web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Version) Learning Passleader Microsoft 70-414 Latest Free PDF Dumps To Pass Exam Quickly (21-40)

Important Info: These new valid 70-414 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 70-414 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, help you passing exam easily!

QUESTION 21
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed and are part of a host group named Group1 in Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). Server1 and Server2 have identical hardware, software, and settings. You configure VMM to migrate virtual machines if the CPU utilization on a host exceeds 65 percent. The current load on the servers is shown following table.
211_thumb
You start a new virtual machine on Server2 named VM8. VM8 has a CPU utilization of 20 percent. You discover that none of the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1. You need to ensure that the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1. What should you modify from the Dynamic Optimization configuration?

A.    The Host Reserve threshold
B.    The Aggressiveness level
C.    The Dynamic Optimization threshold
D.    The Power Optimization threshold

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) server named Server1. You use Server1 to manage 20 Hyper-V hosts. The network also contains five Citrix XenServer visualization hosts. You need to recommend which installation is required to manage the XenServer servers from Server1. What should you recommend installing?

A.    The Citrix XenServer – Microsoft System Center Integration Pack on Server1
B.    Citrix Essentials for Hyper-V on Server1
C.    Citrix Essentials for Hyper-V on the Citrix XenServer hosts
D.    The Citrix XenServer – Microsoft System Center Integration Pack on the Citrix XenServer hosts

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Your network contains two data centers named DataCenter1 and DataCenter2. The two data centers are connected by using a low-latency high-speed WAN link. Each data center contains multiple Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012. All servers connect to a Storage Area Network (SAN) in their local data center. You plan to implement 20 virtual machines that will be hosted on the Hyper- V hosts. You need to recommend a hosting solution for the virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single Hyper-V host fails.
– Virtual machines must be available automatically on the network if a single data center fails.
What should you recommend?

A.    One failover cluster and one Distributed File System (DFS) Replication group in each data center
B.    One failover cluster in DataCenter1 and Hyper-V replicas to DataCenter2
C.    One failover cluster that spans both data centers and SAN replication between the data centers
D.    One failover cluster in DataCenter2 and one DFS Replication group in DataCenter1

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 Installed. Hyper1 hosts 20 virtual machines. Hyper1 has one physical network adapter. You need to implement a networking solution that evenly distributes the available bandwidth on Hyper1 to all of the virtual machines. What should you modify?

A.    The Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler settings of the physical network adapter
B.    The settings of the network adapter
C.    The settings of the virtual switch
D.    The settings of the legacy network adapter

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831823.aspx

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy a second System Center 2012 infrastructure in a test environment. You create a service template named Template1 in both System Center 2012 infrastructures. For self-service users, you create a service offering for Template1. The users create 20 instances of Template1. You modify Template1 in the test environment. You export the service template to a file named Templatel.xml. You need to ensure that the changes to Template1 can be applied to the existing instances in the production environment. What should you do when you import the template?

A.    Create a new service template.
B.    Overwrite the current service template.
C.    Change the release number of the service template.
D.    Change the name of the service template.

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
You plan to implement a virtualization solution to host 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines will be hosted on servers that run Windows Server 2012. You need to identify which servers must be deployed for the planned virtualization solution. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the number of servers.
– Ensure that live migration can be used between the hosts.
Which servers should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate servers in the answer area.
261_thumb[1]

Answer:
262_thumb[1]
Explanation:
Just two server with Hyper-V installed is enough to perform a Live Migration. (Minimize the number of servers)

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The corporate security policy states that when new user accounts, computer accounts, and contacts are added to an organizational unit (OU) named Secure, the addition must be audited. You need to recommend an auditing solution to meet the security policy. What should you include in the recommendation? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Audit directory services setting.
B.    Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that is linked to the Secure OU, and then modify the Audit directory services setting.
C.    From the Secure OU, modify the Auditing settings.
D.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Audit object access setting.
E.    From the Secure OU, modify the Permissions settings.
F.    Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that is linked to the Secure OU, and then modify the Audit object access setting.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 28
Your company has 10,000 users located in 25 different sites. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. You need to recommend a solution to provide self-service password reset for all of the users. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    the Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal and Microsoft System Center 2012 Operation Manager management packs
B.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager management packs and Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager collections
C.    Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller and Microsoft System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbooks
D.    the Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal and Microsoft System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbooks

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Your company has a human resources department, a finance department, a sales department, and an R&D department. The company audits the access of documents that contain department-specific sensitive information. You are planning an administrative model for the departments to meet the following requirements:
– Provide R&D managers with the ability to back up all the files of their department only.
– Provide finance managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department only.
– Provide human resources managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department only.
– Provide sales managers with the ability to modify the permissions on all the shared folders of their department only.
You need to identify the minimum amount of file servers required on the network to meet the requirements of each department. How many file servers should you identify?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: C
Explanation:
Finance managers & human resources (2 fileserver) need separate for sake of security. Sales managers R&D managers (1 fileserver) can work together (No contain sensitive information).

QUESTION 30
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several hundred computers that run Windows 2012. You plan to deploy two Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) servers. The WSUS servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
301_thumb[4]
You need to implement the WSUS infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– All updates must be approved from a server in the main office.
– All client computers must connect to a WSUS server in their local office.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server1.
B.    On Server2, configure WSUS in Replica mode.
C.    On Server1, configure WSUS in Replica mode.
D.    On Server2, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode.
E.    Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server2.
F.    On Server1, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode.

Answer: ABEF
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720448(v=ws.10).aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-414.html

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System center 2012 infrastructure. The domain contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.
311_thumb
You need to implement a monitoring solution that gathers the security logs from all of the computers in the domain. Which monitoring solution should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Data Collector Sets (DCSs)
B.    Event subscriptions
C.    Desired Configuration Management in Configuration Manager
D.    Audit Collection Services (ACS) in Operations Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb381373.aspx

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. All client computers have a custom application named App1 installed. App1 generates an Event ID 42 every time the application runs out of memory. Users report that when App1 runs out of memory, their client computer runs slowly until they manually restart App1. You need to recommend a solution that automatically restarts App1 when the application runs out of memory. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Configurations Manager, create a desired configuration management baseline,
B.    From Operations Manager, create an alert.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, create a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Event Viewer, attach a task to the event.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.systemcenterinsight.com/creating-alerts-view-in-operations-manager-2012/

QUESTION 33
Your company has a human resources department and a finance department. You are planning an administrative model for both departments to meet the following requirements:
– Provide human resources managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department.
– Ensure that only domain administrators can view the audit logs for the files of the finance department.
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of file servers for both departments. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group on one of the servers.
B.    Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group on one of the servers.
C.    Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group.
D.    Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You use Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to manage 20 Hyper-V hosts. You deploy a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You need to automate the remediation of non-compliant Hyper-V hosts. The solution must minimize the amount of time that virtual machines are unavailable. What should you do first?

A.    Install the WSUS Administration console on the VMM server, and then add the WSUS server to the fabric.
B.    Configure the Hyper-V hosts to download Windows updates from the WSUS server by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    Configure the Hyper-V hosts to download Windows updates from the VMM server by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Install the Virtual Machine Manager console on the WSUS server, and then add the WSUS server to the fabric.

Answer: A
http://es.calameo.com/read/00194520942e7d03de414
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/gg675084.aspx
VMM requires the 64-bit version of Windows Server Update Service (WSUS) 3.0 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The WSUS server can be installed on the VMM management server or on a remote server. If you installed the WSUS server on a remote server: Install a WSUS Administration Console on the VMM management server.

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers in the perimeter network are part of a workgroup. The internal network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to implement an update infrastructure to update the following:
– Windows Server 2012
– System Center 2012
– Windows Server 2003
– Microsoft SQL Server 2012
– Third-party visualization hosts
– Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
Another administrator recommends implementing a single WSUS server to manage all of the updates. You need to identify which updates can be applied by using the recommended deployment of WSUS. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Third-party virtualization hosts
B.    System Center 2012
C.    Windows Server 2012
D.    SharePoint Server 2010
E.    Windows Server 2003
F.    SQL Server 2012

Answer: BCDEF
Explanation:
Windows Sharepoint Services updates are released in the Operating System product category, so if you are running WSS on Windows Server 2008 R2, and have the OS synchronized, they should already be synchronized and detected. Microsoft Office Sharepoint Server updates are released in the Office product category associated with the release version. (E.g. MOSS 2007 updates will be found in the Office 2007 product category.)
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/da/winserverwsus/thread/b6d908a9-6fce-43e6-88b2-d38a5d8e029e

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

A.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D.    Orchestrator and Service Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/tracks/system-center-2012-orchestrator-service-manager

QUESTION 37
Your network contains 10 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. The servers host a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) that contains persistent virtual machines. Each virtual machine is assigned to a specific user. Users can install software on their specific virtual machine. You need to implement a solution to generate monthly reports that contain a list of all the installed software on the virtual machines. The solution must NOT require the installation of additional software on the virtual machines. Which solution should you implement?

A.    A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory
B.    A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hardware inventory
C.    Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit scans
D.    Microsoft Audit Collection Services (ACS) audit logs

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Your network contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a management solution. You need to recommend which Microsoft System Center 2012 roles must be deployed to meet the following requirements:
– An administrator must be notified when an incident occurs, such as a serious error in the event log, on a Hyper-V host, or on a virtual machine.
– An administrator must be able to assign an incident to a specific administrator for resolution.
– An incident that remains unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator.
– Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain the details of incidents and escalations.
Which System Center 2012 roles should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Operations Manager and Service Manager
B.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
C.    Configuration Manager and Service Manager
D.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524312.aspx

QUESTION 39
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Hyper-V host named Server1. Server1 has an offline virtual machine named VM1 that is stored on a virtual hard disk named VMl.vhd. You plan to implement multiple virtual machines that have the same configurations as VM1. You need to recommend a virtual hard disk solution for the planned implementation. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the amount of time required to create the new virtual machines.
– Minimize the amount of storage space required on Server1.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Differencing VHD disks
B.    Dynamically expanding VHD disks
C.    Dynamically expanding VHDX disks
D.    Differencing VHDX disks

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://lyncdup.com/2012/06/creating-hyper-v-3-differencing-disks-in-server-2012-with-gui-and-powershell/

QUESTION 40
You plan to delegate the management of virtual machines to five groups by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains 20 Hyper-V hosts in a host group named HostGroup1. You identify the requirements for each group as shown in the following table.
401_thumb[1]
You need to identify which user role must be assigned to each group. Which user roles should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate user role to the correct group in the answer area. Each user role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
402_thumb[1]

Answer:
403_thumb[1]
Explanation:
http://mountainss.wordpress.com/2011/11/19/user-roles-in-system-center-virtual-machine-manager-2012/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-414.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com