web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Updated) Recently Updated New Microsoft 70-417 Exam Questions Ensure 100 Percent Pass (21-40)

P.s.: The Following 70-417 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New 70-417 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now. Please Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get Valid 70-417 PDF And VCE Brain Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player – http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html.

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All three servers have the Hyper-V server role installed and the Failover Clustering feature installed. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Several highly available virtual machines run on Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker role installed. The Hyper-V Replica Broker currently runs on Server1. Server3 currently has no virtual machines. You need to configure Cluster1 to be a replica server for Server3 and Server3 to be a replica server for Cluster1. Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server3
B.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server2
C.    The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Cluster1
D.    The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Server3
E.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server1

Answer: AC

QUESTION 22
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You modify the properties of a system driver and you restart Server1. You discover that Server1 continuously restarts without starting Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 in the least amount of time. The solution must minimize the amount of data loss. Which Advanced Boot Option should you select?

A.    Repair Your Computer
B.    Disable Driver Signature Enforcement
C.    Last Know Good Configuration (advanced)
D.    Disable automatic restart on system failure

Answer: C
Explanation:
Last known good configuration is used when a modification made to the registry base prevent the computer to restart normally (like after installing an Application for example, or a driver…).

QUESTION 23
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that users can access previous versions of files that are shared on Server1 by using the Previous Versions tab. Which tool should you use?

A.    wbadmin
B.    Diskpart
C.    Storrept
D.    Vssadmin

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a new server named Server2. Server2 has faster hard disk drives, more RAM, and a different processor manufacturer than Server1. You need to move all of the virtual machines from Server1 to Server2. The solution must minimize downtime. What should you do for each virtual machine?

A.    Perform a quick migration.
B.    Perform a storage migration.
C.    Export the virtual machines from Server1 and import the virtual machines to Server2.
D.    Perform a live migration.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The different processor manufacturer is the key here. Storage, Live, and Quick all require same manufacturer.

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes to Cluster1. You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that contains Application data. You plan to provide continuously available access to Folder1. You need to ensure that all of the nodes in Cluster1 can actively respond to the client requests for Folder1. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: L

QUESTION 26
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. You need to ensure that Server2 can host a secondary zone for contoso.com. What should you do from Server1?

A.    Create a zone delegation that points to Server2.
B.    Create a trust anchor named Server2.
C.    Convert contoso.com to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
D.    Add Server2 as a name server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes to Cluster1. You need to ensure that Cluster1 stops running if three nodes fail. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes in Cluster1. You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that hosts Application data. Folded is a folder target in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace. You need to provide highly available access to Folder1. The solution must support DFS Replication to Folder1. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: E

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources. You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/operationsmanagergeneral/thread/6b6acdf3e921-4c9f-b496-cd81f556d246

QUESTION 30
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You connect a new print device to the network. The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device. You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add one printer. Modify the printer priority and the security settings.
B.    Add two printers. Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer.
C.    Add two printers and configure printer pooling.
D.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DCS. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually. Which tool should you use?

A.    The ntdsutil.exe command
B.    The dcpromo.exe command
C.    The Remove-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
D.    The Remove-ADComputercmdlet

Answer: C
Explanation:
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472163.aspx#BKMK_RemoveSM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732257.aspx#BKMK_powershell

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally. You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days. What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computer and specify the -sra /epwc parameter.
B.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter.
C.    Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.
D.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastLogon property

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
331_thumb
DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain. You log on to DC3. You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?

A.    Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.
B.    Run ipconfig /displaydn*.
C.    Run dcdiag /test:dns,
D.    Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter. You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1. What should you do first?

A.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
B.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
C.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter.
D.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
351_thumb[1]
You create a virtual machine on Server1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.
B.    Delete partition E.
C.    Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk.
D.    Take Disk 1 offline.

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
Your company’s security policy states that all of the servers deployed to a branch office must not have the graphical user interface (GUI) installed. In a branch office, a support technician installs a server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server, and then configures the server as a DHCP server. You need to ensure that the new server meets the security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
B.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2on the server.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You have 3 server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
371_thumb
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A.    A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
B.    A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    A mirrored volume on Disk l and Disk 4
E.    Raid 5 Volume out of Disks 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
You have a server named Corel that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Corel has the Hyper-V server role installed. Corel has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors. You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails. What should you use?

A.    netsh.exe
B.    Install-Feature
C.    New-NetSwitchTeam
D.    Add -Nets witchTeamMember

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2. You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Routing and Remote Access
B.    Network Load Balancing Manager
C.    Network and Sharing Center
D.    Server Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
401_thumb[2]
You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O visualization

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com