web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Recently Published PassLeader 70-687 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps For Free Share (231-250)

PassLeader’s 290q 70-687 vce dumps and pdf dumps help passing 70-687 exam! PassLeader nowadays provide the new version 70-687 exam questions with vce and pdf for free download, the latest 70-687 study guide and practice test tell you all details about exam 70-687, you can acquire the 70-687 certification easily by learning PassLeader’s 290q 70-687 premium vce file and pdf dumps. Now visit passleader.com and download free 70-687 exam dumps and you will pass 70-687 exam the other day.

keywords: 70-687 exam,290q 70-687 exam dumps,290q 70-687 exam questions,70-687 pdf dumps,70-687 vce dumps,70-687 study guide,70-687 practice test,Configuring Windows 8.1 Exam

QUESTION 231
Hotspot Question
You install Windows 8.1 Enterprise on a new laptop that will be shipped to a remote user. You logon to the laptop with the user credentials, map network drives, and configure the network drives to be always available offline file synchronization. You need to prevent the user from creating files with a .dbl extension on the mapped drives. In the Local Group Policy Editor, which setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 232
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Users frequently run a custom web application that modifies the system registry. Each time the application starts, the user is prompted for administrative approval. You need to ensure that users can run the custom application and not be prompted for administrator approval. What should you do?

A.    Turn off Windows SmartScreen.
B.    Set the Internet zone privacy level to Low.
C.    Set the User Account Control (UAC) settings to Never notify.
D.    Set the Internet zone security level to Medium.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/5509-user-account-control-uac-change-settings-windows-8-a.html

QUESTION 233
Drag and Drop Question
You administer 100 Windows 8.1 Pro laptops in your company network. You have a wireless access point that requires 802.1x authentication. Authentication requests are forwarded to a RADIUS server. You need to configure the laptops to connect to the wireless access point. Your solution must ensure that laptops authenticate to the RADIUS server by using stored credentials. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 234
You are the desktop administrator for a medium-sized company. You are rolling out new Windows 8.1 computers to your employees. You configure one of the computers so that it has the devices and settings the employees need for testing purposes. You need to ensure that the hardware devices are operating properly. Which tool should you use?

A.    eventvwr.exe
B.    Mmcdevmgmt.msc
C.    sigverif.exe
D.    Driverquery /si

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754081.aspx

QUESTION 235
You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network, including a computer named Client. You need to prevent users of Client1 from running applications that are stored on removable storage devices. What should you do?

A.    Set Local Computer Policy: Removable Disks to Deny write access to Enabled.
B.    Set Local User Policy: Removable Storage Access to Removable Disks: Deny read access to Enabled.
C.    Set Local User Policy: Removable Storage Access to Removable Disks: Deny write access to Enabled.
D.    Set Local Computer Policy: Removable Storage Access to Removable Disks: Deny execute access to Enabled.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/01/how-to-use-group-policy-to-deny-executing-writing-andor-reading-on-removable-disks/

QUESTION 236
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. The company develops a Windows Store app but does not publish it to the Windows Store. You need to side load the Windows Store app on all client computers. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the get-appxpackage Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Run the add-appxpackage Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Enable the Allow all trusted applications to install Group Policy setting.
D.    Enable the Allow installation of desktop items Group Policy setting.
E.    Run the msiexec command.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh856048.aspx
Add-AppxPackage
The Add-AppxPackage cmdlet adds a signed app package (.appx) to a user account.
Use the DependencyPath parameter to add all other packages that are required for the installation of the app package.
You can use the Register parameter to install from a folder of unpackaged files during development of Windows Store apps.
To update an already installed package, the new package must have the same package family name.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/jj874388.aspx
Try It Out: Sideload Windows Store Apps
By now, you are familiar with Windows Store apps. There are some pretty cool ones available in the store, and publishers are adding more every week. A great thing about Windows Store apps is they are super simple to install (and uninstall). But what about line of business (LOB) apps? You probably do not want to publish them through the Windows Store since that would make them publically available. Instead, you can sideload LOB apps. Sideloading simply means installing a Windows Store app without publishing it in and downloading it from the store. You install it directly.
Verify the Requirements
There are a small number of requirements computers must meet to sideload Windows Store apps on them. We will start with computers running Windows 8 Enterprise:
The computer running Windows 8 Enterprise must be joined to the domain. You must enable the “Allow all trusted apps to install” Group Policy setting. The app must be signed by a \ certificate that is chained to a trusted root certificate.
Further Information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh856044.aspx
Get-AppxPackage
The Get-AppxPackage cmdlet gets a list of the app packages (.appx) that are installed in a user profile. To get the list of packages for a user profile other than the profile for the current user, you must run this command by using administrator permissions.
http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/msiexec.html
Msiexec.exe Command Line
The Windows Installer technology uses Msiexec.exe for installing MSI and MSP packages.

QUESTION 237
You are a system administrator for a local accounting firm. Your company uses Windows 8.1 Pro desktop computers. All computers have a secondary D: drive. You want to enable File History for all your users. You create the folder structure D:\Backup\File History on all user computers. You launch the File History application and verify that it is turned on, Next, you click Select drive in Configure File History Settings. However, under Copy Files to: you get the message, “No usable drives were found.” You need to successfully configure file history. What should you do?

A.    Verify that your local drive has enough free space.
B.    Share the File History folder.
C.    Grant NTFS rights to the File History folder.
D.    Use a network drive for file history.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/set-drive-file-history
Set up a drive for File History
Before you start using File History to back up your files, you need to first select where your backups are saved. You can select an externally connected drive, such as a USB drive, or you can save to a drive on a network. There are other choices, but these two provide the best options to help protect your files against a crash or other PC problems.

QUESTION 238
Hotspot Question
You are a system administrator for a local construction company. The company uses Windows 8.1 Pro desktop and laptop computers. All desktop computers have a 160 GB disk drive. You receive a call from a user who needs to a recover an .avi file from file history but discovers that the file no longer exists. The user reports recently deleting a large PowerPoint presentation from the hard drive. The user’s File History configuration is displayed in the graphic below:

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 239
You use a Windows 8.1 Pro computer. You turn on File History and install several applications. The computer becomes slow and unresponsive. You need to restore the computer to its default settings, You also need to keep your personal files stored on the computer. What should you do?

A.    Run Refresh your PC.
B.    Run the Clear-Content PowerShell crndlet.
C.    Restore files from File History.
D.    Run Reset your PC.

Answer: D

QUESTION 240
Hotspot Question
You are a system administrator for Contoso, Ltd. You manage a remote site that consists of 50 users. Each user has a Windows 8.1 desktop computer. You grant local admin rights to a small group of power users that have proven a level of proficiency with Windows 8.1. This group helps with minor problems as needed. One of the power users makes configuration changes on a desktop computer. Now the computer freezes for two minutes during the boot process. You need to use msconfig to change the boot options to meet the following requirements:
– Boot in safe mode
– Boot the computer with a minimal set of drivers
– Networking enabled
– See the splash startup screen
– Read drivers as they are loaded
Which three options should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate three options from the System Configuration Boot tab in the answer area.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

QUESTION 241
Hotspot Question
You are the PC support specialist for Contoso, Ltd. Your department upgrades your company’s laptops to Windows 8.1. You need to use BitLocker to encrypt the system drives on these laptops. You attempt to encrypt several laptops but receive an error message shown in the following image:

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 242
Hotspot Question
You have a Windows 8 Pro laptop. You set the Power Options so the laptop does not sleep when plugged in. When the laptop is not plugged in, it will go to sleep but not always after the same amount of time. It also wakes itself up seemingly randomly without user intervention. You need to confirm that the sleep settings are configured when the laptop is functioning on battery power, and you need to identify what may be causing the machine to wake up or is preventing it from sleeping. You run the command Powercfg /devicequery. The configuration is shown in the following exhibit (Click the Exhibit button.)

You open the Power Options, which are shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Finally, you run powercfg /request from the command line. The configuration is shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Consider each of the following statements. Does the information in the three screenshots support the inference as stated? (Each correct selection is worth one point.)

Answer:

QUESTION 243
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two sites that are named SiteA and SiteB. The company uses Windows 8.1 Pro laptop computers. The computer account objects are located in an Organizational Unit (OU) named Laptops. The company plans to deploy a wireless network infrastructure. You need to preconfigure all laptop computers with the wireless network access information by using a Group Policy Object (GPO). What should you do?

A.    Create and link a GPO to a group containing all laptop computers.
Edit the GPO and configure a Wireless Network Policy.
B.    Create and link a GPO to the Laptops OU.
Edit the GPO and configure a Wireless Network Policy.
C.    Create and link a GPO to a SiteA.
Edit the GPO and configure a Wireless Network Policy.
D.    Create and link a GPO to a SiteB.
Edit the GPO and configure a Wireless Network Policy,

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg266419.aspx
Using Group Policy to Configure Wireless Network Settings
In an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment, you can use Group Policy settings to configure wireless network policies. (Note that you should have Windows Server 2003 SP1 or later installed on your domain controllers.)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738954%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Link a Group Policy object to a site, domain, or organizational unit
Do one of the following:
* To link to a domain or an organizational unit, open Active Directory Users and Computers.
* To link to a site, open Active Directory Sites and Services.
In the console tree, right-click the site, domain, or organizational unit to which you want the Group Policy object to be linked.
Click Properties, and then click the Group Policy tab.
To add the Group Policy object to the Group Policy Object Links list, click Add. This opens the Add a Group Policy Object Link dialog box.
Click the All tab, click the Group Policy object that you want, and then click OK.
In the properties dialog box for the site, domain, or organizational unit, click OK.

QUESTION 244
You are the network administrator for Contoso, Ltd. Many users have Windows 8.1 laptops, and your IT department configures all of them to use BitLocker on all fixed drives. Many users carry sensitive corporate data on their USB drives. You need to enable BitLocker for these USB drives. Which key protector option should you use?

A.    A password
B.    A startup key
C.    A.tpm file
D.    TPM

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff404223.aspx
Enable BitLocker on USB Flash Drives to Protect Data
Encrypting USB flash drives protects the data stored on the volume.
Any USB flash drive formatted with FAT, FAT32, or NTFS can be encrypted with BitLocker.
To enable BitLocker encryption on a USB flash drive, do the following:
On the Choose How You Want To Unlock This Drive page, choose one or more for the following options, and then click Next:
Use A Password To Unlock This Drive Select this option if you want the user to be prompted for a password to unlock the drive. Passwords allow a drive to be unlocked in any location and to be shared with other people.
Use My Smart Card To Unlock The Drive Select this option if you want the user to use a smart card and enter the smart card PIN to unlock the drive. Because this feature requires a smart card reader, it is normally used to unlock a drive in the workplace and not for drives that might be used outside the workplace.
On the How Do You Want To Store Your Recovery Key page, click Save The Recovery Key To A File.

QUESTION 245
You are the desktop administrator for your company, which uses Windows 8.1 computers. The company decides to use virtual disks at your location so the programmers can build and test applications in a closed network. You need to use the file given as a virtual hard disk and be able to boot to the vhd. What should you do?

A.    Copy the vhd file to the root of C;\ run bcdedit and add an entry to the boot options that includes the path to the vhd.
B.    Attach the vhd in computer management and add it to the Boot Menu.
C.    Copy the vhdfile to the root of C:\, open msconfig, and choose Safe Boot and Alternate Shell.
D.    Move the vhd file to a network share, map the network share, and allow a network boot.

Answer: A

QUESTION 246
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with Windows 8.1 client computers. Internet Explorer does not display warning messages to some users when public websites install software or run other installed applications on the client computers. You need to configure Internet Explorer to always display warning messages about websites that attempt to install software or run applications. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Turn on Protected Mode Group Policy setting.
B.    Enable the Automatic prompting for file downloads Group Policy setting.
C.    Disable the Allow software to run or install even if the signature is invalid Group Policy setting.
D.    Disable the Launching applications and files in an IFRAME Group Policy setting.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/what-does-internet-explorer-protected-mode-do
What does Internet Explorer protected mode do?
Internet Explorer’s protected mode is a feature that makes it more difficult for malicious software to be installed on your computer.
In addition to helping protect your computer from malicious software, protected mode allows you to install wanted ActiveX controls or add-ons when you are logged in as an administrator.
In addition to warning you when webpages try to install software, Internet Explorer will warn you when webpages try to run certain software programs. You are warned when a software program would run outside of Internet Explorer and outside of protected mode, because that program might have more access to your computer than you prefer. This usually happens when a website is using an add-on to run a software program on your computer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985351.aspx
Group Policy and Internet Explorer 8
Policy name:
Turn on Protected Mode
Policy path
Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Internet Zone
Further Information:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/63141-internet-explorer-protected-mode-turn-off.html
Internet Explorer Protected Mode – Turn On or Off
Protected mode in IE7, IE8, IE9, IE10, and IE11 is a feature that makes it more difficult for malicious software to be installed on your computer. In addition to helping protect your computer from malicious software, protected mode allows you to install wanted ActiveX controls or add-ons when you are logged in as an administrator.

QUESTION 247
You are the network administrator for Contoso.com and are creating an image for a Windows 8.1 implementation for all of your users. You find out that an application your company has used for many years is not compatible with Windows 8.1. It has always worked on your Vista computers with SP2. The application requires administrator privileges. You need to configure the correct settings so that the application can run on Windows 8. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Using the Application Compatibility toolkit run the Windows Vista Compatibility Evaluator for Windows 8, and select the Service Pack 2 option.
B.    Modify the User Account Control Settings by adjusting the slider to Never Notify.
C.    Assign the application to Run as administrator on the Security tab of the application executable file properties.
D.    Using the Compatibility Troubleshooter, check Run this application in compatibility mode for and select Vista (Service Pack 2).
E.    Select Run this program as an administrator in the Compatibility Troubleshooter.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/older-programs-compatible-version-windows
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825181.aspx

QUESTION 248
You provide IT support for a small business. A member of the team needs the ability to use Remote Desktop and VPN to access a desktop computer from a laptop when traveling. This desktop computer is running Windows 8.1 Pro, while the laptop is running Windows 7 Professional. You need to set up a secure Remote Desktop connection on the desktop computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Require Network Level Authentication.
B.    Allow remote connections.
C.    Disable Remote Assistance connections.
D.    Make the user account a standard user.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/remote-desktop-connection-faq#1TC=windows-8
Remote Desktop Connection: frequently asked questions
There are two remote settings options:
Don’t allow remote connections to this computer. This will prevent anyone from connecting to your PC remotely.
Allow remote connections to this computer. This will allow remote connections on your PC.
If you know that the people who will connect to your PC are running Windows 7, Windows 8, or Windows 8.1 on their PCs, check the Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication (recommended) box. These versions of Windows use Network Level Authentication, which is an authentication method that completes before you establish a full connection and the sign-in screen appears. This can help protect the remote PC from hackers and malware.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732713.aspx
Configure Network Level Authentication for Remote Desktop Services Connections
Network Level Authentication is an authentication method that can be used to enhance RD Session Host server security by requiring that the user be authenticated to the RD Session Host server before a session is created.
Network Level Authentication completes user authentication before you establish a remote desktop connection and the logon screen appears. This is a more secure authentication method that can help protect the remote computer from malicious users and malicious software. The advantages of Network Level Authentication are:
It requires fewer remote computer resources initially. The remote computer uses a limited number of resources before authenticating the user, rather than starting a full remote desktop connection as in previous versions.
It can help provide better security by reducing the risk of denial-of-service attacks.
To use Network Level Authentication, you must meet the following requirements:
The client computer must be using at least Remote Desktop Connection 6.0. The client computer must be using an operating system, such as Windows 7, Windows Vista, or Windows XP with Service Pack 3, that supports the Credential Security Support Provider (CredSSP) protocol. The RD Session Host server must be running Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2008.

QUESTION 249
You provide tech support for a small home business. One of its Windows 8 computers is having occasional problems opening and saving files. You suspect that there is a problem with the hard drive but need to verify that it is not just a problem with one of the three volumes on the disk. You start diskpart and set the focus to disk 0. You need to obtain the properties of the hard disk as well as the health status of the volumes that reside on it. Which command should you run next?

A.    List partition
B.    Detail volume
C.    Detail disk
D.    Attributes volume

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff794606(v=winembedded.60).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490893.aspx

QUESTION 250
Hotspot Question
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. A Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server has been configured to manage the client computer updates. You need to configure the client computers to join a WSUS group named Computers and to automatically receive updates from the WSUS server. Which two Group Policy Object (GPO) settings should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate two settings from the GPO Editor in the answer area.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com