web analytics

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader

PassLeader Supply The Newest MCSE Exam Questions With 100% Pass Ensure

[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Valid PassLeader 448q 70-642 Exam Questions With VCE and PDF Download (161-180)

Get New Valid 70-642 Exam Dumps To Pass Exam Easily: The following new 70-642 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 448q 70-642 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-642 briandumps will help you passing 70-642 exam easily! 70-642 PDF practice test and VCE are all available now!

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 161
Your company has a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and the DNS role. The DNS domain is named contoso.com. You need to ensure that inquiries about contoso.com are sent to dnsadmin@contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Create a Signature (SIG) record for the domain controller.
B.    Modify the Name Server (NS) record for the domain controller.
C.    Modify the Service Location (SRV) record for the domain controller.
D.    Modify the Start of Authority (SOA) record on the domain controller.

Answer: D

QUESTION 162
Your company has a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and the DNS server role. A server named Server2 runs Windows Server 2003 and Microsoft Exchange Server 2007. The company wants to deploy a new Exchange server named Server3 to receive all inbound e- mail traffic. You need to configure DNS to direct incoming e-mail traffic to the Exchange servers. You also need to ensure that higher priority is given to Server3. What should you do?

A.    Set the priority value of the Server2 Mail Exchanger (MX) record to 20. Create a new Mail Exchanger (MX) record for Server3. Set the priority value to 5.
B.    Set the priority value of the Server2 Mail Exchanger (MX) record to 5. Create a new Mail Exchanger (MX) record for Server3. Set the priority value to 20.
C.    Create a new Service Location (SRV) record in the domain for Server3. Set the port number value to 25. Configure the priority setting to 20.
D.    Create a new Service Location (SRV) record in the domain for Server3. Set the port number value to 110. Configure the priority setting to 5.

Answer: A

QUESTION 163
Your company has a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and the DNS Server server role. A server named Server2 runs a custom application. You need to configure DNS to include the following parameters for the custom application:
– Service
– Priority
– Weight
– Protocol
– Port number
– Host offering this service
Which record should you create?

A.    Host Info (HINFO)
B.    Service Location (SRV)
C.    Canonical Name (CNAME)
D.    Well-Known Service (WKS)

Answer: B

QUESTION 164
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains DNS servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The network has two external links. One link connects to the Internet. The other link directly connects to the network of a partner company. The partner companys network is not connected to the Internet. You need to ensure that users on your network can access resources on the partner companys network. The solution must ensure that the users on your network can continue to access resources on the Internet. Which two actions should you perform on the DNS servers? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure conditional forwarding.
B.    Add a stub zone.
C.    Modify the root hints.
D.    Add a reverse lookup zone.
E.    Add a trust anchor.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 165
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. Domain controllers in the main office host an Active Directory-integrated zone. The DNS servers in the branch offices host a secondary zone for the domain and use the main office DNS servers as their DNS Master servers for the zone. The company adds a new branch office. You add a member server named Branch3 and install the DNS Server server role on the server. You configure a secondary zone for the domain. The zone transfer fails. You need to configure DNS to provide zone data to the DNS server in the new branch office. What should you do?

A.    Run dnscmd by using the ZoneResetMasters option.
B.    Run dnscmd by using the ZoneResetSecondaries option.
C.    Add the new DNS server to the Zone Transfers tab on one of the DNS servers in the main office.
D.    Add the new DNS server to the DNSUpdateProxy Global security group in Active Directory Users and Computers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 166
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You configure IPSec on Server1. You need to identify the total number of encrypted bytes sent and received by Server1. Which node should you use to achieve this task? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 167
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. All client computers are configured to download updates from Server1. Server1 is configured only to synchronize manually to Microsoft Update. Your company deploys a new Microsoft application. You discover that the new application is not listed on the Products and Classifications list. You need to ensure that updates for the new application are available to all of the client computers. What should you do first?

A.    Run the Server Cleanup Wizard.
B.    Approve updates.
C.    Synchronize the WSUS server.
D.    Modify the Products and Classifications settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 168
You have a perimeter network that contains 20 servers. All of the servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are members of a workgroup. You add an additional server named Server21 to the perimeter network. You plan to configure Server21 to collect events forwarded from the other servers. You need to ensure that the events are available on Server21 as quickly as possible. Which event delivery optimization option should you enable?

A.    Normal
B.    Custom
C.    Minimize Bandwidth
D.    Minimize Latency

Answer: D

QUESTION 169
Your company has an Active Directory domain named ad.contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. The company has recently acquired a company that has an Active Directory domain named ad.fabrikam.com. A two-way forest trust is established between the ad.fabrikam.com domain and the ad.contoso.com domain. You need to edit the ad.contoso.com domain Group Policy object (GPO) to enable users in the ad.contoso.com domain to access resources in the ad.fabrikam.com domain. What should you do?

A.    Configure the DNS Suffix Search List option to ad.contoso.com, ad.fabrikam.com.
B.    Configure the Allow DNS Suffix Appending to Unqualified Multi-Label Name Queries option to True.
C.    Configure the Primary DNS Suffix option to ad.contoso.com, ad.fabrikam.com. Configure the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution option to True.
D.    Configure the Primary DNS Suffix option to ad.contoso.com, ad.fabrikam.com. Configure the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution option to False.

Answer: A

QUESTION 170
Your company has a single Active Directory forest that has a domain in North America named na.contoso.com and a domain in South America named sa.contoso.com. The client computers run Windows 7. You need to configure the client computers in the North America office to improve the name resolution response time for resources in the South America office. What should you do?

A.    Configure a new Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Local-Link Multicast Name Resolution feature. Apply the policy to all the client computers in the North America office.
B.    Configure a new Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Local-Link Multicast Name Resolution feature. Apply the policy to all the client computers in the North America office.
C.    Configure a new Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the DNS Suffix Search List option to sa.contoso.com, na.contoso.com. Apply the policy to all the client computers in the North America office.
D.    Configure the priority value for the Service Location (SRV) records on each of the North America domain controllers to 5.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 171
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that, from Computer1, you can enumerate all of the records in a DNS zone. Which settings should you configure from the properties of the DNS zone? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 172
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. The domain contains five domain controllers named DC1, DC2, DC3, DC4, and DC5. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and have the DNS server role installed. On DC5, you create a new Active Directory-integrated DNS zone named adatum.com. You need to ensure that the adatum.com DNS zone is only replicated to DC5 and DC2. The solution must ensure that all zone replication traffic is encrypted. What should you do first?

A.    Create an application directory partition.
B.    Create a primary zone.
C.    Modify the zone transfer settings.
D.    Change the zone replication scope.

Answer: A

QUESTION 173
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You enable IPSec on Server1. You need to identify which client computers have active IPSec associations to Server1. Which administrative tool should you use to achieve this task? To answer, select the appropriate tool from the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 174
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1, you run route add 192.168.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.23.1.2 metric 10. You restart Server1, and then run the route command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that after you restart Server1, Server1 routes all of the traffic for 192.168.10.0/24 by using the router that has an IP address of 172.23.1.2. Which command should you run on Server1?

A.    netstat -p ip 172.23.1.2
B.    netstat -f 172.23.1.2
C.    route add 192.168.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.23.1.2 metric 10 -p
D.    route add 192.168.10.0 mask 255.255.255.128 172.23.1.2 metric 1 -f

Answer: C

QUESTION 175
Your company has 10 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers have Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) enabled for server administration. RDP is configured to use default security settings. All administrators’ computers run Windows 7. You need to ensure the RDP connections are as secure as possible. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set the security layer for each server to the RDP Security Layer.
B.    Configure the firewall on each server to block port 3389.
C.    Acquire user certificates from the internal certification authority.
D.    Configure each server to allow connections only to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level Authentication.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 176
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 named Server1. You install a new application on Server1. After the installation, you discover that Server1 frequently becomes unavailable. You need to identify whether the issues on Server1 coincide with the installation of the application. What should you do?

A.    From Reliability Monitor, review the reliability details.
B.    From Administrative Tools, run Windows Memory Diagnostic.
C.    From the System Configuration utility, select Diagnostic startup.
D.    From the command prompt, run the Program Compatibility Wizard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 177
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Users report that when they try to open some of the folders in \\server1\folder1, they receive an Access is Denied error message. You need to ensure that when the users connect to \\server1\folder1, they only see the files and the folders to which they are assigned permissions. Which tool should you use?

A.    Local Security Policy
B.    Share and Storage Management
C.    Windows Explorer
D.    Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/dd772681(v=ws.10).aspx
Access-based enumeration displays only the files and folders that a user has permissions to access. Accessbased enumeration is now included in the Windows Server 2008 operating system, and you can enable it by using Share and Storage Management.

QUESTION 178
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All server run Windows Server 2008 R2. The topology of the Active Directory site is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Server1 and Server2 host a Distributed File System (DFS) replica named \\contoso.com\dfs\Folder1. You discover that client computers in Site3 and Site4 always contact Server1 when they access files in \\contoso.com\dfs\Folder1. You need to ensure that client traffic from Site3 and Site4 is distributed between Server1 and Server2. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of the \\contoso.com\dfs\folder1 folder, modify the referrals settings.
B.    From the properties of the \\contoso.com\dfs\folder1 folder, modify the advanced settings.
C.    From the properties of the \\contoso.com\dfs\ namesspace, modify the polling settings of the name.
D.    From the properties of the \\contoso.com\dfs\ namesspace, modify the ordering method of the name.

Answer: D

QUESTION 179
Your company’s corporate network uses Network Access Protection (NAP). Users are able to connect to the corporate network remotely. You need to ensure that data transmissions between remote client computers and the corporate network are as secure as possible. What should you do?

A.    Apply an IPsec NAP policy.
B.    Configure a NAP policy for 802.1X wireless connections.
C.    Configure VPN connections to use MS-CHAP v2 authentication.
D.    Restrict Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) clients by using NAP.

Answer: A

QUESTION 180
You configure a full server backup on a server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that a full server backup runs each day at 23:45 and that a custom script runs when the backup completes. Which administrative tool should you use to achieve this task? To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.
Point and Shoot:

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Download MCSE New Exam Questions From PassLeader © 2014 http://www.passleader.com