web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Do Not Miss 70-642 Exam Dumps Shared By PassLeader — 100% Exam Pass Guarantee (31-50)

100% Valid 70-642 Exam Pass Tips: PassLeader’s 448q 70-642 exam dumps were updated in recent days with new 70-642 exam questions added, PassLeader ensure the latest 70-642 VCE dumps or PDF dumps are the newest and the most valid, our 70-642 practice tests will help you 100 percent pass 70-642 exam. Visit passleader.com and get the 70-642 exam questions with PDF and VCE. New version VCE player is also free now.

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 31
You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You restore the DHCP database by using a recent backup. You need to prevent DHCP clients from receiving IP addresses that are currently in use on the network. What should you do?

A.    Add the DHCP server option 15.
B.    Add the DHCP server option 44.
C.    Set the Conflict Detection value to 0.
D.    Set the Conflict Detection value to 2.

QUESTION 32
Your network contains one Active Directory domain. You have a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to immediately disable all incoming connections to the server. What should you do?

A.    From the Services snap-in, disable the IP Helper.
B.    From the Services snap-in, disable the Netlogon service.
C.    From Windows Firewall, enable the Block all connections option on the Public Profile.
D.    From Windows Firewall, enable the Block all connections option on the Domain Profile.

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. All computers are members of the Active Directory domain. You assign the Secure Server (Require Security) IPsec policy to Server1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO). Users report that they fail to connect to Server1. You need to ensure that users can connect to Server1. All connections to Server1 must be encrypted. What should you do?

A.    Restart the IPsec Policy Agent service on Server1.
B.    Assign the Client (Respond Only) IPsec policy to Server1.
C.    Assign the Server (Request Security) IPsec policy to Server1.
D.    Assign the Client (Respond Only) IPsec policy to all client computers.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Client (Respond Only) – This default policy contains one rule, the default response rule. The default response rule secures communication only upon request by another computer. This policy does not attempt to negotiate security for any other traffic.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786870(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 34
Your company has two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 named Server2 and Server3. Both servers have the DNS Server server role installed. Server3 is configured to forward all DNS requests to Server2. You update a DNS record on Server2. You need to ensure that Server3 is able to immediately resolve the updated DNS record. What should you do?

A.    Run the dnscmd . /clearcache command on Server3.
B.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on Server3.
C.    Decrease the Time-to-Live (TTL) on the Start of Authority (SOA) record of na.contoso.com to 15 minutes.
D.    Increase the Retry Interval value on the Start of Authority (SOA) record of na.contoso.com to 15 minutes.

Answer: A
Explanation:
dnscmd /clearcache – Clears the DNS server cache.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772069(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 35
Your company has a single domain named contoso.com. The contoso.com DNS zone is Active Directoryintegrated. Your partner company has a single domain named partner.com. The partner.com DNS zone is Active Directoryintegrated. The IP addresses of the DNS servers in the partner domain will change. You need to ensure name resolution for users in contoso.com to resources in partner.com. What should you do?

A.    Create a stub zone for partner.com on each DNS server in contoso.com.
B.    Configure the Zone Replication Scope for partner.com to replicate to all DNS servers in the forest.
C.    Configure an application directory partition in the contoso.com forest. Enlist all DNS servers in the contoso.com forest in the partition.
D.    Configure an application directory partition in the partner forest. Enlist all DNS servers in the partner forest in the partition.

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Your network contains a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure outbound firewall rules on the server. Which tool should you use?

A.    ocsetup
B.    servermanagercmd
C.    netcfg
D.    netsh

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
Your company has multiple DNS servers in the main office. You plan to install DNS on a member server in a branch office. You need to ensure that the DNS server in the branch office is able to query any DNS server in the main office, and you need to limit the number of DNS records that are transferred to the DNS server in the branch office. What should you do?

A.    Configure a secondary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
B.    Configure a stub zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
C.    Configure a stub zone on the DNS server in the main office.
D.    Configure a primary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A stub zone is a copy of a zone that contains only those resource records necessary to identify the authoritative Domain Name System (DNS) servers for that zone. A stub zone is used to resolve names between separate DNS namespaces. This type of resolution may be necessary when a corporate merger requires that the DNS servers for two separate DNS namespaces resolve names for clients in both namespaces.
A stub zone consists of:
– The start of authority (SOA) resource record, name server (NS) resource records, and the glue A resource records for the delegated zone.
– The IP address of one or more master servers that can be used to update the stub zone.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779197(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 38
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. Domain controllers in the main office host an Active Directory-integrated zone. The DNS servers in the branch offices host a secondary zone for the domain and use the main office DNS servers as the DNS Master servers for the zone. Each branch office has an application server. Users access the application server by using its fully qualified domain name. You need to ensure that users in the branch offices can access their local application server even if the WAN links are down for three days. What should you do?

A.    Increase the Expires After setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone.
B.    Increase the Refresh Interval setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone.
C.    Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge stale resource records, and set the Refresh setting to 4 days.
D.    Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge stale resource records, and set the No-refresh interval setting to 4 days.

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are configured as DNS servers. On Server1, you create a primary DNS zone named contoso.com. You configure Server2 to host a secondary copy of contoso.com. On Server2, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the contoso.com zone is available on Server2. What should you do?

A.    From Server2, modify the root hints.
B.    From Server1, modify the zone transfer settings of the primary zone.
C.    From Server1, add Server2 as a name server for the zone.
D.    From Server2, modify the zone transfer settings of the secondary zone.

Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Your network contains a domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace named \\contoso.com\dfs. \\contoso.com\\dfs is configured to use Windows 2000 Server mode. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is configured as a namespace server for \\contoso.com\dfs. You need to migrate \\contoso.com\dfs to Windows Server 2008 mode. You install the Distributed File System role service on Server2. What should you do next?

A.    Configure Server2 as a namespace server for \\contoso.com\dfs.
B.    At the command prompt, run dfsutil root export \\contoso.com\dfs c:\dfs.xml.
C.    At the command prompt, run dfsutil root adddom \\contoso.com\dfs v2.
D.    Create a new shared folder named DFS on Server2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
At a command prompt
Dfsutil root export \\domain\namespace c:\filename.xml
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753875.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 41
Your network has Network Access Protection (NAP) policies deployed. You need to identify the health agent compliance status of a client computer. Which command should you run?

A.    net config workstation
B.    net statistics workstation
C.    netsh nap client show config
D.    netsh nap client show state

Answer: D
Explanation:
netsh nap client show state – Displays state information, including client access restriction state, the state of installed enforcement clients and system health agents, and the client compliance and remediation results.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732873(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_29

QUESTION 42
Your company has a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You need to configure the DNS server to resolve IP addresses to host names. Which record should you create?

A.    Pointer (PTR)
B.    Host Info (HINFO)
C.    Service Location (SRV)
D.    Canonical Name (CNAME)

Answer: A
Explanation:
Pointer (PTR) resource records support the reverse lookup process, based on zones that are created and rooted in the in-addr.arpa domain. These records locate a computer by its IP address and resolve this information to the DNS domain name for that computer

QUESTION 43
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office has a domain controller named DC1 that hosts a DNS primary zone. The branch office has a DNS server named SRV1 that hosts a DNS secondary zone. All client computers are configured to use their local server for DNS resolution. You change the IP address of an existing server named SRV2 in the main office. You need to ensure that SRV1 reflects the change immediately. What should you do?

A.    Restart the DNS Server service on DC1.
B.    Run the dnscmd command by using the /zonerefresh option on DC1.
C.    Run the dnscmd command by using the /zonerefresh option on SRV1.
D.    Set the refresh interval to 10 minutes on the Start of Authority (SOA) record.

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
Your company has a single Active Directory domain. The company has a main office and a branch office. Both the offices have domain controllers that run Active Directory-integrated DNS zones. All client computers are configured to use the local domain controllers for DNS resolution. The domain controllers at the branch office location are configured as Read-Only Domain Controllers (RODC). You change the IP address of an existing server named SRV2 in the main office. You need the branch office DNS servers to reflect the change immediately. What should you do?

A.    Run the dnscmd /ZoneUpdateFromDs command on the branch office servers.
B.    Run the dnscmd /ZoneUpdateFromDs command on a domain controller in the main office.
C.    Change the domain controllers at the branch offices from RODCs to standard domain controllers.
D.    Decrease the Minimum (default) TTL option to 15 minutes on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone.

Answer: A

QUESTION 45
Your company has a single Active Directory domain. The company has a main office and three branch offices. The domain controller in the main office runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and provides DNS for the main office and all of the branch offices. Each branch office contains a file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.Users in the branch offices report that it takes a long time to access network resources. You confirm that there are no problems with WAN connectivity or bandwidth. You need to ensure that users in the branch offices are able to access network resources as quickly as possible. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure a standard primary zone in each of the branch offices.
B.    Configure forwarders that point to the DNS server in the main office.
C.    Configure a secondary zone in each of the branch offices that uses the main office DNS server as a master.
D.    Install DNS servers in each of the branch offices.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 46
Your company has a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 runs the DHCP Server server role and the DNS Server server role. You also have a server named ServerCore that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. All computers are configured to use only Server1 for DNS resolution. The IP address of Server1 is 192.168.0.1. The network interface on all the computers is named LAN. Server1 is temporarily offline. A new DNS server named Server2 has been configured to use the IP address 192.168.0.254. You need to configure ServerCore to use Server2 as the preferred DNS server and Server1 as the alternate DNS server. What should you do?

A.    Run the netsh interface ipv4 add dnsserver “LAN” static 192.168.0.254 index=1 command.
B.    Run the netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver “LAN” static 192.168.0.254 192.168.0.1 both command.
C.    Run the netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver “LAN” static 192.168.0.254 primary command and the netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver “LAN” static 192.168.0.1 both command.
D.    Run the netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver “LAN” static 192.168.0.254 primary command and the netsh interface ipv4 add dnsserver “LAN” static 192.168.0.1 index=1 command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains three domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and three domain controllers that run Windows Server 2003. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. You configure the contoso.com zone to use DNSSEC. You need to ensure that the zone only replicates to DNS servers that support DNSSEC. What should you do first?

A.    Modify the Notify settings of the contoso.com zone.
B.    Create an application directory partition.
C.    Move the contoso.com zone to the ForestDnsZones application directory partition.
D.    Add a server certificate to the Windows Server 2003 DNS servers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Your company has a single Active Directory domain. The company network is protected by a firewall. Remote users connect to your network through a VPN server by using PPTP. When the users try to connect to the VPN server, they receive the following error message:
“Error 721: The remote computer is not responding.”
You need to ensure that users can establish a VPN connection. What should you do?

A.    Open port 1423 on the firewall.
B.    Open port 1723 on the firewall.
C.    Open port 3389 on the firewall.
D.    Open port 6000 on the firewall.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757501(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 49
Your company has a single Active Directory domain. The domain has servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a server named NAT1 that functions as a NAT server. You need to ensure that administrators can access a server named RDP1 by using Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP). What should you do?

A.    Configure NAT1 to forward port 389 to RDP1.
B.    Configure NAT1 to forward port 1432 to RDP1.
C.    Configure NAT1 to forward port 3339 to RDP1.
D.    Configure NAT1 to forward port 3389 to RDP1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
Your company has a main office and 15 branch offices. The company has a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that the VPN connections between the main office and the branch offices meet the following requirements:
– All data must be encrypted by using end-to-end encryption.
– The VPN connection must use computer-level authentication.
– User names and passwords cannot be used for authentication.
What should you do?

A.    Configure an IPsec connection to use tunnel mode and preshared key authentication.
B.    Configure a PPTP connection to use version 2 of the MS-CHAP v2 authentication.
C.    Configure a L2TP/IPsec connection to use the EAP-TLS authentication.
D.    Configure a L2TP/IPsec connection to use version 2 of the MS-CHAP v2 authentication.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com