web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] 100% Valid 70-517 Exam Questions and Answers Everyone Want To Download (1-20)

How To Pass The New 70-517 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-517 exam dumps with free pdf and vce dumps download, the latest updated 225q 70-517 exam questions are the most accurate exam dumps with all new questions including, which will help you passing 70-517 exam easily and quickly. Now visit our site passleader.com and get the valid 225q 70-517 vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-517 exam,225q 70-517 exam dumps,225q 70-517 exam questions,70-517 pdf dumps,70-517 vce dumps,70-517 braindumps,70-517 practice tests,70-517 study guide,Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications Exam

Case Study 1 – Olympic Marathon (QUESTION 1 – QUESTION 12)
Background
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012 that will be used by Olympic marathon runners to log data about training runs.
Business Requirements
The application stores date, distance, and duration information about a user’s training runs. The user can view, insert, edit, and delete records. The application must be optimized for accessibility. All times must be displayed in the user’s local time.
Technical Requirements
Data Access:
Database access is handled by a public class named RunnerLog.DataAccess.RunnerLogDb. All data retrieval must be done by HTTP GET and all data updates must be done by HTTP POST.
Layout:
All pages in the application use a master layout file named \Views\Shared\_Layout.cshtml.
Models:
The application uses the \Models\LogModel.cs model.
Views:
All views in the application use the Razor view engine. Four views located in \Views\RunLog are named:

– _CalculatePace.cshtml
– EditLog.cshtml
– GetLog.cshtml
– InsertLog.cshtml
The application also contains a \Views\Home\Index.cshtml view.
Controllers:
The application contains a \Controllers\RunLogController.cs controller.
Images:
A stopwatch.png image is located in the \Images folder.
Videos:
A map of a runner’s path is available when a user views a run log. The map is implemented as an Adobe Flash application and video. The browser should display the video natively if possible, using H264, Ogg, or WebM formats, in that order. If the video cannot be displayed, then the Flash application should be used.
Security:
You have the following security requirements:
– The application is configured to use forms authentication.
– Users must be logged on to insert runner data.
– Users must be members of the Admin role to edit or delete runner data.
– There are no security requirements for viewing runner data.
– You need to protect the application against cross-site request forgery.
– Passwords are hashed by using the SHA1 algorithm.
RunnerLog.Providers.RunLogRoleProvider.es contains a custom role provider. Relevant portions of the application files follow. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
Application Structure






QUESTION 1
Drag and Drop Question
You need to implement the Views\RunLog\_CalculatePace.cshtml partial view from Views\Runlog \GetLog.cshtml to display the runner’s average mile pace. How should you implement the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Question
You need to implement security according to the business requirements. How should you modify RunLogController? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 3
You need to make the “Distance” header of the table bold in the Views/RunLog/GetLog.cshtml view. Which code segment should you use?

A.    table>tr{ font-weight: bold; }
B.    table>th:last-child{ font-weight: bold; }
C.    table+first-child{ font-weight: bold; }
D.    table>tr>th:nth-child (2) { font-weight: bold; }

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
You need to extend the edit functionality of RunLogController. Which code segment should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Hotspot Question
You need to implement the map of the runners’ paths. How should you build the video viewer? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 6
Hotspot Question
You need to ensure that only valid parameters are passed to the EditLog action. How should you build the route? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 7
Drag and Drop Question
You need to ensure that the application uses RunLogRoleProvider custom role provider. How should you modify the web.config file? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 8
If the canvas element is supported by the client browser, the application must display “London 2012” in the footer as text formatted by JavaScript at the end of the _Layout.cshtml file. You need to modify the layout to ensure that “London 2012” is displayed as either formatted text or as plain text, depending on what the client browser supports. Which code segment should you add?

A.    <canvas id=”myFooter”>
@(Request,Browser.JavaApplets ? new HtmlString(“London 2012”) : null)
</canvas>
B.    <canvas id=”myFooter”London 2012</canvas>
C.    <canvas id=”myCanvas”>London 2012</canvas>
D.    <canvas id=”myCanvas”><canvas>
<p>London 2012</p>

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Drag and Drop Question
You need to ensure that only valid parameters are passed to the EditLog action. How should you build the route? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 10
You need to add an action to RunLogController to validate the users’ passwords. Which code segment should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-517.html

QUESTION 11
You need to make all of the rows in the table bold in the Views/RunLog/GetLog.cshtml view. Which code segment should you use?

A.    Table > th:last-child { font-weight: bold; }
B.    Table+first-child{ font-weight: bold; }
C.    Table>tr>th:nth-child{2){font-weight: bold; }
D.    Table > tr { font-weight: bold; }

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
You need to display the “miles” unit description after the distance in the GetLog view. Which line of code should you use to replace line GL21? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    @log.Distance miles
B.    @Htrml.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance) miles
C.    @log.Distance.ToStringO @Html.TextArea (“miles”)
D.    @Htmi.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance.ToString() + ” miles”)

Answer: AB

Case Study 2 – Web Application (QUESTION 13 – QUESTION 27)
Background
You are developing an online shopping web application.
Business Requirements
– A user is not required to provide an email address. If a user enters an email address, it must be verified to be a valid email address.
– Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.
– Administrators must be able to edit information about existing customers.
– Administrators also must be able to specify a default product on the product page.
Technical Requirements
General:
– The web store application is in a load-balanced web farm. The load balancer is not configured to use server affinity.
– The web store application is an ASP.NET MVC application written in Visual Studio 2012.
– Products:
– The value of the productId property must always be greater than 0.
– The Products page for mobile devices must display to mobile users. The Products page for desktop devices must display to desktop users.
Storage:
– The data must be stored in a serialized XML data format.
– Serialized objects must be schema-independent.
Exception handling:
– Exceptions originating from IIS must display a page with support contact information.
– Some page links expire, and users who access these links encounter 404 errors.
– Exceptions must be logged by using the WriteLog method of the Utility class.
Browser and device support:
– The application must support image format conversions from .bmp to .jpeg for mobile devices.
– The application must support image format conversions from .bmp to .png for desktop devices.
Application Structure


QUESTION 13
You need to ensure that new customers enter a valid email address. Which code should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: AD

QUESTION 14
You are designing a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses the Product class. You need to update the class to meet the storage requirement. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Mark the Product class with the DataContract attribute.
B.    Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataContractFormat attribute.
C.    Mark the Product class with the CollectionDataContract attribute.
D.    Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataMember attribute.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
So as of .NET 3.5 SP1, you don’t have to add data contract or data member attributes anymore-if you don’t then the data contract serializer will serialize all public properties on your class, just like the XML serializer would. HOWEVER: by not adding those attributes, you lose a lot of useful capabilities:
– without [DataContract], you cannot define an XML namespace for your data to live in
– without [DataMember], you cannot serialize non-public properties or fields
– without [DataMember], you cannot define an order of serialization (Order=) and the DCS will serialize all properties alphabetically
– without [DataMember], you cannot define a different name for your property (Name=)
– without [DataMember], you cannot define things like IsRequired= or other useful attributes
– without [DataMember], you cannot leave out certain public properties – all public properties will be serialized by the DCS

QUESTION 15
You need to implement the requirements for handling IIS errors. What should you do?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
You need to add a method to the ProductController class to meet the exception handling requirements for logging. Which code segment should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
An advertising campaign was recently launched. Some of the ads contain a link to products that no longer exist or have IDs that have changed. You need to ensure that all product links display a product. Which code segment should you use to configure the route?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. What should you do?

A.    Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.es file as follows.
Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId != 0);
B.    Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows.
Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);
C.    Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.es file as follows.
Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);
D.    Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows.
Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails.
Syntax:
Declaration
Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _ )
Type Parameters
TException
The exception to throw if the condition is false.
Parameters
condition
Type: System.Boolean
The conditional expression to test.
Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)

QUESTION 19
You need to implement the business requirements for managing customer data. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add a class named Customer-Controller to the Controllers folder. Then add a method named Edit to the class.
B.    Create a new controller named Administration in the Controllers folder. Add an action named EditCustomer to the controller.
C.    Add a folder named Customer to the Views folder. Then create a view inside this folder named Edit.aspx.
D.    Create a new folder named EditCustomer to the Views folder. In the new folder, create a new file named Administration.aspx.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 20
When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception occurs if the product does not exist. You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page. Which method should you add to MvcApplication?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-517.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com