web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader VCE and PDF Dumps Free Download For 70-646 Exam (16-30)

Pass 70-646 exam easily by learning PassLeader 70-646 exam dumps! PassLeader just updated the 283q 70-646 exam questions, the new 70-646 VCE or PDF practice tests cover all the real questions, which will help you passing 70-646 exam easily. What’s more, PassLeader’s new 70-646 VCE dumps and PDF dumps have corrected many wrong answers, which is not available in other free 70-646 VCE dumps, it will ensure you 100 percent passing 70-646 exam!

keywords: 70-646 exam,283q 70-646 exam dumps,283q 70-646 exam questions,70-646 pdf dumps,70-646 vce dumps,70-646 practice test,70-646 study guide,Pro: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator Exam

QUESTION 16
A company has file servers that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008. You are designing the migration of the file servers to Windows Server 2008 R2. After the migration, you will install the Remote Desktop Services server role on the file servers. You need to ensure that shared resources on the file servers are available after the migration, and minimize administrative effort. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Move the shared resources off of the existing file servers. Perform a clean installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 on the file servers. Move the shared resources back onto the file servers.
B.    Upgrade the existing file servers to a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2, and then upgrade the file servers to a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
C.    Deploy new file servers with Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Migrate the shared resources to the new file servers.
D.    Deploy new file servers with a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Migrate the shared resources to the new file servers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A corporate policy requires that the users from the research department have higher levels of account and password security than other users in the domain. You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements of the corporate policy. Your solution must minimize hardware and software costs. What should you recommend?

A.    Create a new Active Directory site. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) to the site.
B.    Create a new Password Settings Object (PSO) for the research department’s users.
C.    Create a new organizational unit (OU) named Research in the existing domain. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Research OU.
D.    Create a new domain in the forest. Add the research department’s user accounts to the new domain. Configure a new security policy in the new domain.

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A corporate security policy requires complex passwords for user accounts that have administrator privileges. You need to design a strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Ensures that administrators use complex passwords
– Minimizes the number of servers required to support the solution
What should you include in your design?

A.    Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).
B.    Implement Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS).
C.    Create a new Password Settings Object (PSO) for administrator accounts.
D.    Create a new child domain in the forest. Move all nonadministrator accounts to the new domain. Configure a complex password policy in the root domain.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains three organizational units (OUs) named Test, Application, and Database. You need to redesign the layout of the OUs to support the following requirements:
– Prevent Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to the domain from applying to computers located in the Applications OU
– Minimize the number of GPOs
– Minimize the number of Ous
What should you include in your design?

A.    Create a Starter GPO.
B.    Create a Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filter.
C.    Delegate permissions on the Application OU.
D.    Configure block inheritance on the Application OU.

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The relevant portion of the Active Directory domain is configured as shown in the following diagram.

The Staff organizational unit (OU) contains all user accounts except for the managers’ user accounts. The Managers OU contains the managers’ user accounts and the following global groups:
– Sales
– Finance
– Engineering
You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1, and then link it to the Employees OU. Users from the Engineering global group report that they are unable to access the Run command on the Start menu. You discover that the GPO1 settings are causing the issue. You need to ensure that the users from the Engineering global group are able to access the Run command on the Start menu. What should you do?

A.    Configure GPO1 to use the Enforce Policy option.
B.    Configure Block Inheritance on the Managers OU.
C.    Configure Group Policy filtering on GPO1 for the Engineering global group.
D.    Create a new child OU named Engineering under the Employees OU. Move the Engineering global group to the new Engineering child OU.

Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to recommend a Group Policy deployment strategy. Your strategy must support the following requirements:
– Domainlevel Group Policy objects (GPOs) must not be overwritten by organizational unit (OU) level GPOs.
– OUlevel GPOs must not apply to members of the Server Operators group.
What should you recommend?

A.    Enable Block Inheritance for the domain, and then modify the permissions of all GPOs linked to OUs.
B.    Enable Block Inheritance for the domain, and then enable Loopback Processing policy mode. Add the Server Operators group to the Restricted Groups list.
C.    Set all domain level GPOs to Enforced, and then modify the permissions of the GPOs that are linked to OUs.
D.    Set all domain level GPOs to Enforced, and then enable Loopback Processing policy mode. Add the Server Operators group to the Restricted Groups list.

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Your network consists of three Active Directory forests. Forest trust relationships exist between all forests. Each forest contains one domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company has three network administrators. Each network administrator manages a forest and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) within that forest. You need to create standard GPOs that the network administrators in each forest will use. The GPOs must meet the following requirements:
– The GPOs must only contain settings for either user configurations or computer configurations.
– The number of GPOs must be minimized.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Export the new GPOs to .cab files. Ensure that the .cab files are available to the network administrator in each forest.
B.    Create two new GPOs. Configure both GPOs to use the required user configurations and the required computer configurations.
C.    Create two new GPOs. Configure one GPO to use the required user configuration. Configure the other GPO to use the required computer configuration.
D.    Back up the Sysvol folder that is located on the domain controller where the new GPOs were created. Provide the backup to the network administrator in each forest.

Answer: AC


http://www.passleader.com/70-646.html

QUESTION 23
Your company has a branch office that contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 computer. The Windows Server 2008 R2 computer runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The WSUS server is configured to store updates locally. The company opens four new satellite offices. Each satellite office connects to the branch office by using a dedicated WAN link. Internet access is provided through the branch office. You need to design a strategy for patch management that meets the following requirements:
– WSUS updates are approved independently for each satellite office.
– Internet traffic is minimized.
What should you include in your design?

A.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as an autonomous server.
B.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as a replica of the branch office WSUS server.
C.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server to use the branch office WSUS server as an upstream server.
D.    For each satellite office, create organizational units (OUs). Create and link the Group Policy objects (GPOs) to the OUs. Configure different schedules to download updates from the branch office WSUS server to the client computers in each satellite office.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Your network contains several Windows Server 2008 R2 servers that run Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The WSUS servers distribute updates to all computers on the internal network. Remote users connect from their personal computers to the internal network by using a splittunnel VPN connection. You need to plan a strategy for patch management that deploys updates on the remote users’ computers. Your strategy must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize bandwidth use over the VPN connections.
– Require updates to be approved on the WSUS servers before they are installed on the client computers.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to perform clientside targeting.
B.    Create a computer group for the remote users’ computers. Configure the remote users’ computers to use the internal WSUS server.
C.    Create a custom connection by using the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK). Deploy the custom connection to all of the remote users’ computers.
D.    Deploy an additional WSUS server. Configure the remote users’ computers to use the additional WSUS server. Configure the additional WSUS server to leave the updates on the Microsoft Update Web site.

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Your company has a branch office that contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server. The server runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The company opens four new satellite offices. Each satellite office connects to the branch office by using a dedicated WAN link. You need to design a strategy for patch management that meets the following requirements:
– WSUS updates are approved from a central location.
– WAN traffic is minimized between the branch office and the satellite offices.
What should you include in your design?

A.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as a replica of the branch office WSUS server.
B.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as an autonomous server that synchronizes to the branch office WSUS server.
C.    On the branch office WSUS server, create a computer group for each satellite office. Add the client computers in each satellite office to their respective computer groups.
D.    For each satellite office, create an organizational unit (OU). Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to each OU. Configure different schedules to download updates from the branch office WSUS server to the client computers in each satellite office.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Remote Desktop Services server role enabled. All client computers run Windows 7. You need to plan the deployment of a new line of business application to all client computers. The deployment must meet the following requirements:
– Users must access the application from an icon on their desktops.
– Users must have access to the application when they are not connected to the network.
What should you do?

A.    Publish the application as a RemoteApp.
B.    Publish the application by using Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access).
C.    Assign the application to the Remote Desktop Services server by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Assign the application to all client computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You have 100 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and 5,000 client computers that run Windows 7. You plan to deploy applications to the client computers. You need to recommend an application deployment strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Applications must be deployed only to client computers that meet the minimum hardware requirements.
– Deployments must be scheduled to occur outside business hours.
– Detailed reports on the success or failure of the application deployments must be provided.
What should you recommend?

A.    Deploy applications by using Group Policy.
B.    Implement Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).
C.    Implement Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 R2.
D.    Implement Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 R2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. Each office has a domain controller and file servers. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to plan the deployment of Distributed File System (DFS) to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that users see only the folders to which they have access
– Ensure that users can access the data locally
– Minimize the bandwidth required to replicate data
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Deploy a standalone DFS namespace. Enable accessbased enumeration and use DFS Replication.
B.    Deploy a standalone DFS namespace. Enable accessbased enumeration and use File Replication Service (FRS).
C.    Deploy a domainbased DFS namespace and use DFS Replication. Modify each share to be a hidden share.
D.    Deploy a domainbased DFS namespace and use File Replication Service (FRS). Modify each share to be a hidden share.

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Users access and share documents by using a DFS namespace. You need to recommend a solution to manage user access to documents. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Allow for document versioning
– Allow for online collaboration
What should you recommend?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS)
C.    Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010
D.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Your network is configured as shown in the following diagram.

Each office contains a server that has the File Services server role installed. The servers have a shared folder named Resources. You need to plan the data availability of the Resources folder. Your plan must meet the following requirements:
– If a WAN link fails, the files in the Resources folder must be available in all of the offices.
– If a single server fails, the files in the Resources folder must be available in each of the branch offices, and the users must be able to use existing drive mappings.
– Your plan must minimize network traffic over the WAN links.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    a standalone DFS namespace that uses DFS Replication in a full mesh topology
B.    a domainbased DFS namespace that uses DFS Replication in a full mesh topology
C.    a standalone DFS namespace that uses DFS Replication in a hub and spoke topology
D.    a domainbased DFS namespace that uses DFS Replication in a hub and spoke topology

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-646.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com