web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Updated) Studying The Latest Version Microsoft 70-417 Braindumps To Pass Exam Easily (61-80)

ATTENTION PLEASE: The Following 70-417 Exam Questions And Answers Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New 70-417 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now At PassLeader. Please Visit http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html And Get Valid 70-417 PDF And VCE Exam Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

QUESTION 61
Hotspot Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a file share that must be accessed by only a limited number of users. You need to ensure that if an unauthorized user attempts to access the file share, a custom access-denied message appears, which contains a link to request access to the share. The message must not appear when the unauthorized user attempts to access other shares. Which two nodes should you configure in File Server Resource Manager? To answer, select the appropriate two nodes in the answer area.

611_thumb

Answer:
612_thumb

QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. You create a server group named ServerGroup1. You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
621_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager. What should you do?

A.    On Server2, run the netdom.exe command.
B.    On Server2, run the net stop netlogon command, and then run the net start netlogon command.
C.    On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet.
D.    On Server2, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.

Answer: D
Explanation:
This is a security issue. To be able to access Server2 remotely through Server Manager the user need to be a member of the Remote Management Users group.

QUESTION 63
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3. You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify?

A.    3
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B
Explanation:
2 Adapters = LAN1 = Team1 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN2 = Team2 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN3 = No Team = 2 IP
1 + 1 + 2 = 4

QUESTION 64
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to uninstall Active Directory from DCS manually. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Remove-ADComputercmdlet
B.    The ntdsutil.exe command
C.    The dsamain.exe command
D.    The Remove-WindowsFeaturecmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Ntdsutil.exe is a command-line tool that provides management facilities for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
You can use the ntdsutil commands to perform database maintenance of AD DS, manage and control single master operations, and remove metadata left behind by domain controllers that were removed from the network without being properly uninstalled.
* NTdsutil commands include:
/ local roles
Manages local administrative roles on an RODC.
/ metadata cleanup
Cleans up objects of decommissioned servers.

QUESTION 65
You have a server named Server1. You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1. You need to provide a user named User1 with the ability to set the access scope of all the DHCP servers that are managed by IPAM. The solution must use the principle of least privilege. Which user role should you assign to User1?

A.    IP Address Record Administrator Role
B.    IPAM Administrator Role
C.    IPAM MSM Administrator Role
D.    IPAM DHCP Scope Administrator Role

Answer: A
Explanation:
IPAM ASM Administrators
IPAM ASM Administrators is a local security group on an IPAM server that is created when you install the IPAM feature. Members of this group have all the privileges of the IPAM Users security group, and can perform IP address space tasks in addition to IPAM common management tasks.
Note: When you install IPAM Server, the following local role-based IPAM security groups are created:
IPAM Users
IPAM MSM Administrators
IPAM ASM Administrators
IPAM IP Audit Administrators
IPAM Administrators
Incorrect:
not B: Too much privileges.
IPAM Administrators
IPAM Administrators is a local security group on an IPAM server that is created when you install the IPAM feature. Members of this group have privileges to view all IPAM data and perform all IPAM tasks.

QUESTION 66
Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the File Server role service installed. On Server2, you create a share named Backups. From Windows Server Backup on Server1, you schedule a full backup to run every night. You set the backup destination to \\Server2 \Backups. After several weeks, you discover that \\Server2\Backups only contains the last backup that completed on Server1. You need to ensure that multiple backups of Server1 are maintained. What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the Windows Store Service (WSService) service.
B.    Change the backup destination.
C.    Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.
D.    Configure the permission of the Backups share.

Answer: B

QUESTION 67
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is located in the main office site. Server2 is located in the branch office site. Server1 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site. Server2 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site. You need to ensure that if either Server1 or Server2 are offline, the client computers can still obtain IPv4 addresses. The solution must meet the following requirements: The storage location of the DHCP databases must not be a single point of failure. Server1 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site only if Server2 is offline. Server2 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site only if Server1 is offline. Which configuration should you use?

A.    Load sharing mode failover partners
B.    Hot standby mode failover partners
C.    A Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster
D.    A failover cluster

Answer: B

QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2. You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2. To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1.

A.    IPAM MSM Administrators
B.    IPAM Administrators
C.    WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_
D.    Remote Management Users

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA). You need to ensure that all of the users in the domain are issued a certificate that can be used for the following purposes:
– Email security
– Client authentication
– Encrypting File System (EFS)
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Modify the properties of the User certificate template, and then publish the template.
B.    From a Group Policy, configure the Certificate Services Client – Certificate Enrollment Policy settings.
C.    From a Group Policy, configure the Automatic Certificate Request Settings settings.
D.    Duplicate the User certificate template, and then publish the template.
E.    From a Group Policy, configure the Certificate Services Client – Auto-Enrollment settings.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 70
You manage an environment that has many servers. The servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and use iSCSI storage. Administrators report that it is difficult to locate available iSCSI resources on the network. You need to ensure that the administrators can locate iSCSI resources on the network by using a central repository. Which feature should you deploy?

A.    The iSNS Server service feature
B.    The iSCSI Target Storage Provider feature
C.    The Windows Standards-Based Storage Management feature
D.    The iSCSI Target Server role service

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

QUESTION 71
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You download and install the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent on Server1. You need to ensure that you can configure an online backup from Windows Server Backup. What should you do first?

A.    From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.
B.    From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.
C.    From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent.
D.    From Computer Management, add the Server1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to replicate virtual machines between Server1 and Server2. The replication will be encrypted by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). You need to request a certificate on Server1 to ensure that the virtual machine replication is encrypted. Which two intended purposes should the certificate for Server1 contain? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Server Authentication
B.    KDC Authentication
C.    Kernel Mode Code Signing
D.    IP Security end system
E.    Client Authentication

Answer: AE

QUESTION 73
Drag and Drop Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The folders on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.
731_thumb[2]
A new corporate policy states that backups must use Microsoft Online Backup whenever possible. You need to identify which technology you must use to back up Server1. The solution must use Microsoft Online Backup whenever possible. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate backup type to the correct location or locations. Each backup type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
732_thumb

Answer:
733_thumb

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. The network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). All servers are enrolled automatically for a certificate-based on the Computer certificate template. On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is replicated to Server2. You need to encrypt the replication of VM1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On Server1, modify the settings of VM1.
B.    On Server2, modify the settings of the virtual switch to which VM1 is connected.
C.    On Server1, modify the Hyper-V Settings.
D.    On Server1, modify the settings of the virtual switch to which VM1 is connected.
E.    On Server2, modify the settings of VM1.
F.    On Server2, modify the Hyper-V Settings.

Answer: AF
Explanation:
Once you change the Hyper-V Settings of Server 2 to encrypt replications with a certificate, you then need to change the replication information of VM1 to use the secure connection.

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a user account named User1 in the domain. You need to ensure that User1 can use Windows Server Backup to back up Server1. The solution must minimize the number of administrative rights assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Assign User1 the Back up files and directories user right.
B.    Add User1 to the Backup Operators group.
C.    Add User1 to the Power Users group.
D.    Assign User1 the Back up files and directories user right and the Restore files and directories user right.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
You have a datacenter that contains six servers. Each server has the Hyper-V server role installed and runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
761_thumb
Host4 and Hosts are part of a cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You need to move VM1 to another Hyper-V host. The solution must minimize the downtime of VM1. To which server and by which method should you move VM1?

A.    To Host3 by using a storage migration
B.    To Host6 by using a storage migration
C.    To Host2 by using a live migration
D.    To Host1 by using a quick migration

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure service1?

A.    From Services Console configure the recovery settings
B.    From a command prompt ,run sc.exe and specify the config parameter
C.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter
D.    From a command prompt ,run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter

Answer: B
Explanation:
Executing the sc.exe command with the config parameter will modify service configuration.

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1. On Server1, you create a new volume named E. You restart Server1 in Directory Service Restore Mode. You open ntdsutil.exe and you set NTDS as the active instance. You need to move the Active Directory logs to E:\NTDS\. Which Ntdsutil context should you use?

A.    IFM
B.    Files
C.    Configurable Settings
D.    Partition management

Answer: B

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
791_thumb[2]
All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. You plan to deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) by using IPSec enforcement. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is configured to deploy a trusted server group to all of the client computers. You need to ensure that the client computers can discover HRA servers automatically. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On Server2, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.
B.    On DC1, create an alias (CNAME) record.
C.    On DC1, create a service location (SRV) record.
D.    In a GPO, modify the Request Policy setting for the NAP Client Configuration.
E.    On all of the client computers, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server. You need to ensure that only computers that send a statement of health are checked for Network Access Protection (NAP) health requirements. Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The NAP-Capable Computers conditions
B.    The MS-Service Class conditions
C.    The NAS Port Type constraints
D.    The Called Station ID constraints
E.    The Health Policies conditions

Answer: AE


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com