web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Valid 448q 70-642 Practice Test with Free PDF Study Guide Download (141-160)

Get New Valid 70-642 Exam Dumps To Pass Exam Easily: The following new 70-642 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 448q 70-642 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-642 briandumps will help you passing 70-642 exam easily! 70-642 PDF practice test and VCE are all available now!

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 141
Your network uses IPv4. You install a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 at a branch office. The server is configured with two network interfaces. You need to configure routing on the server at the branch office. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install the Routing and Remote Access Services role service.
B.    Run the netsh ras ip set access ALL command.
C.    Run the netsh interface ipv4 enable command.
D.    Enable the IPv4 Router Routing and Remote Access option.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 142
Your company has an IPv4 Ethernet network. A router named R1 connects your segment to the Internet. A router named R2 joins your subnet with a segment named Private1. The Private1 segment has a network address of 10.128.4.0/26. Your computer named WKS1 requires access to servers on the Private1 network. The WKS1 computer configuration is as shown in the following table.

WKS1 is unable to connect to the Private1 network by using the current configuration. You need to add a persistent route for the Private1 network to the routing table on WKS1. Which command should you run on WKS1?

A.    Route add -p 10.128.4.0/22 10.128.4.1
B.    Route add -p 10.128.4.0/26 10.128.64.10
C.    Route add -p 10.128.4.0 mask 255.255.255.192 10.128.64.1
D.    Route add -p 10.128.64.10 mask 255.255.255.192 10.128.4.0

Answer: C
Explanation:
For example, to add a static route to the 10.0.0.0 network that uses a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0, a gateway of 192.168.0.1, you type the following at a command prompt:
route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 192.168.0.1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757323.aspx

QUESTION 143
You need to create a sender policy framework (SPF) record for the e-mail servers on your network. Which type of resource record should you create?

A.    Alias (CNAME)
B.    Host Information (HINFO)
C.    Signature (SIG)
D.    Text (TXT)

Answer: D

QUESTION 144
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest contains a DNS server named Server1. You need to configure Server1 to resolve single-label names. What should you do?

A.    Create a DNS zone named GlobalNames. Run dnscmd.exe and specify the Config parameter.
B.    Create a DNS zone named GlobalNames. Run dnscmd.exe and specify the CreateDirectoryPartition parameter.
C.    Create a DNS zone named RootNames. Run dnscmd.exe and specify the CreateDirectoryPartition parameter.
D.    Create a DNS zone named RootNames. Run dnscmd.exe and specify the Config parameter.

Answer: A

QUESTION 145
Your company uses Active Directory-integrated DNS. Users require access to the Internet. You run a network capture. You notice the DNS server is sending DNS name resolution queries to a server named f.root-servers.net. You need to prevent the DNS server from sending queries to f.root-servers.net. The server must be able to resolve names for Internet hosts. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable forwarding to your ISP’s DNS servers.
B.    Disable the root hints on the DNS server.
C.    Disable the netmask ordering option on the DNS server.
D.    Configure Reverse Lookup Zones for the IP subnets on the network.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 146
Your company has a single Active Directory forest that has six domains. All DNS servers in the forest run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that all public DNS queries are channeled through a single-caching-only DNS server. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Disable the root hints.
B.    Enable BIND secondaries.
C.    Configure a forwarder to the caching DNS server.
D.    Configure a GlobalNames host (A) record for the hostname of the caching DNS server.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 147
Contoso Ltd. has a single Active Directory forest that has five domains. Each domain has two DNS servers. Each DNS server hosts Active Directory-integrated zones for all five domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Contoso acquires a company named Tailspin Toys. Tailspin Toys has a single Active Directory forest that contains a single domain. You need to configure the DNS system in the Contoso forest to provide name resolution for resources in both forests. What should you do?

A.    Configure client computers in the Contoso forest to use the Tailspin Toys DNS server as the alternate DNS server.
B.    Create a new conditional forwarder and store it in Active Directory. Replicate the new conditional forwarder to all DNS servers in the Contoso forest.
C.    Create a new application directory partition in the Contoso forest. Enlist the directory partition for all DNS servers.
D.    Create a new host (A) record in the GlobalNames folder on one of the DNS servers in the Contoso forest. Configure the host (A) record by using the Tailspin Toys domain name and the IP address of the DNS server in the Tailspin Toys forest.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/ulfbsimonweidner/archive/2006/09/30/DNS-Conditional-Forwarders-_2D00_-ADintegrated.aspx

QUESTION 148
Your company has a single Active Directory forest that has an Active Directory domain named na.contoso.com. A server named Server1 runs the DNS Server server role. You notice stale resource records in the na.contoso.com zone. You have enabled DNS scavenging on Server1. Three weeks later, you notice that the stale resource records remain in na.contoso.com. You need to ensure that the stale resource records are removed from na.contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Stop and restart the DNS Server service on Server1.
B.    Enable DNS scavenging on the na.contoso.com zone.
C.    Run the dnscmd Server1 /AgeAllRecords command on Server1.
D.    Run the dnscmd Server1 /StartScavenging command on Server1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 149
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. From DNS Manager, you open the properties of contoso.com as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button)

You need to ensure that you can modify the start of authority (SOA) record for contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the zone transfer settings.
B.    Log on as a member of the DnsAdmins group.
C.    Log on as a member of the Domain Admins group.
D.    Connect to the DNS server that contains the primary zone.

Answer: D

QUESTION 150
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The company network has two WINS servers. You have an application that requires NetBIOS name resolution. The WINS servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You discover that the WINS addresses on all client computers in both offices are configured in the following order of use:
10.1.0.23
10.6.0.254
You reconfigure the WINS addresses on all client computers in the branch office in the following order of use:
10.6.0.254
10.1.0.23
After the reconfiguration, users in the branch office are unable to connect to the servers that are located in the main office. You need to restore name resolution in the branch office. What should you do?

A.    Configure the burst handling option on DC2.
B.    Configure DC1 and DC2 as WINS push/pull replication partners.
C.    In the WINS server properties on DC1, increase the Renew interval setting to 1 day.
D.    In the WINS server properties on DC2, increase the Renew interval setting to 1 day.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 151
Your company has a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2, and the DNS Server server role. Server1 has one network interface named Local Area Connection. The static IP address of the network interface is configured as 10.0.0.1. You need to create a DNS zone named local.contoso.com on Server1. Which command should you use?

A.    ipconfig /registerdns:local.contoso.com
B.    dnscmd Server1 /ZoneAdd local.contoso.com /DSPrimary
C.    dnscmd Server1 /ZoneAdd local.contoso.com /Primary /file local.contoso.com.dns
D.    netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver name=”local.contoso.com” static 10.0.0.1 primary

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756116(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_22

QUESTION 152
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Network_Policy Server (NPS) role installed. You need to ensure that the NPS log files on Server1 contain information of client connections. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Accounting requests settings.
B.    Enable the Authentication requests settings.
C.    Configure the IAS (Legacy) log file format.
D.    Configure the DTS Compilant log file format.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The DTS Compliant log format is the newest one and only its XML have attributes fot session duration such as Acct-Session-Time = “The length of time (in seconds) for which the session has been active.

QUESTION 153
Your company has an Active Directory forest. All domain controllers run the DNS Server server role. The company plans to decommission the WINS service. You need to enable forest-wide single name resolution. What should you do?

A.    Enable WINS-R lookup in DNS.
B.    Create Service Location (SRV) records for the single name resources.
C.    Create an Active Directory-integrated zone named LegacyWINS.
Create host (A) records for the single name resources.
D.    Create an Active Directory-integrated zone named GlobalNames.
Create host (A) records for the single name resources.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx

QUESTION 154
You manage a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and the DNS Server server role. The DNS server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for your domain. You need to provide a user with the ability to manage records in the zone. The user must not be able to modify the DNS server settings. What should you do?

A.    Add the user to the DNSUpdateProxy Global security group.
B.    Add the user to the DNSAdmins Domain Local security group.
C.    Grant the user permissions on the zone.
D.    Grant the user permissions on the DNS server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 155
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All client computers run Windows 7. You create a new zone named secure.contoso.com and configure the zone to use DNSSEC. You need to ensure that all client computers verify whether the name and address information of secure.contoso.com is validated by the DNS servers. What should you configure from Group Policy?

A.    an IPSec Security policy
B.    the DNS Client settings
C.    the Public Key policies
D.    a Name Resolution Policy rule

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649182(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 156
Your company has a main office and two branch offices that are connected by WAN links. The main office runs the DNS Server service on three domain controllers. The zone for your domain is configured as an Active Directory-integrated zone. Each branch office has a single member server that hosts a secondary zone for the domain. The DNS servers in the branch offices use the main office DNS server as the DNS Master server for the zone. You need to minimize DNS zone transfer traffic over the WAN links. What should you do?

A.    Decrease the Retry Interval setting in the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone.
B.    Decrease the Refresh Interval setting in the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone.
C.    Increase the Refresh Interval setting in the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone.
D.    Disable the netmask ordering option in the properties of the DNS Master server for the zone.

Answer: C

QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named Server1 and a server named Server2. On Server2, you deploy Network Policy Server (NPS) and you configure a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement policy for IPSec. From the Health Registration Authority snap-in on Server2, you set the lifetime of health certificates to four hours. You discover that the validity period of the health certificates issued to client computers is one year. You need to ensure that the health certificates are only valid for four hours. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Request Handling settings of the certificate template used for the health certificates.
B.    Modify the Issuance Requirements settings of the certificate template used for the health certificates.
C.    On Server1, run certutil.exe -setreg policy\editflags +editf_attributeenddate.
D.    On Server1, run certutil.exe Csetregdbflags +dbflags_enablevolatilerequests.

Answer: C

QUESTION 158
Your company has a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You install an additional DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to delete the pointer record for the IP address 10.3.2.127. What should you do?

A.    Use DNS manager to delete the 127.in-addr.arpa zone.
B.    Run the dnscmd /RecordDelete 10.3.2.127 command at the command prompt.
C.    Run the dnscmd /ZoneDelete 127.in-addr.arpa command at the command prompt.
D.    Run the dnscmd /RecordDelete 10.in-addr.arpa. 127.2.3 PTR command at the command prompt.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842127/en-us

QUESTION 159
Your company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a new application that locates remote resources by name. The new application requires IPv6. You need to ensure that the application can locate remote resources by using IPv6. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Pointer (PTR) DNS record.
B.    Create a new Quad-A (AAAA) DNS record.
C.    Create a new Signature (SIG) DNS record.
D.    Create a new Route Through (RT) DNS record.

Answer: B

QUESTION 160
You are building a test environment to evaluate DNS Security Extensions (DNSSEC). You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 in your test environment. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You need to configure Server1 to support the DNSSEC evaluation. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a new Quad-A (AAAA) DNS record.
B.    Create a new Signature (SIG) DNS record.
C.    Create a new Public key (KEY) DNS record.
D.    Create a new Well-known service (WKS) DNS record.

Answer: BC


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com