web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader 225q 70-517 VCE Braindumps For Free Download (21-40)

How To Pass The New 70-517 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-517 exam dumps with free pdf and vce dumps download, the latest updated 225q 70-517 exam questions are the most accurate exam dumps with all new questions including, which will help you passing 70-517 exam easily and quickly. Now visit our site passleader.com and get the valid 225q 70-517 vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-517 exam,225q 70-517 exam dumps,225q 70-517 exam questions,70-517 pdf dumps,70-517 vce dumps,70-517 braindumps,70-517 practice tests,70-517 study guide,Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications Exam

QUESTION 21
You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements. Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    $ (“h1: first”) .animate ({ opacity: 0 });
B.    $(“h1:first”).fadeIn(1000);
C.    $(“h1:first”).animate({ opacity: 1 });
D.    $(“h1:first”).fadeOut(1000);

Answer: AD

QUESTION 22
You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability. Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    StateServer
B.    InProc
C.    AutoDetect
D.    SqlServer

Answer: AD

QUESTION 23
You need to update the routes to ensure that a product is always displayed on the product page. Which code segment should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
The GetDealPrice method must be called by using Ajax. You need to get the price of a product by using the GetDealPrice method of the ProductController. Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: CD

QUESTION 25
Hotspot Question
You need to implement the mobile device support requirements. How should you build the ProcessRequest method? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 26
You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site. You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

A.    If (Request.IsTabletDevice)
B.    If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser(“Mobile”))
C.    If (Request.UserAgent[“Tablet”])
D.    If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements. Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    $(“body h1:nth-child(1)”).fadeIn(1000);
B.    $(“body h1:nth-child(1)”)-fadeOut(1000);
C.    $(“body h2:nth-child(1)”).animate({ opacity: 0 });
D.    $(“body h1:nth-child(1)”).animate({ opacity: 1 });

Answer: BC

Case Study 3 – Video Transcoding Service (QUESTION 28 – QUESTION 36)
Background
You are developing a video transcoding service. This service is used by customers to upload video files, convert video to other formats, and view the converted files. This service is used by customers all over the world.
Business Requirements
The user-facing portion of the application is an ASP.NET MVC application. It provides an interface for administrators to upload video and schedule transcoding. It also enables administrators and users to download the transcoded videos. When videos are uploaded, they are populated with metadata used to identify the video. The video metadata is gathered by only one system when the video upload is complete. Customers require support for Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 and later. The application contains a header that is visible on every page. If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present.
Technical Requirements
User Experience:
– The front-end web application enables a user to view a list of videos.
– The main view of the application is the web page that displays the list of videos.
– HTML elements other than the list of videos are changed with every request requiring the page to reload.
Compatibility:
– Some customers use browsers that do not support the HTTP DELETE verb.
– These browsers send a POST request with an HTTP header of X-Delete when the intended action is to delete.
Transcoding:
– The video transcoding occurs on a set of Windows Azure worker roles.
– The transcoding is performed by a third-party command line tool named transcode.exe. When the tool is installed, an Environment variable named transcode contains the path to the utility.
– A variable named license contains the license key. The license for the transcoding utility requires that it be unregistered when it is not in use.
– The transcoding utility requires a significant amount of resources. A maximum of 10 instances of the utility can be running at any one time. If an instance of the role cannot process an additional video, it must not prevent any other roles from processing that video.
– The utility logs errors to a Logs directory under the utilities path.
– A local Azure directory resource named perf is used to capture performance data.
Development:
– Developers must use Microsoft Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to view errors generated by the transcode.exe utility.
– An x509 certificate has been created and distributed to the developers for this purpose.
– Developers must be able to use only RDP and not any other administrative functions.
Application Structure


QUESTION 28
You need to ensure that developers can connect to a Windows Azure role by using RDP. What should you do?

A.    Export a certificate without a private key.
Upload the .cer file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.
B.    Export a certificate with a private key.
Upload the .pfx file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.
C.    Export a certificate without a private key.
Upload the .cer file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.
D.    Export a certificate with a private key.
Upload the .pfx file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings. You need to configure caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance. Which attribute should you add?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: E

QUESTION 30
You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure. Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in AdminVerifierFactory.es?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-517.html

QUESTION 31
You are creating a new authentication system that uses an HTTP header value. The existing authentication system must continue to operate normally. You need to implement the custom authentication. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a class derived from ActionResult and check for a valid HTTP header value in the ExecuteResult method. Change all actions to return this new class.
B.    Create an HttpHandler to check for a valid HTTP header value in the ProcessRequest method.
C.    Create an HttpModule and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthenticateRequest event.
D.    Create a class derived from AuthorizeAttribute and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthorizeCore method. Change usages of the existing AuthorizeAttribute to use the new class.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 32
You need to maximize performance of video delivery. Which code segment should you use as the body of the GetVideoStream function in the Video-Controller class?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
The transcode.exe utility activates its license online when it is installed. You need to ensure that the registration of the transcode utility is handled as specified in its license. Which method should you add to the TranscodeWorkerRole class?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Hotspot Question
The designer for the website gave you the following image as the design for the page.

The normal color for the tab is *2da4c2, and the color when the mouse is over the tab is #ffd800. The HTML that implements the navigation tab is as follows.

You need to implement the design. What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 35
You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser capability. Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the DeleteHandler class?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Drag and Drop Question
You need to ensure that the transcode.exe utility is installed before the worker role starts. How should you implement the startup task? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct element or attribute. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

Case Study 4 – Consolidated Messenger (QUESTION 37 – QUESTION 47)
Background
Business Scenario
You are the lead architect, developer, and web administrator of SharePoint 2013 for your company, Consolidated Messenger. Consolidated Messenger is a national company with hundreds of franchises. Consolidated Messenger focuses on bicycle-based courier services in metropolitan areas. Consolidated Messenger sells franchises to franchisees. Franchisees have three user types:

Technical Scenario
When a franchisee purchases a franchise, they are provided with:
– Access to Consolidated Messenger’s SharePoint 2013 multi-tenant farm located at https://sp.consolidatedmessenger.com
– Access to a Customers list in the Corporate site collection, named CorporateSiteCollection, which includes a list of all Customers across all franchisees
– A single site collection for each franchisee, named FranchiseeSiteCollection
– An unlimited number of customer subsites for each franchisee
– Consolidated Messenger has funded the creation of three apps

Solution Architecture

Site Collection Structure

SharePoint Farm Design
My Sites are not created for each Franchisee unless they are requested.
Business Requirements

Technical Requirements
Each Franchise site collection must include a SharePoint document library to store CSV files.
FranchiseMonitor App
Application Design
Franchise employees use Microsoft Excel 2013 to create a list of pick-up and drop-off locations for each bicycle courier for each day. The spreadsheet is named Appointments.csv.
Business Requirements
The FranchiseMonitor app must allow a Franchise employee to upload Appointments.csv to a SharePoint document library in each Franchisee site collection, and send Appointments.csv to the CloudManager app.
Technical Requirements
– The FranchiseMonitor app must display the courier’s location on the bicycle courier’s microfeed on the SharePoint farm if the courier has remained stationary for more than three minutes.
– The FranchiseMonitor app must be listed on the Site Contents page of the host web.
– The FranchiseMonitor app must use claims-based authentication, once launched, to authenticate the franchisee against an API provided by Margie’s Travel.
– The FranchiseMonitor app must be deployed to all site collections by the SharePoint administrator.
– The FranchiseMonitor app must be immediately available to be installed on websites within the tenancy on a website-by-website basis to any tenant contained in the SharePoint farm.
– The FranchiseMonitor app must be able to create lists within SharePoint to store records of the CSV files so that they may be sent to the CloudManager app.
CourierMobile App
Application Design
– Each bicycle courier for each franchise is provided a Microsoft Surface Pro device with LTE. Most bicycle couriers do not return their Microsoft Surface Pro devices back to their franchise locations nightly.
– The CourierMobile app runs on the bicycle courier’s Microsoft Surface Pro device.
– Margie’s Travel provides an API to enable external developers to authenticate by using OAuth and claims-based authentication. Many couriers are members of Margie’s Travel.
– The CourierMobile app receives Microsoft Outlook appointments and Outlook appointment cancellations from the CloudManager app. The appointments include the address of the location for pick-up or drop-off.
Business Requirements
– The CourierMobile app must display a Bing map to display route data when Outlook appointments or appointment cancellations are received.
– The CourierMobile app must capture the location of the Microsoft Surface Pro device on a regular interval. This data must be captured regardless of whether the device has connectivity.
– The CourierMobile app must be able to connect to the SharePoint Customers list and verify whether the account belongs to the franchisee to avoid pickups or deliveries to customers that do not belongs to the franchisee. When the CourierMobile add accesses the Customers list, it must only read its contents with the minimum permissions necessary.
Technical Requirements
– The CourierMobile app must provide the ability to authenticate by using the courier’s Microsoft account or the Margie’s Travel API.
– The CourierMobile app must include a custom sign-in page that includes branding from Consolidated Messenger and Margie’s Travel, based on the authentication provider selected by the user.
– The CourierMobile app must be able to capture more than 30 million data points of location data daily as they occur and upload the location data to the cloud when connected to the Internet.
CloudManager App
Application Design
CloudManager processes two sets of data:
– Updates to the list of appointments received from the FranchiseMonitor app
– Geo-location data received from the CourierMobile app
Business Requirements
The CloudManager app must implement business logic that parses Appointments.csv and geo-location data and sends Appointments or Appointment cancellations to the CourierMobile app.
Technical Requirements
– The CloudManager app must elastically scale to capture courier location data as the number of bicycle couriers increases or decreases.
– The CloudManager app must process bicycle courier location data from a data store capable of storing more than 30 million items.
Solution Code
MyClaimsProvider.es

AppManifest.xml for Franchise Monitor app

QUESTION 37
You need to ensure that the CourierMobile app determines whether the franchisee owns the account. What should you do?

A.    Use OAuth and App only security. Request the Read right from the http://sharepoint/content/sitecollection/web/list scope URI.
B.    Use OAuth and App+User security. Request the Read right from the http://sharepoint/content/sitecollection scope URI.
C.    Use SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges to connect to SharePoint and read from the Accounts list in the site collection.
D.    Use the SharePoint user credentials of the bicycle messenger to connect to SharePoint and read from the Accounts list in the site collection.

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
A franchisee deletes several sites from the franchise’s site collection. The franchisee site collection administrator must recover the sites. You need to instruct the franchisee site collection administrator on how to access the page to recover the sites. What should the site collection administrator do to get to the appropriate page?

A.    Select General Settings for the Web Application in Central Administration and change the second stage Recycle Bin settings to 100 percent.
B.    Select General Settings for the Web Application in Central Administration and change the first stage Recycle Bin settings to 0 days.
C.    Select the Recycle Bin on the Site Settings page. Choose the appropriate sites and select Restore Selection.
D.    Select the Recycle Bin in the Quick Launch page. Choose the appropriate sites and select Restore Selection.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Note: The sites have been deleted. They need to be restored. A and B are wrong because modifying the Recycle Bin settings after the sites are deleted will have no effect on the deleted sites.

QUESTION 39
You need to ensure that the CloudManager app can write route progress check-ins to the courier’s microfeed. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Ensure that SP.RequestExecutor.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.
B.    Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Manage permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee’s My Site.
C.    Ensure that the MySite host is provisioned for each franchisee.
D.    Ensure that all cookies are made available between the My Site and the CloudManager app domain.
E.    Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Write permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee’s My Site.
F.    Ensure that SP.UserProfiles.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.

Answer: ABDE
Explanation:
From scenario:
/ Business Requirements
The FranchiseMonitor app must allow a Franchise employee to upload Appointments.csv to a SharePoint document library in each Franchisee site collection, and send Appointments.csv to the CloudManager app.
/ The FranchiseMonitor app must display the courier’s location on the bicycle courier’s microfeed on the SharePoint farm if the courier has remained stationary for more than three minutes.
/ The CloudManager app must implement business logic that parses Appointments.csv and geo-location data and sends Appointments or Appointment cancellations to the CourierMobile app.

QUESTION 40
You need to set the appropriate permissions for the franchise employees’ customer list and customer subsite access. What should you do?

A.    Add franchise employees to the Members group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection.
Break inheritance at the franchisee subsite level.
Create a custom role definition at the franchisee subsite level.
Add franchise employees to the custom role.
B.    Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited
Access to the Customers list.
Add franchise employees to the custom role at the CorporateSiteCollection site collection.
Break inheritance at the subsite level.
Add franchise owners to the Owners group at the subsite level.
C.    Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited
Access to the Customer list.
Add franchise employees to the custom role.
Allow full inheritance of the role definition and permissions at the site level.
D.    Add franchise employees to the Visitors group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection.
Break inheritance at the franchisee subsite level.
Create a custom role definition at the subsite level with Full Control permissions.
Add franchise employees to the custom role.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-517.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com