web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Reliable PassLeader 70-687 Braindump with VCE and PDF Dumps Free Download (51-70)

Pass 70-687 exam easily by learning PassLeader 70-687 exam dumps! PassLeader just updated the 290q 70-687 exam questions, the new 70-687 vce or pdf practice tests cover all the real questions, which will help you passing exam easily. What’s more, PassLeader’s new 70-687 vce dumps and pdf dumps have corrected many wrong answers, which is not available in other 70-687 vce files, it will ensure you 100 percent passing exam!

keywords: 70-687 exam,290q 70-687 exam dumps,290q 70-687 exam questions,70-687 pdf dumps,70-687 vce dumps,70-687 practice test,70-687 study guide,Configuring Windows 8.1

QUESTION 51
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. A local printer is shared from a client computer. The client computer user is a member of the Sales AD security group. You need to ensure that members of the Sales security group can print to the shared printer and modify only their own print jobs. Which permission should you grant to the Sales group?

A.    Manage queue
B.    Print
C.    Manage documents
D.    Manage this printer
E.    Manage spooler

QUESTION 52
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows Vista and are members of the domain. A Group Policy object (GPO) configuring a software restriction policy is implemented in the domain to block a specific application. You upgrade a computer to Windows 8.1 and implement a GPO that configures an AppLocker rule in the domain. The blocked application runs on the Windows 8.1 computer but not on the Windows Vista computers. You need to ensure that the application is blocked from running on all computers and the AppLocker rule is applied to the computers in the domain. What should you do?

A.    Add the blocked application as an additional AppLocker rule to the GPO that configures AppLocker.
B.    Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    Configure the software restriction policy as a local policy on the Windows 8 computer.
E.    Add the blocked application as a software restriction policy to the GPO that configures AppLocker.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh994614

QUESTION 53
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Client computers in the Test department run Windows 8.1 and are connected to the domain. You need to ensure that Windows updates are not automatically applied and cannot be enabled by users. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to enable the Turn on recommended updates via Automatic Updates policy setting.
B.    Configure Windows Update to install updates automatically.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Remove access to use all Windows Update features policy setting.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Remove access to use all Windows Update features: This Group Policy setting is located in User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update. When you enable this setting, the operating system cannot be updated through Windows Update, and Automatic Updates is disabled. Users or administrators can still perform actions such as clicking the Windows Update option on the Start menu, and the Windows Update Web site will appear in the browser. However, it will not be possible to update the operating system through Windows Update, regardless of the type of account being used to log on.

QUESTION 54
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.1. You need to assign static IPv6 addresses to the client computers. Which Windows Powershell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetTCPSetting
B.    Set-NetIPInterface
C.    Set-NetlPv6Protocol
D.    Set-NetIPAddress

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826151.aspx
Set-NetIPAddress. The Set-NetIPAddress cmdlet modifies IP address configuration properties of an existing IP address. To create an IPv4 address or IPv6 address, use the New-NetIPAddress cmdlet.

QUESTION 55
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. All Sales department employees are members of the Sales organizational unit (CU). AppLocker rules control the installation of applicatior on client computers. You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) to configure an AppLocker file hash rule. The file hash rule allows an application to run and links the application to the Sales OU. Several minutes later, you establish that the AppLocker rule is not present on some computers within SalesOU and the application cannot run. You need to quickly ensure that the application can run. What should you do?

A.    Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Configure the AppLocker properties to enforce rules.
C.    Run the gpupdate /force command.
D.    Create a new AppLocker file hash condition.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490983.aspx
Gpupdate.
Refreshes local and Active Directory-based Group Policy settings, including security settings.
/force : Ignores all processing optimizations and reapplies all settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940895.aspx
Group Policy refresh interval for computers.
Specifies how often Group Policy for computers is updated while the computer is in use (in the background). This policy specifies a background update rate only for Group Policies in the Computer Configuration folder. By default, computer Group Policy is updated in the background every 90 minutes, with a random offset of 0 to 30 minutes. In addition to background updates, Group Policy for the computer is always updated when the system starts.
Further Information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460964.aspx
Get-AppLockerPolicy.
The Get-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet gets the AppLocker policy from the local Group Policy object (GPO), from a specified GPO, or from the effective AppLocker policy on the computer. The output is an AppLockerPolicy object or an XML-formatted string.

QUESTION 56
You administer Windows 8.1 laptops in your company network. You install several custom desktop applications on the laptops. You need to create a custom recovery image for Windows to use when selecting the Refresh your PC option. The custom recovery image must include the custom desktop applications. Which command should you use to create the custom recovery image?

A.    Recdisc.exe
B.    Recover.exe
C.    Recimg.exe
D.    RecoveryDrive.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/matt-harrington/archive/2012/04/01/create-a-windows-8-refresh-image-with-recimg-exe.aspx

QUESTION 57
You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. A computer that is used by non-administrator users has a directory named C:\Folder1. A shared collection of Microsoft Excel files is stored in the C:\Folder directory, with non-administrator users being granted modify permissions to the directory. You discover that some files have been incorrectly modified by a user. You need to determine which user made changes to the directory’s folder’s files. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy \Audit object access to Failure.
B.    From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Guests, and then set the Type to Failure for the Modify permission.
C.    From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Everyone, and then set the Type to Success for the Modify permission.
D.    Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy \Audit object access to Success.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
We must audit for success, as we want to know which user has modified the file.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776774%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 58
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 Portable client computers no longer connect to the corporate wireless network. You need to ensure that when the corporate wireless network is available, the computers always connect to it automatically. Which two actions would achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure a wireless network policy. Link the GPO to the organizational unit that contains the computers.
B.    Configure the corporate wireless network as an unmetered network.
C.    Configure the corporate wireless network as a preferred network.
D.    Manually connect to the corporate wireless network and select the option to connect automatically to that network.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 59
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop. You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. Which setting should you configure on the home computers?

A.    Virtual Private Network connection
B.    Remote Desktop local resources
C.    DirectAccess connection
D.    Remote Desktop Gateway IP address

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731435.aspx
Remote Desktop Gateway allows a home computer to remote into the work computer. The Work computer can access corporate network resources, just as if the worker was at the workstation, but the HOME COMPUTER cannot access corporate resources. RD RAPs will enable us to control remote user access to internal network resources. With RD CAPs we can control which Users or Computers can connect via RDP. VPN provides the HOME computer with an IP Address directly of the Corporate private network, giving the HOME computer access to the corporate private resources

QUESTION 60
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.1. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop. You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure a Virtual Private Network connection.
B.    Configure the Remote Desktop Gateway IP address in the advanced Remote Desktop Connection settings on each client.
C.    Configure the local resource settings of the Remote Desktop connection.
D.    Configure a DirectAccess connection.

Answer: B


70-687 exam dumps, 70-687 exam questions, 70-687 vce dumps, 70-687 pdf dumps, 70-687 practice test, 70-687 study guide: http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

QUESTION 61
You install Windows 8.1 on a desktop computer. You create a system image and then install third-party desktop apps and create personal data. You disable the creation of restore points. The computer is not running optimally. You need to remove the third-party applications and preserve files that are stored in your Documents folder. You start the computer from a system repair disk. Which troubleshooting option should you use?

A.    Refresh your PC without affecting your files
B.    System Restore
C.    Remove everything and install Windows
D.    System Image Recovery

Answer: A
Explanation:
Basically the Refresh feature allows you to refresh your Windows 8.1 installation back to a vanilla, brand new install while preserving all your personal files. Windows 8.1 also includes a Reset feature which is similar however resetting your install deletes all personal files so don’t select this unless you want a full system wipe. This is what happens:
Your files and personalization settings won’t change.
Your PC settings will be changed back to their defaults.
Metro-style apps from the Windows store will be retained.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/restore-computer-from-system-image-backup#1TC=windows-7
Restore your computer from a system image backup.
When you restore your computer from a system image, it’s a complete restoration. You can’t choose individual items to restore, and all of your programs, system settings, and files are replaced with those on the system image.

QUESTION 62
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each employee has one client computer at the office. Some employees also have personal computers at home. The company has applications that run only on Windows 8.1. You need to deploy Windows To Go so that employees can run the applications on their home computers. Which two command line tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    isoburn
B.    BdeHdCfg
C.    ImageX
D.    bcdboot

Answer: CD

QUESTION 63
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. On all client computers, Internet Explorer has:
– the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option enabled and
– the Download updated compatibility lists from Microsoft option disabled.
The corporate website was designed for a previous version of Internet Explorer. When viewed on the client computers, menus and image on the corporate website are displayed out of place. You need to ensure that the corporate website displays correctly on the client computers without negatively impacting the display of any other website. What should you do?

A.    Manually add the corporate website to the compatibility view settings.
B.    Enable the Display all websites in Compatibility View option.
C.    Disable the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option.
D.    Manually download an updated compatibility list from Microsoft.

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
You manage client computers that run Windows 7 and Windows 8.1. You are configuring Windows updates for all client computers. You have the following requirements:
– All client computers must use a specific Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server for updates.
– All client computers must check for updates each hour.
You need to configure local Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. Which three actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance Activation Boundary policy setting.
B.    Configure the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting.
C.    Enable the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting.
D.    Enable the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting for automatic download and scheduled installation.
E.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting.

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn595129.aspx

QUESTION 65
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. You need to create a baseline performance report that includes disk status by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set.
B.    Create and start a custom Data Collector Set.
C.    Start the System Performance Data Collector Set.
D.    Add counters to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance Monitor output.

Answer: A
Explanation:
System Diagnostics and Performance Data Collector Set both deliver the the same, 17 performance counters for disk. Don’t get fooled by the word “Performance Baseline”. The System Diagnostics Report includes Basic System Checks (see below), where Disk status is listed. This item does not appear in the System Performance Report.

QUESTION 66
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption with the data-only option o all client computers. You need to remove data fragments that exist in the free space on the local computer disk drives, without affecting current user data. Which command should you run on the computers?

A.    BdeHdCfg
B.    diskpart
C.    chkdsk
D.    manage-bde

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647761.aspx
Manage-bde -WipeFreeSpace|-w [<Drive>] [-Cancel] [-computername <Name>] [{-?|/?}] [{-help|-h}]
Wipes the free space on the volume removing any data fragments that may have existed in the space. Running this command on a volume that was encrypted using the “Used Space Only” encryption method provides the same level of protection as the “Full Volume Encryption” encryption method.

QUESTION 67
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Users store data on company-issued USB flash drives. You establish that users are able to store data on personally owned USB flash drives. You need to ensure that users can save data on company flash drives but not on personal flash drives. What should you do?

A.    Disable driver signature enforcement.
B.    Run Device Manager as an administrator.
C.    In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D.    In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1. You are responsible for technical support. You purchase a support tool from the Windows Store while logged in with your Microsoft account. You install the support tool on several client computers. Three months later, you attempt to install the support tool on another client computer. The installation fails. You need to ensure that you can install the support tool on the client computer. What should you do?

A.    Log in with your Microsoft account and remove a computer from the Windows Store device list.
B.    On the computer on which you want to install the tool, synchronize the Windows Store application licenses.
C.    Disassociate your Microsoft account from the computer on which you want to install the tool. Then reassociate your Microsoft account with the computer.
D.    Reset your Microsoft account password.

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. A notification appears when domain users change Windows settings and when applications try to make changes to client computers. You need to ensure that a notification appears only when an application tries to make changes to the computer. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Notification Area Icons settings on the client computers.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Admin Approval Mode for the built-in Administrator account policy.
C.    Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on the client computers.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode policy.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/change-user-account-settings-windows-8

QUESTION 70
A company has a main office and three branch offices. The company has 20 portable computers that run Windows 8.1. Portable computer users can install local devices while in any branch office. Your manager has instructed you to collect information about faulty devices and drivers within the company’s branch offices. You need to create a performance report that includes a list of incorrectly installed devices by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Add counters from each portable computer to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance Monitor output.
B.    Start the System Performance Data Collector Set on each portable computer.
C.    Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set on each portable computer.
D.    Create and start a custom Data Collector Set on each portable computer.

Answer: C
Explanation:
System Diagnostics You can use this DCS when troubleshooting reliability problems such as problematic hardware, driver failures, or STOP errors. It logs all the information included in the System Performance DCS, plus detailed system information.


http://www.passleader.com/70-687.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com