web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Download PassLeader 70-642 VCE Practice Test And PDF Study Guide Collection (301-320)

Where To Get The 100 Percent Valid 70-642 Exam Dumps? PassLeader — one famous IT Certification Exam Study Materials Supplier — is offer the 100 percent valid 448q 70-642 exam dumps, which covers all the new 70-642 exam questions with detailed explanation and it has been helped many people passing 70-642 exam easily! Welcome to choose the best 448q 70-642 practice test from passleader.com, both 70-642 PDF dumps and 70-642 VCE dumps are available now!

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 301
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 configures all computers in the domain to use Server1 for Windows Update. You add a new Windows 7 computer named Computer1 to the domain. From the Update Services console, you discover that Computer1 is not listed as a member of any computer groups. You verify that GPO1 is applied to Computer1. You need to ensure that Computer1 is available in the Update Services console. What should you do?

A.    On Computer1, run wuauclt.exe /detectnow.
B.    On Computer1, run wuauclt.exe /reportnow.
C.    On Server1, run wsusutil.exe reset.
D.    On Server1, run wsusutil.exe listinactiveapprovals.

Answer: A

QUESTION 302
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. A Group Policy object (GPO) configures all WSUS client computers to detect updates hourly and install updates weekly. You download a critical update. You need to ensure that the WSUS client computers install the critical update during the next detection interval. What should you do?

A.    From the client computers, run wuauclt.exe /force.
B.    From the client computers, run gpupdate.exe /force.
C.    From the server, configure the deadline settings.
D.    From the server, configure the Synchronization Schedule options.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In your server, you can specify a deadline when you approve an update or set of updates on the WSUS server. Setting a deadline will cause clients to install the update at a specific time, but there are a number of different situations, depending on whether the deadline has expired, whether there are other updates in the queue for the client to install, and whether the update (or another update in the queue) requires a restart.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708585(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 303
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You need to ensure that the WSUS server automatically downloads service packs. What should you do first?

A.    From the Automatic Approvals options, modify the Update Rules list.
B.    From the Automatic Approvals options, modify the Advanced settings.
C.    From the Products and Classifications options, modify the Products settings.
D.    From the Products and Classifications options, modify the Classifications settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 304
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) Server infrastructure that has three servers named WSUS1, WSUS2, and WSUS3. WSUS2 is a downstream replica server of WSUS1. WSUS3 is a downstream replica server of WSUS2. You need to ensure that the Update Services console on WSUS2 only displays computers that receive updates from WSUS2. What should you configure on WSUS2?

A.    downstream servers
B.    Personalization
C.    reporting rollup
D.    synchronizations

Answer: B

QUESTION 305
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. You need to configure all WSUS client computers to download approved updates directly from the Microsoft Update servers. The solution must ensure that all WSUS client computers report successful installation of updates to Server1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory, deploy a Group Policy object (GPO).
B.    From Server1, modify the Update Source and Proxy options.
C.    From Server1, modify the Update Files and Languages options.
D.    From the WSUS client computers, modify the local computer policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 306
You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The windows backup and restore utility is installed ont he server. You nede to create a full backup of all system state data to the DVD drive (R: drive) on the server. Which command should you run on the server?

A.    WBadmin enable backup -addtarget:R: /quiet
B.    Wbadmin enable backup Caddtarget:C: /quiet
C.    Wbadmin start backup CallCritical Cbackuptarget:C: /quiet
D.    Wbadmin start backup CallCritical Cbackuptarget:R:/ quiet

Answer: D

QUESTION 307
You have a file server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has a shared folder. You need to receive a notifcation when a user stores more than 500MB of data int he shared folder. You must allow users to store more than 500MB of data in the shared folder. What should you do?

A.    Create a soft quota
B.    Create a hard quota
C.    create an active screening file screen
D.    create a passive screening file screen

Answer: A

QUESTION 308
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On the server, you run ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the server can access remote TCP/IPv6 hosts. What should you do?

A.    Disable Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4).
B.    Add a default gateway.
C.    Modify the subnet mask.
D.    Configure an IPv6 address.

Answer: D

QUESTION 309
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed on Server1. Server2 has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. You need to configure Server2 to use NAP VPN enforcement. Which authentication method should you enable on Server2?

A.    Microsoft encrypted authentication version 2 (MS-CHAP v2)
B.    Extensible authentication protocol (EAP)
C.    Allow machine certificate authentication for IKEv2
D.    Encrypted authentication (CHAP)

Answer: B

QUESTION 310
Your network contains a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to log the CPU utilization of the server. Which tool should you use?

A.    relog.exe
B.    oclist.exe
C.    logman.exe
D.    sc.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753820(v=ws.10).aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 311
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. Server1 contains 200 shared printers. Currently, none of the shared printers are listed in Active Directory. You need to ensure that all of the shared printers on Server1 can be located by searching Active Directory. Which tool should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two)

A.    Setprinter.exe
B.    Printui.exe
C.    Prnmngr.vbs
D.    Print management
E.    Pubprn.vbs

Answer: DE

QUESTION 312
Your network contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains a domain controller named DC1 and a file server named Server1. Site2 contains a file server named Server2. You have a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace named \\contoso.com\root\ that has a namespace server named DC1. On Server1 and Server2, you create a shared folder named Marketing. You need to configure DFS to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that clients connect to the Marketing share in their local site.
– Ensure that the files in Marketing are replicated between Server1 and Server2.
– Ensure that clients can connect to Marketing by using the URL contoso.com\root\marketing.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three)

A.    Install the DFS Replication role service on Server1 and Server2
B.    Configure the properties of the contoso.com namespace.
C.    Install the DFS Replication role service on DC1.
D.    Add a folder to the namespace and specify the folder targets.
E.     Run the New Replication Group wizard.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 313
Your network contains a server named DC1 that has the DHCP Server role installed. You need to prevent devices that are neither company-owned nor company-managed from being assigned DHCP addresses. What should you enable on the DHCP server?

A.    Configure name protection
B.    Modify the start address
C.    Configure DHCP link layer-based filtering
D.    Configure Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) on the router
E.    Reconcile the scope
F.    Configure Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPv2) on the router
G.    Authorize DC1 in Active Directory
H.    Increase the database cleanup interval
I.    Compact the database
J.    Restore the database from a backup
K.    Configure a DHCP Relay Agent

Answer: C

QUESTION 314
Your network contains a server named DC1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. You discover the following warning message in the Event log on DC1:
“There were orphaned entries deleted in the configuration due to the deletion of a class and option definition. Please recheck the server configuration.”
You need to resolve the warning message. What should you do?

A.    Reconcile the scope.
B.    Configure Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) on the router.
C.    Restore the database from a backup.
D.    Configure DHCP link layer-based filtering.
E.    Compact the database.
F.    Authorize DC1 in Active Directory.
G.    Configure Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPv2) on the router.
H.    Increase the database cleanup interval.
I.    Configure a DHCP Relay Agent.
J.    Modify the start address.
K.    Configure name protection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 315
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains four client computers. The client computers are configured as shown in the following table.

Your company plans to implement DirectAccess. You need to identify which client computers can use DirectAccess. Which client computers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Computer2
B.    Computer3
C.    Computer4
D.    Computer1

Answer: BC

QUESTION 316
Your network contains a server that has the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service installed. You need to configure a network policy that will apply to wireless clients only. Which condition should you configure?

A.    NAS port Type
B.    Service Type
C.    MS-Service Class
D.    Framed Protocol
E.    NAS Identifier

Answer: A

QUESTION 317
Your printing infrastructure is configured as shown in the following table. You need to ensure that print jobs submitted by the members of Group1 print before queued print jobs submitted by the members of Group2. What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions assigned to Group2_Print.
B.    Change the priority of Group2_Print to 10.
C.    Change the priority of Group1_Print to 10.
D.    Configure Group1_Print to begin printing immediately.
E.    Configure Group2_Print to begin printing after the last page is spooled.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Group 2 must be left with the lower printing priority for eg the default value = 1.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738090(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 318
Your company has five office buildings in the same city. Each building has its own IP subnet. There are shared printers in each building. Active Directory sites and Active Directory subnets exist for each office. Each user has a laptop that runs Windows 7. The users frequently travel between the office buildings. You plan to publish all of the shared printers in Active Directory and to specify the Location attribute of each shared printer. You need to ensure that the users can browse for shared printers based on the location of the printer. The solution must ensure that when the users attempt to add printers by using the Add Printer wizard, the users’ current location is used automatically. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the properties of each subnet object, set a value for the Location attribute.
B.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), enable the Allow pruning of published printers setting.
C.    From the properties of each print server computer account, set a value for the Location attribute.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), enable the Pre-populate printer search location text sitting.
E.    From the properties of each Windows 7 computer account, set a value for the Location attribute.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 319
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service pack1 (SP1). Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 and the File Services server role installed. You need to log the CPU utilization of the processes running on Server1 if the CPU utilization exceeds 85 percent for more than one minute. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure an action on the performance alert to run the systempropertiesperformance.exe command.
B.    Create a Data Collector Set that has a performance alert to run the \Processor (_Total)\%Processor Time.
C.    Enable the SQMLogger event trace session.
D.    Create a scheduled task that runs the Get-PSProvider cmdlet.
E.    Configure a trigger on the performance alert to start the System Performance Data Collector Set.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 320
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. In the contoso.com domain, you deploy a client computer named test.IT.lab.contoso.com that runs Windows 7. You need to prevent the client computer from performing DNS suffix devolution. What should you do?

A.    Run netsh.exe and specify the namespace context.
B.    Run dnslint.exe and specify the /ad parameter.
C.    Modify the local Group Policy.
D.    Run dnscmd.exe and specify the /config parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Devolution can be configured using Group Policy or using the Windows Registry. The following tables provide values that are used to configure DNS devolution. If you configure both registry settings and Group Policy settings, the Group Policy settings will take precedence.
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/ee683928(v=ws.10).aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com