web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

(New Version) The Latest Microsoft 70-413 Exam Study Materials With UP-TO-DATE Questions From Passleader (61-80)

Tips For 100% Pass Exam 70-413: PassLeader are providing updated and guaranteed exam braindumps for exam 70-413, we ensure the 70-413 exam questions are the latest, and will help you passing exam easily. Visit passleader.com and get the free 70-413 exam vce and pdf dumps with free VCE Player.

PassLeader 70-413 Exam Dumps[16]

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 sites. The sites are located in different cities and connect to each other by using low-latency WAN links. In each site, you plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and to deploy multiple servers. You need to recommend which Configuration Manager component must be deployed to each site for the planned deployment. What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A management point
B.    A software update point
C.    A distribution group point
D.    A secondary site server that has all of the Configuration Manager roles installed

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427335.aspx
Distribution point groups provide a logical grouping of distribution points and collections for content distribution. A Distribution point group is not limited to distribution points from a single site, and can contain one or more distribution points from any site in the hierarchy. When you distribute content to a distribution point group, all distribution points that are members of the distribution point group receive the content.

QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA). You back up all of the data on Server1, and then export the private and public keys of the CA. You plan to replace Server1 with a new member server that was purchased recently. You need to identify which actions must be performed on the new server to restore the certificate services of Server1. Which three actions should you identify? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
621_thumb[1]

Answer:
622_thumb[2]

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. You plan to create virtual machine templates to deploy servers by using the Virtual Machine Manager Self-service Portal (VMMSSP). To the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library, you add a VHD that has a generalized image of Windows Server 2012. You need to identify which VMM components must be associated with the image. Which components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A guest OS profile
B.    A hardware profile
C.    A capability profile
D.    A host profile

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj860424.aspx
Profiles. VMM provides the following profiles: Hardware profile–A hardware profile defines hardware configuration settings such as CPU, memory, network adapters, a video adapter, a DVD drive, a floppy drive, COM ports, and the priority given the virtual machine when allocating resources on a virtual machine host. Guest operating system profile–A guest operating system profile defines operating system configured settings which will be applied to a virtual machine created from the template. It defines common operating system settings such as the type of operating system, the computer name, administrator password, domain name, product key, and time zone, answer file and run once file.
NOTE: VMM also includes host profiles. Host profiles are not used for virtual machine creation. They are used during the conversion of a bare-metal computer to a Hyper-V host.
(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh368987.aspx)

QUESTION 64
Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008. You plan to implement Windows Server 2012. You need to create a report that includes the following information:
– The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows Server 2012
– The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012
– The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
What should you do?

A.    From an existing server, run the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
B.    Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run the Windows Server Migration Tools.
C.    Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D.    From an existing server, run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb977556.aspx
The Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP) is an agentless, automated, multi-product planning and assessment tool for quicker and easier desktop, server and cloud migrations. MAP provides detailed readiness assessment reports and executive proposals with extensive hardware and software information, and actionable recommendations to help organizations accelerate their IT infrastructure planning process, and gather more detail on assets that reside within their current environment. MAP also provides server utilization data for Hyper-V server virtualization planning; identifying server placements, and performing virtualization candidate assessments, including ROI analysis for server consolidation with Hyper-V.
The latest version of the MAP Toolkit adds new scenarios to help you plan your IT future while supporting your current business needs. Included scenarios help you to:
Plan your deployment of Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012 with hardware and infrastructure readiness assessments.
Assess your environment for Office 2013.
Plan your migration to Windows Azure Virtual Machines Track Lync Enterprise/Plus usage.
Size your desktop virtualization needs for both Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and session- based virtualization using Remote Desktop Services.
Ready your information platform for the cloud with SQL Server 2012 Virtualize your existing Linux servers onto Hyper-V.
Identify opportunities to lower your virtualization costs with Hyper-V using the VMware migration assessment.
MAP is just one of the tools provided by the Microsoft Solution Accelerators team. The Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit, Microsoft Deployment Toolkit, and Security Compliance Manager provide tested guidance and automated tools to help organizations plan, securely deploy, and manage new Microsoft technologies–easier, faster, and at less cost. All are freely available, and fully-supported by Microsoft.

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You plan to automate the deployment of servers that run Windows Server 2012. You identify the following requirements for the deployment:
– Update the custom images that will be used for the deployment.
– Add custom drivers to the images that will be used for the deployment.
– Add software packages to the images that will be used for the deployment.
– Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.
A network consultant recommends using Windows Deployment Services (WDS) and the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) to deploy the servers. You need to identify which requirements are achieved by using the consultant’s recommendations. Which requirements should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add custom drivers to the images used for the deployment.
B.    Add software packages to the images used for the deployment.
C.    Update the custom images used for the deployment.
D.    Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You plan to deploy 200 new physical servers during the next 12 months by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You identify four server builds for the 200 servers as shown in the following table.
661_thumb
You need to recommend the minimum number of images that must be created for the planned deployment. How many images should you recommend?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831764.aspx

QUESTION 67
Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012. Server3 is connected to a disk storage array. You need to ensure that Server1 can store files on the storage array. The solution must ensure that Server1 can access the storage as a local disk. What should you configure on each server? To answer, drag the appropriate configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
671_thumb[1]

Answer:
672_thumb[2]

QUESTION 68
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Each office contains one domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012. The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You discover that when a domain controller in a branch office is offline for maintenance, users in that branch office are authenticated by using the domain controllers in any of the sites. You need to recommend changes to Active Directory to ensure that when a domain controller in a branch office is offline, the users in that branch office are authenticated by the domain controllers in London. What should you include in the recommendation?
681_thumb[1]
A.    Modify the site link costs.
B.    Modify the DC Locator DNS Records settings.
C.    Disable site link bridging.
D.    Modify the service location (SRV) records in DNS.

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The physical topology of the network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Each office contains 500 employees. You plan to deploy several domain controllers to each office. You need to recommend a site topology for the planned deployment. What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
691_thumb[1]
A.    Five sites and three site links
B.    Five sites and one site link
C.    Three sites and three site links
D.    One site

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc960573.aspx
Create a site for each LAN, or set of LANs, that are connected by a high speed backbone, and assign the site a name. Connectivity within the site must be reliable and always available. This would mean 5 sites Site links are transitive, so if site A is connected to site B, and site B is connected to site C, then the KCC assumes that domain controllers in site A can communicate with domain controllers in site C. You only need to create a site link between site A and site C if there is in fact a distinct network connection between those two sites. This would mean 3 site links. So answer is “Five sites and three site links”

QUESTION 70
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office contains 2,000 users. The branch office contains 800 users. Each office contains three IP subnets. The company plans to deploy an Active Directory forest. You need to recommend an Active Directory infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the users are authenticated by using a domain controller in their respective office.
– Minimize the amount of Active Directory replication traffic between the offices.
Which Active Directory infrastructure should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Two domains and one site
B.    Two domains and two sites
C.    One domain and two sites
D.    One domain and six sites

Answer: B
Explanation:
To minimize the amount of replication traffic, create 2 domains. Each domain contain one site.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742457.aspx


PassLeader 70-413 Exam Dumps[24]

http://www.passleader.com/70-413.html

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) DC1 and DC2 run Windows Server 2003 R2. All FSMO roles are located on DC2. You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to Site3. You need to recommend changes to the network to support the planned RODC implementation. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
711_thumb[2]

A.    To Site1, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.
B.    Replace DC2 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.
C.    To Site2, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.
D.    Replace DC1 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772065%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Each RODC requires a writable domain controller running Windows Server 2008 for the same domain from which the RODC can directly replicate. Typically, this requires that a writable domain controller running Windows Server 2008 be placed in the nearest site in the topology.

QUESTION 72
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Host1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Host1 contains a virtual machine named DC1. DC1 is a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012. You plan to clone DC1. You need to recommend which steps are required to prepare DC1 to be cloned. What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Run sysprep.exe /oobe.
B.    Run New-VirtualDiskClone.
C.    Create a file named Dccloneconfig.xml.
D.    Add DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
E.    Run dcpromo.exe /adv.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/01/virtual-domain-controller-cloningin-windowsserver-2012.aspx
DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways. There’s a new group in town. It’s called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldn’t be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group. Make sure to remove those as well

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company plans to open a branch office. The branch office will have 10 client computers that run Windows 8 and at least one server that runs Windows Server 2012. The server will host BranchCache files and manage print queues for the network print devices in the branch office. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users in the branch office can print if the branch office server fails. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Printer pooling
B.    Branch Office Direct Printing
C.    A standby print server
D.    A print server cluster
E.    A secure Web Services on Devices (WSD) printer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx
Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. This feature requires a print server running Windows Server 2012 and clients running Windows 8. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.

QUESTION 74
Your company has a main office that contains several servers and several users. The main office contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. The users access a large report file that is created on Server1 each day. The company plans to open a new branch office. The branch office will contain only client computers. You need to implement a solution to reduce the amount of bandwidth used by the client computers in the branch office to download the report each day. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Install the BranchCache for network files role service on Server1. Configure the client computers to use BranchCache in hosted cache mode.
B.    Configure the offline settings of the shared folder that contains the report.
C.    Install the BranchCache for network files role service on Server1. Configure the client computers to use Branchcache in distributed mode.
D.    Enable the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) feature on Server1 and on each client computer in the branch office. Move the report to a web folder.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/ee649232(WS.10).aspx
Distributed cache mode. In this mode, branch office client computers download content from the content servers in the main office and then cache the content for other computers in the same branch office. Distributed cache mode does not require a server computer in the branch office.

QUESTION 75
You deploy an Active Directory domain named contoso.com to the network. The domain is configured as an Active Directory-integrated zone. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 and are DNS servers. You plan to deploy a child domain named operations.contoso.com. You need to recommend changes to the DNS infrastructure to ensure that users in the operations department can access the servers in the contoso.com domain. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A zone delegation for _msdcs.contoso.com
B.    Changes to the replication scope of contoso.com
C.    Changes to the replication scope of _msdcs.contoso.com
D.    Changes to the replication scope of operations.contoso.com Answer:B

Answer: B

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy several servers that have the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. You have two organizational units (OUs). The OUs are configured as shown in the following table.
761_thumb[1]
GPO1 contains the Folder Redirection settings for all of the users. You need to recommend a solution to prevent the sales users’ folders from being redirected when the users log on to a Remote Desktop session. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From GPO2, set the loopback processing mode.
B.    Apply a WMI filter to GP02.
C.    Configure security filtering for GPO1.
D.    From GPO1, set the loopback processing mode.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287

QUESTION 77
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy a new line-of-business application named App1 that uses claims-based authentication. You need to recommend changes to the network to ensure that Active Directory can provide claims for App1. What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Deploy Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
B.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Support for Dynamic Access Control and Kerberos armoring setting.
C.    From the properties of the computer accounts of the domain controllers, enable Kerberos constrained delegation.
D.    Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012.
E.    Add domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 78
Your company has two divisions named Division1 and Division2. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two child domains named division1.contoso.com and division2.contoso.com. The company sells division1 to another company. You need to prevent administrators in contoso.com and division2.contoso.com from gaining administrative access to the resources in division1.contoso.com. What should you recommend?

A.    Create a new tree in the forest named contoso.secure. Migrate the resources and the accounts in division1.contoso.com to contoso.secure.
B.    On the domain controller accounts in division1.contoso.com, deny the Enterprise Admins group the Allowed to Authenticate permission.
C.    Create a new forest and migrate the resources and the accounts in division1.contoso.com to the new forest.
D.    In division1.contoso.com, remove the Enterprise Admins group from the Domain Admins group and remove the Enterprise Admins group from the access control list (ACL) on the division1.contoso.com domain object.

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table.
791_thumb[2]
The sites connect to each other by using the site links shown in the following table.
792_thumb[2]
You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available.
– Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable.
What should you do?

A.    Delete Link1.
B.    Delete Link2.
C.    Delete Link3.
D.    Disable site link bridging.
E.     Create one site link bridge.
F.     Modify the cost of Link2.
G.     Create one SMTP site link between Site2 and Site3.
H.     Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site3. Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site2.

Answer: F

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two Active Directory domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of both domains is Windows Server 2008. The forest contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
801_thumb
DC1 and DC2 have the DNS Server server role installed and are authoritative for both contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The child.contoso.com domain contains a server named serverl.child.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012. You plan to deploy server1.child.contoso.com as a read-only domain controller (RODC). You run the adprep.exe /rodcprep command on DC3 and receive the following error message:
802_thumb[1]
You need to identify what prevents you from successfully running Adprep /rodcprep on DC3. What should you identify?

A.    The domain functional level of child.contoso.com is set to the wrong level.
B.    DC3 cannot connect to the infrastructure master on DC2.
C.    DC3 cannot connect to the domain naming master on DC1.
D.    The forest functional level is set to the wrong level.

Answer: B


PassLeader 70-413 Exam Dumps[7]

http://www.passleader.com/70-413.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com