web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Learning PassLeader Free 448q 70-642 Exam Questions To Pass Exam with Great Ease (341-360)

Want To Pass The New 70-642 Exam Easily? DO NOT WORRY! PassLeader now is supplying the latest and 100 percent pass ensure version 448q 70-642 PDF dumps and VCE dumps, the new updated 70-642 braindumps are the most accurate with all the new changed 70-642 exam questions, it will help you passing 70-642 exam easily and quickly. Now visit the our site passleader.com and get the valid 448q 70-642 VCE and PDF exam questions and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 341
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). A user named Admin1 opens Event Viewer on Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Admin1 can view the events in the Application log and the System log. You need to ensure that Admin1 can view the events in the Security log. What should you modify?

A.    the user rights assignment
B.    the membership of the Event Log Readers group
C.    the permissions on the Server1 computer object
D.    the permissions on the Security.evtx file

Answer: A

QUESTION 342
Your network contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You need to enable cache locking on the DNS server. Which tool should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Regedit
B.    Dns
C.    Netsh
D.    DNS Manager
E.    Server Manager
F.    Dnscmd

Answer: AF
Explanation:
Open an elevated command prompt.
Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
dnscmd /Config /CacheLockingPercent <percent>
Restart the DNS Server service.
To configure cache locking using the Windows interface Click Start, click Run, type regedit.exe, and then press ENTER.
In Registry Editor, open
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\DNS\Parameters
If the CacheLockingPercent registry key is not present, right-click Parameters, click New, click DWORD (32-bit) Value, and then type CacheLockingPercent for the name of the new registry key.
Double-click the CacheLockingPercent registry key. Under Base, choose Decimal, under Value data type a value from 0 to 100 for the cache locking percent, and then click OK.
Close Registry Editor.
Restart the DNS Server service.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649148(v=ws.10)

QUESTION 343
Your network contains a server named Server1. An administrator named Admin1 installs the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server role on Server1. You open the Windows Server Update Services console and view the Products and Classifications options as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can select updates for Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) from the Products and Classifications options. What should you do?

A.    Add your user account to the WSUS Administrators group.
B.    Synchronize Server1 to the Microsoft Update servers.
C.    Configure a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 to download updates from Server1.
D.    Restart the Update Services service.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.networkinghints.com/administrator/windows-server/can%C2%B4t-find-windows-7-servicepack-1-in-wsus/
http://windowsteamblog.com/windows/b/bloggingwindows/archive/2011/03/08/windows-7-sp1-available-viawsus.aspx

QUESTION 344
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named litwareinc.com. All domain controllers and servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). A domain controller named DC1 hosts a primary zone for litwareinc.com. You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers host the same website. Server1 is located on a subnet named Subnet1. Server2 is located on a subnet named Subnet2. You create two host (A) records for web.litwareinc.com. One record points to the IP address of Server1. The other record points to the IP address of Server2. All users access the website by using the URL http://web. litwareinc.com. You discover that the client computers on Subnet1 always connect to Server1 when they access the URL http://web.litwareinc.com. You need to ensure that all of the client computers are distributed randomly between Server1 and Server2 when accessing the URL http://web.litwareinc.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the time-to-live (TTL) value for the A records of Server1.litwareinc.com and server1.litwareinc.com.
B.    Disable DNS round robin on DC1.
C.    Disable netmask ordering on DC1.
D.    Modify the time-to-live (TTL) value for the A records ofweb.litwareinc.com.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Round robin: Determines whether the DNS server uses the round robin mechanism to rotate and reorder a list of resource records if multiple resource records exist of the same type that exist for a query answer. By default, the DNS Server service uses round robin. Netmask ordering: Determines whether the DNS server reorders address (A) resource records within the same resource record that is set in the server’s response to a query based on the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the source of the query.By default, the DNS Server service uses local subnet priority to reorder A resource records.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757837(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 345
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several VPN servers that have the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. You need to configure all of the VPN servers to use the same network policies. The solution must ensure that any changes to the network policies automatically apply to all of the VPN servers. What should you configure on the VPN servers?

A.    connection request policies
B.    system health validators (SHVs)
C.    IKEv2 client connections
D.    health policies
E.    the RADIUS Accounting accounting provider
F.    the RADIUS Authentication authentication provider
G.    the Windows Accounting accounting provider
H.    Group Policy preferences
I.    the Windows Authentication authentication provider
J.    remediation server groups

Answer: F

QUESTION 346
You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 uses a VHD file named Vml.vhd. A critical error occurs on VM1 that prevents the operating system on VM1 from starting. You need to mount Vml.vhd on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Which tool should you use?

A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    Mountvol
C.    Storage Explorer
D.    Disk Management

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490934.aspx

QUESTION 347
Your network contains a server named Server1. An administrator named Admin1 installs the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server role on Server1. You open the Windows Server Update Services console and view the Products and Classifications options as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can select updates for Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) from the Products and Classifications options. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run wuauclt /detectnow.
B.    From a command prompt, run gpudate /force.
C.    From the WSUS Administration console, synchronize Server1.
D.    From the Service console, restart the Update Services service.

Answer: C

QUESTION 348
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 has a static IP address. You need to configure Server1 to receive an IP address from a DHCP server. Which Netsh context should you use?

A.    dhcpclient
B.    Ian
C.    interface
D.    netio

Answer: C
Explanation:
netsh interface
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/cc738592(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_1

QUESTION 349
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. The network contains a VPN server that has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. You need to prevent VPN Reconnect from reestablishing the connection when a client computer disconnects from the network for more than one minute. Which VPN server properties should you modify?

A.    IP version 4 (IPv4)
B.    Internet Key Exchange version 2 (IKEv2)
C.    Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
D.    IP version 6 (IPv6)

Answer: B
Explanation:
VPN Reconnect uses IKEv2 technology to provide seamless and consistent VPN connectivity, automatically re-establishing a VPN when users temporarily lose their Internet connections. Users who connect using wireless mobile broadband will benefit most from this capability.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637830(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 350
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server named Server1 that is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA). The forest contains a server named Server2 that has the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service installed. You deploy Network Access Protection (NAP). You discover that Server1 fails to issue health certificates. You need to ensure that health certificates can be issued. What should you do?

A.    Install an additional server, configure the new server as a standalone CA, and then configure the Health Registration Authority (HRA) to use the CA.
B.    From the Network Policy Server console, create a new health policy.
C.    From the Network Policy Server console, modify the Windows System Health Validators settings.
D.    Install the Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP) role service on Server1.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 351
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service installed. You need to ensure that the NPS log files on Server1 contain information about the duration of client connections. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Authentication requests setting.
B.    Configure the DTS Compliant log file format.
C.    Configure the IAS (Legacy) log file format.
D.    Enable the Accounting requests setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The DTS Compliant log format is the newest one and only its XML have attributes for session duration such as Acct-Session-Time = “The length of time (in seconds) for which the session has been active.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771748(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 352
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several VPN servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to log the time and the date users establish VPN connections to the network. The log must be stored in a central location. What should you configure on the VPN servers?

A.    the Windows Accounting accounting provider
B.    connection request policies
C.    health policies
D.    the RADIUS Accounting accounting provider

Answer: D
Explanation:
RADIUS accounting logs information about dial-in connections. This information is often used for billing purposes.

QUESTION 353
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1. DC1 hosts a zone named fabhkam.com. The properties of the zone are shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that only secure dynamic updates are accepted for the fabrikam.com zone. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the zone to be stored in Active Directory.
B.    Change the zone to a secondary zone.
C.    Pause the zone.
D.    Modify the NTFS permissions of the zone file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 354
Your network contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You need to prevent the DNS server from accepting updates for cached resource records until the time-to-live (TTL) value of the cached resource records expires. Which tool should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Server Manager
B.    Netsh
C.    DNS Manager
D.    Regedit
E.    Dnscmd
F.    Dns

Answer: DE

QUESTION 355
A corporate network includes two servers named File1 and File2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that a specific user can schedule Data Collector Sets (DCSs) on File2. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to the user. What should you do?

A.    Add the user to the Performance Log Users group on File2.
B.    Assign the Profile single process user right to the user on File2.
C.    Assign the Bypass traverse checking user right to the user on File2.
D.    Add the user to the Performance Monitor Users group on File2.

Answer: A

QUESTION 356
Your company is implementing Network Access Protection (NAP) with DHCP enforcement. You need to define which network resources non-compliant client computers can access. What should you configure?

A.    remediation server groups
B.    health policies
C.    connection request policies
D.    system health validators (SHVs)

Answer: A
Explanation:
Remediation server groups are used to specify servers that are available to noncompliant Network Access Protection (NAP) clients for the purpose of remediating their health state to comply with health requirements. The type of remediation servers that are required depend on your health requirements and network access methods.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759158.aspx

QUESTION 357
You need to mount a VHD file that was created by using Windows Server Backup. Which tool should you use?

A.    Storage Explorer
B.    Imagex
C.    Disk Management
D.    Mount

Answer: C
Explanation:
Disk Management – How to Mount and Unmount VHD Images:
http://www.7tutorials.com/disk-management-how-mount-and-unmount-vhd-images

QUESTION 358
Your network contains a server named DC1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. Clients located on the same subnet as DC1 are assigned valid IP addresses from DC1. Clients located on a different subnet are not assigned IP addresses from DC1. You verify that there is network connectivity between the two subnets. You need to ensure that the clients on both of the subnets can receive IP addresses from DC1. What should you do?

A.    Authorize DC1 in Active Directory.
B.    Increase the database cleanup interval.
C.    Configure Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPv2) on the router.
D.    Configure a DHCP Relay Agent.
E.    Restore the database from a backup.
F.    Configure name protection.
G.    Reconcile the scope.
H.    Configure DHCP link layer-based filtering.
I.    Modify the start address.
J.    Configure Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) on the router.
K.    Compact the database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 359
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You log on to Server1 by using an account named Admin1, and then you open Event Viewer as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can view all of the events in the Security log. What should you do?

A.    From the Local Group Policy Editor, set Retain old events to Enabled for the Security log.
B.    From a command prompt, run net localgroup /add “Event Log Readers” Admin1.
C.    From Event Viewer, right-click Security, and then click Refresh.
D.    From the Local Group Policy Editor, set Log access to Enabled for the Security log.
E.    From Event Viewer, right-click Security, and then click Clear Filter.

Answer: E

QUESTION 360
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 and the File Services server role installed. Users report that access to Server1 during the morning is very slow. An administrator creates a Data Collector Set and provides the results shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to log the CPU utilization of the processes running on Server1 if the CPU utilization exceeds 85 percent for more than one minute. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure an action on the performance alert to run the systempropertiesperformance.exe command.
B.    Configure a trigger on the performance alert to start the System Performance Data Collector Set.
C.    Enable the SQMLogger event trace session.
D.    Create a scheduled task that runs the Get-PSProvider cmdlet.
E.    Create a Data Collector Set that has a performance alert for \Processor (_Total)\%Processor Time.

Answer: BE


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com