web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Real 70-642 Exam Questions — All People Need To Learn For Not Failing Exam (101-120)

What’s the secret of easily passing new 70-642 exam? PassLeader have been updated the 70-642 exam dumps with the newest exam questions. We offer the latest 448q 70-642 PDF dumps and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download to ensure your 70-642 exam pass. Now visit www.passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 70-642 braindumps!

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 101
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains 100 UNIX-based client computers that do not have Samba installed. You have a shared printer on Server1. You need to ensure that the UNIX-based client computers can send print jobs to the shared printer. What should you enable on Server1?

A.    Subsystem for UNIX-based Applications (SUA)
B.    Services for Network File System (NFS)
C.    the LPRPort Monitor
D.    the LPD service

Answer: D
Explanation:
Line Printer Daemon (LPD) – A service on a print server that receives print jobs from Line Printer Remote (LPR) tools that are running on client computers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783789(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 102
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have 100 remote users who have client computers that run Windows 7. The client computers are joined to the domain. The corporate security policy states that users working offline must be denied access to the files on the corporate file servers. You need to configure the network to meet the following requirements: Support the corporate security policy. Minimize the amount of time it takes for remote users to access the files on the corporate file servers. What should you enable?

A.    shadow copies on the client computers
B.    shadow copies on the corporate file servers
C.    transparent caching on the corporate file servers
D.    transparent caching on the client computers

Answer: D
Explanation:
IT professionals can take advantage of the Windows 7 file sharing enhancements to further improve user productivity in branch offices. Windows 7 provides:
– Transparent caching on client computers for shared folders, reducing the time required to access files for the second and subsequent times across a slow network. This is combined with protocol enhancements that eliminate multiple, redundant network operations when opening or saving files to provide an improved application experience across slow networks.
– Background synchronization capabilities for offline files, reducing administrative overhead and enhancing end-user experience.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637828(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 103
You have an application that requires localhost to resolve to 127.0.0.1. You ping localhost as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that localhost resolves to 127.0.0.1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Hosts file.
B.    Add a Microsoft Loopback Adapter.
C.    Modify the Lmhosts file.
D.    Modify the properties of the local area connection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 104
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. Your company is implementing Network Access Protection (NAP). You need to define which network resources non-compliant client computers can access. What should you configure?

A.    the Windows Authentication authentication provider
B.    remediation server groups
C.    the RADIUS Accounting accounting provider
D.    system health validators (SHVs)
E.    IKEv2 client connections
F.    the Windows Accounting accounting provider
G.    the RADIUS Authentication authentication provider
H.    Group Policy preferences
I.    health policies
J.    connection request policies

Answer: B
Explanation:
Remediation server groups – Are used to specify servers that are available to noncompliant NAP clients for the purpose of remediating their health state to comply with health requirements. The type of remediation servers that are required depend on your health requirements and network access methods. After you create a remediation server group, you must add this group to a network policy for noncompliant computers. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125372(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 105
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You deploy Network Access Protection (NAP). You need to verify whether VPN clients have Windows Firewall enabled. What should you configure?

A.    connection request policies
B.    IKEv2 client connections
C.    Group Policy preferences
D.    the RADIUS Authentication authentication provider
E.    remediation server groups
F.    the Windows Authentication authentication provider
G.    the Windows Accounting accounting provider
H.    the RADIUS Accounting accounting provider
I.    system health validators (SHVs)
J.    health policies

Answer: I
Explanation:
System health validators (SHVs) define configuration requirements for NAP client computers. All SHVs include five error code conditions. If an error code is returned to the SHV, you can choose to have the SHV evaluate the client as either compliant or noncompliant.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd314150(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 106
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several VPN servers that have the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. You need to collect information about the duration of the VPN connections. The information must be stored in a central location. What should you configure on the VPN servers?

A.    connection request policies
B.    the RADIUS Authentication authentication provider
C.    health policies
D.    the RADIUS Accounting accounting provider
E.    remediation server groups
F.    the Windows Accounting accounting provider
G.    system health validators (SHVs)
H.    Group Policy preferences
I.    the Windows Authentication authentication provider
J.    IKEv2 client connections

Answer: D

QUESTION 107
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. Your company provides VPN access for multiple organizations. You need to configure Network Policy Server (NPS) to forward authentication requests to the appropriate organization. What should you configure on the NPS server?

A.    the RADIUS Accounting accounting provider
B.    the Windows Accounting accounting provider
C.    remediation server groups
D.    health policies
E.    connection request policies
F.    the RADIUS Authentication authentication provider
G.    the Windows Authentication authentication provider
H.    system health validators (SHVs)
I.    Group Policy preferences
J.    IKEv2 client connections

Answer: E
Explanation:
Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting.
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx

QUESTION 108
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) role installed. You need to review the contents of the IIS-Configuration Analytic event log on Server1. You configure Event Viewer to show the Analytic log. What should you do next?

A.    Modify the General properties of the log.
B.    Create a custom view to the log.
C.    Attach a task to the log.
D.    Modify the Subscriptions list for the log.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Analytic event logs, and not only for IIS are not enabled by default. You must enable it. You should enable them from “General Tab” of properties of log “Log of services and applications \Microsoft\Windows\IIS-Configuration\Analytic” to start logging

QUESTION 109
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the SNMP Service installed. You need to ensure that Server2 can send SNMP traps to Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server2, run dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:snmp-sc.
B.    On Server1, run oclistsnmp-sc.
C.    On Server2, run oclistsnmp-sc.
D.    On Server1, run dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:snmp-sc.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To install a feature:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:<name>
To remove a feature
Dism /online /disable-feature /featurename:<name>
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/ee441253(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 110
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 contains two shared folders named Share 1 and Share2. The shared folders are located on the same volume. You need to prevent users from storing more that 100 MB of data in Share1 only. What should you install on Server1?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
C.    Services for Network File System (NFS)
D.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

Answer: A
Explanation:
On the Quota Management node of the File Server Resource Manager Microsoft?Management Console (MMC) snap-in, you can perform the following tasks:
– Create quotas to limit the space allowed for a volume or folder, and generate notifications when the quota limits are approached or exceeded.
– Generate auto apply quotas that apply to all existing subfolders in a volume or folder and to any subfolders that are created in the future.
– Define quota templates that can be easily applied to new volumes or folders and then used across an organization.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733029.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 111
Your network contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers have the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service installed. You configure a Remote RADIUS Server Group named Group1. Group 1 contains Server2, Server3, and Server4. You need to configure load balancing for the members of Group1 to meet the following requirements:
– Server1 must send 25 percent of all authentication requests to Server3.
– Server1 must send 75 percent of all authentication requests to Server2.
– Server1 must only send authentication requests to Server4 if Server2 and Server3 are unavailable.
What should you do from the Network Policy Server console?

A.    For Server2, set the weight to 75 and the priority to 75.
For Server3, set the weight to 25 and the priority to 25.
For Server4, set the weight to 100 and the priority to 200.
B.    For Server2, set the weight to 75 and the priority to 1.
For Server3, set the weight to 25 and the priority to 1.
For Server4, set the weight to 100 and the priority to 100.
C.    For Server2, set the weight to 1 and the priority to 75.
For Server3, set the weight to 1 and the priority to 25.
For Server4, set the weight to 100 and the priority to 1.
D.    For Server2, set the weight to 75 and the priority to 25.
For Server3, set the weight to 25 and the priority to 75.
For Server4, set the weight to 100 and the priority to 1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 112
You are planning the network for a branch office. The branch office will contain 100 IPv4 hosts. You need to recommend a subnet mask for the branch office. The subnet mask must minimize the number of unused IP addresses. Which subnet mask should you use?

A.    255.255.255.0
B.    255.255.255.128
C.    255.255.0.0
D.    255.255.128.0

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.pantz.org/software/tcpip/subnetchart.html

QUESTION 113
Your Network contains a server named Server1 that has the Routing and Remote Access service(RRAS) role servive installed Server1 provides access to the internal network by using Point-to-Point ytunneling protocol (PPTP).Static RRAS filters on the external interface of Server1 allow only PPTP. THe IPaddress of the external interface is 131.107.1.100. You install the Web server (IIS) role on Server1. You need to ensure that users o nthe internet can access a Web site on server1 by using HTTP. The solution must minimize the number of open ports on Server1. Which static RRAS filter or filters should you configure on server1 ? (Choose two)

A.    An outbound filter that has the following configurations:
Source network: 131.107.1.100/32
Destination network: Any
Protocol: TCP (established)
Port: 80
B.    An outbound filter that has the following configurations:
Source network: 131.107.1.100/32
Destination network: Any
Port: 80
C.    An outbound filter that has the following configurations:
Source network: 131.107.1.100/32
Destination network: Any
Protocol: TCP
Port: Any
D.    An inbound filter that has the following configurations:
Source network: Any
Destination network: 131.107.1.100/32
Protocol: TCP
Port: 80
E.    An inbound filter that has the following configurations:
Source network: 131.107.1.100/32
Destination network: Any
Protocol: TCP
Port: Any

Answer: AD

QUESTION 114
Your network contains a subnet named Subnet1. You add a new subnet named Subnet2 to the network. Subnet1 and Subnet2 are connected by a router named Router1. You need to configure the IP addresses on Router1 to ensure that IP traffic can be routed between Subnet1 and Subnet2. Which IP addresses should you assign to Router1? To answer, drag the appropriate IP address to the correct interface in the answer area.

A.    10.10.10.0
B.    10.10.10.1
C.    10.10.10.64
D.    10.10.10.65
E.    10.10.10.128
F.    10.10.10.129

Answer: DF

QUESTION 115
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a member server named VPN1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You configure VPN1 as a VPN server. You need to ensure that only client computers that have windows Update enabled can establish VPN connections to VPN1. What should you install on VPN1?

A.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
B.    Network Policy Server (NPS)
C.    Health Registration Authority (HRA)
D.    Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK)

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754378.aspx

QUESTION 116
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains a DHCP server named Server1 on a subnet namend Subnet1. You implement a new subnet named Subnet2. Subnet2 contains a server named Server2. On Server1, you create a DHCP scope for Subnet2. You need to configure Server2 to ensure that the client computers on Subnet2 can receive IP adresses from Server1. What should you do? To answer move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 117
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server 1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Server 1 contains a folder named Folder1. a domain user named User1 does not have NTFS Read permission for Folder1. You need User1 to create a backup copy of Folder1. User1 must NOT be able to restore the backup copy on Server1. What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 118
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to log performance counter data from Server1 to a SQL database. What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 119
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a server named Server1.contoso.com. You need to ensure that all DNS clients can use DNS to resolve the single-label name of a server named Server1. What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 120
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. All client computers are configured to download updates from Server1. Server1 ts configured only to synchronize manually to Microsoft Update. Your company deploys a new Microsoft application. You discover that the new application is not listed on the Products and Classifications list. You synchronize the WSUS server. You need to ensure that updates for the new application are available to all of the client computers. What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com