web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Updated) PassLeader Offer New Microsoft 70-417 Free Dumps With PDF And VCE Download (1-20)

ATTENTION PLEASE: The Following 70-417 Exam Questions And Answers Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New 70-417 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now At PassLeader. Please Visit http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html And Get Valid 70-417 PDF And VCE Exam Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A.    winrm.exe
B.    Server Manager
C.    dcpromo.exe
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The new domain controller will have the following configurations:
– Schema master
– Global catalog server
– DNS Server server role
– Active Directory Certificate Services server role
You need to identify which configurations cannot be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Installation Wizard. Which two configurations should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the global catalog server.
B.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.
C.    Transfer the schema master.
D.    Install the DNS Server role.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
31_thumb[1]
All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5. You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Your network contain an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named server1 and server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named template1 by using the security template snap-in. You need to apply template1 to server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Templates
B.    Computer Management
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis
D.    System Configuration

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
51_thumb[2]
VM3 is used to test Applications. You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I

QUESTION 6
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
61_thumb[2]
You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup. You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O visualization

Answer: I

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You install the IPAM client on Server2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

71_thumb[1]
You need to manage IPAM from Server2. What should you do first?

A.    On Server2, open Computer Management and connect to Server1.
B.    On Server1, add the Server2 computer account to the IPAM ASM Administrators group.
C.    On Server2, add Server1 to Server Manager.
D.    On Server1, add the Server2 computer account to the IPAM MSM Administrators group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. On DC1, you configure Windows Firewall to allow all of the necessary inbound ports for IPAM. On Server1, you open Server Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
81_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM on Server1 to manage DNS on DC1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the outbound firewall rules on Server1.
B.    Add Server1 to the Remote Management Users group.
C.    Add Server1 to the Event Log Readers group.
D.    Modify the inbound firewall rules on Server1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2. You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2. To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1? To answer, select the appropriate group in the answer area.
91_thumb

Answer:
92_thumb

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. IPAM is configured currently for Group Policy-based provisioning. You need to change the IPAM provisioning method on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Run the ipamgc.exe command.
B.    Run the Set-IPAMConfigurationcmdlet.
C.    Reinstall the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature.
D.    Delete IPAM Group Policy objects (GPOs) from the domain.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server role installed. Adatum.com is a partner organization. You are helping the administrator of adatum.com set up a federated trust between adatum.com and contoso.com. The administrator of adatum.com asks you to provide a file containing the federation metadata ofcontoso.com. You need to identify the location of the federation metadata file. Which node in the AD FS console should you select? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
111_thumb[1]

Answer:
112_thumb[2]

QUESTION 12
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server1. You plan to configure Server1 as an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server. The Federation Service name will be set to adfsl.contoso.com. You need to identify which type of certificate template you must use to request a certificate for AD FS. Which certificate template should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate template in the answer area.
121_thumb[1]

Answer:
122_thumb[1]

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
131_thumb[1]
You plan to deploy an enterprise certification authority (CA) on a server named Servers. Server5 will be used to issue certificates to domain-joined computers and workgroup computers. You need to identify which server you must use as the certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point for Server5. Which server should you identify?

A.    Server1
B.    Server3
C.    Server4
D.    Server2

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Your network contains three Active Directory forests. Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster. All of the users in all of the forests must be able to access protected content from any of the forests. You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS trusts required. How many trusts should you identify?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    6

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a folder named Folder1. You share Folder1 as Share1. The NTFS permissions on Folder1 are shown in the Folder1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
151_thumb[1]
The Everyone group has the Full control Share permission to Folder1. You configure a central access policy as shown in the Central Access Policy exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
152_thumb[2]
Members of the IT group report that they cannot modify the files in Folder1. You need to ensure that the IT group members can modify the files in Folder1. The solution must use central access policies to control the permissions. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On the Security tab of Folder1, remove the permission entry for the IT group.
B.    On the Classification tab of Folder1, set the classification to “Information Technology”.
C.    On the Security tab of Folder1, assign the Modify permission to the Authenticated Users group.
D.    On Share1, assign the Change Share permission to the IT group.
E.    On the Security tab of Folder1, add a conditional expression to the existing permission entry for the IT group.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 16
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All file servers in the domain run Windows Server 2012 R2. The computer accounts of the file servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 is linked to OU1. You plan to modify the NTFS permissions for many folders on the file servers by using central access policies. You need to identify any users who will be denied access to resources that they can currently access once the new permissions are implemented. In which order should you perform the five actions? To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
161_thumb[1]

Answer:
162_thumb[2]

QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure the storage so that it appears in Windows Explorer as a drive letter on Server1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
171_thumb[1]

Answer:
172_thumb[2]

QUESTION 18
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain user accounts have the Division attribute automatically populated as part of the user provisioning process. The Support for Dynamic Access Control and Kerberos armoring policy is enabled for the domain. You need to control access to the file shares on Server1 based on the values in the Division attribute and the Division resource property. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
181_thumb[1]

Answer:
182_thumb[1]

QUESTION 19
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are located in different offices. The offices connect to each other by using a high-latency WAN link. Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You need to ensure that you can start VM1 on Server1 if Server2 fails. The solution must minimize hardware costs. What should you do?

A.    On Server2, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature.
Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.
B.    From the Hyper-V Settings of Server1, modify the Replication Configuration settings.
Enable replication for VM1.
C.    On Server1, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature.
Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.
D.    From the Hyper-V Settings of Server2, modify the Replication Configuration settings.
Enable replication for VM1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
You have a server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 has the File Server role service installed. You plan to back up all shared folders by using Microsoft Online Backup. You download and install the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent on File1. You need to ensure that you use Windows Server Backup to back up data to Microsoft Online Backup. What should you do?

A.    From Computer Management, add the File1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.
B.    From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent.
C.    From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.
D.    From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com