web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader 290q 70-687 Exam VCE Dumps For Free Share (171-190)

Need New 70-687 Exam Dumps? Download the valid PassLeader 290q 70-687 exam dumps! PassLeader offer the newest 70-687 pdf and vce dumps, which including all the new 70-687 exam questions and answers. We PassLeader ensure that our 290q 70-687 practice test is the most valid and you can get all real exam questions with our 70-687 study guide and pdf ebook materials. We share the 70-687 sample questions with vce and pdf for free download now!

keywords: 70-687 exam,290q 70-687 exam dumps,290q 70-687 exam questions,70-687 pdf dumps,70-687 vce dumps,70-687 study guide,70-687 practice test,Configuring Windows 8.1 Exam

QUESTION 171
Drag and Drop Question
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. All computers have the same hardware and software installed. The Development and Sales departments have different backup requirements. The requirements are described in the following table.

You need to select a backup location for each department. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate resource to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Resources may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 172
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. A client computer named COMPUTER1 has a shared printer named PRINTER1 installed and Remote Desktop enabled. A user named Intern is a member of a security group named Sales. The Sales group is a member of the Remote Desktop Users group on COMPUTER1. Only the Sales group has access to PRINTER1. You need to configure COMPUTER1 to meet the following requirements:
– Allow all members of the Sales group other than Intern to establish Remote Desktop connections to COMPUTER1.
– Allow Intern to print to PRINTER1.
What should you do?

A.    Assign Intern the Deny access to this computer from the network user right. Assign the Sales group the Allow log on locally user right.
B.    Assign Intern the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right.
C.    Remove the Sales group from the Remote Desktop Users group.
D.    Remove Intern from the Sales group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 173
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The corporate environment includes a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and a custom web application. The company has a Microsoft Software Assurance for Volume Licensing agreement. After deploying Windows Updates to the computers, the web application stops responding. You establish that a specific optional update installed by Windows Update is causing the problem. In the Windows Update Control Panel item, the option to remove the update is unavailable. You need to remove only the optional update from one client computer. What should you do?

A.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Hotfix Uninstaller tool.
B.    From the c:\Windows folder, open the $NTUninstallKBxxxx folder for the update and run the uninstall command.
C.    Start the computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
D.    use System Restore to restore the computer to a point before the update was installed.
E.    Run the Update-Sources Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713340.aspx
Getting Started with DaRT 8.0
How to Get DaRT 8.0
DaRT 8.0 is a part of the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP).
MDOP is part of Microsoft Software Assurance.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713326.aspx
Overview of the Tools in DaRT 8.0
From the Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset window in Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) 8.0, you can start any of the individual tools that you include when you create the DaRT 8.0 recovery image.
Exploring the DaRT tools
Hotfix Uninstall
The Hotfix Uninstall Wizard lets you remove hotfixes or service packs from the Windows operating system on the computer that you are repairing. Use this tool when a hotfix or service pack is suspected in preventing the operating system from starting.

QUESTION 174
You add two hard drives to a Windows 8.1 computer. The computer does not have a RAID controller. You plan to store data only on the two new hard drives. You need to ensure that data loss will not occur if only one hard drive fails. What should you do?

A.    Create a spanned volume.
B.    Create a storage pool that contains both drives and set the resiliency type to Two-way mirror.
C.    Create a storage pool that contains both drives and set the resiliency type to Parity.
D.    Create a storage pool that contains one drive, and then add the second drive to the pool.

Answer: B

QUESTION 175
Hotspot Question
You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers in your company network. One of the computers indicates high memory utilization. You open Task Manager on the computer and discover that a process named Antimalware Service Executable consumes 30% of available memory. You need to identify the account that is used to run the process. In Task Manager, which tab should you select to identify the account? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 176
A company plans to deploy Windows 8.1 to 100 client computers. Each client computer has 8 GB of memory. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the operating system fully utilizes the available memory.
– Ensure that the operating system can be activated by using a Key Management Service (KMS) client setup key.
– Minimize the operating system space requirements.
You need to identify the appropriate edition of Windows 8.1 to install on the client computers. Which edition should you install?

A.    Windows 8.1 Enterprise 32-bit
B.    Windows 8.1 64-bit
C.    Windows 8.1 Pro 32-bit
D.    Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64-bit
E.    Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
F.    Windows 8.1 32-bit

Answer: D

QUESTION 177
A company has 100 client computers that run various editions of Windows 7. The company plans to upgrade or replace computers so that all client computers run an edition of Windows 8.1. The company plans to use the following programs and features on the Windows 8 computers:
– 32-bit and 64-bit software
– Desktop apps
– Windows Media Player
– Storage Spaces
You need to identify the installation or upgrade paths that support the programs and features. Which three paths meet the requirements? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

A.    Attach the VHD file by using Disk Management.
B.    Import the contents of the system store from a file.
C.    Export the contents of the system store into a file.
D.    Make the VHD disk bootable.
E.    Create a new empty boot configuration data store.
F.    Create a new entry in the boot configuration data store.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 178
You administer desktop computers in your company network. You are developing User State Migration Tool (USMT) procedures. You need to ensure that the files located in C:\projects are included in the migration package. What should you do?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766056%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
How To Include Files and Settings
To migrate a specific folder
The following examples show how to migrate a folder from a specific drive, and from any location on the computer.
Including subfolders. The following .xml file migrates all files and subfolders from
C:\EngineeringDrafts to the destination computer.
<migration urlid=”http://www.microsoft.com/migration/1.0/migxmlext/test”> <component type=”Documents” context=”System”>
<displayName>Component to migrate all Engineering Drafts Documents including subfolders</displayName>
<role role=”Data”>
<rules>
<include>
<objectSet>
<pattern type=”File”>C:\EngineeringDrafts\* [*]</pattern> </objectSet>
</include>
</rules>
</role>
</component>

QUESTION 179
Drag and Drop Question
You administer Windows XP and Windows 7 client computers in your company network. You add 100 new client computers that have Windows 8.1 Enterprise installed. You need to migrate user profiles, local groups membership, and network mapped drives to the new client computers. You download and copy User State Migration Tool (USMT) files to a network share. Which three actions should you perform next, in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 180
A company has a Windows 8.1 client computer with secure boot enabled. You install a third-party adapter with an Option ROM in the computer. When you start the computer, it starts in the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE). You need to ensure that the computer starts normally. What should you do?

A.    Configure a system boot password from the system BIOS.
B.    Disable C-State configuration from the system BIOS.
C.    Replace the third-party adapter with an adapter that is signed by a trusted Certificate Authority (CA).
D.    Enable hardware virtualization from the system BIOS.
E.    Activate the Trusted Platform Module (TPM).

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824987.aspx
Secure Boot is a security standard developed by members of the PC industry to help make sure that your PC boots using only software that is trusted by the PC manufacturer. When the PC starts, the firmware checks the signature of each piece of boot software, including firmware drivers (Option ROMs) and the operating system. If the signatures are good, the PC boots, and the firmware gives control to the operating system.


http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

QUESTION 181
A company has a Microsoft Software Assurance with Volume Licensing agreement. All client computers run Windows 8.1. An employee updates a device driver on his computer and then restarts the computer. Windows does not start successfully. You establish that the updated driver is the cause of the problem. You need to prevent the updated driver from running on startup, without impacting other drivers or personal data. What should you do?

A.    Use the Windows 8.1 PC Reset feature.
B.    Reset the computer to the manufacturer’s system image.
C.    Start the computer with the Diagnostic and Recovery Toolset and configure the driver options.
D.    Use the File History feature.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713340.aspx
DaRT 8.0 is a part of the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP).
MDOP is part of Microsoft Software Assurance.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713326.aspx
From the Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset window in Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) 8.0, you can start any of the individual tools that you include when you create the DaRT 8.0 recovery image.
Exploring the DaRT tools
Hotfix Uninstall
The Hotfix Uninstall Wizard lets you remove hotfixes or service packs from the Windows operating system on the computer that you are repairing. Use this tool when a hotfix or service pack is suspected in preventing the operating system from starting.

QUESTION 182
You administer an installation of Windows 8.1 that runs as a virtual machine. The virtual machine has one 60-GB fixed size virtual hard disk with a single partition assigned as Volume C. The virtual machine runs out of disk space. You increase the size of the virtual hard disk file to 200 GB to support an application demand for increased storage on Volume C. You discover that Volume C is still 60 GB in File Explorer of the virtual machine. You need to ensure that Volume C is configured to use 200 GB. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Virtual Disk type from fixed size to dynamic disk.
B.    From Disk Management of the virtual hard disk, run the Extend the volume action task.
C.    From Disk Management of the host computer, extend the Volume C.
D.    Create a new storage space of Simple (no resiliency) type.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282286.aspx
Expanding a virtual hard disk
Expanding a virtual hard disk increases the disk capacity of the virtual hard disk. However, to make the additional disk space available to the virtual machine requires some extra configuration. From the perspective of the virtual machine, the virtual hard disk expansion is reflected under Disk Manager as an unallocated disk volume. The size of this unallocated volume is the difference between the original virtual hard disk and the nominated size of the expanded virtual hard disk. To make the full virtual hard disk capacity available to the virtual machine, you need to use Disk Manager to expand the volume within the virtual machine. You can do this by using the Extend Volume Wizard within Disk Manager. After this is complete, you will be able to view the expanded disk capacity in the operating system of the virtual machine.

QUESTION 183
You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store. You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers. What should you do?

A.    Set the Allow all trusted applications to install group policy to Enabled.
B.    Set the Turn off the Store application group policy to Enabled.
C.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
D.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Currently, the Consumer Preview and Windows Server 8 Beta are classified as “enterprise sideloading enabled.” This means that when a PC is domain joined, it can be configured to accept non-Windows Store apps from their IT admin. Moving forward, this functionality to install non-Windows Store Metro style apps will be available for Windows 8 Enterprise Edition and Windows 8 Server editions. On an enterprise sideloading enabled edition, the IT admins needs to verify: The PC is domain joined. The group policy is set to “Allow all trusted apps to install”. The app is signed by a CA that is trusted on the target PCs
Note: While the Windows Store will be a great way to deploy apps to business customers, there are apps that IT admins will want to distribute directly to the end-users. This option makes sense for custom and proprietary line-of-business (LOB) apps, or enterprise software purchased directly from an ISV.

QUESTION 184
You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers in your company network. You need to prevent users from installing applications published by a specific publisher in Windows Store. Which type of AppLocker rule should you create?

A.    Packaged app
B.    Windows Installer
C.    Executable
D.    Script

Answer: A

QUESTION 185
You are troubleshooting a Windows 8.1 computer. The computer is not joined to a domain. You are unable to change any of the advanced Internet options, which are shown in the Advanced Internet Options exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can change the advanced Internet options. What should you do?

A.    Use the Group Policy Object Editor.
B.    Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK).
C.    Run Internet Explorer and use the Settings charm to change options.
D.    Run the iexplore -k command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731745.aspx
Open the Local Group Policy Editor
To open the Local Group Policy Editor from the command line Click Start , type gpedit.msc in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699401.aspx
Group Policies in Internet Explorer 9
Group Policy provides a secure way to control Microsoft® Windows® Internet Explorer® 9 configurations.

QUESTION 186
Drag and Drop Question
A company has client computers that run Windows 7. Each employee has two client computers: one at work and one at home. The company plans to deploy Windows 8.1 to all client computers. You are planning a deployment strategy. You have the following requirements:
– Minimize deployment time.
– Ensure that the PC Reset and PC Refresh features can be utilized on all work computers.
You need to plan a deployment strategy that meets the requirements. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate installation method or methods to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Methods may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 187
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All company employees work on their personally owned computers, which are not members of the domain. The computers are running Windows XP Home, Windows Vista Business, Windows 7 Home Premium, or Windows 8.1. The company is a volume license subscriber. The company plans to deploy Group Policies to all computers. You need to ensure that every employee’s computer is subject to the Group Policies. What should you do first?

A.    Join all the computers to the same homegroup.
B.    Start each computer from a USB flash drive on which you have installed Windows To Go.
C.    Start each computer from a USB flash drive on which you have installed BitLocker To Go.
D.    Join all the computers to the domain.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592685.aspx#BKMK_wtggp
Deployment Considerations for Windows To Go
From the start, Windows To Go was designed to minimize differences between the user experience of working on a laptop and Windows To Go booted from a USB drive. Given that Windows To Go was designed as an enterprise solution, extra consideration was given to the deployment workflows that enterprises already have in place. Additionally, there has been a focus on minimizing the number of differences in deployment between Windows To Go workspaces and laptop PCs.
Management of Windows To Go using Group Policy
In general, management of Windows To Go workspaces is same as that for desktop and laptop computers. There are Windows To Go specific Group Policy settings that should be considered as part of Windows To Go deployment. Windows To Go Group Policy settings are located at \\Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Portable Operating System\ in the Local Group Policy Editor.
The use of the Store on Windows To Go workspaces that are running Windows 8 can also be controlled by Group Policy. This policy setting is located at \\Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Store\ in the Local Group Policy Editor.

QUESTION 188
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption and BitLocker Network Unlock on all client computers. Your need to collect information about BitLocker Network Unlock status. Which command should you run?

A.    Run the BitLockerWizard command.
B.    Run the bitsadmin command.
C.    Run the manage-bde command.
D.    Run the BdeHdCfg command.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574173.aspx
BitLocker: How to enable Network Unlock
Network Unlock was introduced in Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012 as a BitLocker protector option for operating system volumes. Network Unlock enables easier management for BitLocker enabled desktops and servers in a domain environment by providing automatic unlock of operating system volumes at system reboot when connected to a wired corporate network.
This feature requires the client hardware to have a DHCP driver implemented in its UEFI firmware.
Without Network Unlock, operating system volumes protected by TPM+PIN protectors require a PIN to be entered when a computer reboots or resumes from hibernation (for example, by Wake on LAN). This can make it difficult to enterprises to roll out software patches to unattended desktops and remotely administered servers.
Network Unlock allows BitLocker-enabled systems with TPM+PIN and that meet the hardware requirements to boot into Windows without user intervention. Network Unlock works in a similar fashion to the TPM+StartupKey at boot. Rather than needing to read the StartupKey from USB media, however, the key for Network Unlock is composed from a key stored in the TPM and an encrypted network key that is sent to the server, decrypted and returned to the client in a secure session.
Files to gather when troubleshooting BitLocker Network Unlock include:
1. The Windows event logs. Specifically the BitLocker event logs and the Microsoft-Windows-Deployment-Services-Diagnostics-Debug log
2. The DHCP subnet configuration file (if one exists)
3. The output of the BitLocker status on the volume, this can be gathered into a text file using manage-bde -status or Get-BitLockerVolume in Windows PowerShell
4. Network Monitor capture on the server hosting the WDS role, filtered by client IP address

QUESTION 189
Hotspot Question
You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network. The security policies of the company require that USB storage devices are allowed only if they are protected with Bitlocker To Go. You need to prevent users from removing Bitlocker encryption from the USB storage devices. Which configuration setting should you modify? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 190
You connect a portable Windows 8.1 computer to a corporate network by using a VPN connection. You are unable to access websites on the Internet only when you are using the VPN connection. You need to ensure that you can access websites when connected to the corporate network. What should you do?

A.    Configure the VPN connection to use only L2TP/IPSec.
B.    In the TCP/IPv4 properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting.
C.    Configure the VPN connection to use only PPTP.
D.    In the TCP/IPv4 properties of the VPN connection, enable the Use default gateway on remote network setting.
E.    In the TCP/IPv4 properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317025
After you use a Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection to log on to a server that is running Routing and Remote Access, you may be unable to connect to the Internet.
This issue may occur if you configure the VPN connection to use the default gateway on the remote network. This setting overrides the default gateway settings that you specify in your Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) settings.
To resolve this issue, configure the client computers to use the default gateway setting on the local network for Internet traffic and a static route on the remote network for VPN-based traffic.
To disable the Use Default Gateway on Remote Network setting in the VPN dial-up connection item on the client computer:
Double-click My Computer, and then click the Network and Dial-up Connections link.
Right-click the VPN connection that you want to change, and then click Properties. Click the Networking tab, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in the Components checked are used by this connection list, and then click Properties. Click Advanced, and then click to clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box.
Click OK, click OK, and then click OK.


http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com