web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader Premium 448q 70-642 Braindump For Free Share (181-200)

Free Download New 70-642 Exam Dumps: PassLeader now supplying the new version of 70-642 VCE dumps, we ensure our 448q 70-642 exam questions are the most authoritative and valid compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-642 exam 100% passing, and now we are offering the free new version VCE Player along with the VCE format 448q 70-642 braindumps, also the PDF format 70-642 practice test is available now, welcome to choose.

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 181
You need to configure a static IPv6 address for a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Which tool should you use?

A.    netsh
B.    ocsetup
C.    servermanagercmd
D.    ipconfig

Answer: A

QUESTION 182
Your company has deployed Network Access Protection (NAP). You configure secure wireless access to the network by using 802.1X authentication from any access point. You need to ensure that all client computers that access the network are evaluated by NAP. What should you do?

A.    Configure all access points as RADIUS clients to the Remediation Servers.
B.    Configure all access points as RADIUS clients to the Network Policy Server (NPS).
C.    Create a Network Policy that defines Remote Access Server as a network connection method.
D.    Create a Network Policy that specifies EAP-TLS as the only available authentication method.

Answer: B

QUESTION 183
Your company has Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) and Network Access Protection (NAP) deployed on the network. You need to ensure that NAP policies are enforced on portable computers that use a wireless connection to access the network. What should you do?

A.    Configure all access points to use 802.1X authentication.
B.    Configure all portable computers to use MS-CHAP v2 authentication.
C.    Use the Group Policy Management Console to access the wireless Group Policy settings, and enable the Prevent connections to ad-hoc networks option.
D.    Use the Group Policy Management Console to access the wireless Group Policy settings, and disable the Prevent connections to infrastructure networks option.

Answer: A

QUESTION 184
Your network contains two separate subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. Subnet1 contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. Computers on Subnet1 can access resources on the Internet. Subnet2 is an isolated subnet. You deploy a new WSUS server named Server2 in Subnet2. You need to replicate the metadata from Server1 to Server2. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Run wbadmin.exe and specify the start backup parameter.
B.    Run wbadmin.exe and specify the start systemstatebackup parameter.
C.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the move content parameter.
D.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720437%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 185
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and wingtiptoys.com. The network contains a public DNS server named Server1 and an e-mail server named Server2. You notice that Internet hosts can send e-mail messages to users that have the @contoso.com SMTP suffix, but cannot send e-mail messages to users that have the @wingtiptoys.com SMTP suffix. You need to ensure that every user can receive e-mail messages from the Internet. Which type of resource record should you add to the wingtiptoys.com zone?

A.    Host (A)
B.    Mail Group (MG)
C.    Mail Exchanger (MX)
D.    Service Locator (SRV)

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958958.aspx

QUESTION 186
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains an client named Computer1 that runs Windows7. All communication between Server1 and Server2 is encrypted by using IPSec. Communication between the server and the client does not require IPSec encryption. You need to ensure that you can connect to Server1 by using the IP Security Monitor on Computer1. What should you do?

A.    Apply an IP Security policy to Computer1.
B.    Create a connection security rule on Computer1.
C.    Add a value to the PolicyAgent registry key on Server1.
D.    Modify the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration on Server1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 187
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that UNIX-based client computers can access shared folders on Server1. Which server role, role service, or feature should you install?

A.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
B.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
C.    Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS)
D.    Simple TCP/IP Services
E.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
F.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
G.    Wireless LAN Service
H.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
I.    Windows Internal Database
J.    Services for Network File System (NFS)
K.    Group Policy Management
L.    Health Registration Authority (HRA)
M.    Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK)

Answer: J

QUESTION 188
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to create folder quotas on Server1. Which server role, role service, or feature should you install?

A.    Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS)
B.    Health Registration Authority (HRA)
C.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
D.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
E.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
F.    Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK)
G.    Wireless LAN Service
H.    Windows Internal Database
I.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
J.    Group Policy Management
K.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
L.    Simple TCP/IP Services
M.    Services for Network File System (NFS)

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770989(v=ws.10).aspx
By using File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) to create a quota for a volume or folder, you can limit the disk space that is allocated for it. The quota limit applies to the entire folder subtree. You can create either a hard quota or a soft quota: A hard quota prevents users from saving files after the space limit is reached and generates notifications when the volume of data reaches each configured threshold. A soft quota does not enforce the quota limit but generates all configured notifications.

QUESTION 189
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure Server1 to provide central authentication of dial-up, VPN, and wireless connections to the network. Which server role, role service or feature should you install?

A.    Simple TCP/IP Services
B.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
C.    Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS)
D.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
E.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
F.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
G.    Windows Internal Database
H.    Health Registration Authority (HRA)
I.    Group Policy Management
J.    Wireless LAN Service
K.    Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK)
L.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
M.    Services for Network File System (NFS)

Answer: D

QUESTION 190
Your network contains a file server named Server1. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. The permissions for Folder1 are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that only members of Group1 can add files to Folder1 over the network. What should you do?

A.    Modify the share permission for Group1.
B.    Modify the share permission for Authenticated Users.
C.    Modify the NTFS permission for Group1.
D.    Modify the NTFS permission for Authenticated Users.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 191
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You configure Server1 as a VPN server. You need to ensure that only client computers that have up-to-date virus definitions can establish VPN connections to Server1. Which server role, role service, or feature should you install?

A.    Simple TCP/IP Services
B.    Windows Internal Database
C.    Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK)
D.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
E.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
F.    Services for Network File System (NFS)
G.    Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS)
H.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
I.    Wireless LAN Service
J.    Group Policy Management
K.    Health Registration Authority (HRA)
L.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
M.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)

Answer: H

QUESTION 192
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a network address translation (NAT) server. Which server role, role service, or feature should you install?

A.    Services for Network File System (NFS)
B.    Wireless LAN Service
C.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
D.    Group Policy Management
E.    Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS)
F.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
G.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
H.    Health Registration Authority (HRA)
I.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
J.    Windows Internal Database
K.    Simple TCP/IP Services
L.    Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK)
M.    Network Policy Server (NPS)

Answer: E

QUESTION 193
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. DirectAccess is deployed on Server2. You need to configure Server1 as a network location server (NLS). Which Web Server (IIS) role service should you install on Server1?

A.    Request Filtering
B.    IIS Client Certificate Mapping Authentication
C.    URL Authorization
D.    IP and Domain Restrictions

Answer: D
Explanation:
If your DirectAccess server is acting as the network location server, you must install the Web Server (IIS) server role with the IP and Domain Restrictions role service.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649160%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 194
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are configured as DNS servers. Server1 has an IP address of 10.0.0.1. Server2 has an IP address of 10.0.0.2. Server1 contains a standard primary zone named contoso.com. Zone transfers are enabled for contoso.com. You need to ensure that Server2 hosts a copy of the contoso.com zone. Which command should you run on Server2?

A.    dnscmd / zoneadd contoso.com /secondary 10.0.0.1
B.    dnscmd / zoneadd contoso.com /primary 10.0.0.2
C.    dnscmd / zoneadd contoso.com /secondary 10.0.0.2
D.    dnscmd / zoneadd contoso.com /primary 10.0.0.1

Answer: A
Explanation:
Using a command line
Open Command Prompt.
Type:
dnscmdServerName /ZoneAdd ZoneName /Secondary MasterIPaddress…[/file FileName]

QUESTION 195
Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that have the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service installed. On Server1, you configure a Remote RADIUS Server Group that contains Server2 and Server3. On Server2 and Server3, you configure Server1 as a RADIUS client. You configure Server2 and Server3 to authenticate remote users. You need to configure Server1 to forward RADIUS authentication requests to Server2 and Server3. What should you create on Server1?

A.    a network policy
B.    a remediation server group
C.    a connection request policy
D.    a health policy

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754518.aspx

QUESTION 196
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can back up and restore files on Server1. The solution must minimize the number of user rights assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Server Operators group.
B.    Assign the Backup files and directories user right to User1.
C.    Add User1 to the Backup Operators group.
D.    Assign the Perform volume maintenance tasks user right to User1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 197
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You configure IPSec on Server1. You need to identify the total number of authentication failures and negotiation failures that occurred on Server1. Which node should you use to achieve this task? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 198
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You enable IPSec on Server1. You need to identify which client computers have active IPSec associations to Server1. Which administrative tool should you use to achieve this task?

A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
C.    Performance Monitor
D.    Event Viewer

Answer: B

QUESTION 199
Your network contains a server named Server1. You perform a full server backup by using Windows Server Backup. You need to test a full server restore. Which option should you select from the Advanced Boot Options menu? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 200
Your network contains a server named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated stub zone named contoso.com. You need to ensure that DC1 contains the most up-to-date records for the zone. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, click Replicate Now.
B.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, click Check Replication Topology.
C.    From DNS Manager, click Update Server Data Files.
D.    From DNS Manager, click Transfer from Master.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc723556.aspx
The zone database files are the zones’ permanent storage location, holding all the zones’ resource records. If you use DNS Manager to make a change to a zone, the copy of the zone in the name server’s memory is changed, and a flag is set to update that zone’s database file. The name server updates the zone database file when it exits, unless you tell it to update it sooner. The command DNS –> Update Server Data Files causes the name server to update the zone database files of all zones it’s a primary for, regardless of whether or not they’ve been modified. To avoid losing data, we recommend using DNS –> Update Server Data Files after any changes-use it like you use the Save command in other applications.


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com