web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Updated) Clearing Microsoft 70-243 Test By Using PassLeader 70-243 Premium Practice Tests (1-20)

Pass 70-243 exam with the best premium 70-243 exam dumps, PassLeader now are offering the newest 70-243 103q exam dumps including all the new exam questions, which is 100 percent valid for passing the 70-243 exam. We PassLeader supply PDF and VCE format exam briandumps, and free version VCE player is also available. Visit passleader.com now and get the 100 percent passing guarantee 70-243 103q practice tests to acquire your new certification tomorrow.

PassLeader 70-243 Exam Questions[16]

QUESTION 1
You recently migrated from System Center Configuration Manager 2007 to System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. Your network contains a client computer that runs the 64-bit version of Windows 7 and the 32-brt version of Widows 7. Some client computers have the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed. You have an Application named App1. You have a 64-bit version of App1, a 32-bit version of App1, and a virtual version of App1. You need to deploy the Application to all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Application that has three different deployment types and create a target collection for each of the deployment types.
B.    Create a new Application that has three different deployment types and configure global conditions for each of the deployment types.
C.    Create a new package for each version of App1.
D.    Create a new Application for each version of App1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager with Microsoft Forefront Endpoint Protection integration. You deploy Forefront Endpoint Protection to all client computers. The company uses a management Application named App1. You discover that Forefront Endpoint Protection blocks App1. You need to ensure that App1 can run. How should you configure the Default Client Malware Policy? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a software restriction policy.
B.    Add a process exclusion.
C.    Add a file location exclusion.
D.    Modify the schedule scan settings.
E.    Click the Use behavior monitoring check box.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 3
You have an Application named App1. You need to ensure that users in the finance department can install App1 by using the Application Catalog. What should you do?

A.    Create a required user deployment and target the deployment to all of the finance department users.
B.    Create a required user deployment and target the deployment to all of the client computers in the finance department.
C.    Create an available user deployment and target the deployment to all of the finance department users.
D.    Create an available user deployment and target the deployment to all of the client computers in the finance department.

Answer: C
Explanation:
By selecting “Available” it will be selectable for the users in the Application Catalog. The “Required” option would force the installation to all users in the finance department.

QUESTION 4
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You deploy a Microsoft Office 2007 package to all client computers by using Configuration Manager. Your company purchases Office 2010. You need to ensure that all users can install Office 2010 from the Application Catalog. What should you do?

A.    Deploy a new package for Office 2010.
B.    Deploy Office 2010 by using a Group Policy Object (GPO).
C.    Update the Office 2007 source file and redeploy the package.
D.    Deploy a new Application for Office 2010.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699369.aspx
Packages and Programs in Configuration Manager: Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager continues to support packages and programs that were used in Configuration Manager 2007. You can use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager Package Conversion Manager to convert packages and programs into Configuration Manager applications.
Further information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682125.aspx
Introduction to Application Management in Configuration Manager

QUESTION 5
You deploy Windows 7 by using Operating System Deployment (OSD). The development task sequence contains steps to install software updates and Applications. The amount of time required to deploy the Windows 7 image has increased significantly during the last six months. You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to deploy the image. What should you recommend?

A.    Synchronize software updates before deploying the image.
B.    Use offline servicing for the image.
C.    Create a new automatic deployment rule.
D.    Add an additional Install Software Updates step to the deployment task sequence.

Answer: B
Explanation:
By updating an image in the Software Library instead of performing a new build and capture of the operating system image you will gain a few distinct advantages. You will be able to reduce the risk of vulnerabilities during operating system deployments and reduce the overall operating system deployment to the end user. You will also reduce the administrative effort to maintain your operating system images. The feature is applicable for Component Based Servicing (CBS) updates and for the following operating systems:
– Microsoft Windows Vista SP2 and later
– Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2 and later
– Microsoft Windows 7 RTM
– Microsoft Windows 2008 R2
* At the launch of ConfigMgr 2012 Beta 2 Microsoft Windows 7 SP1 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 are not supported. They will be supported with Configuration Manager 2012 RTM.

QUESTION 6
You have Windows 7 .mages that are rebuilt quarterly and sported to System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. The Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 is integrated with Configuration Manager. You need to reduce the network security risks when the images are deployed by using Operating System Deployment (OSD). What should you do? (Choose all that Apply.)

A.    After the Apply Operating System Image task sequence step, add a step to install software updates offline.
B.    Before the Apply Operating System image task sequence step, add a step to install Deployment Imaging Servicing and Management (DISM).
C.    After the installation of the final Application, add an Install Software Updates task sequence step.
D.    After the Apply Operating System Image task sequence step, add a Run Command line step that runs wuaudt.exe /detectnow.
E.    Before the Apply Operating System image task sequence step, add a step to install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK).

Answer: AC

QUESTION 7
Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to distribute operating system images. The standard operating system for client computers is Windows 7 Enterprise (x86). You receive 300 new desktop computers. Each computer has a new storage controller. When you attempt to deploy an existing image to one of the computers, you receive an error message indicating that a storage device cannot be found during the pre-boot deployment phase. You need to ensure that you can deploy Windows 7 to the new computers by using an image. What should you do?

A.    Import the storage drivers to the Drivers container and update the task sequence.
B.    Create a new x64 boot image and configure the operating system image to use the x64 boot image.
C.    Create a new driver package and update the task sequence.
D.    Update the existing x86 boot image to include the storage drivers.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712674.aspx
Planning a Device Driver Strategy in Configuration Manager.
You can add Windows device drivers that have been imported into the driver catalog to boot images. Use the following guidelines when you add device drivers to a boot image:
* Add only mass storage and network adapter device drivers to boot images because other types of drivers are not generally required. Drivers that are not required increase the size of the boot image unnecessarily.
* Add only device drivers for Windows 7 to a boot image because the required version of Windows PE is based on Windows 7.
* Ensure that you use the correct device driver for the architecture of the boot image. Do not add an x86 device driver to an x64 boot image.

QUESTION 8
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You plan to create a build and capture a task sequence to build a reference image of Windows 7. You need to identify which Application must exist in Configuration Manager before you can create the build and capture the task sequence. Which Applications should you identify? (Choose all that Apply.)

A.    Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
B.    Configuration Manager client
C.    System Preparation tool (Sysprep)
D.    User State Migration Tool (USMT)

Answer: B
Explanation:
Only Configuration Manager client is needed, there is no MDT integration, so MDT and USMT are not needed, Sysprep is built in with Windows 7, no need to create the package.

QUESTION 9
You are the network administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd. The network contains 1,000 desktop computers and 500 servers. The network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The names of all the desktop computers in the human resources department start with the letters HR, for example HR001 and HR023. A device collection named All Server Devices contains all of the servers. A device collection named All Desktop Devices contains all of the desktop computers. You plan to create a new collection named All HR Computers and Servers. The new collection must contain all of the human resources department computers and all of the servers. The collection must not contain any other computers. You need to create a membership rule for the new collection. Which rule should you include in the membership rule? (Choose all that Apply.)

A.    QUERY RULE: select * from SMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.NetbiosName like “HR%”
B.    INCLUDE RULE: All Server Devices
C.    EXCLUDE RULE: All NON HR Computers
D.    EXCLUDE RULE: All Desktop Devices
E.    QUERY RULE- select * from SMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.OperatingSystemNameandVersion like. *%Workstation*
F.    QUERY RULE- select * from SMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.OperatingSystemNameandVersion not like. *%Server*

Answer: AB

QUESTION 10
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Three users named User1, User2, and User3 will perform the following tasks:
– User1 will review software metering data and inventory reports.
– User2 will deploy Applications and create alerts.
– User3 will create configuration items.
You need to identify which security role must be assigned to which user. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate security role to the correct user in the answer area. Each security role may be used once, more than once, at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
101_thumb[1]

Answer:
102_thumb[1]
Explanation:
Asset Manager: Grants permissions to manage the Asset Intelligence Synchronisation Point, Asset Intelligence reporting classes, software inventory, and metering rules Application Deployment Manager Grants permissions to deploy applications. Administrative users who are associated with this role can view a list of applications, and they can manage deployments for applications, alerts, templates, and packages, and programs. Administrative users who are associated with this role can also view collections and their members, status messages, queries, and conditional delivery rules.
Compliance Settings Manager: Grants permissions to define and monitor Compliance Settings. Administrative users associated with this role can create, modify and delete configuration items and baselines to collections, and initiate compliance evaluation, and initiate remediation for non-compliant computers.


PassLeader 70-243 Exam Questions[25]

http://www.passleader.com/70-243.html

QUESTION 11
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The Client Status node .n the Configuration Manager console shows a downward trend in client health. You verify the logs on several clients. You discover that the clients are healthy and are communicating normally to management points. You need to identify the reasons why the Configuration Manager console displays a downward trend in client health. Which reasons should you identify? (Choose all that Apply.)

A.    In Client Status Settings Properties, the Heartbeat discovery during the following days interval is shorter than the Heartbeat Discovery interval.
B.    The age set in the Delete Aged Discovery Data maintenance task is shorter than the Heartbeat Discovery interval.
C.    The Delete Obsolete Client Discovery Data maintenance task is disabled.
D.    The Active Directory sites that are members of boundary groups are modified.
E.    Microsoft SQL Server replication to the management points stopped.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 12
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The hierarchy contains a Central Administration at Site1 and a primary site named Site. You discover that none of the packages created on Site1 are displayed in Site2. You need to identify whether there is a replication issue between the sites. What should you review?

A.    the Inventoryagent.log file
B.    the Rcmctrl.log file
C.    the Microsoft SQL Server replication diagnostic files
D.    the Despool.log file

Answer: B
Explanation:
Rcmctrl.log: Records the activities of database replication between sites in the hierarchy.

QUESTION 13
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and litwareinc.com. You implement System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in the contoso.com forest. You deploy the Configuration Manager client to alt of the client computers in contoso.com by using a logon script. You need to ensure that the Configuration Manager client is automatically deployed to all of the client computers in the litwareinc.com forest. What should you do? (Choose all that Apply.)

A.    Configure a Client Push Installation account.
B.    Enable Client Push installation.
C.    Enable Active Directory System Discovery.
D.    Configure an administrative user.
E.    Enable Active Directory Forest Discovery.

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682042.aspx#BKMK_prereqs_computers
http://blogs.technet.com/b/configmgrteam/archive/2011/03/30/active-directory-forest-discovery-and-publishing-in-configuration-manager-2012-beta-2.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712308.aspx#BKMK_DiscoveryMethods
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682132.aspx#BKMK_DeployClientComputers

QUESTION 14
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The environment contains a angle primary site. You need to provide users with the ability to remotely reset their mobile device to the factory settings. What should you install?

A.    Application Catalog web service point and Application Catalog website point
B.    out of band service point and Application Catalog web service point
C.    device management point and System Health Validator point
D.    System Health Validator point and Application Catalog website point

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Application Website point and the Application Web Service point are not required for client deployment. However, you might want to install them as part of your client deployment process, so that users can perform the following actions as soon as the Configuration Manager client is installed on Windows computers:
– Wipe their mobile devices.
– Search for and install applications from the Application Catalog.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg681976.aspx
To get your mobile devices managed in SCCM 2012, the basic steps are:
– Set up a working Microsoft PKI infrastructure
– Install and configure certificates to SCCM servers
– Install Enrollment Point Roles may also want Enrollment Proxy Point for legacy mobile device.
– These site system roles are not required if you will manage mobile devices by using the Exchange Server connector, or if you install the mobile device legacy client (for example, for Windows CE), or if you request and install the client certificate on Mac computers independently from Configuration Manager.
– When using Network Access Protection (NAP) in Configuration Manager 2007, the System Health Validator point is needed to validate the statement of health from NAP-capable Configuration Manager clients to produce a client health state of compliant or non-compliant, It must be installed on a NAP health policy server.

QUESTION 15
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. All client computers are configured as WSUS clients. All of the client computers have Windows Firewall enabled. Windows Firewall is configured to block File and Printer Sharing. Users are not configured as local Administrators on their client computers. You deploy System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. You need to identify which methods you can use to deploy the Configuration Manager client to an of the client computers. Which client installation methods should you identify? (Choose all that Apply.)

A.    a logon script installation
B.    a manual client installation
C.    a software update-based client installation
D.    a Client Push Installation
E.    an Active Directory Group Policy-based installation

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Logon script runs with the user’s credentials. Manual installation also runs with the user’s credentials. Software update point uses the Local System account and All client computers are configured as WSUS clients. So the firewall should not affect functionality. Client Push Installation requires File and Printer Sharing. Group Policy Installation requires File and Printer Sharing.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787076%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
The firewall will block the client push installation and the GPO installation. For A and B you need administrative rights. The WSUS installation is performed with local system account and since they are WSUS clients the firewall will be opened for this type of installation.

QUESTION 16
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You create a collection named All Managed Servers. You need to inventory the environment variables of the All Managed Servers collection. What should you do? To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange.
161_thumb[1]

Answer:
162_thumb[1]

QUESTION 17
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is windows 2003. The domain contains the following server:
– Ten servers that run Windows Server 2003
– Twenty servers that run Windows Server 2008
– One server that has Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 installed
– One server that has System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed Users have mobile devices that run Windows Mobile 6.5 and Windows Phone
You need to ensure that you can manage the settings of the mobile devices and perform remote device wipes by using Configuration Manager. What should you do?

A.    Upgrade the Exchange server to Exchange Server 2010. Configure an Exchange connector.
B.    Change the functional level of the domain to windows 2008. Upgrade the Exchange server to Exchange Server 2010.
C.    Upgrade all Windows 2003 domain controllers to Windows 2008.
D.    Upgrade all of the domain controllers to Windows 2008 R2. Configure an Exchange connector.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Exchange Server Connector New in Configuration Manager 2012 is the Exchange Server Connector. This enables SCCM to connect to multiple Exchange servers, centralizing management of any device that is able to be managed via Exchange ActiveSync from within ConfigMgr. This feature is just another way to access and control Exchange’s mobile device management features, and as such functionality is necessarily limited. The main benefit of the Exchange Server Connector is being able to access functionality such as remote device wipe and settings control for multiple Exchange servers from within SCCM – there’s no new management capability for an organization that already manages mobile devices with Exchange ActiveSync.
* It’s also worth noting that the Exchange Server Connector is only available for use with Exchange 2010 and later, and some versions of Exchange also require Configuration Manager 2012 SP1.
http://myitforum.com/myitforumwp/2013/05/14/three-options-for-managing-mobiledevices-using-sccm-2012-without-windows-intune/

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You need to change the organization name displayed by Configuration Manager. Which settings should you modify from the Configuration Manager console?

A.    Client Policy
B.    Computer Agent
C.    User and Device Affinity
D.    Compliance Settings

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Software Inventory and Hardware Inventory are enabled for all of the client computers. All of the client computers have an Application named App1 installed. App1 saves files to the C:\ABC folder. All of the files saved by App1 have a file name extension of .abc. You configure Software Inventory to inventory all of the files that have the .abc extension and the .exe extension. After six months, you discover that some of the client computers fad to inventory .abc fees. Al of the client computers inventory .exe files. You need to ensure that the .abc files are inventoried. What should you do?

A.    Modify C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.
B.    Delete C:\Program Files\App1\NO-SMS_On_Drive.sms.
C.    Modify C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat.
D.    Delete C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh691018.aspx
How to Exclude Folders from Software Inventory in Configuration Manager.
You can create a hidden file named Skpswi.dat and place it in the root of a client hard drive to exclude it from System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory. You can also place this file in the root of any folder structure you want to exclude from software inventory. This procedure can be used to disable software inventory on a single workstation or server client, such as a large file server.
Note: Software inventory will not inventory the client drive again unless this file is deleted from the drive on the client computer.

QUESTION 20
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. In Default Client Agent Settings, you enable Hardware Inventory and Software Inventory. You discover that a group of client computers fails to report software inventory data. The client computers report hardware inventory data. You confirm that Configuration Manager can deploy Applications to the group of client computers. You need to identify what is causing the reporting issue. Which log files should you review? (Choose all that Apply.)

A.    Filesystemfile.log
B.    Dataldr.log
C.    Mp_sinv.log
D.    Inventoryagent.log
E.    Hman.log

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx
FileSystemFile.log: log for software inventory and file collection
InventoryAgent.log: logs DDRs (Discovery Data Records) for hardware and software
More information:
dataldr.log: Records information about the processing of Management Information Format (MIF) files and hardware inventory in the Configuration Manager database.
The question states “You discover that a group of client computers fails to report software inventory data”. As per the above definition, dataldr.log is used for the processing of MIF files and Hardware Inventory.


PassLeader 70-243 Exam Questions[26]

http://www.passleader.com/70-243.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com