web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] New Version 283q 70-646 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps Collection (31-50)

Pass 70-646 exam easily by learning PassLeader 70-646 exam dumps! PassLeader just updated the 283q 70-646 exam questions, the new 70-646 VCE or PDF practice tests cover all the real questions, which will help you passing 70-646 exam easily. What’s more, PassLeader’s new 70-646 VCE dumps and PDF dumps have corrected many wrong answers, which is not available in other free 70-646 VCE dumps, it will ensure you 100 percent passing 70-646 exam!

keywords: 70-646 exam,283q 70-646 exam dumps,283q 70-646 exam questions,70-646 pdf dumps,70-646 vce dumps,70-646 practice test,70-646 study guide,Pro: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator Exam

QUESTION 31
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The file server contains a shared folder named UserDocs. Each user has a subfolder in UserDocs that they use to store personal data. You need to design a data management solution that meets the following requirements:
– Limits the storage space that is available to each user in UserDocs
– Sends a notification to the administrator if a users attempts to save multimedia files in UserDocs
– Minimizes administrative effort
What should you include in your design?

A.    Configure NTFS quotas on UserDocs. Configure a task in Event Viewer to send an email notification.
B.    Configure NTFS quotas on UserDocs. Schedule a script to monitor the contents of UserDocs and send an email notification if a multimedia file is found.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) role service on Server1. Configure event subscriptions.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) role service on Server1. Configure hard quotas and file screening.

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Your company has two branch offices that connect by using a WAN link. Each office contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and that functions as a file server. Users in each office store data on the local file server. Users have access to data from the other office. You need to plan a data access solution that meets the following requirements:
– Folders that are stored on the file servers must be available to users in both offices.
– Network bandwidth usage between offices must be minimized.
– Users must be able to access all files in the event that a WAN link fails.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    On both servers, implement DFS Replication.
B.    On both servers, install and configure File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) and File Replication Service (FRS).
C.    On one server, install and configure File Server Resource Manager (FSRM). On the other server, install and configure File Replication Service (FRS).
D.    On one server, install and configure Distributed File System (DFS). On the other server, install and configure the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS).

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Users store all of their files in their Documents folder. Many users store large files. You plan to implement roaming user profiles for all users by using Group Policy. You need to recommend a solution that minimizes the amount of time it takes users to log on and log off of the computers that use the roaming user profiles. What should you recommend?

A.    Modify the Group Policy object (GPO) to include folder redirection.
B.    Modify the Group Policy object (GPO) to include Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) settings.
C.    On the server that hosts the roaming user profiles, enable caching on the profiles share.
D.    On any server, install and configure the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) server extensions.

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that functions as a file server. All users have laptop computers that run Windows 7. The network is not connected to the Internet. Users save files to a shared folder on the server. You need to design a data provisioning solution that meets the following requirements:
– Users who are not connected to the corporate network must be able to access the files and the folders in the corporate network.
– Unauthorized users must not have access to the cached files and folders.
What should you do?

A.    Implement a certification authority (CA). Configure IPsec domain isolation.
B.    Implement a certification authority (CA). Configure Encrypting File System (EFS) for the drive that hosts the files.
C.    Implement Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010. Enable Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.
D.    Configure caching on the shared folder. Configure offline files to use encryption.

Answer: D

QUESTION 35
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Some users have laptop computers and work remotely from home. You need to plan a data provisioning infrastructure to secure sensitive files. Your plan must meet the following requirements:
– Files must be stored in an encrypted format.
– Files must be accessible by remote users over the Internet.
– Files must be encrypted while they are transmitted over the Internet.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Deploy one Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 site. Require users to access the SharePoint site by using a Secure Socket Transmission Protocol (SSTP) connection.
B.    Deploy two Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 sites. Configure one site for internal users. Configure the other site for remote users. Publish the SharePoint sites by using HTTPS.
C.    Configure a Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server to act as a VPN server. Require remote users to access the files by using an IPsec connection to the VPN server.
D.    Store all sensitive files in folders that are encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS). Require remote users to access the files by using Secure Socket Transmission Protocol (SSTP).

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You install 25 Windows Server 2008 R2 member servers in the branch office. You need to recommend a storage solution that meets the following requirements:
– Encrypts all data on the hard disks
– Allows the operating system to start only when the authorized user is present
What should you recommend?

A.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
C.    Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)
D.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

Answer: C

QUESTION 37
Your company plans to deploy eight file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All file servers will connect to Ethernet switches. You need to plan a data storage solution that meets the following requirements:
– Allocates storage to the servers as needed
– Utilizes the existing network infrastructure
– Maximizes performance
– Maximizes fault tolerance
Which actions should you include in your plan?

A.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter on each server. Deploy the servers in a failover cluster. Deploy an iSCSI storage area network (SAN).
B.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard on each server. Deploy the servers in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Implement RAID 5 on each server.
C.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on each server. Deploy the servers in a failover cluster. Deploy a Fibre Channel (FC) storage area network (SAN).
D.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on each server. Deploy the servers in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Map a network drive on each server to an external storage array.

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
You plan to deploy a distributed database application that runs on multiple Windows Server 2008 R2 servers. You need to design a storage strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Allocates storage to servers as required
– Uses the existing network infrastructure
– Uses standard Windows management tools
– Ensures that data is available if a single disk fails
What should you include in your design?

A.    An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that supports Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID 0 array.
B.    An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that supports Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID 5 array.
C.    A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that supports Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID 0 array.
D.    A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that supports the Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID 5 array.

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
You plan to deploy a distributed database application that runs on Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to design a storage strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Allocates storage to servers as required
– Isolates storage traffic from the existing network
– Ensures that data is available if a single disk fails
– Ensures that data is available if a single storage controller fails
What should you include in your design?

A.    An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that uses Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure a RAID 0 array.
B.    An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that uses Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure a RAID 5 array.
C.    A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that uses Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure a RAID 5
D.    A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that uses Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure a RAID 0 array.

Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy file servers in each office. You need to design a file sharing strategy to meet the following requirements:
– Users in both offices must be able to access the same files.
– Users in both offices must use the same Universal Naming Convention (UNC) path to access files.
– The design must reduce the amount of bandwidth used to access files.
– Users must be able to access files even if a server fails.
What should you include in your design?

A.    A standalone DFS namespace that uses replication.
B.    A domainbased DFS namespace that uses replication.
C.    A multisite failover cluster that contains a server located in the main office and another server located in the branch office.
D.    A Network Load Balancing cluster that contains a server located in the main office and another server located in the branch office.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-646.html

QUESTION 41
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains a file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All servers use internal storage only. You plan to deploy a client/server application. You need to deploy the application so that it is available if a single server fails. You must achieve this goal while minimizing costs. What should you do?

A.    Deploy RemoteApp.
B.    Deploy a failover cluster that uses No Majority: Disk Only.
C.    Deploy a failover cluster that uses Node and File Share Disk Majority.
D.    Deploy Distributed File System (DFS) and configure replication.

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The offices connect by using WAN links. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. An Active Directory site exists for each office. Servers in both offices run Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise. You plan to deploy a failover cluster solution to service users in both offices. You need to plan a failover cluster to meet the following requirements:
– Maintain the availability of services if a single server fails
– Minimize the number of servers required
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Deploy a failover cluster that contains one node in each office.
B.    Deploy a failover cluster that contains two nodes in each office.
C.    In the main office, deploy a failover cluster that contains one node. In the branch office, deploy a failover cluster that contains one node.
D.    In the main office, deploy a failover cluster that contains two nodes. In the branch office, deploy a failover cluster that contains two nodes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to modify the DNS infrastructure. You need to plan the new DNS infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the DNS service is available even if a single server fails
– Encrypt the synchronization data that is sent between DNS servers
– Support dynamic updates to all DNS servers
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Install the DNS Server server role on two servers. Create a primary zone on the DNS server in the main office. Create a secondary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
B.    Install the DNS Server server role on a domain controller in the main office and on a domain controller in the branch office. Configure DNS to use Active Directory integrated zones.
C.    Install the DNS Server server role on a domain controller in the main office and on a Readonly Domain Controller (RODC) in the branch office. Configure DNS to use Active Directory integrated zones.
D.    Install the DNS Server server role on two servers. Create a primary zone and a GlobalNames zone on the DNS server in the main office. Create a GlobalNames zone on the DNS server in the branch office.

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to publish a Web site on two Web servers. You need to deploy an availability solution for your Web servers that meets the following requirements:
– Supports the addition of more Web servers without interrupting client connections
– Ensures that the Web site is accessible even if a single server fails
What should you do?

A.    Configure a failover cluster.
B.    Configure a Web garden on each Web server.
C.    Create a Network Load Balancing cluster.
D.    Create two application pools on each Web server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains 20 file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each file server contains two volumes. One volume contains the operating system. The other volume contains all data files. You need to plan a recovery strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Allows the operating system to be restored
– Allows the data files to be restored
– Ensures business continuity
– Minimizes the amount of time to restore the server
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
B.    Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) and folder redirection
C.    the Multipath I/O feature and Volume Shadow Copies
D.    the Windows Server Backup feature and System Image Recovery

Answer: D

QUESTION 46
Your network consists of a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains one Active Directory domain. The domain contains eight domain controllers. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2. You upgrade one of the domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to recommend an Active Directory recovery strategy that supports the recovery of deleted objects. The solution must allow deleted objects to be recovered for up to one year after the date of deletion. What should you recommend?

A.    Increase the tombstone lifetime for the forest.
B.    Increase the interval of the garbage collection process for the forest.
C.    Configure daily backups of the Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controller.
D.    Enable shadow copies of the drive that contains the Ntds.dit file on the Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controller.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
Your company has several branch offices. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Each branch office contains domain controllers and member servers. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2003 SP2. The member servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Physical security of the servers at the branch offices is a concern. You plan to implement Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the member servers. You need to ensure that you can access the BitLocker volume if the BitLocker keys are corrupted on the member servers. The recovery information must be stored in a central location. What should you do?

A.    Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2. Use Group Policy to configure Public Key Policies.
B.    Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2. Use Group Policy to enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) backups to Active Directory.
C.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the schema master role to Windows Server 2008 R2. Use Group Policy to enable a Data Recovery Agent (DRA).
D.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the primary domain controller (PDC) emulator role to Windows Server 2008 R2. Use Group Policy to enable a Data Recovery Agent (DRA).

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company’s enterprise security policy states that the domain controllers cannot contain optical drives. You need to recommend a backup and recovery plan that restores the domain controllers in the event of a catastrophic server failure. What should you recommend?

A.    Use Windows Server Backup to back up each domain controller to a local disk. Create a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) partition on each domain controller.
B.    Use Windows Server Backup to back up each domain controller to a local disk. Use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE).
C.    Use Windows Server Backup to back up each domain controller to a remote network share. Create a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) partition on each domain controller.
D.    Use Windows Server Backup to back up each domain controller to a remote network share. Use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE).

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
Your company has Windows Server 2008 R2 file servers. You need to recommend a data recovery strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Backups must have a minimal impact on performance.
– All data volumes on the file server must be backed up daily.
– If a disk fails, the recovery strategy must allow individual files to be restored.
– Users must be able to retrieve previous versions of files without the intervention of an administrator.
What should you recommend?

A.    Deploy File Server Resource Manger (FSRM). Use Windows Server Backup to perform a daily backup to an external disk.
B.    Deploy Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK). Enable shadow copies for the volumes that contain shared user data. Store the shadow copies on a separate physical disk.
C.    Use Windows Server Backup to perform a daily backup to an external disk. Enable shadow copies for the volumes that contain shared user data. Store the shadow copies on a separate physical disk.
D.    Use Windows Server Backup to perform a daily backup to a remote network share. Enable shadow copies for the volumes that contain shared user data. Store the shadow copies in the default location.

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Your network consists of an Active Directory domain. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Client computers run Windows 7. You need to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) for all client computers. You want to achieve this goal while meeting the following requirements:
– You must minimize the amount of data that is transferred across the network when a user logs on to or off from a client computer.
– Users must be able to access their EFS certificates on any client computers.
– If a client computer’s disk fails, EFS certificates must be accessible.
What should you do?

A.    Enable credential roaming.
B.    Enable roaming user profiles.
C.    Enable a Data Recovery Agent.
D.    Issue smart cards to all users.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-646.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com