web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Updated) Premium Microsoft 70-411 Exam Braindumps With 100 Percent Pass Rate (141-160)

100% Pass 70-411 Guide: PassLeader now supplying the new version of 70-411 301q exam vce dumps, we ensure our exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-411 exam 100% pass, and now we are offering the free new version VCE Player along with the VCE format 70-411 braindump, also the PDF format 70-411 301q practice test is available now, welcome to choose.

PassLeader-70-411-Exam-Dumps17

QUESTION 141
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services roll installed. Server1 stores update files locally in C:\Updates. You need to change the location in which the updates files are stored to D:\Updates. What should you do?

A.    From the Update Services Console, run the Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard
B.    From the command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the movecontent parameter
C.    From the command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter
D.    From the Update Services Console, configure the update Files and Languages option

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720466(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 142
You have Site1 with 400 desktops and Site2 with 150 desktops. You have a WSUS Server to deploy updates for both sites. You need to make sure that all computers in the same site will have the same updates. What should you configure?

A.    Computer Groups
B.    Security Groups
C.    Synchronization Options
D.    Classifications

Answer: A
Explanation:
WSUS allows you to target updates to groups of client computers, so you can ensure that specific computers always get the right updates at the most convenient times. For example, if all the computers in one department (such as the Accounting team) have a specific configuration, you can set up a group for that team, decide which updates their computers need and what time they should be installed, and then use WSUS reports to evaluate the updates for the team.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh328559(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 143
You have a WDS server named Server1 on Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to automate the WDS deployment. Which Tab should you configure?

A.    Boot Properties
B.    Client Properties
C.    Network Settings
D.    PXE Response Settings

Answer: B
Explanation:
On the Client tab, select Enable unattended installation, browse to the appropriate unattend file, and then click Open.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637990(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 144
Which parameter do you need to use to import GUID and MAC address?

A.    /get-AutoAddDevices
B.    /get-Device
C.    /add
D.    /enable

Answer: B
Explanation:
wdsutil /get-device /id:01-23-45-67-89-AB
wdsutil /get-device /id:0123456789AB

QUESTION 145
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You need to use WDS to deploy an image to a client computer that does not support PXE. Which type of image should you use to start the computer?

A.    boot
B.    install
C.    discovery
D.    capture

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637996(v=ws.10).aspx
WDSUTIL /New-DiscoverImage /Image:<name> /Architecture:{x86|x64|ia64} . To specify whichserver the /DestinationImage /FilePath:<path and name to new file> discover image connects to, append /WDSServer:<server nameor IP>.

QUESTION 146
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
1461_thumb
You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP. On which server should you install IPAM?

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4

Answer: D
Explanation:
IPAM can not be installed on a Domain Controller.

QUESTION 147
Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10. On DC10; the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails. You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service. You restore the SYSVOL folder. You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10. Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?

A.    Dfsgui. msc
B.    Dfsmgmt. msc
C.    Adsiedit. msc
D.    Ldp

Answer: C
Explanation:
How to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of DFSR-replicated SYSVOL (like “D2” for FRS)
– In the ADSIEDIT. MSC tool modify the following distinguished name (DN) value and attribute on each of the domain controllers that you want to make nonauthoritative:
CN=SYSVOL Subscription,CN=Domain System Volume,CN=DFSRLocalSettings,
CN=<the server name>,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=<domain> msDFSR-Enabled=FALSE
– Force Active Directory replication throughout the domain.
– Run the following command from an elevated command prompt on the same servers that you set as non-authoritative:
DFSRDIAG POLLAD
– You will see Event ID 4114 in the DFSR event log indicating SYSVOL is no longer being replicated.
– On the same DN from Step 1, set: msDFSR-Enabled=TRUE
– Force Active Directory replication throughout the domain.
– Run the following command from an elevated command prompt on the same servers that you set as non-authoritative: DFSRDIAG POLLAD
– You will see Event ID 4614 and 4604 in the DFSR event log indicating SYSVOL has been initialized. That domain controller has now done a “D2” of SYSVOL.
Note: Active Directory Service Interfaces Editor (ADSI Edit) is a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) editor that you can use to manage objects and attributes in Active Directory. ADSI Edit (adsiedit. msc) provides a view of every object and attribute in an Active Directory forest. You can use ADSI Edit to query, view, and edit attributes that are not exposed through other Active Directory Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snapins: Active Directory Users and Computers, Active Directory Sites and Services, Active Directory Domains and Trusts, and Active Directory Schema.

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to test Windows Server 2012 R2 by using native-boot virtual hard disks (VHDs). You attach a new VHD to Server1. You need to install Windows Server 2102 R2 in the VHD. What should you do?

A.    Run dism.exe and specify the /apply-image parameter.
B.    Run dism.exe and specify the /append-image parameter.
C.    Run imagex.exe and specify the /export parameter.
D.    Run imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter.

Answer: A
Explanation:
On the destination computer, you will create a structure for the partitions where you apply your images. The partition structure on the destination computer must match the partition structure of the reference computer. If you apply an image to a volume with an existing Windows installation, files from the previous installation may not be deleted. Format the volume by using a tool such as DiskPart before applying the new image.

QUESTION 149
You have a server named Admin1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Admin1, you configure a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. DCS1 is configured to store performance log data in C:\Logs. You need to ensure that the contents of C:\Logs are deleted automatically when the folder reaches 100 MB in size. What should you configure?

A.    A File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) quota on the C:\Logs folder
B.    A File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) file screen on the C:\Logs folder
C.    A schedule for DCS1
D.    The Data Manager settings of DCS1

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/using-data-manager-view-performance-data.html

QUESTION 150
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8.1 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2013. You implement a Group Policy central store. You need to modify the default Microsoft Office 2013 Save As location for all client computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    The Group Policy preferences
B.    An application control policy
C.    The Administrative Templates
D.    The Software Installation settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
Group Policy preferences provide the means to simplify deployment and standardize configurations. They add to Group Policy a centralized system for deploying preferences (that is, settings that users can change later). You can also use Group Policy preferences to configure applications that are not Group Policy-aware. By using Group Policy preferences, you can change or delete almost any registry setting, file or folder, shortcut, and more. You are not limited by the contents of Administrative Template files.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn581922.aspx


PassLeader-70-411-Exam-Dumps26

http://www.passleader.com/70-411.html

QUESTION 151
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs. What should you do?

A.    Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
B.    Right-click DCS1 and click Save template.
C.    Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager.
D.    Right-click DCS1 and click Export list.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To configure data management for a Data Collector Set:
1. In Windows Performance Monitor, expand Data Collector Sets and click User Defined.
2. In the console pane, right-click the name of the Data Collector Set that you want to configure and click Data Manager.
3. On the Data Manager tab, you can accept the default values or make changes according to your data retention policy. See the table below for details on each option. When Minimum free disk or Maximum folders is selected, previous data will be deleted according to the Resource policy you choose (Delete largest or Delete oldest) when the limit is reached. When Apply policy before the data collector set starts is selected, previous data will be deleted according to your selections before the data collector set creates its next log file. When Maximum root path size is selected, previous data will be deleted according to your selections when the root log folder size limit is reached.
4. Click the Actions tab. You can accept the default values or make changes.
5. When you have finished making your changes, click OK.

QUESTION 152
You have a server named WSUS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. WSUS1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed and has one volume. You add a new hard disk to WSUS1 and then create a volume on the hard disk. You need to ensure that the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) update files are stored on the new volume. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the movecontent parameter.
B.    From the Update Services console, run the Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard.
C.    From the Update Services console, configure the Update Files and Languages option.
D.    From a command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. configuration wizard will be run immediately after installation or at a later time. If you want to change the configuration later, you run WSUS Server Configuration Wizard from the Options page of the WSUS 3.0 Administration console.
B. Changes the file system location where the WSUS server stores update files, and optionally copies any update files from the old location to the new location.
C. The export command enables you to export update metadata to an export package file. You cannot use this parameter to export update files, update approvals, or server settings.
D. Allows you to specify where store downloaded update file, will not move already downloaded updates.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720475(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708480(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720466(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 153
You have a server named FS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the File and Storage Services server role on FS1. From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a shared folder named Share1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing. You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Share1 from Windows Explorer manually. What should you do?

A.    From Folder Options, clear Use Sharing Wizard (Recommend).
B.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
C.    From Folder Options, select Show hidden files, folders, and drives.
D.    Install the Enhanced Storage feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION 154
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. The File Server Resource Manager role service is installed on Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains Server1. The following graphic shows the configured settings in GPO1.
1541_thumb
Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. You attempt to configure access-denied assistance on Server1, but the Enable accessdenied assistance option cannot be selected from File Server Resource Manager. You need to ensure that you can configure access- denied assistance on Server1 manually by using File Server Resource Manager. What should you do?

A.    Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.
B.    Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.
C.    Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Not Configured for GPO1.
D.    Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Disabled for GPO1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Ensure that you can configure access-denied assistance.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831402.aspx#BKMK_1

QUESTION 155
Your network contains multiple Active Directory sites. You have a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace that has a folder target in each site. You discover that some client computers connect to DFS targets in other sites. You need to ensure that the client computers only connect to a DFS target in their respective site. What should you modify?

A.    The properties of the Active Directory sites
B.    The properties of the Active Directory site links
C.    The delegation settings of the namespace
D.    The referral settings of the namespace

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. A site is a set of well-connected subnets.
B. To control which sites replicate directly with each other.
C. Determines the users and groups granted permissions to manage the replication group.
D. A referral is an ordered list of servers that a client computer receives from a domain controller or namespace server when the user accesses a namespace root or DFS folder with targets. After the computer receives the referral, the computer attempts to access the first server in the list. If the server is not available, the client computer attempts to access the next server. If a server becomes unavailable, you can configure clients to fail back to the preferred server after it becomes available.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-DFS-Namespaces.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794914(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 156
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a failover cluster named Cluster1. All of the nodes in Cluster1 have BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) installed. You plan to add a new volume to the shared storage of Cluster1. You need to add the new volume to the shared storage. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Encrypt the volume.
– Avoid using maintenance mode on the cluster.
Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1561_thumb1

Answer:
1562_thumb2
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649829.aspx

QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain functional level in Windows Server 2008. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)-encrypted drive. Server1 uses a trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. You enable the Turn on TPM backup to Active Directory Domain Services policy setting by using a Group Policy object (GPO). You need to ensure that you can back up the BitLocker recovery information to Active Directory. What should you do?

A.    Upgrade a domain controller to Windows 2012.
B.    Enable the Store BitLocker recovery information in the Active Directory Services (Windows Server2008 and Windows Vista) policy settings.
C.    Raise the forest functional level to Windows 2008 R2.
D.    Add a BitLocker data recovery agent.

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. You should also configure AD DS before configuring BitLocker on client computers. If BitLocker is enabled first, recovery information for those computers will not be automatically added to AD DS. If necessary, recovery information can be backed up to AD DS after BitLocker has been enabled by using either the Manage-bde command-line tool or the BitLocker Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) provider.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875529(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 158
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch office is located in Montreal. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The Seattle office contains a file server named Server1. The Montreal office contains a file server named Server2. The servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the File and Storage Services server role, the DFS Namespaces role service, and the DFS Replication role service installed. Server1 and Server2 each have a share named Share1 that is replicated by using DFS Replication. You need to ensure that users connect to the replicated folder in their respective office when they connect to \\contoso.com\Share1. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Create a replication connection.
B.    Create a namespace.
C.    Share and publish the replicated folder.
D.    Create a new topology.
E.    Modify the Referrals settings.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
To share a replicated folder and publish it to a DFS namespace Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DFS Management. In the console tree, under the Replication node, click the replication group that contains the replicated folder you want to share. In the details pane, on the Replicated Folders tab, right-click the replicated folder that you want to share, and then click Share and Publish in Namespace. In the Share and Publish Replicated Folder Wizard, click Share and publish the replicated folder in a namespace, and then follow the steps in the wizard.
Note that: If you do not have an existing namespace, you can create one in the Namespace Path page in the Share and Publish Replicated Folder Wizard. To create the namespace, in the Namespace Path page, click Browse, and then click New Namespace.
To create a namespace: Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DFS Management. In the console tree, right-click the Namespaces node, and then click New Namespace. Follow the instructions in the New Namespace Wizard. To create a stand-alone namespace on a failover cluster, specify the name of a clustered file server instance on the Namespace Server page of the New Namespace Wizard.
Important
Do not attempt to create a domain-based namespace using the Windows Server 2008 mode unless the forest functional level is Windows Server 2003 or higher. Doing so can result in a namespace for which you cannot delete DFS folders, yielding the following error message: “The folder cannot be deleted. Cannot complete this function.”
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731531.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772778%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732414.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772379.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725830.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771978.aspx

QUESTION 159
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. An administrator creates a quota as shown in the Quota exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
1591_thumb2
You run the dir command as shown in the Dir exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
1592_thumb
You need to ensure that D:\Folder1 can only consume 100 MB of disk space. What should you do?

A.    From File Server Resource Manager, edit the existing quota.
B.    From the properties of drive D, enable quota management.
C.    From the Services console, set the Startup Type of the Optimize drives service to Automatic.
D.    From File Server Resource Manager, create a new quota.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Create a new Quota on path, without using the auto apply template and create quota on existing and new subfolders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755603(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 160
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named FileServers_OU. FileServers_OU contains the computer accounts for all of the file servers in the domain. You need to audit the users who successfully access shares on the file servers. Which audit category should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.
1601_thumb3

Answer:
1602_thumb2
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831382.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766468(v=ws.10).aspx


PassLeader-70-411-Exam-Dumps8

http://www.passleader.com/70-411.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com