web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Version) Learning 100 Percent Real Microsoft 70-417 Exam Questions To Pass Exam Easily (161-180)

ATTENTION PLEASE: The Following 70-417 Exam Questions And Answers Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New 70-417 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now At PassLeader. Please Visit http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html And Get Valid 70-417 PDF And VCE Exam Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

QUESTION 161
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that hosts 20 virtual machines. You need to view the amount of memory resources and processor resources each virtual machine uses currently. Which tool should you use on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Manager
B.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
C.    Task Manager
D.    Resource Monitor

Answer: A

QUESTION 162
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs. What should you do?

A.    Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager…
B.    Right-click DCS1 and click Save Template…
C.    Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
D.    Right-click DCS1 and click Export list…

Answer: C
Explanation:
It is under the Directory tab from the DCS properties.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749267.aspx

QUESTION 163
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive Application named App1. Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected. You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1. Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor
B.    Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor

Answer: E

QUESTION 164
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC10 is currently a member of a workgroup. You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC). You need to ensure that a user named Contoso\User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the security settings of the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
B.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, pre-create an RODC computer account.
C.    FromDsmgmt, run the local roles command.
D.    Join DC10 to the domain. Modify the properties of the DC10 computer account.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A staged read only domain controller (RODC) installation works in two discrete phases:
1. Staging an unoccupied computer account
2. Attaching an RODC to that account during promotion

QUESTION 165
Drag and Drop Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The folders on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.
1651_thumb[2]
A new corporate policy states that backups must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible. You need to identify which technology you must use to back up Server1. The solution must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate backup type to the correct location or locations. Each backup type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1652_thumb[1]

Answer:
1653_thumb[2]

QUESTION 166
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Recently, all of the domain controllers that ran Windows Server 2003 were replaced by domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. From Event Viewer, you discover SYSVOL journal wrap errors on a domain controller named dc10.contoso.com. You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10. Which three actions should you perform on DC10? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1661_thumb[1]

Answer:
1662_thumb[2]

QUESTION 167
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
1671_thumb
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago. You need to restore the membership of Group1. What should you do?

A.    Export and import data by using Dsamain.
B.    Apply a virtual machine snapshot to VM1.
C.    Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
D.    Modify the isRecycled attribute of Group1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
As far as the benefits of the Windows 2012 Recycle Bin, they are the same as the Windows 2008 R2 recycle bin with the exception of the new user interface which makes it more user-friendly.  These additional benefits include:
– All deleted AD object information including attributes, passwords and group membership can be selected in mass then undeleted  from the user interface instantly or via Powershell
– User-friendly and intuitive interface to filter on AD objects and a time period
– Can undelete containers with all child objects
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/the-active-directory-recycle-bin-in-windows-server-2008-r2/
http://communities.quest.com/community/quest-itexpert/blog/2012/09/24/the-windows-server-2012-recycle-bin-and-recovery-manager-for-active-directory

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 is backed up daily. The domain has the Active Directory Recycle Bin enabled. During routine maintenance, you delete 500 inactive user accounts and 100 inactive groups. One of the deleted groups is named Group1. Some of the deleted user accounts are members of some of the deleted groups. For documentation purposes, you must provide a list of the members of Group1 before the group was deleted. You need to identify the names of the users who were members of Group1 prior to its deletion. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.    Mount the most recent Active Directory backup.
B.    Perform an authoritative restore of Group1.
C.    Use the Recycle Bin to restore Group1.
D.    Reactivate the tombstone of Group1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can use the Active Directory database mounting tool (Dsamain.exe) and a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) tool, such as Ldp.exe or Active Directory Users and Computers, to identify which backup has the last safe state of the forest. The Active Directory database mounting tool, which is included in Windows Server 2008 and later Windows Server operating systems, exposes Active Directory data that is stored in backups or snapshots as an LDAP server. Then, you can use an LDAP tool to browse the data. This approach has the advantage of not requiring you to restart any DC in Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) to examine the contents of the backup of AD DS.

QUESTION 169
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Your company implements DirectAccess. A user named User1 works at a customer’s office. The customer’s office contains a server named Server1. When User1 attempts to connect to Server1, User1 connects to Server1 in adatum.com. You need to provide User1 with the ability to connect to Server1 in the customer’s office. Which Group Policy option should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
1691_thumb[2]

Answer:
1692_thumb[2]

QUESTION 170
In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Install-ADDSForest
B.    Install-ADDSDomain
C.    Install-WindowsFeature
D.    Install-ADDSDomainController

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

QUESTION 171
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A.    .xml
B.    .ps1
C.    .bat
D.    .cmd

Answer: B

QUESTION 172
You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed. You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI). The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Preserve the server roles and their configurations.
– Minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
B.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.
C.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
D.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 core and then GUI B. Not least effort
C. Not least effort
D. Upgrade to 2012 and install GUI shell
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx
Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 R2 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported. However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 R2 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes. For more information about these installation options, how to convert between them, and how to use the new Minimal Server Interface and Features on Demand, see
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831786

QUESTION 173
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 does not have Internet connectivity. All roles are removed completely from Server1. You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Source folder. You need to install the DNS Server server role on Server1. Which folder should you use as the source? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.
1731_thumb[3]

Answer:
1732_thumb[2]

QUESTION 174
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect two new hard disks to Server1. You need to create a storage space that contains the two disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A spanned volume
B.    A parity space
C.    A mirrored space
D.    A simple space

Answer: C
Explanation:
There’s no mention about a 3rd disk except the OS disk. This can only be a mirror space. And, “Simple space”… resilient, really ? No. “Simple spaces are designed for increased performance when resiliency isn’t very important. They are best suited for temporary data, such as video rendering files, image editor scratch files, and intermediary compiler object files.”
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11382.storage-spaces-frequently-asked-questions-faq.aspx#What_are_the_best_uses_of_simple_mirror_and_parity_spaces

QUESTION 175
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrs -r:server2 netstat
B.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2
C.    winrm get server2
D.    netstat> server2

Answer: A
Explanation:
This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WSManagement protocol.

QUESTION 176
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. From Server2, you attempt to connect to Server1 by using Computer Management and you receive the following error message:
“Computer \\Server1 cannot be found. The network path was not found.”
From Server1, you successfully connect to Server2 by using Server Manager. You need to ensure that you can manage Server1 remotely from Server2 by using Computer Management. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
1761_thumb[1]

Answer:
1762_thumb[1]

QUESTION 177
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.
1771_thumb
You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1.
B.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
C.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
E.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Windows Management Framework 3.0 To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. Note: In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems (see above).

QUESTION 178
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On a server named Corel, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Corel to the adatum.com domain. You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Corel. What should you do on Core1?

A.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT)
B.    Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C.    Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet
D.    Install Windows Management Framework.

Answer: B

QUESTION 179
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. Hardware component Configuration:
1791_thumb[3]
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE. Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: G
Explanation:
Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first.

QUESTION 180
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server3. The network contains a standalone server named Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
1801_thumb
Server3 hosts an application named App1. App1 is accessible internally by using the URL https://app1.contoso.com. App1 only supports Integrated Windows authentication. You need to ensure that all users from the Internet are pre-authenticated before they can access App1. What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1802_thumb[2]

Answer:
1803_thumb[1]


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com