web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] The Best PassLeader 70-680 Exam Questions With Free VCE Download (231-250)

How To Pass The New 70-680 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-680 exam dumps with free pdf and vce dumps download, the latest updated 580q 70-680 exam questions are the most accurate exam dumps with all new questions including, which will help you passing 70-680 exam easily and quickly. Now visit our site passleader.com and get the valid 580q 70-680 vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-680 exam,580q 70-680 exam dumps,580q 70-680 exam questions,70-680 pdf dumps,70-680 vce dumps,70-680 braindumps,70-680 practice tests,70-680 study guide,TS: Windows 7, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 231
You are the network administrator for a large organization that has decided to implement DirectAccess. What are some of the requirements needed to install DirectAccess? Choose all that apply.

A.    Windows Server 2008 R2 running the DirectAccess feature
B.    Windows certificate authority server
C.    DNS
D.    WINS

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
To implement DirectAccess, your network must have a Windows Server 2008 R2 machine with the DirectAccess feature installed. You must also have a certifi cate authority (CA) server to issue a certificate to the DirectAccess clients. You must also have a domain controller and DNS server.

QUESTION 232
You are the network administrator for a midsize company that uses Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7. All Windows 7 machines receive their IP address from DHCP. You have a Windows 7 machine and need to identify its IPv6 address. How can you accomplish this task? Choose all that apply.

A.    Click Details from the network connection status.
B.    Type ipconfig /all at the command prompt.
C.    Type ipconfig /view at the command prompt.
D.    Choose properties of My Computer.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
You can see what the IPv6 address is by clicking the Details button from the network connection status or by typing ipconfig /all. There is no such command as ipconfig / view , and the My Computer properties will not show IP address confi guration information.

QUESTION 233
You are hired by friends to set up a network in their home. They have four machines in their home that are all connected by a router. There is currently no network in place. They want to be able to share audio and video files among their family members. How can you set up the network? Choose two.

A.    Install a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controller.
B.    Create a HomeGroup.
C.    All audio and video files should be moved to the media library.
D.    Move all audio and video files to a shared folder on the Windows Server 2008 R2 machine.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Create a new HomeGroup and set the password. Use that password and join all computers to the same HomeGroup. By default, all files in the media library are available to all members of the HomeGroup.

QUESTION 234
You are the network administrator for an organization with two sites (as shown in the diagram). You need to install a new Windows 7 machine into site 1. Which TCP/IP address can you assign to the new Windows 7 machine?

A.    192.168.2.32
B.    192.168.2.31
C.    192.168.2.41
D.    192.168.2.63

Answer: C
Explanation:
The company’s subnet mask is 255.255.224.0. This subnet mask uses subnet ranges of 32. So the subnet’s layout is 32 – 63, 64 – 95, 96 – 127, 128 – 159, 160 – 191 and 192 – 223. Now when you subnet, you can’t use the fi rst or last number of any range. The fi rst number represents the network ID, and the last number represents the broadcast. So because the router and the one Windows 7 computer fall within the 32 – 63 range, your new Windows 7 machine must fall within this range. 32 is the network ID and can’t be used, and 63 is the broadcast and can’t be used. So the only available addresses are from 33 – 62, and the only available unused IP address in that range is 192.168.2.41.

QUESTION 235
You recently visited a website that automatically downloaded and installed spyware onto your computer. You want to prevent spyware from being installed in the future. You have enabled Pop – up Blocker. What else can you do to minimize your risk of downloading spyware?

A.    Enable Phishing Filter.
B.    Disable all add – ons.
C.    Delete your browsing history.
D.    Enable Protected Mode.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You should enable Protected Mode. Protected Mode isolates Internet Explorer and prevents information from being written outside of the Temporary Internet Files unless you allow it. By enabling Protected Mode, you will be notifi ed before any application is able to write to other areas of the operating system. To enable Protected Mode, open Internet Explorer, click Tools, click Internet Options, click the Security tab, and select the Enable Protected Mode option.

QUESTION 236
You are the network administrator for a large organization that has decided to use DirectAccess. You have configured all requirements for DirectAccess. You have a Windows 7 machine that is not connecting through DirectAccess. You run an ipconfig and get the following information:
Ethernet adapter local area connection
Connection – specifi c DNS suffi x: Stellacon.com
IPv4 address: 192.168.20.40
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.20.1
There are no other confi guration settings for this Windows 7 machine. What needs to be done first to confi gure this machine to use DirectAccess?

A.    Enable IPv6 on the network adapter
B.    Remove the connection – specific DNS suffix
C.    Remove the default gateway
D.    Change the subnet mask

Answer: A
Explanation:
IPv6 is a requirement of DirectAccess, and you need to have IPv6 enabled on this Windows 7 machine.

QUESTION 237
You are the network administrator for a midsize company that uses both desktops and laptops. All laptops use Windows 7 and have been connected to a wireless access point. You disable the service set identifier (SSID), and now your laptops can no longer connect to the access point. What do you need to do to allow the laptops to connect?

A.    Reboot the laptops.
B.    Modify the wireless network connection settings on the laptops.
C.    Reboot the access point.
D.    Disconnect and reconnect the laptops to the domain.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You need to change the wireless network connection settings on the laptops to allow these laptop users to connect to the reconfi gured access point.

QUESTION 238
You have made a Windows 7 virtual hard disk ( .vhd ) and installed that .vhd onto a machine. You want to be sure that the machine boots up using the Windows 7 .vhd. What do you need to modify?

A.    Disk Management
B.    Fdisk
C.    bcdedit
D.    boot.ini

Answer: C
Explanation:
To allow the Windows 7 .vhd file to be the default operating system, you must configure the bcdedit command. The bcdedit command replaced the boot.ini file when Microsoft Vista was released.

QUESTION 239
You are the network administrator for a midsize company that uses both desktops and laptops. All laptops use Windows 7 and have been connected to a wireless access point that is configured to use Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) security. There is no preshared password key being used. You need to connect a new Windows 7 laptop to the access point. How would you set up the security setting on the laptop?

A.    WPA2 – Personal
B.    WPA2 – Enterprise
C.    WPA – Personal
D.    WAP security

Answer: B
Explanation:
When it comes to WPA, there are two versions: WPA2 – Personal and WPA2 – Enterprise.
WPA2 – Personal allows you to set up WPA2 by using a shared password key.
WPA2 – Enterprise allows you to set up WPA2 by using a server for verifi cation.
Because all users are using AES with no shared password key, WPA2 – Enterprise is the setting that you would choose.

QUESTION 240
You are the network administrator for a large organization that uses Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7. You have two Windows 7 machines named Client1 and Client2. You want to be able to remotely execute commands on Client2 from Client1’s machine. How can you accomplish this task?

A.    Run WinRM quickconfig on Client1
B.    Run WinRM quickconfig on Client2
C.    Run WinRM execute on Client1
D.    Run WinRM execute on Client2

Answer: B
Explanation:
The WinRM quickconfig command confi gures a machine to accept WS – Management commands from a remote machine.


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 241
You have a computer that run Windows 7. Windows XP mode and Windows Virtual PC are installed on the computer. When running Windows XP Mode with Windows Virtual PC, you install a 16-bit application named App1. exe. You need to ensure that you can start App1.exe by using a shortcut on the Windows 7 Start Menu. What should you do?

A.    From Windows 7, add a shortcut to the Start menu.
B.    From the Virtual PC, add a shortcut to the Start menu.
C.    From Windows 7, run Start app1.exe /separate.
D.    From the Virtual PC, run Start app1.exe /separate.

Answer: B

QUESTION 242
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to use an intranet Microsoft update service location. You need to view the name of the intranet service location. What should you do?

A.    At a command prompt, run Wusa.exe.
B.    Open Event Viewer and examine the Application log.
C.    Open Windows Update and click View update history.
D.    Review the contents of the C:\windows\windowsupdate.log file.

Answer: D
Explanation:
WindowsUpdate.log
Provides information about when the Windows Update Agent connects to the WSUS server and retrieves the software updates for compliance assessment and whether there are updates to the agent components.

QUESTION 243
You need to provide an administrator the ability to view and interact with your current logon session. What should you do?

A.    At the command prompt, run Psr.exe.
B.    At the command prompt, run Winrm.exe quickconfig.
C.    From the Start menu, open Remote Desktop Connection.
D.    From the Start menu, open Windows Remote Assistance.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Remote Assistance
Both Remote Assistance and Remote Desktop allow the user at the management computer to see the desktop and applications that are present on the remote computer. The difference between Windows Remote Assistance and Remote Desktop is that a user is logged on to the remote computer and initiates the remote assistance session, whereas a Remote Desktop session is initiated on the management computer. Remote Assistance is a support tool used by help-desk staff to allow them to view the screen of the person to whom they are providing assistance. Remote Assistance reduces the need for nontechnical users to accurately describe the problem that they are having with their computers because support personnel can see the desktop directly. Unlike the version of Remote Assistance that shipped with Windows XP, the version of Remote Assistance that is included with Windows 7 does not include a voice client. If you are going to talk to the person whom you are helping using Remote Assistance, you are going to have to use another method, such as the telephone.

QUESTION 244
Your network contains an Intrasite Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) router. You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Other users on the network receive an IPv6 address for ISATAP. You need to ensure that your computer receives an IPv6 address for ISATAP. What should you do?

A.    Run Ipconfig /renew6.
B.    Run Ipconfig /setclassid6.
C.    Start the Net.TCP Port Sharing service.
D.    Start the Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) service.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) service Provides tunnel connectivity using IPv6 transition technologies (6to4, ISATAP, Port Proxy, and Teredo), and IPHTTPS. If this service is stopped, the computer will not have the enhanced connectivity benefits that these technologies offer. Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) assists network administration of the local computer by enabling applications to retrieve information about the network configuration of the local computer, and to modify that configuration. IP Helper also provides notification mechanisms to ensure that an application is notified when certain aspects of the local computer network configuration change.

QUESTION 245
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. A conference room at your company has a network projector installed on a server within the company network. You need to connect to the projector from your computer. What should you do?

A.    From the command prompt, run the Netproj command.
B.    From Device Manager, click Add Legacy hardware.
C.    From Display, click Connect to a projector.
D.    From the Network and Sharing Center, create a temporary network and run Displayswitch.exe.

Answer: A

QUESTION 246
You have two computers named Workstation1 and Workstation2 that have Windows 7 SP1 installed. You connect to Workstation2 from Workstation1 by using Remote Desktop. You need to be able to copy files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session. What should you do?

A.    On Workstation1, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources settings.
B.    On Workstation1, open Remote Desktop connection and configure the Connect from Anywhere settings.
C.    On Workstation2, type Mstsc /v:Computer1 /f /console.
D.    On Workstation2, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources settings.

Answer: A
Explanation:
How can I use my devices and resources in a Remote Desktop session? Redirecting a device on your computer makes it available for use in a Remote Desktop session. If you have a recent version of Remote Desktop, you can redirect most devices, including printers, smart cards, serial ports, drives, Plug and Play devices, media players based on the Media Transfer Protocol (MTP), and digital cameras based on the Picture Transfer Protocol (PTP). Some USB devices can be redirected, and you can also redirect your Clipboard.

QUESTION 247
You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. You install Windows Vista Enterprise to a different partition. You discover that the computer boots to Windows Vista by default. You need to ensure that the computer boots to Windows 7 Enterprise by default. What should you do?

A.    On the General tab in the msconfig tool, select the Selective startup option button, and then select the Use original boot configuration check box.
B.    On the Boot tab in the msconfig tool, highlight the Windows 7 boot entry and select the Set as default button.
C.    On the Boot tab in the msconfig tool, highlight the Windows 7 boot entry and select the Advanced options button.
D.    From an elevated command prompt in Windows Vista, run the bcdedit /default (default) command.

Answer: B

QUESTION 248
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate installed. As part of a disaster recovery plan, you perform regular data backups and system image backups of the portable computer. The hard disk drive in the computer fails. You replace the hard disk drive and restart the computer using the Windows 7 SPI installation media. You need to recover the computer to its previous state. What should you do?

A.    Use the command prompt.
B.    Use Startup Repair.
C.    Use System Image Recovery.
D.    Perform a system restore.

Answer: C
Explanation:
System Image Recovery
Enables you to implement a System Image restore.
You would choose this option if your hard disk failed or needed to be wiped. If system changes are causing problems, you would choose the System Restore option.
NOT Startup Repair
Automatically fixes problems that prevent Windows from starting. If Windows 7 had boot problems during a previous restart, a normal boot (without accessing the Advanced Boot dialog box) gives you the option of selecting Startup Repair.
NOT System Restore
Gives you another method of starting a system restore to a previous restore point. Because you can access this menu when you boot from a DVD-ROM, this lets you repair your system when recent changes to system settings prevent your computer from booting normally.
NOT Command Prompt
Gives access to the file system, volumes, and files through a command-line interface.

QUESTION 249
You manage several computers that run Windows 7. A user wants to roll back a driver. The user opens the device properties in Device Manager and discovers that the Roll Back Driver option is unavailable. You connect to the computer by using Windows Remote Assistance. You need to roll back the driver to its previous version. What should you do first?

A.    Add the user to the Power Users group.
B.    Right-click Device Manager and select Run as administrator.
C.    From System Properties, modify Device Installation Settings.
D.    From the Local Group Policy, modify Device Installation Restrictions.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can open Device Manager on a computer running Windows 7 while logged on with any account. However, by default, only administrators can make changes to devices and install, uninstall, and roll back drivers. You can open Device Manager in the following ways:
– In Control Panel, click Hardware And Sound. Click Device Manager under Devices And Printers.
– Click Start, right-click Computer, and choose Manage. Click Device Manager in the Computer Management tree pane.
– Open an elevated command prompt and enter mmc devmgmt.msc.
Note that if you do not run the command prompt as administrator, Device Manager opens as read-only.

QUESTION 250
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Home Premium installed. The portable computer has a scheduled backup of all libraries to run every day at midnight. Drive C is also configured with system protection. You use an install messaging application that saves chat data to a log file. The log file is stored in My Documents. You install a new version of the application. You discover that the log file has been replaced with an empty file. You need to restore the most recent version of the file that contains data. What should do? (Answer, move the appropriate actions from the last of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com