web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Version) Real Exam Microsoft 70-417 Braindumps And PDF Questions Help 100 Percent Passing Exam (101-120)

ATTENTION PLEASE: The Following 70-417 Exam Questions And Answers Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New 70-417 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now At PassLeader. Please Visit http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html And Get Valid 70-417 PDF And VCE Exam Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

QUESTION 101
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

1011_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.
B.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
C.    On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.
D.    In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh921475.aspx
“In Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview and Windows Server 2012 R2, remote management is enabled by default. Before administrators can connect to a computer that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2 remotely by using Server Manager, Server Manager remote management must be enabled on the destination computer if it has been disabled.”

QUESTION 102
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. You create a server group named ServerGroup1. You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
1021_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add a computer account named Server2, and then restart Server2.
B.    On Server2, run the Add-Computer cmdlet.
C.    On Server2, run the net stop netlogon command, and then run the net start netlogon command.
D.    On DC1, run the New-ADComputercmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 103
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. AH servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1. You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway. Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set-WSManQuickConfig
B.    Set-WSManInstance
C.    Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
D.    Set-BCAuthentication
E.    Install-Pswa Web Application

Answer: CE
Explanation:
Configure PowerShell Web Access Gateway using the following PowerShell Cmdlet.
Install-PswaWebApplication -UseTestCertificate.
Running the cmdlet installs the Windows PowerShell Web Access web application within the IIS Default Web Site container. The cmdlet creates the infrastructure required to run Windows PowerShell Web Access on the default website, https://<server_name>/pswa.
Add-PswaAuthorizationRule.
Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set.
Parameters:
ComputerGroupName.
ComputerName.
ConfigurationName.
RuleName.
UserGroupName.
UserName.
Credential (Windows Server 2012 R2 and later).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849867.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849875.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592890(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848404(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592894(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 104
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
1041_thumb[1]
You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: B
Explanation:
Active Directory Sites and Services can be used to Add or remove the global catalog read-only directory partitions from a domain controller in the site. Confirm that all read-only directory partitions have been replicated to the new global catalog server. As well as verify that the global catalog server is being advertised in Domain Name System (DNS).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730868.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770674.aspx

QUESTION 105
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to a domain controller. You need to view the service location (SRV) records that Server1 registers in DNS. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Open the Netlogon.dns file.
B.    Open the Srv.sys file.
C.    Run ipconfig /displaydns.
D.    Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Netlogon.dns – If you are using non-Microsoft DNS servers to support Active Directory, you can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing Netlogon.dns. Netlogon.dns is located in the %systemroot%\System32\Config folder. You can use a text editor, such as Microsoft Notepad, to view this file. The first record in the file is the domain controller’s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.

QUESTION 106
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and chitd.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.
1061_thumb
When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?

A.    The placement of the PDC emulator
B.    The placement of the domain naming master
C.    The placement of the global catalog server
D.    The placement of the infrastructure master

Answer: A
Explanation:
The exhibit shows that Site2 does not have a PDC emulator. This is important because of the close interaction between the RID operations master role and the PDC emulator role. The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and password updates cannot be replicated to it.

QUESTION 107
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces:
– Data
– Users
– Backups
– Primordial
You add an additional hard disk to Server1. You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. Which storage space contains the new disk?

A.    Data
B.    Users
C.    Backups
D.    Primordial

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You create a global group named RODC_Admins. You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the software on RODC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active Directory objects. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Managed By settings of the RODC1 account.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ADAccountControlcmdlet.
C.    From a command prompt, run the dsadd computer command.
D.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

A.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
B.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
C.    an online servicing by using Dism
D.    an offline servicing by using Dism

Answer: C
Explanation:
There are a couple of ways to install the GUI from the command prompt, although both use the same tool – DISM (Deployment Image Service Manager). When you are doing it for a single (local) server, the command is: Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:…

QUESTION 110
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet
B.    the Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
C.    the Install-Module cmdlet
D.    the Install-RoleServicecmdlet

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

QUESTION 111
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create an image of Server1. You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Ocsetup.exe
B.    Servermanagercmd.exe
C.    Imagex.exe
D.    Dism.exe

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Dism utility can be used to create and mount an image of Server1.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 112
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 have different processor models from the same manufacturer. On Server1, you plan to create a virtual machine named VM1. Eventually, VM1 will be exported to Server2. You need to ensure that when you import VM1 to Server2, you can start VM1 from saved snapshots. What should you configure on VM1? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
1121_thumb[1]

Answer:
1122_thumb[1]

QUESTION 113
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are located in a site named Site1. Server3 and Server4 are located in a site named Site2. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured to use the Node Majority quorum configuration. You need to ensure that Server1 is the only server in Site1 that can vote to maintain quorum. What should you run from Windows PowerShell? To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1131_thumb[1]

Answer:
1132_thumb[2]

QUESTION 114
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. The network contains two servers named Server3 and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server3 and Server4 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster2. You need to move all of the Applications and the services from Cluster1 to Cluster2. What should you do first from Failover Cluster Manager?

A.    On a server in Cluster1, click Move Core Cluster Resources, and then click Select Node…
B.    On a server in Cluster2, click Migrate Roles.
C.    On a server in Cluster2, click Move Core Cluster Resources, and then click Best Possible Node.
D.    On a server in Cluster2, configure Cluster-Aware Updating.

Answer: B

QUESTION 115
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a Clustered Shared Volume (CSV). A developer creates an Application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware Application. App1 stores data in the file system. You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-ClusterServerRole
B.    Add ClusterGenericApplicationRole
C.    Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
D.    Add ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
You deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store. Some users report that they fail to authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure. You discover that only users who run third-party web browsers experience issues. You need to ensure that all of the users can authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure successfully. Which Windows PowerShell command should you run?

A.    Set-ADFSProperties -ProxyTrustTokenLifetime 1:00:00
B.    Set-ADFSProperties -ExtendedProtectionTokenCheck None
C.    Set-ADFSProperties -SSOLifetime 1:00:00
D.    Set-ADFSProperties -AddProxyAuthenticationRules None

Answer: B

QUESTION 117
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A federated trust exists between adatum.com and contoso.com. The trust provides adatum.com users with access to contoso.com resources. You need to configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) claim rules for the federated trust. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– In contoso.com, replace an incoming claim type named Group with an outgoing claim type named Role.
– In adatum.com, allow users to receive their tokens for the relying party by using their Active Directory group membership as the claim type. The AD FS claim rules must use predefined templates.
Which rule types should you configure on each side of the federated trust? To answer, drag the appropriate rule types to the correct location or locations. Each rule type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1171_thumb[1]

Answer:
1172_thumb[1]

QUESTION 118
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed. You need to make configuration changes to the Windows Token-based Agent role service. Which tool should you use?To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.
1181_thumb[4]

Answer:
1182_thumb[2]

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a perimeter network and an internal network. The internal network contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store. You plan to deploy a federation server proxy to a server named Server2 in the perimeter network. You need to identify which value must be included in the certificate that is deployed to Server2. What should you identify?

A.    The name of the Active Directory domain
B.    The FQDN of the AD FS server
C.    The public IP address of Server2
D.    The name of the Federation Service

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.
1201_thumb[2]
Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled. You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3. You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Servers, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1. What should you do?

A.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
B.    Remove the node vote for Server3.
C.    Remove the node vote for Server4 and Server5.
D.    Enable dynamic quorum management.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Exclude secondary site nodes. In general, do not give votes to WSFC (Windows Server Failover Clustering) nodes that reside at a secondary disaster recovery site. You do not want nodes in the secondary site to contribute to a decision to take the cluster offline when there is nothing wrong with the primary site.


http://www.passleader.com/70-417.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com