web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Learning PassLeader Free 580q 70-680 Exam Questions To Pass Exam with Great Ease (421-440)

100% Valid Dumps For 70-680 Exam Pass: PassLeader have been updated the 580q 70-680 exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of 70-680 PDF dumps or VCE dumps, you will get all the new changed 580q 70-680 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing 70-680 exam, and you will get the free version of VCE Player together with your 70-680 VCE dumps. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and get your 70-680 exam passed easily!

keywords: 70-680 exam,580q 70-680 exam dumps,580q 70-680 exam questions,70-680 pdf dumps,70-680 practice test,70-680 vce dumps,70-680 study guide,70-680 braindumps,TS: Windows 7, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 421
Drag and Drop Question
Windows 7 client computers in your company network are assigned IP addresses manually or by using DHCP. Recent changes have been made to a DHCP Server scope. Desktops that have manually assigned IP addresses are reporting that they can no longer connect to the Internet. You need to ensure that all client computers receive IP address and DNS servers’ addresses from the DHCP server. Which commands should you run? (To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 422
You have a computer that runs a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Home Premium. The computer has a single partition on a single hard disk drive. You want to test a 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate. You configure the computer for a dual boot with previously installed Windows 7 Home Premium. You need to configure the computer to support the dual boot. What should you do?

A.    Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Create a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file to start Windows 7 Ultimate.
B.    Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Add a new entry to the boot menu.
C.    Attach Windows 7 Ultimate media as an ISO image into Windows 7 Home Premium.
D.    Install Virtual PC into Windows 7 Home Premium.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) format is a publicly-available image format specification that allows encapsulation of the hard disk into an individual file for use by the operating system as a virtual disk in all the same ways physical hard disks are used. These virtual disks are capable of hosting native file systems (NTFS, FAT, exFAT, and UDFS) while supporting standard disk and file operations. VHD API support allows management of the virtual disks. Virtual disks created with the VHD API can function as boot disks.

QUESTION 423
You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7. You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain. You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file. What should you do before you capture the image?

A.    Run Defrag.exe.
B.    Run Oscdimg.exe.
C.    Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) ram disk.
D.    Run Diskpart.exe.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Oscdimg is a command-line tool that you can use to create an image (.iso) file of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You can then burn the .iso file to a CD or DVD. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems.
Note: You just created your Windows PE Boot Flash Drive. Now you need to capture a generalized image for deployment. If you would like to burn WindowsPE to a CD instead of a USB thumb drive. The following command will copy all of the files necessary to create a WindowsPE boot disc into an ISO image file. Then you can burn the image file to a CD to create a bootable WindowsPE CD. In the command below the ISO image file that you will want to burn is winpex86.iso Oscdimg -n -bC:\winpe_x86\Etfsboot.com C:\winpe_x86\ISO C:\winpe_x86\winpex86.iso Now burn the ISO image file winpex86.iso to a CD as a bootable image disc and you are finished!

QUESTION 424
You have a Windows 7 Professional computer that is a member of an Active Directory domain. The domain group policy redirects documents to save to the network-attached storage device mapped to the F: drive. You want to implement a disaster recovery solution that restores only the local drives to a previous state. You attach an external drive to the computer locally and assign it to the X: drive. You need to configure the solution to perform the backup on a weekly basis. What should you do?

A.    Configure a Windows Backup to include a system image file to back up to the X: drive. Run the X: drive weekly.
B.    Create a batch file that runs the command “ntbackup backup systemstate /J “SystemStateBackup” /F “X: \Backup. bkf”. Configure a Scheduled Task to run the command weekly.
C.    Create a batch file that runs the command “wbadmin start backup -backuptarget:x: – included: -quiet”. Configure a Scheduled Task to run the command weekly.
D.    Configure a Windows Backup to include a system image file and select the F: drive to back up to the X: drive. Run the F: drive weekly.

Answer: A

QUESTION 425
You have an answer file named Unattend.xml for a Windows 7 automated installation. You need to perform an unattended installation of Windows 7 by using the answer file. What should you do?

A.    Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
B.    Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a USB disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
C.    Name the answer file as autounattend.xml and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD.
D.    Name the answer file as autounattend.ini and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Unattended installation. You can perform an unattended installation of Windows 7 by using an installation file called Unattend.xml. These installation files store answers to the questions asked by the Setup Wizard. When the Windows 7 installation process starts, Windows checks for attached USB storage devices that have this file in their root directory. Unattended installations are suitable when you need to deploy Windows 7 to a large number of computers because you do not have to interact with them manually, responding to prompts, as the installation progresses.Building a Reference Installation You configure your reference computer with a customized installation of Windows 7 that you then duplicate onto one or more destination computers. You can create a reference installation by using the Windows product DVD and (optionally) the answer file you created in the previous section. To install your reference computer using an answer file, perform the following procedure:
1. Turn on the reference computer. Insert the Windows 7 product DVD and the UFD containing the answer file (Autounattend.xml) that you created in the previous section. Note that the use of an answer file is optional, although it is the method Microsoft recommends. If you prefer, you can install Windows 7 manually from the installation DVD-ROM.
2. Restart the computer by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL. You may have to override the boot order to boot from the CD/DVD-ROM disk. If so, select the appropriate function key to override the boot order during initial boot. Windows Setup (Setup.exe) starts automatically and searches the root directory of all removable media for an answer file called Autounattend.xml.
3. After Setup finishes, you can validate that all customizations were applied. For example, if you included the optional Microsoft-Windows-IE-InternetExplorer feature and set the Home_Page setting in your answer file, you can verify these settings by opening Internet Explorer.
4. To prepare the reference computer for the user, you use the Sysprep utility with the /generalize option to remove hardware-specific information from the Windows installation and the /oobe option to configure the computer to boot to Windows Welcome upon the next restart.

QUESTION 426
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. You connect from Computer1 to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop. You discover that you cannot copy any files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session. You need to ensure that you can copy files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session. What should you do?

A.    On Computer1, open Windows Firewall and allow file and printer sharing.
B.    On Computer2, open Windows Firewall and allow file and printer sharing.
C.    On Computer1, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources setting.
D.    On Computer2, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
How can I use my devices and resources in a Remote Desktop session? Redirecting a device on your computer makes it available for use in a Remote Desktop session. If you have a recent version of Remote Desktop, you can redirect most devices, including printers, smart cards, serial ports, drives, Plug and Play devices, media players based on the Media Transfer Protocol (MTP), and digital cameras based on the Picture Transfer Protocol (PTP). Some USB devices can be redirected, and you can also redirect your Clipboard.

QUESTION 427
Hotspot Question
You work with Windows 7 computers. Your company has a policy of not allowing software to be upgraded without proper authorization from the managers. You set a Software Restriction Policy to allow only a certain version of Microsoft Word 2010 to run. The policy of the Local Group Policy Editor is shown in the Policy Editor exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Additionally, the hash policy for WmWord. exe is shown in the Hash Policy exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button. )

Any upgrades or change to the WinWord.exe will result in the program not operating. When you attempt to run MS Word, the program does not execute. The error is shown in the Hashblock exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Consider each of the following statements. Does the information in the three statements support the inference as stated? (This question is worth three points. )

Answer:

QUESTION 428
You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. A server named Server1 has an IP address of 10.10.4.56. The server accepts Remote Desktop connections at a custom port 10876. You need to connect to the server from a client computer by using Remote Desktop. What should you do?

A.    From an elevated command prompt, run mstsc.exe 10.10.4.56 port: 10876.
B.    From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the port of Server1 in the Connect from anywhere option.
C.    From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, type 10.10.4.56:10876 in the Computer field.
D.    From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the IP address and port of Server1 as the RD Gateway Server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 429
Hotspot Question
You use a computer that has Windows 7 and a legacy application named App1 installed. App1 is designed for Windows 2000 and implements large-scale font sizes. You need to configure application compatibility settings for App1 according to the following requirements:
– Compatible with Windows 2000
– Large-scale fonts must not be resized
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate check boxes in the Application “App1” Compatibility Properties tab in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 430
You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit installed. All desktops are members of a single Active Directory domain. You plan to install a driver manufactured by an unknown provider. You need to prepare the client computers for the driver installation. What should you do?

A.    Disable the Code signing for device drivers Domain Group Policy setting.
B.    Add each user to the Domain Administrators group.
C.    Run the SigVerif.exe command.
D.    Enable the Code signing for device drivers Domain Group Policy setting.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 431
Hotspot Question
You need to uninstall a Windows update from a computer that runs Windows 7. Which Control Panel item should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the Control Panel in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 432
You manage several client computers in an organization. You need to ensure that all users, including administrators, are required to enter a username and password when uninstalling applications from any computer in the organization. What should you do?

A.    Create a custom GPO to modify the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting.
B.    Configure an AppLocker Windows Installer rule.
C.    Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on all client computers to always notify.
D.    Create a custom GPO to configure a software restriction policy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 433
You are a network administrator for a global company that has Windows Server 2008 R2 servers and Windows 7 Enterprise computers. Management wants to decrease VPN costs by implementing DirectAccess for remote network access. They assign you to evaluate the current network infrastructure, which includes the following elements:
– Active Directory
– IPv6 network and applications
– Server for DirectAccess service
You need to ensure that all critical infrastructure components are present. What should you add to the infrastructure?

A.    Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server
B.    Public key infrastructure
C.    NAT-PT devices
D.    Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server

Answer: B
Explanation:
DirectAccess With Windows Server 2008 R2 requires:
* Public key infrastructure (PKI) to issue computer certificates.
* One or more DirectAccess servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 with two network adapters: one that is connected directly to the Internet, and a second that is connected to the intranet.
* On the DirectAccess server, at least two consecutive, public IPv4 addresses assigned to the network adapter that is connected to the Internet.
* DirectAccess clients running Windows 7 or Windows 8 “Enterprise” edition clients.
* At least one domain controller and Domain Name System (DNS) server running Windows Server 2008 SP2 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

QUESTION 434
A company has Windows 7 Enterprise computers that use BitLocker drive encryption on operating system drives. You need to configure multi-factor authentication before client computers are booted into Windows. On each client computer, what should you do?

A.    Configure a TPM PIN.
B.    Implement fingerprint authentication.
C.    Implement a Dynamic Access Control policy.
D.    Install a standalone certification authority server.

Answer: A
Explanation:
BitLocker supports multifactor authentication for operating system drives. If you enable BitLocker on a computer that has a TPM version 1.2, you can use additional forms of authentication with the TPM protection. BitLocker offers the option to lock the normal boot process until the user supplies a personal identification number (PIN) or inserts a USB device (such as a flash drive) that contains a BitLocker startup key, or both the PIN and the USB device can be required. These additional security measures provide multifactor authentication and help ensure that the computer will not start or resume from hibernation until the correct authentication method is presented.

QUESTION 435
Drag and Drop Question
An employee has a Windows Vista SP1 32-bit computer that uses legacy devices. You need to upgrade the computer to Windows 7 32-bit based on the following requirements:
– Ensure application and third-party hardware compatibility.
– Preserve existing applications, settings, and documents.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. )

Answer:

QUESTION 436
Drag and Drop Question
You deploy Windows 7 on client computers by using a default Windows 7 DVD. You discover that the client computers use the most recently released critical updates. You download the updates’ package files from the Microsoft site to your desktop. You need to prepare a new installation DVD that includes the updates. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 437
Drag and Drop Question
A company has client computers that run Windows XP. The company plans to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers. Each employee will keep the same computer. You need to migrate the client computers from Windows XP to Windows 7 while maintaining each user’s files and settings. Which actions would you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them into the correct order).

Answer:

QUESTION 438
You administer a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computer reboots unexpectedly. You suspect that an unsigned driver causes the reboots. You need to view a list of all installed device drivers that contain information about the digital signature of the device driver. Which should you do?

A.    Run the driverquery.exe /SI command.
B.    Open the System Protection configuration for drive
C.    Open Device Manager, show hidden devices, and sort all devices by type.
D.    Run sigverif.exe and start the verification process of the device drivers. Then, review the generated log file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 439
You have a computer joined to a domain that runs Windows 7. Your company network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 remote access server. The server is configured as a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement point. You set the startup type of the NAP Agent service to Automatic on the computer. You need to complete the configuration of the computer as a NAP client. What should you do?

A.    From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the netsh command.
B.    From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the ipconfig command.
C.    From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the user interface settings.
D.    From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the Health Registration settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 440
You have 20 client computers. The computers run Windows XP. The computers are joined to a domain. You plan to perform installation of Windows 7 on the computers. You need to transfer all users’ documents and settings. You must exclude music and video files. You need to use the minimum amount of administration effort. What should you do first?

A.    Create a config.xml file.
Configure a logon script for windows XP computers to launch Windows 7 installations.
B.    Modify the migapp.xml file.
Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computer to launch Windows 7 installation.
C.    Modify the miguser.xml file.
Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computer to launch Windows 7 installation.
D.    Modify the migdocs.xml file.
Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computer to launch Windows 7 installation.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com