web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader Free 70-687 Study Guide With Premium VCE and PDF Dumps Download (191-210)

PassLeader’s 290q 70-687 vce dumps and pdf dumps help passing 70-687 exam! PassLeader nowadays provide the new version 70-687 exam questions with vce and pdf for free download, the latest 70-687 study guide and practice test tell you all details about exam 70-687, you can acquire the 70-687 certification easily by learning PassLeader’s 290q 70-687 premium vce file and pdf dumps. Now visit passleader.com and download free 70-687 exam dumps and you will pass 70-687 exam the other day.

keywords: 70-687 exam,290q 70-687 exam dumps,290q 70-687 exam questions,70-687 pdf dumps,70-687 vce dumps,70-687 study guide,70-687 practice test,Configuring Windows 8.1 Exam

QUESTION 191
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 allows incoming VPN and Remote Desktop connections. A remote user requires access to files on Server1. You need to prevent the user from downloading any files from Server1 to his local computer. Your solution must ensure that the user can read the files on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection. Disable local drive mappings.
B.    Create a new VPN connection. Disable offline files.
C.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services.
D.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable clipboard redirection for Remote Desktop Services.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725887%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Device and Resource Redirection
Policy settings in this node control access to devices and resources on a client computer in Terminal Services sessions.
Do not allow drive redirection
This policy setting allows you to specify whether to prevent the mapping of client drives in a Terminal Services session (drive redirection).
By default, Terminal Services maps client drives automatically upon connection. Mapped drives appear in the session folder tree in Windows Explorer or My Computer in the format <driveletter> on <computername>. You can use this policy setting to override this behavior. If you enable this policy setting, client drive redirection is not allowed in Terminal Services sessions.
If you disable this policy setting, client drive redirection is always allowed. If you do not configure this policy setting, client drive redirection is not specified at the Group Policy level. However, an administrator can still disable client drive redirection by using the Terminal Services Configuration tool.

QUESTION 192
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The company has 20 Windows 8.1 tablet PCs that are connected to the domain. You need to configure an authentication method that simplifies the process of logging on to the tablet PCs and maximizes the security. Which authentication method should you configure?

A.    Active Directory user account
B.    PIN
C.    Picture password
D.    Microsoft account

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/connect-microsoft-domain-account
Connect your Microsoft account to your domain account. You can connect your Microsoft account to your domain account and sync your settings and preferences between them. For example, if you use a domain account in the workplace, you can connect your Microsoft account to it and see the same desktop background, app settings, browser history and favorites, and other Microsoft account settings that you see on your home PC. You’ll also be able to use Microsoft account services from your domain PC without signing in to them individually.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-8/join-or-create-a-workgroup
Joining a domain, workgroup or homegroup

QUESTION 193
You install a new hard drive as drive D on a Windows 8.1 computer. The computer is shared by two users. You need to prevent either user from using more than half the available space on drive D of the computer. What should you do?

A.    Reconfigure drive D and create two volumes of equal size.
B.    Create a share for each user on drive D.
C.    Configure quota management on drive D.
D.    Configure Storage Spaces on drive D.

Answer: C

QUESTION 194
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Windows 8.1 computer. The drive on which your File History is stored is almost full. You need to move the File History storage location to another drive. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 195
A company has 10 Windows 8.1 (64-bit) client computers. You plan to create backup resources to allow the recovery of Windows 8.1 on any of the client computers. You need to ensure that you can recover the computers from bootable media. What should you do?

A.    Turn on File History.
B.    Create a new pool and storage space.
C.    Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature.
D.    Run the bcdboot command.
E.    Run the recdisc command.

Answer: E

QUESTION 196
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Employees use multiple Windows Store apps on the computers. An employee installs a legacy app on his portable computer and then experiences problems with the computer. He installs two additional legacy apps and the problems increase. You need to return the computer to its default state and retain all user data and Windows Store apps. What should you do?

A.    Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature.
B.    Perform a system restore to the most recent restore point.
C.    Use Windows 7 File Recovery to restore all Windows system files.
D.    Run the Refresh your PC without affecting your files feature.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc
How to refresh, reset, or restore your PC. If you think an app or driver that you recently installed caused problems with your PC, you can restore Windows back to an earlier point in time, called a restore point. System Restore doesn’t change your personal files, but it might remove recently installed apps and drivers.

QUESTION 197
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. A user stores files in multiple locations. You need to determine which of the locations will be included in File History. Which three of the following file locations are included in File History? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Public Documents and Public Pictures
B.    Contacts, Desktop, and Favorites
C.    All system files
D.    C:\Users and C:\ProgramData
E.    My Documents and My Pictures
F.    Desktop and Recycle Bin

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 198
You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The network uses a DHCP server. You want to assign a static dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP) reservation for a client computer. You need to identify the media access control (MAC) address of the client computer. Which command should you use?

A.    ipconfig /allcompartments /all
B.    ipconfig /renew
C.    ipconfig /all
D.    ipconfig /flushdns

Answer: C

QUESTION 199
Hotspot Question
You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. The computers belong to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and have Windows Firewall enabled. All of the computers are connected to the Internet. You ping one of the desktops, which has an IP Address of 10.4.4.4, but you receive the message “Request timed out.” You need to configure the desktop to reply on ping requests. From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security window, which inbound rule should you modify? (To answer, select the appropriate inbound rule in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 200
You administer Windows 8.1 laptops. The laptops are configured to connect to an unsecured wireless access point. You plan to configure the wireless access point to encrypt wireless traffic and turn off SSID broadcast. You need to ensure the laptops will join the secured wireless network automatically after the configuration changes. What should you do?

A.    Set Network Discovery to Enabled for the Public profile.
B.    Create an ad hoc network.
C.    Set the Unidentified Networks Properties User permissions to User can change location.
D.    Create a network profile.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

QUESTION 201
You are working with a virtual machine (VM) named NYC-DC1 on a Windows 8.1 computer. The status of NYC-DC1 in Hyper-V Manager is shown in the following graphic.

You plan to create a snapshot of NYC-DC1. You select the VM in Hyper-V Manager. The Snapshot option is not available in the Actions pane or in the context menu. You need to ensure that the Snapshot option is available. What should you do?

A.    Resume the VM.
B.    Specify a location in which Hyper-V Manager should save snapshot files.
C.    Save the VM.
D.    Connect to the VM.
E.    Increase the Assigned Memory to at least 2048 MB.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.virtuatopia.com/index.php/Creating_and_Managing_Hyper-V_Snapshots
Creating and Managing Hyper-V Snapshots
What is a Hyper-V Virtual Machine Snapshot? Hyper-V virtual machine snapshots allow the status of a virtual machine (and the corresponding guest operating system) at a particular time to be saved such that it can be reverted to that state at any point in the future. Hyper-V snapshots contain both the configuration settings of the virtual machine, and the state of the guest operating system at the point the snapshot is taken. Snapshots may be taken of virtual machines when they are running, stopped or saved. It is not possible, however, to take a snapshot of a paused Hyper-V virtual machine.
When a snapshot is taken of a saved or running virtual machine, the snapshot contains the status of both the file system and the memory used by the guest operating system. As such, when the virtual machine is reverted to the snapshot everything, including applications running at the time the snapshot was taken, will be restored to the snapshot status.
Virtual machines are reverted to a snapshot status by applying the desired snapshot to the virtual machine.

QUESTION 202
You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store. You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers. What should you do?

A.    Use a local account to log on to each computer.
B.    Set the Turn off the Store application group policy to Enabled.
C.    Activate the sideloading product key on each computer.
D.    Set the Allow Store to install apps on Windows To Go workspaces group policy setting to Enabled.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* The average Windows 8 user can only download apps that Microsoft has approved from the Windows Store. Windows 8 offers two ways to sideload unapproved apps, which are intended for developers and businesses with internal apps.
* Windows 8 offers a method for sideloading “line-of-business” apps. This allows businesses and other organizations to load apps onto their own computers without offering them publically through the Windows Store.
There are four requirements to sideload a line-of-business app:
You must be using Windows 8 Enterprise, Windows Server 2012, Windows 8 Pro, or Windows RT. If you’re using Windows 8 Pro or Windows RT, you’ll need to purchase a “sideloading product activation key” from Microsoft.

QUESTION 203
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 7. All client computers have the same hardware configuration. The hardware configuration includes custom hardware components manufactured by the company. The computer hard drives are configured as shown in the Disk Management window exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The company plans to upgrade the client computers to Windows 8.1. You need to test hardware compatibility with Windows 8.1 on one client computer and leave the existing Windows 7 installation intact. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Insert the Windows 8 installation media into the computer, and then run the Setup program.
B.    Shrink the current hard drive partition, and then create a new partition for the Windows 8 installation.
C.    Change the hard drive to a dynamic disk and create a new dynamic volume.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 8 installation media and then select the Custom installation option.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 204
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. A user named User1 encrypts a sensitive file named file.txt by using Encrypting File System (EFS). A user named User2 must be able to read file.txt. You need to configure unencrypted read access to file.txt for User2. What should you do?

A.    Configure Advanced Security Settings.
B.    Share the folder that contains file.txt.
C.    Configure Advanced Attributes.
D.    Configure Effective Access.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/178912/how-to-encrypt-files-and-folders-in-windows-8.1-using-efs/

QUESTION 205
You use a Windows 8.1 laptop. You want to back up the Pictures library. You need to configure a backup strategy that backs up the Pictures library to a network drive every day. Additionally, you need to be able to recover a copy of any files from the library that have been changed within the last month. What should you do?

A.    Create a system image.
B.    Configure File History.
C.    Create a Storage Pool.
D.    Configure computer restore points.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx
Protecting user files with File History
File History is a backup application that continuously protects your personal files stored in Libraries, Desktop, Favorites, and Contacts folders. It periodically (by default every hour) scans the file system for changes and copies changed files to another location. Every time any of your personal files has changed, its copy will be stored on a dedicated, external storage device selected by you. Over time, File History builds a complete history of changes made to any personal file.
As described above, to start protecting your libraries, you need to attach an external drive or select a network location. File History will store versions of your files on this device.

QUESTION 206
A company has client Windows Vista and Windows 8.1. You need to ensure that the client computers can share local resources. Which two actions should you perform on the client computers? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Disable IPv6.
B.    Enable network discovery.
C.    Configure IPSec.
D.    Enable IPv6.
E.    Configure the Windows Firewall.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
By changing your network location to Home or Work, network discovery is automatically turned on. You can also turn on these sharing options individually:
Network discovery
File sharing (in Windows 7, this is automatically turned on when you share a file or folder) Public folder sharing
When you turn on these options, your computer can:
Find other computers and devices on your home network and have other computers find your computer
Share its files and folders
Share its Public folders

QUESTION 207
You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller configured to lease DHCP and DHCPv6 addresses. A client computer named Computer1 is configured to obtain IPv4 and IPv6 addresses automatically. A user reports that an IPv6-enabled application named Appl is not working on Computer1. You discover that Computer1 has an IPv6 address prefix of FE80::. You are able to ping Computer1 successfully by using IPv4, but when you use IPv6, your ping requests time out. You need to ensure that Computer1 will support Appl. Which command should you use?

A.    jpconfig /allcompartments /all
B.    jpconfig /renew
C.    jpconfig /renew6
D.    jpconfig /release6

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link-local_address
Link-local address
In a computer network, a link-local address is a network address that is valid only for communications within the network segment (link) or the broadcast domain that the host is connected to.
Link-local addresses are usually not guaranteed to be unique beyond a single network segment. Routers therefore do not forward packets with link-local addresses.
Link-local addresses for IPv4 are defined in the address block 169.254.0.0/16, in CIDR notation. In IPv6, they are assigned with the FE80::/10 prefix.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197434.aspx
Ipconfig
Displays all current TCP/IP network configuration values and refreshes Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) and Domain Name System (DNS) settings. Used without parameters, ipconfig displays Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) and IPv6 addresses, subnet mask, and default gateway for all adapters.
Syntax
ipconfig [/allcompartments] [/all] [/renew [<Adapter>]] [/release [<Adapter>]]
[/renew6[<Adapter>]] [/release6 [<Adapter>]] [/flushdns] [/displaydns] [/registerdns] [/showclassid <Adapter>] [/setclassid <Adapter> [<ClassID>]]
Parameters
/allcompartments
Displays the full TCP/IP configuration for all compartments.
/renew [<Adapter>]
Renews DHCP configuration for all adapters (if an adapter is not specified) or for a specific adapter if the Adapter parameter is included. This parameter is available only on computers with adapters that are configured to obtain an IP address automatically. To specify an adapter name, type the adapter name that appears when you use ipconfig without parameters.
/renew6 [<Adapter>]
Renews DHCPv6 configuration for all adapters (if an adapter is not specified) or for a specific adapter if the Adapter parameter is included. This parameter is available only on computers with adapters that are configured to obtain an IPv6 address automatically. To specify an adapter name, type the adapter name that appears when you use ipconfig without parameters.
/release6[<Adapter>]
Sends a DHCPRELEASE message to the DHCPv6 server to release the current DHCP configuration and discard the IPv6 address configuration for either all adapters (if an adapter is not specified) or for a specific adapter if the Adapter parameter is included. This parameter disables TCP/IP for adapters configured to obtain an IP address automatically. To specify an adapter name, type the adapter name that appears when you use ipconfig without parameters.

QUESTION 208
You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers in your company network. You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool. You want to apply the same settings to other computers. You need to save the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer. You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later. What should you do?

A.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.xml command.
B.    Open Local Group Policy Editor, select the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security node, and then select the Export Policy action.
C.    Open Local Group Policy Editor, select the Security Settings node, and then select the Export List action.
D.    From Control Panel, open Windows Firewall, click Advanced Settings, and then select the Export Policy action.

Answer: D

QUESTION 209
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. An employee is unable to connect his portable client computer to his home office homegroup. You need to ensure that the network adapter settings of the client computer support joining a homegroup. What should you do?

A.    Disable IPv6.
B.    Enable IPv4.
C.    Enable IPv6.
D.    Disable IPv4.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/4515.homegroup-and-ipv6-troubleshooting-guide.aspx
HomeGroup and IPv6 Troubleshooting Guide
Your router and all computers must be IPv6 capable (hardware, firmware, and drivers) to use HomeGroup.

QUESTION 210
You administer a Windows 8.1 Pro computer. The computer has File History turned on, and system protection turned on for drive C. You accidentally delete a folder named Libraries\Customers by using the Shift+Delete keyboard shortcut. You need to restore the most recent version of the folder to its original location. Which approach should you use to restore the folder?

A.    Recycle Bin
B.    The latest restore point
C.    File History
D.    A manually selected restore point

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx
Protecting user files with File History
File History is a backup application that continuously protects your personal files stored in Libraries, Desktop, Favorites, and Contacts folders. It periodically (by default every hour) scans the file system for changes and copies changed files to another location. Every time any of your personal files has changed, its copy will be stored on a dedicated, external storage device selected by you. Over time, File History builds a complete history of changes made to any personal file.
It’s a feature introduced in Windows 8 that offers a new way to protect files for consumers. It supersedes the existing Windows Backup and Restore features of Windows 7.
Before you start using File History to back up your files, you’ll need to set up a drive to save files to. We recommend that you use an external drive or network location to help protect your files against a crash or other PC problem.
File History only saves copies of files that are in your libraries, contacts, favorites, and on your desktop. If you have folders elsewhere that you want backed up, you can add them to one of your existing libraries or create a new library.
Advanced settings can be accessed from the File History control panel applet.
File History also supports new storage features introduced in Windows 8. Users who have lots of data to back up can use Storage Spaces to create a resilient storage pool using off- the-shelf USB drives. When the pool fills up, they can easily add more drives and extra storage capacity to the pool.


http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com