web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Updated) Studying The Latest Version Microsoft 70-246 Braindumps To Pass Exam Easily (121-140)

How To Prepare The Exam 70-246 and To 100 Percent Pass It Without Any Problem? As far as I know that the latest 70-246 exam was updated with a lot of new exam questions, old version 70-246 exam dumps are not valid at all, you should get the newest 70-246 182q practice tests or brain dumps to prepare it. Now, one of the famous IT Certification Study Guide Supplyers — PassLeader just published the new 70-246 practice tests with PDF dumps and VCE test software, which have been corrected with many new questions and will help you passing exam easily. Visit www.passleader.com/70-246.html now and get the premium 70-246 182q exam dumps with new version VCE Player for free download.

PassLeader 70-246 Exam Questions[17]

QUESTION 121
You need to recommend a solution to remediate the Exchange Server 2010 service failures. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create an incident event workflow that triggers a runbook activity.
B.    Create an incident event workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
C.    Create a service request workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
D.    Create a service request workflow that triggers a runbook activity.

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the sales department managers can create instances of App1 in Cloud1. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A subscription in App Controller and a task in Service Manager
B.    A dashboard in Operations Manager and a distributed application
C.    A task in Operations Manager and a distributed application
D.    A service offering in Service Manager and a runbook in Orchestrator

Answer: D
Explanation:
Not A, a task in SM won’t do it.
Not B = nonsense
Not C OM is for monitoring not deploying
D because you need Orch to deploy instances of App to a Cloud, either local or public cloud. CS is not talking about customers who need to manage the virtuals so no subscribtion needed. And CS is not talking about local and public integration.

QUESTION 123
Drag and Drop Questions
You create a virtual machine template for the BizTalk Server server. You need to recommend a method to update App1. The method must meet the technical requirements. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1231_thumb[1]

Answer:
1232_thumb[1]

Case Study 4: Litware Inc (Question 124- Question 135)
Overview
Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. Litware has a large data center and several offices.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a third-party network management device that supports SNMPv3. The network contains network devices that support ICMP and SNMP and other devices that support SNMP only. A group named Network Technicians contains the user accounts for the support technicians who manage all of the network servers. The support technicians regularly install updates on the network servers.
System Center 2012 Infrastructure
Litware has all of the System Center 2012 components installed in the data centers. Service Manager is integrated with Configuration Manager and Operations Manager. The System Center 2012 Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems is installed on the Operations Manager servers. Software updates are deployed by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and Configuration Manager.
Virtualization Infrastructure
Litware has 30 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Hyper-V hosts are the members of failover clusters. Each office contains two virtual machines that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. The virtual machines are configured in a failover cluster. You have 100 virtual machines that run the following operating systems:
– Windows Server 2012
– Windows Server 2008 R2
– Windows Server 2003 R2
– Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
– SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11
Application Infrastructure
Litware has a distributed application named App1 that is installed on several virtual machines. The failover clusters host the databases used by Appl. The components of App1 are in a service template and a distributed application design. Several other applications are installed on dedicated application servers. The application servers are deployed as virtual machines.
Problem Statements
Litware identifies the following issues:
– The primary service of App1, named App1Service, hangs frequently and logs events in the application log on the server where App1Service fails.
– A recent security audit discovers that servers are vulnerable to attack due to misconfigurations of the operating system.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Litware plans to implement the following changes:
– Replace the third-party network monitoring solution by using a System Center 2012 solution. The System Center 2012 solution must monitor all of the devices monitored by the third-party solution and must discover new devices.
– On all of the virtual machines that have App1 installed, update App1 to a new version.
Technical Requirements
Litware identifies the following technical requirements:
– Application administrators must be able to back up and restore their respective application servers.
– Each server must be backed up at a different time.
– All virtual machines must be deployed by using virtual machine templates. The templates must be prepared by using Sysprep.
– All resolved Service Manager incidents must close automatically after 72 hours.
Availability Requirements
Litware identifies the following availability requirements:
– Each request by a support technician to place a server in maintenance mode must be approved by a network administrator.
– App1 must have 99.99 percent availability.

QUESTION 124
Hotspot Question
You are evaluating the implementation of an Operations Manager discovery rule to support the planned changes for the third-party monitoring solution. You need to recommend which configurations are required for the discovery rule. Which configurations should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate configurations in the answer area.)
1241_thumb[2]

Answer:
1242_thumb[2]

QUESTION 125
You need to recommend a solution for the application server. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    A protection group that contains all of the Hyper-V hosts
B.    A separate protection group for each application owner
C.    A protection group that contains all of the application servers
D.    A separate protection group for each application server

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj627971.aspx

QUESTION 126
You need to ensure that the owners of virtual machines are notified automatically if their virtual machine exceeds a specified resource utilization threshold. What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbook and System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tips
B.    A Service Manager incident workflow and an Operations Manager subscription
C.    An Operations Manager alert and a System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tip
D.    An Operations Manager alert and an Operations Manager subscription

Answer: D
Explanation:
Not A or C because PRO tips are not notifications.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917965.aspx
Not B because Service Manager is not the recommended solution for a simple notification.
Answer is D: An SCOM Alert and Subscription. Alert for the monitoring of the resource utilization. Subscription to the alert for an email notification.

QUESTION 127
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for incident resolution. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    From Operations Manager, auto resolve alerts.
B.    From Service Manager, create an Incident Management workflow.
C.    From Service Manager, create a custom management pack.
D.    From Operations Manager, configure the Alert Sync connector.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/thomase/archive/2011/11/25/autoclose-incidents-after-x-number-of-days.aspx

QUESTION 128
You need to recommend a solution to apply patches to the SQL Server servers. The solution must not affect user access to App1. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Configuration Manager, schedule a deployment package for software updates.
B.    From Configuration Manager, schedule an application deployment.
C.    From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), schedule a compliance scan.
D.    From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a servicing window.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windowsitpro.com/configuration-manager/using-microsoft-system-center-2012-configuration-manager-updates
http://www.systemcentercentral.com/a-look-into-servicing-windows-in-virtual-machine-manager-2012-via-powershell/

QUESTION 129
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the security issue for the servers. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A Microsoft Security Compliance Manager scan
B.    A Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management scan
C.    A System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) compliance scan
D.    A Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) scan

Answer: B
Explanation:
My reasoning is that they mention the security issue on the servers is an operating system misconfiguration and they already have ConfigMgr installed. This is required on several servers and with the use of ConfigMgr DCM we can also perform remidiation, not to mention alerting though SCSM.

QUESTION 130
You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters. What should you use?

A.    The all incident queue view
B.    A service map
C.    The active problem view
D.    The service status list

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524252.aspx
This line stands out to me: Because a service map can show the relationship between incidents and configuration items, it is especially useful when you troubleshoot issues that might affect multiple incidents and configuration items.


PassLeader 70-246 Exam Questions[26]

http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

QUESTION 131
You need to install the new version of Appl. What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template.
B.    Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template.
C.    From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of Appl.
D.    From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/scvmm/archive/2011/05/11/updating-services-in-scvmm-2012.aspx
“In regular updates, changes in the service template are applied to the service instance without replacing the OS image e.g. if you update memory of the VM there is no need to change the OS. Similarly if the new version of the template contains next version of an app, we can go ahead and replace the existing version of the app without losing the app state and this can be done without replacing the OS image.” Since we have to select the best answer AND SCCM is no being pushed anymore for server side deployments (some even doubt it will survive at all), I would go for answer B.

QUESTION 132
You deploy a new virtual machine named VM29 for App1. You view VM29 from the Operations Manager console. You discover that VM29 is not visible when viewing the health of App1. You need to ensure that VM29 is visible when viewing the health of App1. What should you do?

A.    Edit the distributed application design.
B.    Run a network devices discovery rule.
C.    Edit the application monitoring rules.
D.    Run an Active Directory server discovery rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 133
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend a solution to meet the availability requirement for the support technicians. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and Operations Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate task for each product in the answer area.)
1331_thumb[2]

Answer:
1332_thumb[2]

QUESTION 134
You are preparing a virtual machine that will be used as a template. You need to install SQL Server 2008 R2 on the virtual machine. The solution must meet the technical requirement for creating virtual machines. Which SQL Server 2008 R2 installation option should you select?

A.    Image completion of a prepared stand-alone instance of SQL Server
B.    Advanced cluster preparation
C.    Image preparation of a stand-alone instance of SQL Server
D.    Install based on configuration file

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
You need to recommend a solution to monitor all of the virtual machines by using Operations Manager. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Agents installed manually from a Windows Installer package
B.    Agents deployed by using the Discovery Wizard
C.    Agentless monitoring
D.    Agents installed from the command line

Answer: B

Case Study 5: NorthwindTraders (Questions 136 – Questions 145)
Overview
Northwind Traders is a retail company. The company has offices in North America, Europe, and Asia. The company plans to implement a private cloud solution that uses System Center 2012 R2.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
Northwind Traders has a single data center that contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The networks are separated by a firewall. The relevant portion of the network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
01_thumb
The networks contain the network devices shown in the following table.
02_thumb[1]
The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012, or Windows Server 2008 R2. Northwind Traders uses Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to deploy updates to all of the servers in the data center. WSUS is installed on a server named NWT-WSUS01. The network contains as the servers shown in the following table.
03_thumb[2]
Virtualization Infrastructure
Northwind Traders has Hyper-V hosts that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012. The Hyper-V hosts contain virtual machines that are used on the network. The current System Center 2012 infrastructure does not use any cloud settings in VMM.
Application Infrastructure
Northwind Traders develops several web applications by using the Microsoft .NET Framework. The company also hosts a third-party UNIX-based web application on the perimeter network.
Planned Implementation
Network Infrastructure
Northwind Traders plans to upgrade all physical servers to Windows Server 2012 R2. Northwind Traders also plans to upgrade all of the System Center 2012 components to System Center 2012 R2 and to deploy all of the System Center components that are not deployed already. The company plans to deploy the new System Center 2012 R2 servers shown in the following table.
04_thumb[2]
NWT-SCOM2 will be deployed to the perimeter network.
Virtualization Infrastructure
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to move all virtual machines to four new private clouds named IT, Sales, Finance, and Corporate. Northwind Traders also plans to virtualize all of the servers that run SharePoint Server 2013. Northwind Traders plans to provide a runbook-based solution for application developers to create virtual machines in a test environment. Northwind Traders also plans to implement a chargeback solution for the virtual machines used by the IT, Sales, and Finance departments.
Monitoring Solution
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to implement the following monitoring solutions: Generate reports that provide details about the virtual machines, the storage pools, and the network devices used in the private clouds. Monitor the availability, CPU usage, and memory usage of all the network devices in the data center. Monitor the performance of all the SharePoint servers by using a single dashboard.
Updates Solution
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to manage updates from System Center 2012 R2 and to integrate the existing WSUS server into the System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.

QUESTION 136
You virtualize all of the SharePoint servers and add them to the Corporate private cloud. You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring of the SharePoint servers. Which three actions should you perform after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT- SCOM01.
B.    Create a new distributed application on NWT-SCOM01.
C.    Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the SharePoint virtual servers.
D.    Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT- VMM01.
E.    Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the visualization hosts.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 137
You need to recommend a solution to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring implementation. Which three actions should you recommend performing after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with Operations Manager.
B.    On NWT-SCOM01, import all of the management packs that start with Microsoft.SystemCenter.VirtualMachineManager.Storage.
C.    On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with WSUS.
D.    On NWT-SCOM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Virtual Machine Manager console.
E.    On NWT-VMM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Operations Manager console.

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
The technet article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh882396.aspx – “How to Connect VMM with Operations Manager” , mentions:
Install an Operations Manager Operations console on the VMM management server. (option E) Install Operations Manager agents on the VMM management server (option E) and all hosts under management by VMM (managed hosts). For more information, see Operations Manager Agent Installation Methods. In Operations Manager, import the necessary management packs (option B)
About Option A: we have technet http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn469610.aspx – ” Planning Considerations for Upgrading VMM ” that mentions:
“If you have an existing connection to Operations Manager, the connection is removed during the upgrade process”.
“After the upgrade process completes, you can reconfigure your connection to Operations Manager”.

QUESTION 138
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to implement and test the runbook-based solution. Which tools should you use for each task? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct tasks. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1381_thumb[1]

Answer:
1382_thumb[1]

QUESTION 139
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to configure the environment to meet the data protection requirements. You deploy NWT-DPM01 and configure NWT-DPM01 to back up the SharePoint Server 2013 infrastructure. You then obtain a certificate for client authentication. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1391_thumb[1]

Answer:
1392_thumb[1]

QUESTION 140
You need to create an object that meets the incident management requirement after all the planned System Center 2012 R2 servers are deployed. Which type of object should you use?

A.    A VMM service template
B.    An Orchestrator runbook
C.    A Windows PowerShell script
D.    A Service Manager workflow

Answer: D


PassLeader 70-246 Exam Questions[27]

http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com