web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Free PassLeader 448q 70-642 VCE Braindump with Free PDF Study Guide (71-100)

How To Pass The New 70-642 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-642 exam dumps with free pdf and vce dumps download, the latest updated 448q 70-642 exam questions are the most accurate exam dumps with all new questions including, which will help you passing 70-642 exam easily and quickly. Now visit our site passleader.com and get the valid 448q 70-642 vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 71
Your company has a network that has 100 servers. You install a new server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. After a week, you discover that the Reliability Monitor has no data, and that the Systems Stability chart has never been updated. You need to configure the server to collect the Reliability Monitor data. What should you do?

A.    Run the perfmon.exe /sys command on the server.
B.    Configure the Task Scheduler service to start automatically.
C.    Configure the Remote Registry service to start automatically.
D.    Configure the Secondary Logon service to start automatically.

Answer: B

QUESTION 72
Your company has a network that has 100 servers. A server named Server1 is configured as a file server. Server1 is connected to a SAN and has 15 logical drives. You want to automatically run a data archiving script if the free space on any of the logical drives is below 30 percent. You need to automate the script execution. You create a new Data Collector Set. What should you do next?

A.    Add the Event trace data collector.
B.    Add the Performance counter alert.
C.    Add the Performance counter data collector.
D.    Add the System configuration information data collector.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can create a custom Data Collector Set containing performance counters and configure alert activities based on the performance counters exceeding or dropping below limits you define. After creating the Data Collector Set, you must configure the actions the system will take when the alert criteria are met.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722414.aspx

QUESTION 73
Your company has an Active Directory domain named ad.contoso.com The company also has a public namespace named contoso.com. You need to ensure that public DNS zone records cannot be copied. You must achieve this goal without impacting the functionality of public DNS name resolutions. What should you do?

A.    Disable the notify feature for the contoso.com zone.
B.    Disable the Allow-Read permission for the Everyone group on the contoso.com DNS domain.
C.    Configure the All domain controllers int he domain zone replication option on ad.contoso.com.
D.    Configure the Allow zone transfers only to servers listed on the Name Servers option on contoso.com

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
Your company has a DNS server named Server1. Your partner company has a DNS server named Server2. You create a stub zone on Server1. The master for the stub zone is Server2. Server2 fails. You discover that users are not able to resolve names for the partner company. You need to ensure that users are able to resolve names for the partner company in the event that Server2 fails. What should you do?

A.    Change the stub zone to a secondary zone on Server1.
B.    Open the SOA record for the zone on Server2. Change the Minimum (default) TTL setting to 12 hours.
C.    Open the DNS zone for the partner company on Server2. Create a new Route Through (RT) record and a new host (A) record for Server1.
D.    Open the primary DNS zone on Server2. Create a new Service Locator (SRV) record and a new host (A) record for Server1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
Your company has a single Active Directory forest that has an Active Directory domain named na.contoso.com A member server named Server2 runs the DNS server role. The Server2 DNS service hosts multiple secondary zones including na.contoso.com. You need to reconfigure Server2 as a caching-only DNS server. What should you do?

A.    Uninstall and reinstall the DNS service on Server2.
B.    Change all the DNS zones on Server2 to stub zones.
C.    Disable and then enable the DNS service on Server2.
D.    Delete the na.contoso.com DNS zone domain from Server2. Restart the DNS service on Server2.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
Your company has an Active Direcotry forest that has five domains. All DNS servers are domain controllers. You need to ensure that users from all domains are able to access a Web server named App1 by browsing http://App1. What should you do?

A.    Configure and enable DFS-R on the Appl1 Web Server.
B.    Create a host (AAAA) record for the App1 Web server in the DNS zone for the forest root domain.
C.    Create a zone named GlobalNames on a DNS server. Replicate the GlobalNames zone to all domain controllers int he forest. Create a host (A) record for the App1 Web server in the zone.
D.    Create a zone named LegacyWINS on a DNS server. Replicated the LegacyWINS zone to all domain controlelrs in the forest. Create a host (A) record for the Appl1 Web server in the zone.

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Your company has recently deployed a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has the IP information shown below.
IP address 192.168.46.186
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.192
Default gateway: 192.168.46.1
Users on remote subnets report that they are unable to connect to the server. You need to ensure all users are able to connect to the server. What should you do?

A.    Change the IP address to 192.168.46.129
B.    Change the IP address to 192.168.46.200
C.    Change the subnet mask to a 24-bit mask
D.    Change the subnet mask to a 27-bit mask

Answer: C

QUESTION 78
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Users in the branch office report that they are unable to access shared resources in the main office. You discover that computers in the branch office have IP addresses in the range of 169.254.x.x you need to ensure that computers can connect to shared resources in both the main office and the branch office. What should you do?

A.    Configure a DHCP relay agent on a member server in the main office.
B.    Configure a DHCP relay agent on a member server in the branch office.
C.    Configure the Broadcast Address DHCP server option to include the main offices DHCP server address.
D.    Configure the Resource Location Servers DHCP server option to include the main offices server ip addresses.

Answer: B

QUESTION 79
Your company has an Active Directory domain. A server named Server1 runs the Network Access Policy server role. You need to disable IPv6 for all connections except for the tunnel interface and the IPv6 Loopback interface. What should you do?

A.    Run the netsh ras ipv6 set command
B.    Run the netsh interface ipv6 delete command
C.    Run ipv6.exe and remove the IPv6 protocol
D.    From the Local Area connection Properties, uncheck Internet Protocol Versions 6 (TCP/IPv6)

Answer: D

QUESTION 80
Your company has a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008. The company network has 10 servers that perform as Web servers. All confidential files are located on a server named FSS1. The company security policy states that all confidential data must be transmitted in the most secure manner. When you monitor the network, you notice that the confidential files are stored on the FSS1 server are being transmitted over the network without encryption. You need to ensure taht encryption is always used when the confidential files on the FSS1 server are transmitted over the network. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose Two)

A.    Deactivate all LM and NTLM authentication methods on the FSS1 server.
B.    Use IIS to publish the confidentials files. activate SSL on the ISS server, and then open the files as a web folder.
C.    Use IPSec encryption between the FSS1 server and the computers of the users who need to access the confidential files.
D.    Use the Server Message Block (SMB) signing between the FSS1 server and the computers of the users who want to access the confidential files.
E.    Activate offline files for the confidential files that are stored on the FSS1 server. In the Folder Advanced Properties dialog box, select the Encrypt contents to secure data option.

Answer: BC


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 81
Your company has an Active Directory forest. The corporate network uses DHCP to configure client computer IP addresses. The DHCP server has a DHCP client reservation for a portable computer named WKS1. You install a second DHCP server on the network. You need to ensure that WKS1 receives the DHCP reservation from the DHCP service. What should you do?

A.    Run the ipconfig /renew command on WKS1
B.    Run the netsh add helper command on WKS1
C.    Add the DHCP reservation for WKS1 to the second DHCP server
D.    Add both DHCP servers to the RAS and IAS Servers group in the Active Directory domain

Answer: C

QUESTION 82
Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company also has a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. You install the File Server role on Server1. You create a shared folder named AcctgShare on Server1. The permissions for the shared folder are configured as shown in the following table. You need to ensure members of the managers group can only view and open files in the shared folder.

A.    Modify the share permissions for the Managers group to Reader.
B.    Modify the share permissions for the Accounting Users group to Contributer.
C.    Modify the NTFS permissions for the Managers group to Modify.
D.    Modify the NTFS permissions for the Authenticated Users group to Modify and the share permissions to Contributer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 83
You have a file server that runs Windows Server 2008. A user restores a large file by using the Previous Versions tab. You need to view the progress of the file restoration. What should you do?

A.    From the command prompt, run shadow.exe /v
B.    From the command prompt, run vssadmin.exe query reverts
C.    From Computer Management, click on the Shared Folders node and then click on Sessions
D.    From Computer Management, click on the Shared Folders node and then click on Open Files

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2008 named Server1 and Server2. You install WSUS on both servers. You need to configure WSUS on Server1 to receive updates from Server2. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Configure a proxy server
B.    Configure a upstream server
C.    Create a new replica group
D.    Create a new computer group

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
You install WSUS on a server that runs Windows Server 2008. You need to ensure taht the traffic between the WSUS administrative website and the server administrators computer is encrypted. What should you do?

A.    Configure SSL encryption on the WSUS server website.
B.    Run the netdom trust /SecurePasswordPrompt command on the WSUS server.
C.    Configure the NTFS permissions on the content directory to Deny Full Controll permission to the Everyone group.
D.    Configure the WSUS server to require Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) when users connect to the WSUS server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
Your company has a single Active Directory domain and an enterprise root certifficate authority. The company plans to use Network Access Protection (NAP) to protect the VPN connections. You build two servers named NPS1 and VPN1. You configure the following functions on the two servers as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that the system health policy is applied to all client computers that attempt VPN connections. What should you do?

A.    Reconfigure NPS1 as a radius client.
B.    Reconfigure VPN1 as a radius client.
C.    Add the NAP role to a domain controller.
D.    Add the NAP role to an Enterrpise Certificate server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 87
Your company uses Network Access Protection (NAP) to enforce policies on client computers taht connect to the network. Client computers run Windows Vista. A Group Policy is used to configure client computers to obtain updates from WSUS. Company policy requires that updates labeled important and Critical must be applied before client computers can access network resources. You need to ensure that client computers meet the company policy requirement. What should you do?

A.    Enable automatic updates on each client.
B.    enable the Security Center on each client.
C.    Quarantine clients that do nto have all availible security updates installed.
D.    Disconnect the remote connection until the required updates are installed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
You deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) on your network. An administrator configures a network policy as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You discover that noncompliant client computers cannot access the remediation network. You need to configure the network policy to ensure that noncompliant client computers can access the remediation network. What should you do?

A.    In Access Permission, select the Grant access. Grant access if the connection request matches this policy option button.
B.    In the Type of network access server list, click HCAP Server.
C.    In the Type of network access server list, click Health Registration Authority.
D.    In Access Permission, select the Ignore user account dial-in properties check box.

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The network for Server1 is configured as shown in the table.

You plan to deploy DirectAccess on Server1. You need to configure the network interfaces on Server1 to support DirectAccess. What should you do?

A.    Add the IP address of 10.1.2.2 to LAN1.
B.    Remove the IP address of 131.107.1.13 from Internet2, and then add the address to LAN1.
C.    Remove the IP of address 131.107.1.13 from Internet2, and then add the address to Internet1.
D.    Add the default gateway of 131.107.1.1 to Internet2.

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
You need to use link-local IPv6 addresses to perform multicasting. Which IPv6 prefix should you use?

A.    FF00::/8
B.    FD00::/8
C.    FE80::/10
D.    FEC0::/10

Answer: A
Explanation:
IPv6 multicast addresses have the first eight bits fixed at 1111 1111. Therefore the address prefix for all IPv6 multicast addresses is FF00::/8. Beyond the first eight bits, multicast addresses include additional structure to identify flags, their scope, and the multicast group.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726995.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 91
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that you can collect events from Server1 on Computer1. What should you run on Server1?

A.    wecutil cs
B.    eventcreate /so
C.    winrm quickconfig
D.    net config server

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748890(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 92
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. You discover that certain updates listed in the WSUS administrative console are unavailable on Server1. You need to ensure that all of the updates listed in the WSUS administrative console are available on Server1. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Restart the Update Services service.
B.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the reset parameter.
C.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the deleteunneededrevisions parameter.
D.    Run wuauclt.exe and specify the /detectnow parameter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
wsusutil /reset: Checks that every update metadata row in the database has corresponding update files stored in the file system. If update files are missing or have been corrupted, WSUS downloads the update files again.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720466%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 on a subnet named Subnet1. You implement a new subnet named Subnet2. Subnet2 contains a server named Server1. On DHCP1, you create a DHCP scope for Subnet2. You need to configure Server1 to ensure that the client computers on Subnet2 can receive IP addresses from DHCP1. What should you install on Server1?

A.    the Application Server server role
B.    the DHCP server role
C.    the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service
D.    the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service

Answer: D

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. Server1 hosts the DNS zone for fabrikam.com. You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that, from Computer1, you can enumerate all of the records in the fabrikam.com DNS zone. What should you modify?

A.    the forwarders of Server1
B.    the root hints of Server1
C.    the security settings of the fabrikam.com DNS zone
D.    the zone transfer settings of the fabrikam.com DNS zone

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that you can log performance counter data from Server1 to a SQL database. Which tool should you use?

A.    Component Services
B.    Data Sources (ODBC)
C.    Share and Storage Management
D.    Storage Explorer

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The network contains a standalone server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has a static IP address. You need to configure the server as a DHCP Relay Agent. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Health Registration Authority (HRA) role service on the server.
B.    Configure the server to use a dynamic IP address.
C.    Install the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service on the server.
D.    Join the server to the domain.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You create a User Defined Data Collector Set (DCS) named Set1. You need to ensure that the reports generated for Set1 are stored for at least one year. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of Set1, modify the Schedule settings.
B.    From Data Manager for Set1, modify the Actions settings.
C.    From the properties of Set1, modify the Task settings.
D.    From Data Manager for Set1, modify the Data Manager settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An administrator named Admin1 plans to install the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service on a server named Server1. Admin1s user account is not a member of the Domain Admins group. You need to ensure that Server1 can authenticate users from Active Directory by using Windows authentication. What should you do?

A.    Install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role on Server1.
B.    Add the computer account for Server1 to the RAS and IAS Servers group.
C.    Install the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service on a domain controller.
D.    Add the computer account for Server1 to the Windows Authorization Access Group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Not sure if I am right on this one, since not all question is shown ;)) But I guess that after adding the role by the Admin1 it says that he is not in Domain Admins group and RRAS server wont be added automatically to the RAS and IAS group, so it has to be added manually by a member of that group so server could authenticate users.

QUESTION 99
You have an application server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure Windows Firewall to allow communications on the server as shown in the following table.

What is the minimum number of firewall rules you should create?

A.    4
B.    2
C.    1
D.    3

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The network contains a server named TMG1. TMG1 runs Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway (TMG) 2010 and has a default gateway of 131.107.1.2. You need to ensure that TMG1 can connect to the Internet and to the client computers in all of the internal subnets. What should you do on TMG1?

A.    Run route -p add 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1.
B.    Change the default gateway to 192.168.1.1.
C.    Run route -p add 192.168.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1.
D.    Change the default gateway to 192.168.2.1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
For example, to add a static route to the 10.0.0.0 network that uses a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0, a gateway of 192.168.0.1, you type the following at a command prompt:
Route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 192.168.0.1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757323.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com