web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] New 651q 70-640 Practice Test With Free VCE Share From PassLeader (141-160)

Passed 70-640 exam with the best PassLeader 70-640 exam dumps now! PassLeader are supplying the latest 651q 70-640 vce and pdf exam dumps covering all the new questions and answers, it is 100 percent pass ensure for 70-640 exam. PassLeader offer PDF and VCE format 70-640 exam dumps, and free version VCE player is also available. Visit passleader.com now and download the 100 percent passing guarantee 651q 70-640 braindumps to achieve your new 70-640 certification easily!

keywords: 70-640 exam,651q 70-640 exam dumps,651q 70-640 exam questions,70-640 pdf dumps,70-640 practice test,70-640 vce dumps,70-640 study guide,70-640 braindumps,TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 141
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to identify the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) clients that are using the largest amount of available CPU resources on a domain controller. What should you do?

A.    Review performance data in Resource Monitor.
B.    Review the Hardware Events log in the Event Viewer.
C.    Run the Active Directory Diagnostics Data Collector Set. Review the Active Directory Diagnostics report.
D.    Run the LAN Diagnostics Data Collector Set. Review the LAN Diagnostics report.

Answer: C

QUESTION 142
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains only Windows Server 2008 domain controllers. You need to prepare the Active Directory domain to install Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controllers. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the adprep /domainprep command.
B.    Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008.
C.    Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2008.
D.    Run the adprep /forestprep command.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 143
You need to identify all failed logon attempts on the domain controllers. What should you do?

A.    View the Netlogon.log file.
B.    View the Security tab on the domain controller computer object.
C.    Run Event Viewer.
D.    Run the Security and Configuration Wizard.

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
Your company has a DNS server that has 10 Active Directory integrated zones. You need to provide copies of the zone files of the DNS server to the security department. What should you do?

A.    Run the dnscmd /ZoneInfo command.
B.    Run the ipconfig /registerdns command.
C.    Run the dnscmd /ZoneExport command.
D.    Run the ntdsutil > Partition Management > List commands.

Answer: C

QUESTION 145
Your company has an Active Directory forest. The company has three locations. Each location has an organizational unit and a child organizational unit named Sales. The Sales organizational unit contains all users and computers of the sales department. The company plans to deploy a Microsoft Office 2007 application on all computers within the three Sales organizational units. You need to ensure that the Office 2007 application is installed only on the computers in the Sales organizational units. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named SalesAPP GPO. Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the domain.
B.    Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named SalesAPP GPO. Configure the GPO to assign the application to the user account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales organizational unit in each location.
C.    Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named SalesAPP GPO. Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales organizational unit in each location.
D.    Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) named SalesAPP GPO. Configure the GPO to publish the application to the user account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales organizational unit in each location.

Answer: C

QUESTION 146
Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office has an Active Directory site that contains one domain controller. Only domain controllers in the main office are configured as Global Catalog servers. You need to deactivate the Universal Group Membership Caching (UGMC) option on the domain controllers in the branch offices. At which level should you deactivate UGMC?

A.    Server
B.    Connection object
C.    Domain
D.    Site

Answer: D

QUESTION 147
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003. You upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that the Sysvol share replicates by using DFS Replication (DFS-R). What should you do?

A.    From the command prompt, run dfsutil /addroot:sysvol.
B.    From the command prompt, run netdom /reset.
C.    From the command prompt, run dcpromo /unattend:unattendfile.xml.
D.    Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 148
Your company has a main office and a branch office that are configured as a single Active Directory forest. The functional level of the Active Directory forest is Windows Server 2003. There are four Windows Server 2003 domain controllers in the main office. You need to ensure that you are able to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) at the branch office. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Raise the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008.
B.    Deploy a Windows Server 2008 domain controller at the main office.
C.    Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.
D.    Run the adprep/rodcprep command.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 149
Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controllers and DNS servers. All client computers run Windows XP SP3. You need to use your client computers to edit domainbased GPOs by using the ADMX files that are stored in the ADMX central store. What should you do?

A.    Add your account to the Domain Admins group.
B.    Upgrade your client computers to Windows 7.
C.    Install .NET Framework 3.0 on your client computers.
D.    Create a folder on PDC emulator for the domain in the PolicyDefinitions path. Copy the ADMX files to the PolicyDefinitions folder.

Answer: B

QUESTION 150
Your company has a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008. The domain controller has the backup features installed. You need to perform a non-authoritative restore of the doman controller using an existing backup file. What should you do?

A.    Restart the domain controller in Directory Services Restore Mode and use wbadmin to restore critical volume
B.    Restart the domain controller in Directory Services Restore Mode and use the backup snap-in to restore critical volume
C.    Restart the domain controller in Safe Mode and use wbadmin to restore critical volume
D.    Restart the domain controller in Safe Mode and use the backup snap-in to restore critical volume

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

QUESTION 151
Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server. You deploy a Certification Authority (CA) server. You create a new global security group named CertIssuers. You need to ensure that members of the CertIssuers group can issue, approve, and revoke certificates. What should you do?

A.    Assign the Certificate Manager role to the CertIssuers group
B.    Place CertIssuers group in the Certificate Publisher group
C.    Run the certsrv -add CertIssuers command promt of the certificate server
D.    Run the add -member-membertype memberset CertIssuers command by using Microsoft Windows Powershell

Answer: A

QUESTION 152
Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company has purchased 100 new computers. You want to deploy the computers as members of the domain. You need to create the computer accounts in an OU. What should you do?

A.    Run the csvde -f computers.csv command
B.    Run the ldifde -f computers.ldf command
C.    Run the dsadd computer <computerdn> command
D.    Run the dsmod computer <computerdn> command

Answer: C

QUESTION 153
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a domain controller and a member server that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Both servers are configured as DNS servers. Client computers run either Windows XP Service Pack 3 or Windows 7. You have a standard primary zone on the domain controller. The member server hosts a secondary copy of the zone. You need to ensure that only authenticated users are allowed to update host (A) records in the DNS zone. What should you do first?

A.    On the member server, add a conditional forwarder.
B.    On the member server, install Active Directory Domain Services.
C.    Add all computer accounts to the DNS UpdateProxy group.
D.    Convert the standard primary zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: D

QUESTION 154
Your company has two domain controllers that are configured as internal DNS servers. All zones on the DNS servers are Active Directory-integrated zones. The zones allow all dynamic updates. You discover that the contoso.com zone has multiple entries for the host names of computers that do not exist. You need to configure the contoso.com zone to automatically remove expired records. What should you do?

A.    Enable only secure updates on the contoso.com zone.
B.    Enable scavenging and configure the refresh interval on the contoso.com zone.
C.    From the Start of Authority tab, decrease the default refresh interval on the contoso.com zone.
D.    From the Start of Authority tab, increase the default expiration interval on the contoso.com zone.

Answer: B

QUESTION 155
You have an Active Directory domain that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to implement a certification authority (CA) server that meets the following requirements:
– Allows the certification authority to automatically issue certificates
– Integrates with Active Directory Domain Services
What should you do?

A.    Install and configure the Active Directory Certificate Services server role as a Standalone Root CA.
B.    Install and configure the Active Directory Certificate Services server role as an Enterprise Root CA.
C.    Purchase a certificate from a third-party certification authority, Install and configure the Active Directory Certificate Services server role as a Standalone Subordinate CA.
D.    Purchase a certificate from a third-party certification authority, Import the certificate into the computer store of the schema master.

Answer: B

QUESTION 156
You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Root certification authority (CA). You need to grant members of the Account Operators group the ability to only manage Basic EFS certificates. You grant the Account Operators group the Issue and Manage Certificates permission on the CA. Which three tasks should you perform next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Enable the Restrict Enrollment Agents option on the CA.
B.    Enable the Restrict Certificate Managers option on the CA.
C.    Add the Basic EFS certificate template for the Account Operators group.
D.    Grant the Account Operators group the Manage CA permission on the CA.
E.    Remove all unnecessary certificate templates that are assigned to the Account Operators group.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 157
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You have a two-tier PKI infrastructure that contains an offline root CA and an online issuing CA. The Enterprise certification authority is running Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure users are able to enroll new certificates. What should you do?

A.    Renew the Certificate Revocation List (CRL) on the root CA. Copy the CRL to the CertEnroll folder on the issuing CA.
B.    Renew the Certificate Revocation List (CRL) on the issuing CA, Copy the CRL to the SysternCertificates folder in the users’ profile.
C.    Import the root CA certificate into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store on all client workstations.
D.    Import the issuing CA certificate into the Intermediate Certification Authorities store on all client workstations.

Answer: A

QUESTION 158
Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company uses an Enterprise Root certification authority (CA) and an Enterprise Intermediate CA. The Enterprise Intermediate CA certificate expires. You need to deploy a new Enterprise Intermediate CA certificate to all computers in the domain. What should you do?

A.    Import the new certificate into the Intermediate Certification Store on the Enterprise Root CA server.
B.    Import the new certificate into the Intermediate Certification Store on the Enterprise Intermediate CA server.
C.    Import the new certificate into the Intermediate Certification Store in the Default Domain Controllers group policy object.
D.    Import the new certificate into the Intermediate Certification Store in the Default Domain group policy object.

Answer: B

QUESTION 159
Your company has recently acquired a new subsidiary company in Quebec. The Active Directory administrators of the subsidiary company must use the French-language version of the administrative templates. You create a folder on the PDC emulator for the subsidiary domain in the path %systemroot%\SYSVOL\domain\Policies\PolicyDefinitions\FR. You need to ensure that the French-language version of the templates is available. What should you do?

A.    Download the Conf.adm, System.adm, Wuau.adm, and Inetres.adm files from the Microsoft Web site. Copy the ADM files to the FR folder.
B.    Copy the ADML files from the French local installation media for Windows Server 2008 R2 to the FR folder on the subsidiary PDC emulator.
C.    Copy the Install.WIM file from the French local installation media for Windows Server 2008 R2 to the FR folder on the subsidiary PDC emulator.
D.    Copy the ADMX files from the French local installation media for Windows Server 2008 R2 to the FR folder on the subsidiary PDC emulator.

Answer: B

QUESTION 160
A user in a branch office of your company attempts to join a computer to the domain, but the attempt fails. You need to enable the user to join a single computer to the domain. You must ensure that the user is denied any additional rights beyond those required to complete the task. What should you do?

A.    Prestage the computer account in the Active Directory domain.
B.    Add the user to the Domain Administrators group for one day.
C.    Add the user to the Server Operators group in the Active Directory domain.
D.    Grant the user the right to log on locally by using a Group Policy Object (GPO).

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com