. You need to ensure that a user named Testuser5 can create incidents by using the Self-Service Portal. The solution must meet the requirements of the network access policy. Which permissions should you assign to Testuser5 from Site Settings?

A.    Design
B.    Full Control
C.    Read
D.    Contribute

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-sharepoint-services-help/permission-levels-and-permissions-HA010100149.aspx

QUESTION 4
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You deploy Microsoft Share Point Foundation 2010. You have an Operations Manager Web Part. You need to ensure that the Web Part is available on the SharePoint site. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the Web Part solution.
B.    Deploy the Web Part to the SharePoint site.
C.    Configure the Web Part to use shared credentials.
D.    Add the Web Part to a webpage.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212924.aspx
Before you can add the Operations Manager Web Part to a SharePoint page, the Web Part must be deployed to the SharePoint site.

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. Users report that they fail to log on to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP). You need to ensure that users call log on to the VMMSSP. What should you do first?

A.    From the Virtual Machine Manager command shell, run the New-SCUserRole cmdlet and the Set SCUserRole cmdlet.
B.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager on Server1, modify the Authentication settings.
C.    From Authorization Manager, create a role definition and a role assignment.
D.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Create Run As Account Wizard.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh801722.aspx
The New-SCUserRole cmdlet creates a user role for a group of System Center Virtual MachineManager (VMM) users. You can create the following user roles: Delegated Administrator, Read-Only Administrator, and Self-Service User. Only one Administrator role exists; you cannot create another Administrator role or delete the existing one. If you are a member of a Delegated Administrator user role, you can create a user role. However, the scope of the new user role must be a subset of the scope of its parent user role. After you create a user role, you can use the Set-SCUserRole cmdlet to rename the user role, to add or remove members, and to add or modify the scope of objects that members of the role can manage. For a self-service user role, you can specify which actions members of a self-service user role can take on their virtual machines, and you can define a quota that limits the number of virtual machines self-service users can create. Although you cannot create or remove the Administrator role or limit its scope, you can use Set-SCUserRole to add or remove members to that role.

QUESTION 6
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. A user named User1 attempts to add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the fabric. User1 enters the IP address of Server2 and receives the following error message:
“Access has been denied while contacting the server Server2.”
You verify that User1 is assigned the Delegated Administrator User Role. You need to ensure that User1 can add Server2 to the fabric. What should you do?

A.    Assign the Administrator User Role to User1.
B.    Add User1 to the Domain Admins security group.
C.    Modify the logon account for the System Center Virtual Machine Manager Agent service on Server1.
D.    Create a Run As Account that is a member of the local Administrators group on Server2.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh356037.aspx
Error (406)
Access has been denied while contacting the server <server name>.
Recommended Action:
1. Verify that the specified user account has administrative privileges on <server name>.
2. Verify that DCOM access, launch, and activation permissions are enabled on <server name> for the Administrators group. Use dcomcnfg.exe to modify permissions, and then try the operation again.

QUESTION 7
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. The datacenter contains a server named VMM1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You plan to deploy a service named SRV1. SRV1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 8 instances. You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in SRV1 is upgraded, SRV1 remains available. What should you configure for each tier?

A.    the preferred deployment order
B.    the maximum instance count
C.    the minimum instance count
D.    the number of upgrade domains
E.    the preferred servicing order

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx
To minimize service interruptions when a tier is updated in-place, you can specify more than one upgrade domain in the tier properties. When the tier is updated, VMM updates the virtual machines in the tier according to the upgrade domain to which they belong. VMM upgrades one upgrade domain at a time, shutting down the virtual machines running within the upgrade domain, updating them, bringing them back online, and then moving on to the next upgrade domain. By shutting down only the virtual machines running within the current upgrade domain, VMM ensures that an upgrade takes place with the least possible impact to the running service.

QUESTION 8
Your company has a private cloud that contains 200 virtual machines. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) Sequencer installed. You plan to sequence, and then deploy a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 has a Windows Installer package named Install.msi. App1 must be able to store temporary files. You need to identify which task must be performed on Server1 before you deploy App1. What task should you identify?

A.    Add a script to the OSD file.
B.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
C.    Modify the environment variables.
D.    Compress Install.msi.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/serverappv/archive/2012/05/09/server-app-v-recipe-ws-ftp-server.aspx
Before sequencing, prepare the OS by installing the following prerequisites:
1. IIS Web Server role (ensure IIS management scripts and tools are installed)
2. WebDeploy 2.0

QUESTION 9
Your company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains the App Controller and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) roles. You deploy a service named SRV1 to the production environment in the public cloud. You also deploy SRV1 to a staging environment in the public cloud. You perform upgrades to SRV1 in the staging environment. You need to apply the upgrades from the staging environment to the production environment. What should you do?

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new virtual machine template.
B.    From the App Controller portal, perform an environment swap upgrade.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service.
D.    From the App Controller portal, import an SSL certificate.
E.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service template.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh221342.aspx
Public cloud services can be upgraded in one of two ways: an environment swap or an in-place upgrade. An environment swap places the staging environment into the production environment. As the swap occurs, the existing production environment is moved into the staging environment. An in-place upgrade replaces the existing binaries and settings with new binaries and settings.

QUESTION 10
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manger (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains 50 virtual machines. You need to deploy a Microsoft SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to a service. What should you create from the VMM Administrator Console?

A.    a Run As account
B.    a Capability Profile
C.    a virtual machine template
D.    an Application Profile

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427291


PassLeader 70-247 Exam Questions[23]

http://www.passleader.com/70-247.html

QUESTION 11
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMIM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. Server1 hosts the VMM library. You add a server named Server2 to the network. You install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on Server2. You have the Install.wim file from the Windows Server 20008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installation media. You need to install Hyper-V hosts by using the bare-metal installation method. What should you do first?

A.    Convert Install.wim to a .vmc file.
B.    Convert Install.wim to a .vhd file.
C.    Add Install.wim to the VMM library.
D.    Add Install.wim to the Install Images Container.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For the bare metal deployment, you need an operating system and one of the first steps to take is to create a bootable VHD for that operating system. This is done by using the WIM2VHD tool to take the install.wim file from your Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 installation media and convert it.

QUESTION 12
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains 20 virtualization hosts. Each host contains 20 virtual machines. You need to configure the network fabric. The solution must prevent the virtual machines from connecting to a VLAN. What should you do from the Network Site properties?

A.    set the VLAN ID to 0.
B.    set the VLAN ID to 10.
C.    set the IP subnet to FD4A::/32.
D.    set the IP subnet to 192.168.1.0/20.

Answer: A
Explanation:
VLAN 0 means you want VLAN disabled. Use this setting when you don’t care about VLAN IDs.

QUESTION 13
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a virtualization host named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a service named Service1 to Server2. Service1 has multiple load-balanced tiers. You need to recommend a technology that must be implemented on Server2 before you deploy Service1. What should you recommend?

A.    TCP offloading
B.    the Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server role
C.    the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature
D.    MAC address spoofing

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh335098.aspx
If you want to deploy the service to a Windows Server 2008 R2-based Hyper-V host (with or without Service Pack 1), you must also enable MAC address spoofing for NLB to work correctly. If you do not, service deployment will fail. However, you cannot use the Enable spoofing of MAC addresses check box in the virtual machine template or the associated hardware profile to configure this setting. Instead, you must use the VMM command shell to configure this setting after you create the template, or in the hardware profile that you use for the template.

QUESTION 14
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed. You plan to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server2 is member of a workgroup. You need to add Server2 to the VMM fabric. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network.
B.    From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain.
D.    Copy the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1.
E.    From the Services console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service.
F.    Copy the ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
A: To add the Hyper-V host in the perimeter network In the VMM console, open the Fabric workspace. In the Fabric pane, click Servers. On the Home tab, in the Add group, click Add Resources, and then click Hyper-V Hosts and Clusters. The Add Resource Wizard starts. On the Resource location page, click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network, and then click Next. On the Target resources page.
B: Before you can add a host that is on a perimeter network to VMM, you must install an agent locally on the server that you want to add.
D: To ensure that the SecurityFile.txt file is available to VMM On the target host, navigate to the folder where the security file is stored. By default, the location is C:\Program Files\Microsoft System Center 2012\Virtual Machine Manager. The name of the security file is SecurityFile.txt. Transfer the security file to a location that is accessible to the computer on which a VMM console is installed. For example, transfer the file to the computer where the VMM console is installed, to an internal file share, or to a USB flash drive.
Reference: How to Add Hyper-V Hosts in a Perimeter Network in VMM.

QUESTION 15
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains five virtualization hosts. You add new storage to the network. You need to discover the storage from the VMM Administrator Console. What should you create first?

A.    a Hardware Profile
B.    a classification
C.    a Run As Account
D.    a Guest as Profile

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610563

QUESTION 16
Your network contains three datacenters. The datacenters are hosted in Seattle, Montreal, and Orlando. You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You open the VMM Administrator Console as shown in the Administrator Console exhibit. A user who is a member of the User1 role opens the VMM Administrator Console as shown in the User1 Console exhibit.
161_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that User1 can view the servers in the Seattle host group. What should you configure from the VMM Administrator Console?

A.    the General property of the Seattle host group
B.    the Run As Accounts property of User1
C.    the Access property of a Run As Account
D.    the Scope property of User1

Answer: D
Explanation:
The actual exam exhibit shows admin console with all three Clouds listed where User1’s console only has Montreal cloud listed.

QUESTION 17
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a server named Server1. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the server fabric. Server2 is connected to a SAN named SAN1 by using Fiber Channel connections. You need to optimize access to the LUNs in SAN1 from Server2. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server2.
B.    Configure Server2 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.
C.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server1.
D.    Configure Server1 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610692.aspx
The Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature must be added on each host that will access the Fibre Channel or iSCSI storage array. You can add the MPIO feature through Server Manager. If the MPIO feature is already enabled before you add a host to VMM management, VMM will automatically enable MPIO for supported storage arrays by using the Microsoft provided Device Specific Module (DSM). If you already installed vendor-specific DSMs for supported storage arrays, and then add the host to VMM management, the vendor-specific MPIO settings will be used to communicate with those arrays.

QUESTION 18
You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. You configure the VMM fabric for networking. You need to create an IP address pool. What should you create first?

A.    a Run As Account
B.    a Hardware Profile
C.    a logical network
D.    a VIP template

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610590.aspx

QUESTION 19
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You have a host group named HG1. HG1 contains four virtualization hosts named Server2, Server 3, Server4, and Server5. You plan to provide users with the ability to deploy virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal. The corporate management policy states that only the members of a group named Group1 can place virtual machines on Server2 and Server3 and only the members of a group named Group2 can place virtual machines on Server4 and Server5. You need to recommend a cloud configuration to meet the requirements of the management policy. What should you recommend?

A.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2.
Configure placement rules for HG1.
B.    Create two host groups named HG1\Group1 and HG1\Group2.
Create one cloud for each new host group.
Move two servers to each host group.
C.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2.
Configure the custom properties of each cloud.
D.    Create a host group named HG1\HG2.
Create one cloud for HG1 and one cloud for HG2. Move two servers to HG2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740793

QUESTION 20
Your network contains servers that have System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed and servers that have System Center 2012 App Controller installed. You create a private cloud named Cloud1. You add a VMM connection in App Controller. You verify that you can connect to Cloud 1 from the App Controller portal. A user named User1 fails to connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal, as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal. What should you do?
201_thumb[1]

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, modify the properties of Cloud1.
B.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a User Role.
C.    From the App Controller portal, create a User Role.
D.    From the App Controller portal, modify the properties of the VMM connection.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx
Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to define the objects that you can create user roles in System Center 2012 users can manage and the management operations that users can perform.


PassLeader 70-247 Exam Questions[7]

http://www.passleader.com/70-247.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com