web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader 651q 70-640 Exam VCE Dumps For Free Download With 100 Percent Pass Ensure (71-100)

How to pass 70-640 exam at the first time? PassLeader now is offering the free new version of 70-640 exam dumps. The new 651q 70-640 exam questions cover all the new added questions, which will help you to get well prepared for the exam 70-640, our premium 70-640 PDF dumps and VCE dumps are the best study materials for preparing the 70-640 exam. Come to passleader.com to get the valid 651q 70-640 braindumps with free version VCE Player, you will get success in the real 70-640 exam for your first try.

keywords: 70-640 exam,651q 70-640 exam dumps,651q 70-640 exam questions,70-640 pdf dumps,70-640 practice test,70-640 vce dumps,70-640 study guide,70-640 braindumps,TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. DNS1 and DNS2 host the contoso.com zone. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to ensure that all of the names in the contoso.com zone are secured by using DNSSEC. What should you do first?

A.    Change the functional level of the forest.
B.    Change the functional level of the domain.
C.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
D.    Upgrade DNS1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 72
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. What should you do?

A.    Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.
B.    Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.
C.    Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.
D.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: C

QUESTION 73
Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?

A.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.
B.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.
C.    From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.
D.    From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You remove several computers from the network. You need to ensure that the host (A) records for the removed computers are automatically deleted from the contoso.com DNS zone. What should you do?

A.    Configure dynamic updates.
B.    Configure aging and scavenging.
C.    Create a scheduled task that runs the Dnscmd /ClearCache command.
D.    Create a scheduled task that runs the Dnscmd /ZoneReload contoso.com command.

Answer: B

QUESTION 75
You need to force a domain controller to register all service location (SRV) resource records in DNS. Which command should you run?

A.    ipconfig.exe /registerdns
B.    net.exe stop dnscache & net.exe start dnscache
C.    net.exe stop netlogon & net.exe start netlogon
D.    regsvr32.exe dnsrslvr.dll

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy a child domain named sales.contoso.com. The domain controllers in sales.contoso.com will be DNS servers for sales.contoso.com. You need to ensure that users in contoso.com can connect to servers in sales.contoso.com by using fully qualified domain names (FQDNs). What should you do?

A.    Create a DNS forwarder.
B.    Create a DNS delegation.
C.    Configure root hint servers.
D.    Configure an alternate DNS server on all client computers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 77
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. DC2 hosts a secondary zone for contosto.com. On DC1, you change the zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone and configure the zone to accept secure dynamic updates only. You need to ensure that DC2 can accept secure dynamic updates to the contoso.com zone. Which command should you run?

A.    dnscmd.exe dc2.contoso.com /createdirectorypartition dns.contoso.com
B.    dnscmd.exe dc2.contoso.com /zoneresettype contoso.com /dsprimary
C.    dnslint.exe /ql
D.    repadmin.exe /syncall /force

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You run nslookup.exe as shown in the following Command Prompt window.

You need to ensure that you can use Nslookup to list all of the service location (SRV) resource records for contoso.com. What should you modify?

A.    the root hints of the DNS server
B.    the security settings of the zone
C.    the Windows Firewall settings on the DNS server
D.    the zone transfer settings of the zone

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The contoso.com DNS zone is stored in Active Directory. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to identify if all of the DNS records used for Active Directory replication are correctly registered. What should you do?

A.    From the command prompt, use netsh.exe.
B.    From the command prompt, use dnslint.exe.
C.    From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADRootDSE cmdlet.
D.    From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADDomainController cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain and three sites. Each site contains two domain controllers. All domain controllers are DNS servers. You create a new Active Directory-integrated zone. You need to ensure that the new zone is replicated to the domain controllers in only one of the sites. What should you do first?

A.    Modify the NTDS Site Settings object for the site.
B.    Modify the replication settings of the default site link.
C.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.    Create an Active Directory application directory partition.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

QUESTION 81
Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and sales.contoso.com. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All zones are configured as Active Directory- integrated zones. You need to ensure that contoso.com records are available on DC3. Which command should you run?

A.    dnscmd.exe DC1.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /domain
B.    dnscmd.exe DC1.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /forest
C.    dnscmd.exe DC3.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /domain
D.    dnscmd.exe DC3.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /forest

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
You have a DNS zone that is stored in a custom application directory partition. You install a new domain controller. You need to ensure that the custom application directory partition replicates to the new domain controller. What should you use?

A.    the Active Directory Administrative Center console
B.    the Active Directory Sites and Services console
C.    the DNS Manager console
D.    the Dnscmd tool

Answer: D

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008. You have a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. You need to ensure that you can add Server1 to contoso.com as a domain controller. What should you run before you promote Server1?

A.    dcpromo.exe /CreateDCAccount
B.    dcpromo.exe /ReplicaOrNewDomain:replica
C.    Set-ADDomainMode -Identity contoso.com -DomainMode Windows2008Domain
D.    Set-ADForestMode -Identity contoso.com -ForestMode Windows2008R2Forest

Answer: C

QUESTION 84
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain. You want to access resources in a domain that is located in another forest. You need to configure a trust between the domain in your forest and the domain in the other forest. What should you create?

A.    an incoming external trust
B.    an incoming realm trust
C.    an outgoing external trust
D.    an outgoing realm trust

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
Your network contains two Active Directory forests. One forest contains two domains named contoso.com and na.contoso.com. The other forest contains a domain named nwtraders.com. A forest trust is configured between the two forests. You have a user named User1 in the na.contoso.com domain. User1 reports that he fails to log on to a computer in the nwtraders.com domain by using the user name NA\User1. Other users from na.contoso.com report that they can log on to the computers in the nwtraders.com domain. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to the computer in the nwtraders.com domain. What should you do?

A.    Enable selective authentication over the forest trust.
B.    Create an external one-way trust from na.contoso.com to nwtraders.com.
C.    Instruct User1 to log on to the computer by using his user principal name (UPN).
D.    Instruct User1 to log on to the computer by using the user name nwtraders\User1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 86
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office contains two domain controllers. You create an Active Directory site named BranchOfficeSite. You deploy a domain controller in the branch office, and then add the domain controller to the BranchOfficeSite site. You discover that users in the branch office are randomly authenticated by either the domain controller in the branch office or the domain controllers in the main office. You need to ensure that the users in the branch office always attempt to authenticate to the domain controller in the branch office first. What should you do?

A.    Create organizational units (OUs).
B.    Create Active Directory subnet objects.
C.    Modify the slow link detection threshold.
D.    Modify the Location attribute of the computer objects.

Answer: B

QUESTION 87
Your company has a main office and 50 branch offices. Each office contains multiple subnets. You need to automate the creation of Active Directory subnet objects. What should you use?

A.    the Dsadd tool
B.    the Netsh tool
C.    the New-ADObject cmdlet
D.    the New-Object cmdlet

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains multiple sites. You need to enable universal group membership caching for a site. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings.
B.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of all universal groups used in the site.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the computer objects for the domain controllers in the site.

Answer: B

QUESTION 89
You need to ensure that domain controllers only replicate between domain controllers in adjacent sites. What should you configure from Active Directory Sites and Services?

A.    From the IP properties, select Ignore all schedules.
B.    From the IP properties, select Disable site link bridging.
C.    From the NTDS Settings object, manually configure the Active Directory Domain Services connection objects.
D.    From the properties of the NTDS Site Settings object, configure the Inter-Site Topology Generator for each site.

Answer: B

QUESTION 90
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You discover that when you disable IPv4 on a computer in the branch office, the computer authenticates by using a domain controller in the main office. You need to ensure that IPv6-only computers authenticate to domain controllers in the same site. What should you do?

A.    Configure the NTDS Site Settings object.
B.    Create Active Directory subnet objects.
C.    Create Active Directory Domain Services connection objects.
D.    Install an Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) router.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

QUESTION 91
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the following table.

Users in Branch2 sometimes authenticate to a domain controller in Branch1. You need to ensure that users in Branch2 only authenticate to the domain controllers in Main. What should you do?

A.    On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0.
B.    On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1.
C.    On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0.
D.    On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain that has two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 has two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Site2 has two domain controllers named DC3 and DC4. DC3 fails. You discover that replication no longer occurs between the sites. You verify the connectivity between DC4 and the domain controllers in Site1. On DC4, you run repadmin.exe /kcc. Replication between the sites continues to fail. You need to ensure that Active Directory data replicates between the sites. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the properties of DC3.
B.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings of Site2.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the location settings of DC4.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the delegation settings of DC4.

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The domain contains five domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 and five domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that SYSVOL is replicated by using Distributed File System Replication (DFSR). What should you do first?

A.    Run dfsrdiag.exe PollAD.
B.    Run dfsrmig.exe /SetGlobalState 0.
C.    Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2.
D.    Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.

Answer: D

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and woodgrovebank.com. You have a custom attribute named Attibute1 in Active Directory. Attribute1 is associated to User objects. You need to ensure that Attribute1 is replicated to the global catalog. What should you do?

A.    In Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the NTDS Settings.
B.    In Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the universal group membership caching.
C.    From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the User class schema object.
D.    From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the Attibute1 class schema attribute.

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains three domain controllers. One of the domain controllers fails. Seven days later, the help desk reports that it can no longer create user accounts. You need to ensure that the help desk can create new user accounts. Which operations master role should you seize?

A.    domain naming master
B.    infrastructure master
C.    primary domain controller (PDC) emulator
D.    RID master
E.    schema master

Answer: D

QUESTION 96
Your network contains two standalone servers named Server1 and Server2 that have Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) installed. Server1 has an AD LDS instance. You need to ensure that you can replicate the instance from Server1 to Server2. What should you do on both servers?

A.    Obtain a server certificate.
B.    Import the MS-User.ldf file.
C.    Create a service user account for AD LDS.
D.    Register the service location (SRV) resource records.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You create an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance on Server1. You need to create an additional AD LDS application directory partition in the existing instance. Which tool should you use?

A.    Adaminstall
B.    Dsadd
C.    Dsmod
D.    Ldp

Answer: D

QUESTION 98
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office contains a read-only domain controller named RODC1. You need to ensure that a user named Admin1 can install updates on RODC1. The solution must prevent Admin1 from logging on to other domain controllers. What should you do?

A.    Run ntdsutil.exe and use the Roles option.
B.    Run dsmgmt.exe and use the Local Roles option.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add the user to the Server Operators group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 99
You install a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can administer RODC1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Administrative Center
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Dsadd
D.    Dsmgmt

Answer: D

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains four domain controllers. Site2 contains a read-only domain controller (RODC). You add a user named User1 to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group. The WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails. User1 restarts his computer and reports that he is unable to log on to the domain. The WAN link is restored and User1 reports that he is able to log on to the domain. You need to prevent the problem from reoccurring if the WAN link fails. What should you do?

A.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO) and link the PSO to User1’s user account.
B.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO) and link the PSO to the Domain Users group.
C.    Add the computer account of the RODC to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group.
D.    Add the computer account of User1’s computer to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-640.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com