web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Pass 70-640 Exam By Training PassLeader Free 70-640 Braindump (401-420)

New 70-640 Exam Questions Updated Today! PassLeader just released the latest Microsoft 70-640 pdf and vce exam dumps(Now Total 651q) with all new exam questions, which will help you 100% passing the newest 70-640 exam. This new questions are exactly the same as real test’s. Now visit passleader.com to get the newest 651q 70-640 pdf or vce exam dumps with 10% discount and FREE VCE TEST SOFTWARE!

keywords: 70-640 exam,651q 70-640 exam dumps,651q 70-640 exam questions,70-640 pdf dumps,70-640 practice test,70-640 vce dumps,70-640 study guide,70-640 braindumps,TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 401
You have an enterprise root certification authority (CA) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that you can recover the private key of a certificate issued to a Web server. What should you do?

A.    From the CA, run the Get-PfxCertificate cmdlet.
B.    From the Web server, run the Get-PfxCertificate cmdlet.
C.    From the CA, run the certutil.exe tool and specify the -exportpfx parameter.
D.    From the Web server, run the certutil.exe tool and specify the -exportpfx parameter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 402
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. The main office contains a domain controller named DC1. You need to install a domain controller in the branch office by using an offline copy of the Active Directory database. What should you do first?

A.    From the Ntdsutil tool, create an IFM media set.
B.    From the command prompt, run djoin.exe /loadfile.
C.    From Windows Server Backup, perform a system state backup.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the get-ADDomainController cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 403
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows 7. You install Windows Server 2008 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to perform an offline domain join of Server1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Server1, run djoin.exe.
B.    From Server1, run netdom.exe.
C.    From a Windows 7 computer, run djoin.exe.
D.    Upgrade one domain controller to Windows Server 2008 R2.
E.    Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 404
You have an Active Directory snapshot. You need to view the contents of the organizational units (OUs) in the snapshot. Which tools should you run?

A.    explorer.exe, netdom.exe, and dsa.msc
B.    ntdsutil.exe, dsamain.exe, and dsa.msc
C.    wbadmin.msc, dsamain.exe, and netdom.exe
D.    wbadmin.msc, ntdsutil.exe, and explorer.exe

Answer: B

QUESTION 405
Your network contains a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You run the following command on the domain controller:
dsamain.exe dbpath c:\$SNAP_201006170326_VOLUMEC$\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit ldapport 389 – allowNonAdminAccess
The command fails. You need to ensure that the command completes successfully. How should you modify the command?

A.    Include the path to Dsamain.
B.    Change the value of the -dbpath parameter.
C.    Change the value of the -ldapport parameter.
D.    Remove the allowNonAdminAccess

Answer: C

QUESTION 406
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains five domain controllers. A domain controller named DC1 has the DHCP role and the file server role installed. You need to move the Active Directory database on DC1 to an alternate location. The solution must minimize impact on the network during the database move. What should you do first?

A.    Restart DC1 in Safe Mode.
B.    Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore Mode.
C.    Start DC1 from Windows PE.
D.    Stop the Active Directory Domain Services service on DC1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 407
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains three domains. The branch office contains one domain controller named DC5. DC5 is configured as a global catalog server, a DHCP server, and a file server. You remove the global catalog from DC5. You need to reduce the size of the Active Directory database on DC5. The solution must minimize the impact on all users in the branch office. What should you do first?

A.    Start DC5 in Safe Mode.
B.    Start DC5 in Directory Services Restore Mode.
C.    On DC5, start the Protected Storage service.
D.    On DC5, stop the Active Directory Domain Services service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 408
Your network contains a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to change the location of the Active Directory log files. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dsamain
B.    Dsmgmt
C.    Dsmove
D.    Ntdsutil

Answer: D

QUESTION 409
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You deploy a new server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server is not connected to the internal network. You need to ensure that the new server is already joined to the domain when it first connects to the internal network. What should you do?

A.    From a domain controller, run sysprep.exe and specify the /oobe parameter. From the new server, run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter.
B.    From a domain controller, run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter. From the new server, run sysprep.exe and specify the /oobe parameter.
C.    From a domain-joined computer, run djoin.exe and specify the /provision parameter. From the new server, run djoin.exe and specify the /requestodj parameter.
D.    From a domain-joined computer, run djoin.exe and specify the /requestodj parameter. From the new server, run djoin.exe and specify the /provision parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 410
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains four domain controllers. You modify the Active Directory schema. You need to verify that all the domain controllers received the schema modification. Which command should you run?

A.    dcdiag.exe /a
B.    netdom.exe query fsmo
C.    repadmin.exe /showrepl *
D.    sc.exe query ntds

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

QUESTION 411
You remotely monitor several domain controllers. You run winrm.exe quickconfig on each domain controller. You need to create a WMI script query to retrieve information from the bios of each domain controller. Which format should you use to write the query?

A.    XrML
B.    XML
C.    WQL
D.    HTML

Answer: C

QUESTION 412
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five domain controllers. You add a logoff script to an existing Group Policy object (GPO). You need to verify that each domain controller successfully replicates the updated group policy. Which two objects should you verify on each domain controller? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    \\servername\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies\{GUID}\gpt.ini
B.    \\servername\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies\{GUID}\machine\registry.pol
C.    the uSNChanged value for the CN={GUID},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=contoso,DC=com container
D.    the versionNumber value for the CN={GUID},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=contoso,DC=com container

Answer: AD

QUESTION 413
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that contains five domain controllers. You have a management computer that runs Windows 7. From the Windows 7 computer, you need to view all account logon failures that occur in the domain. The information must be consolidated on one list. Which command should you run on each domain controller?

A.    Wecutil.exe qc
B.    Wevtutil.exe gli
C.    Winrm.exe quickconfig
D.    Winrshost.exe

Answer: C

QUESTION 414
You create a new Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain contains five domain controllers. You need to monitor the replication of the group policy template files. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dfsrdiag
B.    Fsutil
C.    Ntdsutil
D.    Ntfrsutl

Answer: A

QUESTION 415
You have a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 is configured as a DNS Server for contoso.com. You install the DNS Server role on a member server named Server1 and then you create a standard secondary zone for contoso.com. You configure DC1 as the master server for the zone. You need to ensure that Server1 receives zone updates from DC1. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, modify the permissions of contoso.com zone.
B.    On Server1, add a conditional forwarder.
C.    On DC1, modify the zone transfer settings for the contoso.com zone.
D.    Add the Server1 computer account to the DNSUpdateProxy group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 416
Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company runs an Enterprise Root certification authority (CA). You need to ensure that only administrators can sign code. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Edit the local computer policy of the Enterprise Root CA to allow only administrators to manage Trusted Publishers.
B.    Modify the security settings on the template to allow only administrators to request code signing certificates.
C.    Edit the local computer policy of the Enterprise Root CA to allow users to trust peer certificates and allow only administrators to apply the policy.
D.    Publish the code signing template.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 417
Your company has an Active Directory forest. You plan to install an Enterprise certification authority (CA) on a dedicated stand-alone server. When you attempt to add the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) role, you find that the Enterprise CA option is not available. You need to install the AD CS role as an Enterprise CA. What should you do first?

A.    Add the DNS Server role.
B.    Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Service (AD LDS) role.
C.    Add the Web server (IIS) role and the AD CS role.
D.    Join the server to the domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 418
Your company has an Active Directory domain. A user attempts to log on to the domain from a client computer and receives the following message: “This user account has expired. Ask your administrator to reactivate the account.” You need to ensure that the user is able to log on to the domain. What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the user account to set the account to never expire.
B.    Modify the properties of the user account to extend the Logon Hours setting.
C.    Modify the default domain policy to decrease the account lockout duration.
D.    Modify the properties of the user account to set the password to never expire.

Answer: A

QUESTION 419
You have an existing Active Directory site named Site1. You create a new Active Directory site and name it Site2. You need to configure Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2. You install a new domain controller. You create the site link between Site1 and Site2. What should you do next?

A.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to assign a new IP subnet to Site2. Move the new domain controller object to Site2.
B.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure a new site link bridge object.
C.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to decrease the site link cost between Site1 and Site2.
D.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure the new domain controller as a preferred bridgehead server for Site1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 420
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Each branch office has an organizational unit and a child organizational unit named Sales. The Sales organizational unit contains all users and computers of the sales department. You need to install an Office 2007 application only on the computers in the Sales organizational unit. You create a GPO named SalesApp GPO. What should you do next?

A.    Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales organizational unit in each location.
B.    Configure the GPO to assign the application to the computer account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the domain.
C.    Configure the GPO to publish the application to the user account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales organizational unit in each location.
D.    Configure the GPO to assign the application to the user account. Link the SalesAPP GPO to the Sales organizational unit in each location.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com