web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Free Download PassLeader 70-685 New Practice Test With New VCE Files (91-110)

Where Download New Free 70-685 Exam Dumps? As we all konw that new 70-685 exam is difficult to pass, if you cannot get the valid 70-685 exam questions, you will fail the 70-685 exam, but DO NOT WORRY! Nowdays, PassLeader has published the newest 196q 70-685 vce dumps and pdf dumps, in PassLeader’s new 196q 70-685 braindumps, you can get all the new questions and answers, it is 100% vaild and will help you achieving 70-685 exam certification quickly.

keywords: 70-685 exam,196q 70-685 exam dumps,196q 70-685 exam questions,70-685 pdf dumps,70-685 vce dumps,70-685 practice test,70-685 study guide,Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Exam

QUESTION 91
Twenty new laptop computers are joined to the domain. Users of the new laptops report that they can access the Exchange server, but they cannot access file shares or internal Web sites when they are outside of the office. Other remote users can access file shares and internal Web sites when they are outside of the office. You need to ensure that users of the new laptops can access file shares and Web sites on the internal network when they are outside of the office. What should you request?

A.    new user certificates for the laptop users
B.    new computer certificates for the laptops
C.    the user accounts for the laptop users be added to the Baldwin\Direct Access group
D.    the computer accounts for the laptops be added to the Baldwin\Direct Access group

Answer: D

QUESTION 92
The help desk technicians discover that Windows Defender definitions are not up-to-date on client computers. The help desk technicians report that other critical updates are applied to the client computers. You need to ensure that all client computers have the latest Windows Defender definitions. Your solution must comply with the corporate security policy. What should you request?

A.    a firewall exception be added for msascui.exe
B.    the WSUS server be configured to download and automatically approve Windows Defender definition updates
C.    the Remove access to use all Windows update features setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to disabled
D.    the Windows Defender\Turn on definition updates through both WSUS and Windows Update setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to enabled

Answer: B

QUESTION 93
The help desk technicians discover that some computers have not installed the latest updates for Windows. The Windows Update log files on the computers show that to complete the installation of several updates the computers must be restarted. You need to ensure that future updates are successfully installed on all computers. What should you request?

A.    the logon hours for all user accounts be set from 06:00 to 22:00
B.    the Delay Restart for scheduled installations setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to disabled
C.    the Allow Automatic Updates immediate installation setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to enabled
D.    the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to disabled

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee532075.aspx 

QUESTION 94
A new printer is installed on FP1 and is shared as Printer1. Users report that they receive an error when they try to connect to \\FP1\Printer1, and that after they click OK they are prompted for a printer driver. The server administrator confirms that the printer is functioning correctly and that he can print a test page. You need to ensure that users are able to connect to the new printer successfully. Your solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you request?

A.    an x86 printer driver be installed on FP1
B.    the permissions be changed on the shared printer
C.    a new Group Policy object (GPO) be created that includes a printer mapping for \\FP1\Printer1
D.    the Devices: Prevent users from installing printer drivers setting in the Default Domain Policy be set to disabled

Answer: A

Case Study 12 – Tailspin Toys (QUESTION 95 – QUESTION 105)
Scenario
Background
You are the desktop support technician for Tailspin Toys. Tailspin Toys manufacturers and distributes children’s toys. The network environment includes a server infrastructure running on Windows Server 2003 Service Pack (SP) 2 and Windows Server 2008 R2, Active Directory with the forest and domain levels set at Windows Server 2003, and Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) running on Windows Server 2008 R2. The company has a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement (EA) with Software Assurance (SA). The company sites, network connectivity, and site technologies are shown in the following table:

The company’s domain controller layout and details are shown in the following table:

The company’s client computer configuration details are shown in the following table:

The company uses Microsoft SharePoint 2010 as the company intranet and as a document repository for company-related Microsoft Office documents. The URL for the intranet is intranet.tailspintoys.com . There is a Group Policy object (GPO) that applies to all client computers that allows employees who are connected to the corporate network to go to the intranet site without having to enter authentication information. All users are using Microsoft Internet Explorer 8. All users have enabled the Internet Explorer SmartScreen Filter and the Internet Explorer phishing filter. All of the desktop support technicians are members of a security group named Desktop Admins. The Desktop Admins group is a member of the local Administrators group on all client computers. The desktop support technicians use the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset to perform various troubleshooting and repairs. All Windows 7 client computers have a directory named tailspintoys\scripts in the root of the operating system drive. The directory contains four unique .vbs files named scriptl.vbs, script2.vbs, script3.vbs, and script4.vbs.
Software Environment
An existing GPO named AppLockdown applies to Windows 7 machines and uses AppLocker to ensure that:
No .bat files are allowed to be run by users and rules are enforced
An existing GPO named RestrictApps applies to Windows XP client computers and uses a Software Restriction Policy to ensure that:
No .bat files are allowed to be run by users and rules are enforced
Data Protection Environment
– Some users at the Manufacturing site use EFS to encrypt data.
– A user account named EFSAdmin has been designated as the Data Recovery Agent (DRA).
– The DRA certificate and private key are stored on a portable USB hard drive.
As part of the yearly security compliance audits, a vendor is due to arrive at Tailspin Toys in a month to perform the yearly audit. To prepare for the audit, management has asked you to participate in an internal review of the company’s existing security configurations related to network security and data security. The management team has issued the following requirements:
New software requirements
– All installation programs must be digitally signed.
– Minimum permissions must be granted for installation of programs.
Internet Explorer requirements
– Users must not be able to bypass certificate warnings.
– Users must not be able to add Internet Explorer add-ons unless the add-ons are approved by IT.
Data protection requirements
All portable storage devices must use a data encryption technology.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Allow all users a minimum of read access to the encrypted data while working from their company client computers.
– Encrypt entire contents of portable storage devices.
– Minimize administrative overhead for users as files and folders are added to the portable storage devices.
– Recovery information for client computer hard drives must be centrally stored and protected with data encryption.

QUESTION 95
Users at the Manufacturing site must have a secondary method of decrypting their existing files if they lose access to their certificate and private key or if the EFS Admin’s certificate is not available. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that a secondary method is available to users. The solution must not require accessing or altering the existing encrypted files before decrypting them. What should you recommend that the users do?

A.    From the command line, run the cipher.exe /e command.
B.    From the command line, run the certutil.exe /backupKey command.
C.    Enroll for a secondary EFS certificate.
D.    Export their EFS certificates with private keys to an external location.

Answer: D

QUESTION 96
You need to recommend a solution to back up BitLocker recovery information based on the company’s existing data protection requirements. The solution must include the backup destination and the solution prerequisites. What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Upgrade all Windows XP client computers to Windows 7.
B.    Store the BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory.
C.    Create a GPO to enroll users for a Basic EFS certificate automatically.
D.    Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
E.    Store each user’s BitLocker recovery information on USB keychain drives.
F.    Import the BitLockerTPMSchemaExtension.ldf file to Active Directory.

Answer: BF

QUESTION 97
A user at the Headquarters site is able to run .bat files on LAPTOP01. However, you notice that the AppLockdown GPO was successfully applied to the computer. You need to ensure that the user’s computer complies with the existing AppLockdown GPO settings. Which service should you start on LAPTOP01?

A.    Application Experience
B.    Application Identity
C.    Application Management
D.    Application Information

Answer: B
Explanation:
Determines and verifies the identity of an application. Disabling this service will prevent AppLocker from being enforced.

QUESTION 98
Users are prompted for authentication credentials when they browse to the intranet from the company’s servers. You need to ensure that users can access the intranet from the company’s servers without having to enter their authentication information. What should you do?

A.    Add the intranet fully qualified domain name to the local intranet zone.
B.    Enable the Automatic logon only in Intranet zone option in the Microsoft Internet Explorer settings in the GPO.
C.    Reset the local intranet zone custom settings to Low.
D.    Disable the Allow websites to prompt for information using scripted windows setting in the Microsoft Internet Explorer settings in the GPO.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Logon HTTP authentication honors the zone security policy for Logon credentials, which may have one of four values:
Automatic logon only in intranet zone. Prompts for user ID and password in other zones. After the user is prompted, this value can be used silently for the remainder of the session. Anonymous Logon. Disables HTTP authentication; uses guest account only for Common Internet File System (CIFS).
Prompt for username and password. Prompts for user ID and password. After the user is prompted, this value may be used silently for the remainder of the session. Automatic logon with current username and password. The logon credential may be tried silently by WindowsNT Challenge response (NTLM), an authentication protocol between an end-user client and application server, before prompting.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346862.aspx

QUESTION 99
Existing Internet Explorer security settings and GPOs are applied throughout the company. However, users are visiting websites known by Internet Explorer to host malicious content. You need to ensure that users cannot visit those websites. Which setting in the GPO should you enable to achieve this goal?

A.    Turn off Managing SmartScreen Filter for Internet Explorer 8
B.    Prevent Bypassing SmartScreen Filter Warnings
C.    Turn on ActiveX Filtering
D.    Prevent ignoring certificate errors
E.    Turn off Managing Phishing filter

Answer: B
Explanation:
The SmartScreen Filter prevents users from navigating to and downloading from sites known to host malicious content, including Phishing or malicious software attacks. If you enable this policy setting, the user is not permitted to navigate to sites identified as unsafe by the SmartScreen Filter. If you disable this policy setting or do not configure it, the user can ignore SmartScreen Filter warnings and navigate to unsafe sites.
http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-7/prevent-a-user-from-bypassing-the-smartscreen-filter-warnings-ininternet-explorer/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985351.aspx

QUESTION 100
You need to identify which of the company’s client computers are candidates to use BitLocker on the operating system hard disk. Which client computers should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    all client computers at the Sales site
B.    all client computers in the Headquarters site
C.    all client computers in the Manufacturing site
D.    all client computers that are not TCG compliant

Answer: B
Explanation:
BitLocker Drive Encryption is a data protection feature available in Windows 7 Enterprise and Windows 7 Ultimate for client computers and in Windows Server 2008 R2.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449438(v=ws.10).aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html

QUESTION 101
A new client computer was joined recently to the company domain. However, it does not have the latest Windows updates installed. You need to ensure that the client computer uses the company’s enterprise update distribution servers to install the latest Windows updates immediately. What should you do?

A.    Start the Windows Installer service.
B.    Run the wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization command.
C.    Run the wuauclt.exe /detectnow command.
D.    Run the net start Trustedlnstaller command.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708617(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 102
When visiting certain websites, users receive a message in Internet Explorer. The message is shown in the exhibit:

You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer settings for all client computers follow company requirements. What should you modify in Group Policy?

A.    Enable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Internet Zone\Turn on Protected Mode setting.
B.    Disable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.
C.    Enable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.
D.    Disable the Windows Components\Windows Error Reporting\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.
E.    Enable the Windows Components\Windows Error Reporting\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.
F.    Enable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Internet Zone\Do not prompt for client certificate selection when no certificate or only one certificate setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 103
A personal laptop named LAPTOP02 is used as a client computer at the Headquarters site. LAPTOP02 runs the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Professional. You ascertain that the AppLockdown GPO was successfully applied to the computer. However, you notice that the user is still able to run .bat files. You need to ensure that the computer can comply with the existing AppLockdown GPO settings. What should you do?

A.    Perform a clean installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise.
B.    Add LAPTOP02 to the security filtering on the AppLockdown GPO.
C.    Perform a clean installation of the 32-bit version of Windows 7 Professional.
D.    Run the gpupdate /force command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
AppLocker is available in all editions of Windows Server2008R2 and in Windows7 Ultimate and Windows7 Enterprise. Windows7 Professional can be used to create AppLocker rules. However, AppLocker rules cannot be enforced on computers running Windows7 Professional. Organizations should use AppLocker for all computers that support it. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759117.aspx

QUESTION 104
Drag and Drop Question
A user lost his EFS private key and cannot access his encrypted folder. Based on the company’s current configuration, you need to ascertain how to recover the encrypted folder. Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 105
Drag and Drop Question
You create an exception to the existing add-on company policy for Microsoft Internet Explorer. You need to modify the Group Policy to ensure that users can manage specific Internet Explorer add-ons. Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

Case Study 13 – Enterprise Company (QUESTION 106 – QUESTION 117)
Scenario
Background
You are the desktop support technician for an Enterprise Company. The company offices, sizes, and platforms are shown in the following table:

The Beijing office has been experiencing remote access issues. The company’s client computers run Windows Vista and Windows 7. The company is in the process of upgrading the Windows Vista client computers to Windows 7. All client computers have two volumes, as shown in the following table:

The company’s password policy is shown in the following table:

The company’s account lockout policy is shown in the following table:

Software Environment
The company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with one domain.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2.
The company outsources sales support to a third party.
Each member of the Sales Support team has an AD DS user account in a global security group named Sales.
The Sales security group and the AD DS user accounts for the Sales Support team reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Sales Support.
Members of the Sales Support team do not use domain-joined client computers.
With the exception of the Sales Support team, all user accounts reside in an OU named Employees.
All client computers reside in an OU named Client Computers.
A global security group named Accounting contains users with domain accounts. They use portable computers running Windows 7 that are joined to the domain.
The company uses DirectAccess for remote access connectivity. Windows 7 domain-joined computers have been configured to use DirectAccess.
The company uses Microsoft Exchange and Outlook Web App (OWA) for email and collaboration. The company has enabled password reset through OWA.
The company uses AppLocker to prevent users from running certain programs. AppLocker rules are defined at the domain-level in the Corp Group Policy object (GPO). Corp GPO only contains AppLocker policy settings.
Wireless Requirements
The company has wireless access points (WAPs) that provide wireless connectivity at some locations. The company uses a GPO named WiFi to enforce wireless security. The WiFi GPO is linked to the domain.
The company mandates that all domain-joined computers must connect to corporate WAPs automatically. The company’s 802.1 X authentication server must be used for client computer connections to the WAP.
Visitors and contractors are unable to connect to the corporate wireless network.
Management has mandated that a guest wireless network be established that meets the following criteria:
– Users should not have to provide credentials.
– Maximize wireless network performance.
– Minimize administrative overhead.
Data Protection Environment
Full system backups are performed on client computers on Sundays with one week of retention. All client computers are configured with System Protection settings to restore only previous versions of files.

QUESTION 106
You are deploying a WAP in one of the company’s locations. You need to ensure that wireless connectivity meets the company’s requirements. What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Link the GPO to an OU that contains all client computer accounts.
B.    Create a GPO and define an IP Security policy.
C.    Create a GPO and define a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.IX) policy.
D.    Create a GPO and define a Network List Manager policy.
E.    Link the GPO to an OU that contains all user accounts.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 107
After you modify Corp GPO, users cannot log on to their computers. You need to ensure that users can log on to their computers. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Modify Corp GPO so that the default rules are created
B.    Log off the client computers and log back on
C.    Restart the client computers
D.    Modify Corp GPO so that all rules are deleted

Answer: AC

QUESTION 108
The company’s help desk technicians spend a significant amount of time researching whether remote access issues are related to the corporate network or to Accounting group users’ Internet connectivity. You need to recommend a solution that minimizes time spent indentifying the cause of the remote access issues. What should you recommend?

A.    Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant on the Accounting group’s portable computers.
B.    Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant on the help desk technicians’ computers.
C.    Enable Windows Firewall logging on DirectAccess servers.
D.    Enable Windows Firewall logging on the portable computers.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff384241.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg313782.aspx

QUESTION 109
You install an application on one of the company’s test computers. The application fails to run and is affecting other applications. You are unable to uninstall the application successfully. You need to remove the application from the test computer without modifying user documents. What should you do?

A.    Restart the test computer by using in Last Known good Configuration
B.    Use Windows Backup to restore the test computer
C.    Use System Restore to restore the test computer
D.    Restart the test computer in Safe Mode

Answer: C
Explanation:
Sometimes installing a program or driver can make Windows run slowly or unpredictably. System Restore can return your PC’s system files and programs to a time when everything was working fine, potentially preventing hours of troubleshooting headaches. It won’t affect your documents, pictures, or other data. Windows 7 System Restore utilityhas nowmerged with the Windows Backup utility. You can now use System Restore with Advance recovery to restore thesystem using previously created System Images or evenrestore your computer to its original settings.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/system-restore
http://www.windows7news.com/2009/09/25/how-to-use-windows-7-system-restore/

QUESTION 110
Members of the Sales Support team must contact the help desk to have their AD DS user accounts unlocked. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that user accounts for members of the Sales Support team are automatically unlocked 10 minutes after becoming locked. What should you recommend?

A.    Create a new Group Policy object with a different account lockout policy and link it to the domain.
B.    Modify the Unlock Account options for the members of the Sales security group.
C.    Create a fine-grained password policy with a different account lockout policy and apply it to the Sales security group.
D.    Modify the Account Properties Options properties for the members of the Sales security group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.adaxes.com/tutorials_ActiveDirectoryManagement_ManageFineGrainedPasswordPolicies.htm


http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com