web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Updated) PassLeader Share The New Version Dumps Of Exam 70-243 With New Changed Questions (61-80)

Pass 70-243 exam with the best premium 70-243 exam dumps, PassLeader now are offering the newest 70-243 103q exam dumps including all the new exam questions, which is 100 percent valid for passing the 70-243 exam. We PassLeader supply PDF and VCE format exam briandumps, and free version VCE player is also available. Visit passleader.com now and get the 100 percent passing guarantee 70-243 103q practice tests to acquire your new certification tomorrow.

QUESTION 61
Hotspot Question
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You deploy an application to 1,000 client computers. You need to identify which client computers are in the process of installing the application. Which node should you select in the Configuration Manager console? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
611_thumb[2]

QUESTION 62
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Software Inventory and Hardware Inventory are enabled for all client computers. All of the client computers have an application named App1 installed. App1 saves files to the C:\Program Files\App1 folder. All of the files saved by App1 have a file name extension of .xyz. You configure Software Inventory to inventory all of the files that have the .xyz extension and the .exe extension. After six months, you discover that some of the client computers fail to inventory .xyz files. All of the client computers inventory .exe files. You need to ensure that the .xyz files are inventoried. What should you do?

A.    Modify C:\Program Files\App1\Skpswi.dat.
B.    Modify C:\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.
C.    Delete C:\Program Files\App1\Skpswi.dat.
D.    Delete C:\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh691018.aspx
How to Exclude Folders from Software Inventory in Configuration Manager.
You can create a hidden file named Skpswi.dat and place it in the root of a client hard drive to exclude it from System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory. You can also place this file in the root of any folder structure you want to exclude from software inventory. This procedure can be used to disable software inventory on a single workstation or server client, such as a large file server.
Note: Software inventory will not inventory the client drive again unless this file is deleted from the drive on the client computer.

QUESTION 63
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You deploy the Configuration Manager client to all client computers. You enable Hardware Inventory and Software Inventory for all of the client computers. You discover that one of the client computers fails to report inventory data. You confirm that the inventory files are copied correctly to the site server. You discover, however, that the site server does not contain any data from the client computer. You need to identify what is causing the reporting issue. Which log file should you review?

A.    Dataldr.log
B.    Inventoryagent.log
C.    Mp_hinv.log
D.    Contenttransfermanager.log

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb932206.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc723597.aspx

QUESTION 64
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The network contains 10 database servers that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008. You have a configuration baseline that is used to monitor the database servers. You confirm that all of the database servers downloaded the configuration baseline. You discover that a database server named Server1 fails to report any data for the configuration baseline. You need to identify whether Server1 evaluates the configuration items that are part of the configuration baseline. Which log file should you review?

A.    Ciagent.log
B.    Sitestat.log
C.    Ccm.log
D.    Rcmctrl.log
E.    Smsexec.log
F.    Dcmagent.log
G.    Hman.log
H.    Contenttransfermanager.log
I.    Sdmagent.log
J.    Wsyncmgr.log
K.    Locationservices.log

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx
DCMAgent.log: records high-level information about the evaluation, conflict reporting, and remediation of configuration items and applications.

QUESTION 65
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You add a software update point to the environment. You receive a message indicating that SMS WSUS Synchronization failed. You need to retrieve additional information about the message. Which log file should you review?

A.    Ciagent.log
B.    Contenttransfermanager.log
C.    Sdmagent.bg
D.    Dcmagent.log
E.    Locationservices.log
F.    Wsyncmgr.log
G.    Rcmctrl.log
H.    Ccm.log
I.    Sitestat.log
J.    Smsexec.log
K.    Hman.log

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx
wsyncmgr.log: records details about the software updates synchronization process

QUESTION 66
You enable Client Push. You run Active Directory System Discovery. You discover that some of the discovered computers do not have the System Center 2012 Configuration Manager client installed. You need to identify why Client Push fails on some of the client computers. Which log file should you review?

A.    Sdmagent.log
B.    Dcmagent.log
C.    Rcmctrl.log
D.    Smsexec.log
E.    Locationservices.log
F.    Contenttransfermanager.log
G.    Ccm.log
H.    Wsyncmgr.log
I.    sitestat.log
J.    Ciagent.log
K.    Hman.log

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx
ccm.log: records client push installation activities.

QUESTION 67
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Three users named User1, User2, and User3 will perform the following tasks:
– User1 will review software metering data and inventory reports.
– User2 will deploy applications and create alerts.
– User3 will deploy applications and create distribution point groups.
You need to identify which security role must be assigned to which user. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate security role to the correct user in the answer area. Each security role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
671_thumb[1]

Answer:
672_thumb[1]
Explanation:
Application Administrator
This security role:
• Provides permissions included in both the Application Author and Application Deployment Manager roles.
• Provides permissions to manage queries, read and modify site permissions, manage collections, and manage settings for user device affinity.
Application Deployment Manager
This security role provides permissions to:
• View applications and manage deployments, alerts, templates, packages, and programs.
• View collections and their members, status messages, queries, and conditional delivery rules.
Asset Manager
This security role provides permissions to manage hardware and software inventory, software metering, and the Asset Intelligence reporting classes.

QUESTION 68
Your network contains a System center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The environment contains a reporting services point. A group of users is responsible for creating custom reports. The custom reports will be published. You need to identify which tools can be used to create and publish custom reports to Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). Which tools should you identify?

A.    Reporting Services Configuration Manager
B.    Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
C.    Microsoft SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio
D.    Microsoft Access 2010 and Reporting Services Configuration Manager

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508710.aspx
Overview of Custom Reports
Custom reports are intended for advanced users who are comfortable creating their own reports by using Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services and SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio, SQL Server Reporting Services Report Builder, or Microsoft Visual Studio Report Designer.
Further information:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms155792(v=sql.100)
Reporting Services Components and Tools
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345231.aspx
Custom Report Items
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345253
Custom Report Item Implementation Requirements
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682105.aspx
Introduction to Reporting in Configuration Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh338693.aspx
Creating Custom Report Models in SQL Server Reporting Services

QUESTION 69
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manger environment. You wirte the following query:
select SYS.Name from SMS_R_System SYS
join SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS ARP
on ARP.ResourceID = SYS.ResourceId
You need to create a list of aall the client computers that have a version of Microsoft Office installed. What should you add to the query?

A.    where ARP.DisplayName like “Microsoft Office*”
B.    where ARP.DisplayName = “Microsoft Office*”
C.    where ARP.DisplayName like “Microsoft Office%”
D.    where ARP.DisplayName = “%Microsoft Office”

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb694123
For relational operators that perform LIKE comparisons (“is like” or “is not like”), you can use wildcard characters within the string. You can use the following wildcards:
Wildcard Description
%
Any string of zero or more characters
_ (underscore)
Any single character
[]
Any single character within the range or set (for example [a-f] or [abcdef]) [^]
Any single character not within the specified range (for example [^a-f] or [^abcdef])

QUESTION 70
You need to detect whether Office 2010 is installed before validating the configuration item. What should you do?

A.    Create a query-based collection.
B.    Create an automatic deployment rule.
C.    Enable Use Windows Installer detection.
D.    Create a report to display all installed software.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Here are the basic steps for adding a Windows Installer detection method:
1. From the Deployment Type Properties dialog, select the Detection Method tab, and click Add Clause .
2. Choose the appropriate setting type. In this case, select Windows Installer , and click the Browse button.
3. Navigate to the desired .msi file and select Open. The product code appears, as By default, the rule looks for only the product code.
4. Click OK to save the detection rule.


http://www.passleader.com/70-243.html

QUESTION 71
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Your company deploys 1,000 client computers. You discover that information about printers fails to appear in any inventory queries or reports. Information about other hardware devices appears in the inventory queries and reports. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes information about printers. What should you do?

A.    Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
B.    Add a file name to Software Metering.
C.    Add a file name to the Hardware Inventory configuration.
D.    Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
E.    Select Collect NOIDMIF files in Hardware Inventory.
F.    Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.
G.    Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
H.    Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.
I.    Add a WMI class to the Hardware Inventory Classes list.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712290.aspx

QUESTION 72
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The environment contains a single primary site. The primary site has a distribution point and a management point. You need to recommend a communication solution that meets the following requirements:
– Communication between the client computers in the research department and the management point must use HTTPS.
– Communication between all of the other client computers and the management point must be able to use HTTP.
– Minimize the number of site systems.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the existing management point to use HTTPS.
Configure the research department computers always to use HTTPS.
B.    Install a new management point and configure the management point always to use HTTPS.
Configure the research department computers always to use HTTPS.
C.    Create a new primary child site and configure the site to use native mode.
Assign all of the research department computers to the new site.
D.    Install a new management point and configure Windows Firewall to block inbound TCP port 80.
Configure the research department computers always to use HTTPS.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can have one management point that accepts HTTPS client communication and another management point that accepts HTTP client communication.
Note:
To communicate with a site system role, the client must first locate a site system support the protocol (HTTPS or HTTP) that the client can use. By default, clients use the most secure method available to them. Using HTTPS before it communicates with a site system role that uses HTTP. When you deploy a site system role includemanagement points, anApplication Catalog website point, astate migration point, or distribution points, you must specify whether clients connect to the site system by using HTTP or HTTPS. If you use HTTP, you must also consider signing and encryption choices. In a single site, you can have one management point that accepts HTTPS client communication and another management point that accepts HTTP client communication. You can use one site to manage clients across different network locations that use different communication protocols and security settings. Other client computers can be configured for Internet and intranet client management. They can automatically switch between Internet-based client management and intranet client management when they detect a change of network. If these clients can find and connect to a management point that is configured for client connections on the intranet, they attempt to connect to an Internet-based management point.
Planning for Intrasite Communications in Configuration Manager: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712701#Planning_Intra_site_Com

QUESTION 73
You deploy Windows 7 by using Operating System Deployment (OSD). The deployment task sequence contains steps to install software updates and applications. The amount of time required to deploy the Windows 7 image has increased significantly during the last six months. You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to deploy the image. What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a new automatic deployment rule.
B.    Synchronize software updates before deploying the image.
C.    Upgrade the image from Windows 7 to Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
D.    Add an additional Install Software Updates step to the deployment task sequence.
E.    Use offline servicing for the image.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
E:
* Offline Servicing: This new capability lets you schedule ConfigMgr to apply updates to an OS image imported into ConfigMgr without actually deploying the image. This potentially removes the need to deploy updates during an image capture or deployment, greatly reducing the time and effort spent on them and ensuring that operating systems deployed by ConfigMgr are fully updated before brought online.
* Whether you use a Build and Capture task sequence to automatically build your images or manually build your images, a great new feature of ConfigMgr 2012 is the ability to install updates directly into an image contained in a WIM file. This functionality isn’t actually new as it has existed in the stand-alone DISM tool from the beginning, but incorporating it directly into the ConfigMgr console makes it more accessible, enables it to leverage the software updates functionality of ConfigMgr itself, and makes it schedulable.

QUESTION 74
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manage environment. The environment contains a primary site server named Server1 and a server named Server2 that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. Server2 contains the Configuration Manager database. Server2 fails. You install SQL Server 2008 R2 on a new server. You name the server Server3. You need to restore the Configuration Manager database to Server3. What should you do?

A.    Register the Service Principal Name (SPN) for the SQL Server service account of Server3.
From Server1, run the Configuration Manager 2012 Setup Wizard.
B.    From Server3, run Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, and then restore the backed up
SQL Server database and log files.
C.    From Server3, run Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, and then attach the backed up
SQL Server database and log files.
D.    Register the Service Principal Name (SPN) for the SQL Server service account of Server3.
From Server1, run the Site Repair Wizard.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712697.aspx

QUESTION 75
Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. You plan to deploy System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. The hierarchy will have a Central Administration site and two primary sites. You need to ensure that you can target user groups for application deployment. The solution must minimize network traffic. Which Configuration Manager discovery methods should you use?

A.    Active Directory User Discovery on every site
B.    Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the primary sites
C.    Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the Central Administration site
D.    Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites and Active Directory Group Discovery on the Central Administration site

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can configure discovery operations throughout the hierarchy from the central administration site by assigning discovery methods to run at individual sites.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/64aa34e1-c465-4eb8-820b-5c1702ab55ae#Plan_Where_to_Install_Sites
Note:
* Active Directory User Discovery: Discovers user accounts from the specified locations in Active Directory Domain Services.
* Active Directory Group Discovery: Discovers local, global, and universal security groups, the membership within these groups, and the membership within distribution groups from the specified locations in Active directory Domain Services. Distribution groups are not discovered as group resources.

QUESTION 76
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You have a sales department that contains 500 employees, 20 of whom are sales managers. ach sales department employee has a desktop computer that is configured as their primary device. The sales managers frequently log on to computers in the marketing department. You plan to deploy a new sales application named App1. You need to ensure that App1 is only available to the sales department employees when they log on to their primary device. What should you do?

A.    In a requirement rule, set Organization Unit = Sales.
B.    In a requirement rule, set Primary Device = True.
C.    In Client Settings, set Allow user to define their primary devices to False.
D.    In Client Settings, set Allow user to define their primary devices to True.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699365.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682174.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682174.aspx#BKMK_Step61

QUESTION 77
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The hierarchy contains a Central Administration at Site1 and a primary site named Site. You discover that none of the packages created on Site1 are displayed in Site2. You need to identify whether there is a replication issue between the sites. What should you review?

A.    the Inventoryagent.log file
B.    the Colleval.log file
C.    the Microsoft SQL Server replication diagnostic files
D.    the Despool.log file

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151756%28v=sql.105%29.aspx
SQL Server 2008 R2 – Troubleshooting (Replication)

QUESTION 78
Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to deploy applications. The company purchases a new application named Appl. App1 can be installed only on client computers that run Windows 7. You need to ensure that App1 is installed only on Windows 7 computers that have at least 2 GB of memory and 300 GB of free disk space. What should you create?

A.    a Query object
B.    custom client device settings
C.    a configuration baseline
D.    a query-based collection

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The hierarchy contains a Central Administration site named Site1 and a primary site named Site2. You discover that none of the packages created on Site1 are displayed in Site2. You need to identify whether there is a replication issue between the sites. What should you review?

A.    The Colleval.log file
B.    The Replmgr.log file
C.    The Dataldr.log file
D.    The Rcmctrl.log file

Answer: D

QUESTION 80
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You are creating a configuration item that contains application settings for Microsoft Office 2010. You need to detect whether Office 2010 is installed before validating the configuration item. What should you do?

A.    Set Software Inventory to True.
B.    Enable Use Windows Installer detection.
C.    Create an automatic deployment rule.
D.    Create a direct membership collection.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Here are the basic steps for adding a Windows Installer detection method:
1. From the Deployment Type Properties dialog, select the Detection Method tab, and click Add Clause.
2. Choose the appropriate setting type. In this case, select Windows Installer, and click the Browse button.
3. Navigate to the desired .msi file and select Open. The product code appears, as By default, the rule looks for only the product code.
4. Click OK to save the detection rule.


http://www.passleader.com/70-243.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com