web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Newest 70-642 Exam Questions Ensure 100% Exam Passing From PassLeader (201-220)

Free Download New 70-642 Exam Dumps: PassLeader now supplying the new version of 70-642 VCE dumps, we ensure our 448q 70-642 exam questions are the most authoritative and valid compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-642 exam 100% passing, and now we are offering the free new version VCE Player along with the VCE format 448q 70-642 braindumps, also the PDF format 70-642 practice test is available now, welcome to choose.

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 201
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network is configured to use ISATAP. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1, you discover that a tunnel adapter named isatap.contoso.com has a Media State of “Media disconnected”. You confirm that Server1 has a valid network connection and can query the DNS server. You need to ensure that the isatap.contoso.com tunnel adapter has an IPv6 address. What should you do?

A.    Start the IP Helper service.
B.    Start the IPsec Policy Agent service.
C.    Add a new rule to Windows Firewall.
D.    Add an entry for ISATAP to the Hosts file.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The IP Helper service service must be running for IPv6 transition technologies such as ISATAP, Teredo, and 6to4 to function on the computer. This service provides automatic IPv6 connectivity over an IPv4 network, and if the service is stopped, the computer will have only IPv6 connectivity if it is connected to a native IPv6 network. Therefore, if your network is not native IPv6, disabling this service on Windows Server 2008 computers effectively disables IPv6 on them.

QUESTION 202
Your company has a branch office that contains 1,000 computers. You need to select a network address that supports 1,000 computers in the same subnet. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses in the subnet. Which address range should you configure?

A.    172.16.0.0/16
B.    172.16.0.0/18
C.    172.16.0.0/22
D.    172.16.0.0/24

Answer: C

QUESTION 203
Your network contains a computer named Computer1. Computer1 is assigned an IP address of 192.168.1.112/26. Your company’s corporate policy states that the first usable address in each subnet is allocated to the default gateway. You need to configure the default gateway for Computer1. Which address should you choose?

A.    192.168.1.1
B.    192.168.1.63
C.    192.168.1.65
D.    192.168.1.93

Answer: C

QUESTION 204
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You have an IPv6-only infrastructure that has multiple subnets. You deploy a new server named Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers in all of the internal subnets. The solution must use an address that is reserved for internal networks. Which address should you assign?

A.    2001::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214
B.    FC00::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214
C.    FE80::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214
D.    FF02::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214

Answer: B

QUESTION 205
Your network contains two DHCP servers named Server1 and Server2. On Server1, you create a scope named Scope1. You need to ensure that DHCP clients receive IP addresses from the address range in Scope1 if Server1 is unavailable. The solution must prevent both servers from assigning duplicate IP addresses. What should you do from the DHCP console?

A.    On Server1, create a superscope.
B.    On Server1, select Scope1, and then run the Split-Scope wizard.
C.    On Server2, create a scope, and then reconcile each scope.
D.    On Server2, create a scope, and then enable Network Access Protection.

Answer: B

QUESTION 206
You need to add a reservation for a print device to a DHCP scope. Which two components should you include in the reservation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the default gateway
B.    the IP address
C.    the MAC address
D.    the printer server name
E.    the subnet mask

Answer: BC
Explanation:
A reservation reserves an IP address based on the MAC address.

QUESTION 207
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1. You create a scope named Scope1 on Server1. You need to prevent unauthorized DHCP clients from receiving addresses from Server1. What should you do?

A.    From the DHCP console, configure filters.
B.    From the Local Security Policy console, modify the network settings.
C.    From the Local Users and Groups console, modify the membership of the DHCP Users group.
D.    From the Netsh tool, change to the DHCP Server context, and then run the initiate auth command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 208
Your network contains two DHCP servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 are located in the same subnet. You configure a split scope named Scope1 on the DHCP servers. You need to ensure that Server2 only responds to DHCP client requests if Server1 is unavailable. What should you modify?

A.    the Scope1 properties for Server1
B.    the Scope1 properties for Server2
C.    the server options for Server1
D.    the server options for Server2

Answer: B

QUESTION 209
Your network contains a DHCP server that is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the DHCP server can respond to DHCP clients. What should you do?

A.    From the DHCP console, authorize the DHCP server.
B.    From the Services console, start the DHCP Server service.
C.    From Network Connections, modify the IPv4 properties and the IPv6 properties.
D.    From the Local Users and Groups snap-in, add the Server3 computer account to the DHCP Administrators group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 210
Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has a single network connection. The connection is configured to use a default gateway address of 10.0.0.1. The default gateway has a metric value of 100. You configure a second default gateway that uses an address of 10.0.0.2. You need to ensure that 10.0.0.2 is only used as the default gateway if 10.0.0.1 is unreachable. What should you do?

A.    For the interface, set the interface metric to 100.
B.    For the 10.0.0.2 gateway, set the metric to 50.
C.    For the 10.0.0.2 gateway, set the metric to 200.
D.    For the 10.0.0.1 gateway and the 10.0.0.2 gateway, enable automatic metric.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 211
Your network contains two offices named Office1 and Office2. The offices connect to each other by using a demand-dial connection. You add a new subnet in Office2. You need to ensure that a demand-dial connection starts when users attempt to connect to resources in the new Office2 subnet. What should you do from the Remote Routing and Access console?

A.    From the remote access server in Office2, right-click the demand-dial interface and click Connect.
B.    From the remote access server in Office1, right-click the demand-dial interface and click Connect.
C.    From the remote access server in Office1, right-click the demand-dial interface and click Update Routes.
D.    From the remote access server in Office2, right-click the demand-dial interface and click Update Routes.

Answer: C

QUESTION 212
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Routing role service installed. Server1 has two network connections. One network connection connects to the internal network. The other network connection connects to the Internet. All network connections connected to the internal network use private IP addresses. You install a Web server named Web1. Web1 hosts a secured Web site that only allows connections over TCP port 8281. Web1 is connected to the internal network. You need to ensure that the secure Web site can be accessed from the Internet. What should you do from the Routing and Remote Access console?

A.    Configure Routing Information Protocol (RIP), and then activate authentication on the RIP interface.
B.    Configure Routing Information Protocol (RIP), and then configure the incoming packet protocol settings on the RIP interface.
C.    Configure Network Address Translation (NAT), and then add a new service to the NAT interface.
D.    Configure Network Address Translation (NAT), and then enable the Secure Web Server (HTTPS) service on the NAT interface.

Answer: C

QUESTION 213
Your network contains the servers configured as shown in the following table.

Your company is assigned the public IP addresses from 131.107.0.1 to 131.107.0.31. You need to ensure that Web1 is accessible from the Internet by using https://131.107.0.2. What should you do from the Routing and Remote Access console?

A.    From the Static Routes node, configure a static route.
B.    From the server properties, configure SSL Certificate Binding.
C.    From the NAT interface, add an address pool and a reservation.
D.    From the NAT interface, configure the Secure Web Server (HTTPS) service.

Answer: C

QUESTION 214
Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers have the Routing and Remote Access Services (RRAS) role service installed. The servers are configured to support Routing Information Protocol (RIP). You need to prevent the server from receiving routes for the 10.0.0.0 network. What should you do from the Routing and Remote Access console?

A.    From the RIP properties page, modify the General settings.
B.    From the RIP properties page, modify the Security settings.
C.    From the RIP interface properties page, modify the Security settings.
D.    From the RIP interface properties page, modify the Neighbors settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 215
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains multiple subnets. An administrator reports that Server1 fails to communicate with computers on remote subnets. You run route.exe print on Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with all computers on the network. What should you do?

A.    Disable IPv6.
B.    Change the subnet mask.
C.    Add a default gateway address.
D.    Change the default metric to 100.

Answer: C

QUESTION 216
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access Service role service installed. Server1 is configured as a VPN server. You need to ensure that you can configure Server1 as a Network Address Translation (NAT) server. What should you do first on Server1?

A.    Enable IPv4 routing.
B.    Enable IPv6 routing.
C.    Add a new routing protocol.
D.    Add the Routing role service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 217
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run the Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to duplicate the Windows Firewall configurations from Server1 to Server2. What should you use?

A.    the Get-Item and the Set-Item cmdlets
B.    the Get-Service and the Set-Service cmdlets
C.    the Netsh tool
D.    the Sconfig tool

Answer: C
Explanation:
Netsh advfirewal export/import

QUESTION 218
Your network contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs a custom application named App1. Users in Site2 report that they cannot access App1 on Server1. Users in Site1 can access App1. Server1 has a Windows Firewall with Advanced Security rule named Rule1. You discover that Rule1 blocks the connection to App1. You verify that Server1 has no connection security rules. You need to ensure that the Site2 users can connect to Server1. What should you modify in Rule1?

A.    the authorized computers list
B.    the authorized users list
C.    the edge traversal settings
D.    the scope

Answer: D

QUESTION 219
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has a single network connection. You need to log every attempt to connect to Server1 on a restricted port. What should you do?

A.    Change the settings of the private firewall profile.
B.    Change the settings of the domain firewall profile.
C.    Modify the properties of the inbound firewall rules.
D.    Modify the properties of the outbound firewall rules.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The attached questions answer should be Option B, not option C , as logging cannot be set at inbound or outbound level. Only @ Profile level, since the member server is part of the domain.
1. Open the Group Policy Management Console to Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.
2. In the details pane, in the Overview section, click Windows Firewall Properties.
3. For each network location type (Domain, Private, Public), perform the following steps:
a. Click the tab that corresponds to the network location type.
b. Under Logging, click Customize.
c. The default path for the log is %windir%\system32\logfiles\firewall\pfirewall.log. If you want to change this, clear the Not configured check box and type the path to the new location, or click Browse to select a file location.
(Important: The location you specify must have permissions assigned that permit the Windows Firewall service to write to the log file.)
d. The default maximum file size for the log is 4,096 kilobytes (KB). If you want to change this, clear the Not configured check box, and type in the new size in KB, or use the up and down arrows to select a size. The file will not grow beyond this size; when the limit is reached, old log entries are deleted to make room for the newly created ones.
e. No logging occurs until you set one of following two options:
– To create a log entry when Windows Firewall drops an incoming network packet, change Log dropped packets to Yes.
– To create a log entry when Windows Firewall allows an inbound connection, change Log successful connections to Yes.
f. Click OK twice.

QUESTION 220
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Windows Server 2008 R2. An administrator runs the following command on Server1:
netsh.exe advfirewall reset
You discover that you can no longer access Server1 on port 3389. You need to ensure that you can access Server1 on port 3389. Which firewall rule should you enable?

A.    File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In)
B.    File and Printer Sharing (SMB-In)
C.    Remote Desktop (TCP-In)
D.    Remote Service Management (RPC)

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com